AWS Azure Google Cloud Certifications Testimonials and Dumps

Register to AI Driven Cloud Cert Prep Dumps

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

AWS Azure Google Cloud Certifications Testimonials and Dumps

Do you want to become a Professional DevOps Engineer, a cloud Solutions Architect, a Cloud Engineer or a modern Developer or IT Professional, a versatile Product Manager, a hip Project Manager? Therefore Cloud skills and certifications can be just the thing you need to make the move into cloud or to level up and advance your career.

Football/Soccer World Cup 2022 Guide and Past World Cups History and Quiz illustrated

85% of hiring managers say cloud certifications make a candidate more attractive.

Build the skills that’ll drive your career into six figures.

In this blog, we are going to feed you with AWS Azure and GCP Cloud Certification testimonials and Frequently Asked Questions and Answers Dumps.

https://apps.apple.com/ca/app/djamgatech-pro/id1574297762
AWS Azure Google Cloud Certifications Testimonials and Dumps
AWS Developer Associates DVA-C01 PRO
 

PASSED AWS CCP (2022)

AWS Cloud Practitioner CCP CLF-C01 Certification Exam Prep

Went through the entire CloudAcademy course. Most of the info went out the other ear. Got a 67% on their final exam. Took the ExamPro free exam, got 69%.

Was going to take it last Saturday, but I bought TutorialDojo’s exams on Udemy. Did one Friday night, got a 50% and rescheduled it a week later to today Sunday.

Took 4 total TD exams. Got a 50%, 54%, 67%, and 64%. Even up until last night I hated the TD exams with a passion, I thought they were covering way too much stuff that didn’t even pop up in study guides I read. Their wording for some problems were also atrocious. But looking back, the bulk of my “studying” was going through their pretty well written explanations, and their links to the white papers allowed me to know what and where to read.

Not sure what score I got yet on the exam. As someone who always hated testing, I’m pretty proud of myself. I also had to take a dump really bad starting at around question 25. Thanks to TutorialsDojo Jon Bonso for completely destroying my confidence before the exam, forcing me to up my game. It’s better to walk in way over prepared than underprepared.

Just Passed My CCP exam today (within 2 weeks)

I would like to thank this community for recommendations about exam preparation. It was wayyyy easier than I expected (also way easier than TD practice exams scenario-based questions-a lot less wordy on real exam). I felt so unready before the exam that I rescheduled the exam twice. Quick tip: if you have limited time to prepare for this exam, I would recommend scheduling the exam beforehand so that you don’t procrastinate fully.

Resources:

If you are looking for an all-in-one solution to help you prepare for the AWS Cloud Practitioner Certification Exam, look no further than this AWS Cloud Practitioner CCP CLFC01 book below.

-Stephane’s course on Udemy (I have seen people saying to skip hands-on videos but I found them extremely helpful to understand most of the concepts-so try to not skip those hands-on)

-Tutorials Dojo practice exams (I did only 3.5 practice tests out of 5 and already got 8-10 EXACTLY worded questions on my real exam)

Invest in your future today by enrolling in this Azure Fundamentals - Microsoft Azure Certification and Training ebook below. This Azure Fundamentals Exam Prep Book will prepare you for the Azure Fundamentals AZ900 Certification Exam.

Microsoft Azure AZ900 Certification and Training

Previous Aws knowledge:

-Very little to no experience (deployed my group’s app to cloud via Elastic beanstalk in college-had 0 clue at the time about what I was doing-had clear guidelines)

Preparation duration: -2 weeks (honestly watched videos for 12 days and then went over summary and practice tests on the last two days)

Football/Soccer World Cup 2022 Guide and Past World Cups History and Quiz illustrated

Links to resources:

https://www.udemy.com/course/aws-certified-cloud-practitioner-new/

https://tutorialsdojo.com/courses/aws-certified-cloud-practitioner-practice-exams/

I used Stephane Maarek on Udemy. Purchased his course and the 6 Practice Exams. Also got Neal Davis’ 500 practice questions on Udemy. I took Stephane’s class over 2 days, then spent the next 2 weeks going over the tests (3~4 per day) till I was constantly getting over 80% – passed my exam with a 882.

Passed – CCP CLF-C01

 

What an adventure, I’ve never really gieven though to getting a cert until one day it just dawned on me that it’s one of the few resources that are globally accepted. So you can approach any company and basically prove you know what’s up on AWS 😀

Passed with two weeks of prep (after work and weekends)


Resources Used:

With average increases in salary of over 25% for certified individuals, you’re going to be in a much better position to secure your dream job or promotion if you earn your AWS Certified Solutions Architect Associate or AWS Cloud Practitioner certification. Get the books below to for real practice exams:

AWS Certified Solutions Architect Associate SAA-C03 Practice Exams
  • https://www.exampro.co/

    • This was just a nice structured presentation that also gives you the powerpoint slides plus cheatsheets and a nice overview of what is said in each video lecture.

  • Udemy – AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner Practice Exams, created by Jon Bonso**, Tutorials Dojo**

    • These are some good prep exams, they ask the questions in a way that actually make you think about the related AWS Service. With only a few “Bullshit! That was asked in a confusing way” questions that popped up.

Pass AWS CCP. The score is beyond expected

I took CCP 2 days ago and got the pass notification right after submitting the answers. In about the next 3 hours I got an email from Credly for the badge. This morning I got an official email from AWS congratulating me on passing, the score is much higher than I expected. I took Stephane Maarek’s CCP course and his 6 demo exams, then Neal Davis’ 500 questions also. On all the demo exams, I took 1 fail and all passes with about 700-800. But in the real exam, I got 860. The questions in the real exam are kind of less verbose IMO, but I don’t truly agree with some people I see on this sub saying that they are easier.
Just a little bit of sharing, now I’ll find something to continue ^^

Good luck with your own exams.

Passed the exam! Spent 25 minutes answering all the questions. Another 10 to review. I might come back and update this post with my actual score.

Background

– A year of experience working with AWS (e.g., EC2, Elastic Beanstalk, Route 53, and Amplify).


We know you like your hobbies and especially coding, We do too, but you should find time to build the skills that’ll drive your career into Six Figures. Cloud skills and certifications can be just the thing you need to make the move into cloud or to level up and advance your career. 85% of hiring managers say cloud certifications make a candidate more attractive. Start your cloud journey with these excellent books below:

– Cloud development on AWS is not my strong suit. I just Google everything, so my knowledge is very spotty. Less so now since I studied for this exam.

Study stats

– Spent three weeks studying for the exam.

– Studied an hour to two every day.

– Solved 800-1000 practice questions.

– Took 450 screenshots of practice questions and technology/service descriptions as reference notes to quickly swift through on my phone and computer for review. Screenshots were of questions that I either didn’t know, knew but was iffy on, or those I believed I’d easily forget.

– Made 15-20 pages of notes. Chill. Nothing crazy. This is on A4 paper. Free-form note taking. With big diagrams. Around 60-80 words per page.

– I was getting low-to-mid 70%s on Neal Davis’s and Stephane Maarek’s practice exams. Highest score I got was an 80%.

– I got a 67(?)% on one of Stephane Maarek’s exams. The only sub-70% I ever got on any practice test. I got slightly anxious. But given how much harder Maarek’s exams are compared to the actual exam, the anxiety was undue.

– Finishing the practice exams on time was never a problem for me. I would finish all of them comfortably within 35 minutes.

Resources used

– AWS Cloud Practitioner Essentials on the AWS Training and Certification Portal

– AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner Practice Tests (Book) by Neal Davis

– 6 Practice Exams | AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner CLF-C01 by Stephane Maarek*

– Certified Cloud Practitioner Course by Exam Pro (Paid Version)**

– One or two free practice exams found by a quick Google search

*Regarding Exam Pro: I went through about 40% of the video lectures. I went through all the videos in the first few sections but felt that watching the lectures was too slow and laborious even at 1.5-2x speed. (The creator, for the most part, reads off of the slides, adding brief comments here and there.) So, I decided to only watch the video lectures for sections I didn’t have a good grasp on. (I believe the video lectures provided in the course are just split versions of the full length course available for free on YouTube under the freeCodeCamp channel, here.) The online course provides five practice exams. I did not take any of them.

**Regarding Stephane Maarek: I only took his practice exams. I did not take his study guide course.

Notes

– My study regimen (i.e., an hour to two every day for three weeks) was overkill.

– The questions on the practice exams created by Neal Davis and Stephane Maarek were significantly harder than those on the actual exam. I believe I could’ve passed without touching any of these resources.

– I retook one or two practice exams out of the 10+ I’ve taken. I don’t think there’s a need to retake the exams as long as you are diligent about studying the questions and underlying concepts you got wrong. I reviewed all the questions I missed on every practice exam the day before.

What would I do differently?

– Focus on practice tests only. No video lectures.

– Focus on the technologies domain. You can intuit your way through questions in the other domains.

– Chill

What are the Top 100 AWS jobs you can get with an AWS certification in 2022 plus AWS Interview Questions
AWS SAA-C02 SAA-C03 Exam Prep

Just passed SAA-C03, thoughts on it

 
  • Lots of the comments here about networking / VPC questions being prevalent are true. Also so many damn Aurora questions, it was like a presales chat.

  • The questions are actually quite detailed; as some had already mentioned. So pay close attention to the minute details Some questions you definitely have to flag for re-review.

  • It is by far harder than the Developer Associate exam, despite it having a broader scope. The DVA-C02 exam was like doing a speedrun but this felt like finishing off Sigrun on GoW. Ya gotta take your time.

I took the TJ practice exams. It somewhat helped, but having intimate knowledge of VPC and DB concepts would help more.

Passed SAA-C03 – Feedback

Just passed the SAA-C03 exam (864) and wanted to provide some feedback since that was helpful for me when I was browsing here before the exam.

I come from an IT background and have a strong knowledge in the VPC portion so that section was a breeze for me in the preparation process (I had never used AWS before this so everything else was new, but the concepts were somewhat familiar considering my background). I started my preparation about a month ago, and used the Mareek class on Udemy. Once I finished the class and reviewed my notes I moved to Mareek’s 6 practice exams (on Udemy). I wasn’t doing extremely well on the PEs (I passed on 4/6 of the exams with 70s grades) I reviewed the exam questions after each exam and moved on to the next. I also purchased Tutorial Dojo’s 6 exams set but only ended up taking one out of 6 (which I passed).

Overall the practice exams ended up being a lot harder than the real exam which had mostly the regular/base topics: a LOT of S3 stuff and storage in general, a decent amount of migration questions, only a couple questions on VPCs and no ML/AI stuff.

My Study Guide for passing the SAA-C03 exam

Sharing the study guide that I followed when I prepared for the AWS Certified Solutions Architect Associate SAA-C03 exam. I passed this test and thought of sharing a real exam experience in taking this challenging test.

First off: my background – I have 8 years of development.experience and been doing AWS for several project, both personally and at work. Studied for a total of 2 months. Focused on the official Exam Guide, and carefully studied the Task Statements and related AWS services.

SAA-C03 Exam Prep

For my exam prep, I bought the adrian cantrill video coursetutorialsdojo (TD) video course and practice exams. Adrian’s course is just right and highly educational but like others has said, the content is long and cover more than just the exam. Did all of the hands-on labs too and played around some machine learning services in my AWS account.

TD video course is short and a good overall summary of the topics items you’ve just learned. One TD lesson covers multiple topics so the content is highly concise. After I completed doing Adrian’s video course, I used TD’s video course as a refresher, did a couple of their hands-on labs then head on to their practice exams.

For the TD practice exams, I took the exam in chronologically and didn’t jumped back and forth until I completed all tests. I first tried all of the 7 timed-mode tests, and review every wrong ones I got on every attempt., then the 6 review-mode tests and the section/topic-based tests. I took the final-test mode roughly 3 times and this is by far one of the helpful feature of the website IMO. The final-test mode generates a unique set from all TD question bank, so every attempt is challenging for me. I also noticed that the course progress doesn’t move if I failed a specific test, so I used to retake the test that I failed.

The Actual SAA-C03 Exam

The actual AWS exam is almost the same with the ones in the TD tests where:

  • All of the questions are scenario-based

  • There are two (or more) valid solutions in the question, e.g:

    • Need SSL: options are ACM and self-signed URL

    • Need to store DB credentials: options are SSM Parameter Store and Secrets Manager

  • The scenarios are long-winded and asks for:

    • MOST Operationally efficient solution

    • MOST cost-effective

    • LEAST amount overhead

Overall, I enjoyed the exam and felt fully prepared while taking the test, thanks to Adrian and TD, but it doesn’t mean the whole darn thing is easy. You really need to put some elbow grease and keep your head lights on when preparing for this exam. Good luck to all and I hope my study guide helped out anyone who is struggling.

Another Passed SAA-C03?

Just another thread about passing the general exam? I passed SAA-C03 yesterday, would like to share my experience on how I earned the examination.

Background:

– graduate with networking background

– working experience on on-premise infrastructure automation, mainly using ansible, python, zabbix and etc.

– cloud experience, short period like 3-6 months with practice

– provisioned cloud application using terraform in azure and aws

Course that I used fully:

– AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate (SAA-C03) | learn.cantri (cantrill.io)

– AWS Certified Solutions Architect Associate Exam – SAA-C03 Study Path (tutorialsdojo.com)

Course that I used partially or little:

– Ultimate AWS Certified Solutions Architect Associate (SAA) | Udemy

– Practice Exams | AWS Certified Solutions Architect Associate | Udemy

Lab that I used:

– Free tier account with cantrill instruction

– Acloudguru lab and sandbox

– Percepio lab

Comment on course:

cantrill course is depth and lot of practical knowledge, like email alias and etc.. check in to know more

tutorialdojo practice exam help me filter the answer and guide me on correct answer. If I am wrong in specific topic, I rewatch cantrill video. However, there is some topics that not covered by cantrill but the guideline/review in practice exam will provide pretty much detail. I did all the other mode before the timed-based, after that get average 850 in timed-based exam, while scoring the final practice exam with 63/65. However, real examination is harder compared to practice exam in my opinion.

udemy course and practice exam, I go through some of them but I think the practice exam is quite hard compared to tutorialdojo.

lab – just get hand dirty and they will make your knowledge deep dive in your brain, my advice is try not only to do copy and paste lab but really read the description for each parameter in aws portal

Advice:

you need to know some general exam topics like how to:

– s3 private access

– ec2 availability

– kinesis product including firehose, data stream, blabla

– iam

My next target will be AWS SAP and CKA, still searching suitable material for AWS SAP but proposed mainly using acloudguru sandbox and homelab to learn the subject, practice with acantrill lab in github.

Good luck anyone!

Passed SAA

I wanted to give my personal experience. I have a background in IT, but I have never worked in AWS previous to 5 weeks ago. I got my Cloud Practitioner in a week and SAA after another 4 weeks of studying (2-4 hours a day). I used Cantril’s Course and Tutorials Dojo Practice Exams. I highly, highly recommend this combo. I don’t think I would have passed without the practice exams, as they are quite difficult. In my opinion, they are much more difficult than the actual exam. They really hit the mark on what kind of content you will see. I got a 777, and that’s with getting 70-80%’s on the practice exams. I probably could have done better, but I had a really rough night of sleep and I came down with a cold. I was really on the struggle bus halfway through the test.

I only had a couple of questions on ML / AI, so make sure you know the differences between them all. Lot’s of S3 and EC2. You really need to know these in and out.

My company is offering stipend’s for each certification, so I’m going straight to developer next.

Recently passed SAA-C03

Just passed my SAA-C03 yesterday with 961 points. My first time doing AWS certification. I used Cantrill’s course. Went through the course materials twice, and took around 6 months to study, but that’s mostly due to my busy schedule. I found his materials very detailed and probably go beyond what you’d need for the actual exam.

I also used Stephane’s practice exams on Udemy. I’d say it’s instrumental in my passing doing these to get used to the type of questions in the actual exams and review missing knowledge. Would not have passed otherwise.

Just a heads-up, there are a few things popped up that I did not see in the course materials or practice exams:

* Lake Formation: question about pooling data from RDS and S3, as well as controlling access.

* S3 Requester Pays: question about minimizing S3 data cost when sharing with a partner.

* Pinpoint journey: question about customer replying to SMS sent-out and then storing their feedback.

Not sure if they are graded or Amazon testing out new parts.

Cheers.

Another SAP-C01-Pass

Received my notification this morning that I passed 811.

Prep Time: 10 weeks 2hrs a day

Materials: Neil Davis videos/practice exam Jon Bonso practice exams White papers Misc YouTube videos Some hands on

Prof Experience: 4 years AWS using main services as architect

AWS Certs: CCP-SSA-DVA-SAP(now)

Thoughts: Exam was way more familiar to me than the Developer Exam. I use very little AWS developer tools but mainly use core AWS services. Neil’s videos were very straightforward, easy to digest, and on point. I was able to watch most of the videos on a plane flight to Vegas.

After video series I started to hit his section based exams, main exam, notes, and followed up with some hands on. I was getting destroyed on some of the exams early on and had to rewatch and research the topics, writing notes. There is a lot of nuance and fine details on the topics, you’ll see this when you take the practice exam. These little details matter.

Bonso’s exam were nothing less than awesome as per usual. Same difficulty and quality as Neil Davis. Followed the same routine with section based followed by final exam. I believe Neil said to aim for 80’s on his final exams to sit for the exam. I’d agree because that’s where I was hitting a week before the exam (mid 80’s). Both Neil and Jon exams were on par with exam difficulty if not a shade more difficult.

The exam itself was very straightforward. My experience is the questions were not overly verbose and were straight to the point as compared to the practice exams I took. I was able to quickly narrow down the questions and make a selection. Flagged 8 questions along the way and had 30min to review all my answers. Unlike some people, I didn’t feel like it was a brain melter and actually enjoyed the challenge. Maybe I’m a sadist who knows.

Advice: Follow Neil’s plan, bone up on weak areas and be confident. These questions have a pattern based upon the domain. Doing the practice exams enough will allow you to see the pattern and then research will confirm your suspicions. You can pass this exam!

Good luck to those preparing now and god speed.

 
AWS Developer Associate DVA-C01 Exam Prep
 
 
 

I Passed AWS Developer Associate Certification DVA-C01 Testimonials

AWS Developer and Deployment Theory: Facts and Summaries and Questions/Answers
AWS Developer Associate DVA-C01 Exam Prep

Passed DVA-C01

Passed the certified developer associate this week.

Primary study was Stephane Maarek’s course on Udemy.

I also used the Practice Exams by Stephane Maarek and Abhishek Singh.

I used Stephane’s course and practice exams for the Solutions Architect Associate as well, and find his course does a good job preparing you to pass the exams.

The practice exams were more challenging than the actual exam, so they are a good gauge to see if you are ready for the exam.

Haven’t decided if I’ll do another associate level certification next or try for the solutions architect professional.

Cleared AWS Certified Developer – Associate (DVA-C01)

 

I cleared Developer associate exam yesterday. I scored 873.
Actual Exam Exp: More questions were focused on mainly on Lambda, API, Dynamodb, cloudfront, cognito(must know proper difference between user pool and identity pool)
3 questions I found were just for redis vs memecached (so maybe you can focus more here also to know exact use case& difference.) other topic were cloudformation, beanstalk, sts, ec2. Exam was mix of too easy and too tough for me. some questions were one liner and somewhere too long.

Resources: The main resources I used was udemy. Course of Stéphane Maarek and practice exams of Neal Davis and Stéphane Maarek. These exams proved really good and they even helped me in focusing the area which I lacked. And they are up to the level to actual exam, I found 3-4 exact same questions in actual exam(This might be just luck ! ). so I feel, the course of stephane is more than sufficient and you can trust it. I have achieved solution architect associate previously so I knew basic things, so I took around 2 weeks for preparation and revised the Stephen’s course as much as possible. Parallelly I gave the mentioned exams as well, which guided me where to focus more.

Thanks to all of you and feel free to comment/DM me, if you think I can help you in anyway for achieving the same.

Another Passed Associate Developer Exam (DVA-C01)

Already had passed the Associate Architect Exam (SA-C03) 3 months ago, so I got much more relaxed to the exam, I did the exam with Pearson Vue at home with no problems. Used Adrian Cantrill for the course together with the TD exams.

Studied 2 weeks a 1-2 hours since there is a big overlap with the associate architect couse, even tho the exam has a different approach, more focused on the Serverless side of AWS. Lots of DynamoDB, Lambda, API Gateway, KMS, CloudFormation, SAM, SSO, Cognito (User Pool and Identity Pool), and IAM role/credentials best practices.

I do think in terms of difficulty it was a bit easier than the Associate Architect, maybe it is made up on my mind as it was my second exam so I went in a bit more relaxed.

Next step is going for the Associate Sys-Ops, I will use Adrian Cantrill and Stephane Mareek courses as it is been said that its the most difficult associate exam.

Passed the SCS-C01 Security Specialty 

Passed the SCS-C01 Security Specialty
Passed the SCS-C01 Security Specialty

Mixture of Tutorial Dojo practice exams, A Cloud Guru course, Neal Davis course & exams helped a lot. Some unexpected questions caught me off guard but with educated guessing, due to the material I studied I was able to overcome them. It’s important to understand:

  1. KMS Keys

    1. AWS Owned Keys

    2. AWS Managed KMS keys

    3. Customer Managed Keys

    4. asymmetrical

    5. symmetrical

    6. Imported key material

    7. What services can use AWS Managed Keys

  2. KMS Rotation Policies

    1. Depending on the key matters the rotation that can be applied (if possible)

  3. Key Policies

    1. Grants (temporary access)

    2. Cross-account grants

    3. Permanent Policys

    4. How permissions are distributed depending on the assigned principle

  4. IAM Policy format

    1. Principles (supported principles)

    2. Conditions

    3. Actions

    4. Allow to a service (ARN or public AWS URL)

    5. Roles

  5. Secrets Management

    1. Credential Rotation

    2. Secure String types

    3. Parameter Store

    4. AWS Secrets Manager

  6. Route 53

    1. DNSSEC

    2. DNS Logging

  7. Network

    1. AWS Network Firewall

    2. AWS WAF (some questions try to trick you into thinking AWS Shield is needed instead)

    3. AWS Shield

    4. Security Groups (Stateful)

    5. NACL (Stateless)

    6. Ephemeral Ports

    7. VPC FlowLogs

  8. AWS Config

    1. Rules

    2. Remediation (custom or AWS managed)

  9. AWS CloudTrail

    1. AWS Organization Trails

    2. Multi-Region Trails

    3. Centralized S3 Bucket for multi-account log aggregation

  10. AWS GuardDuty vs AWS Macie vs AWS Inspector vs AWS Detective vs AWS Security Hub

It gets more in depth, I’m willing to help anyone out that has questions. If you don’t mind joining my Discord to discuss amongst others to help each other out will be great. A study group community. Thanks. I had to repost because of a typo 🙁

https://discord.gg/pZbEnhuEY9

Passed the Security Specialty

Passed Security Specialty yesterday.

Resources used were:

Adrian (for the labs), Jon (For the Test Bank),

Total time spent studying was about a week due to the overlap with the SA Pro I passed a couple weeks ago.

Now working on getting Networking Specialty before the year ends.

My longer term goal is to have all the certs by end of next year.

 

Advanced Networking - Specialty

Advanced Networking – Specialty

Passed AWS Certified advanced networking – Specialty ANS-C01 2 days ago

 

This was a tough exam.

Here’s what I used to get prepped:

Exam guide book by Kam Agahian and group of authors – this just got released and has all you need in a concise manual, it also included 3 practice exams, this is a must buy for future reference and covers ALL current exam topics including container networking, SD-WAN etc.

Stephane Maarek’s Udemy course – it is mostly up-to-date with the main exam topics including TGW, network firewall etc. To the point lectures with lots of hands-on demos which gives you just what you need, highly recommended as well!

Tutorial Dojos practice tests to drive it home – this helped me get an idea of the question wording, so I could train myself to read fast, pick out key words, compare similar answers and build confidence in my knowledge.

Crammed daily for 4 weeks (after work, I have a full time job + family) and went in and nailed it. I do have networking background (15+ years) and I am currently working as a cloud security engineer and I’m working with AWS daily, especially EKS, TGW, GWLB etc.

For those not from a networking background – it would definitely take longer to prep.

Good luck!

 
 
 
 
Azure Fundamentals AZ900 Certification Exam Prep
Azure Fundamentals AZ900 Certification Exam Prep
#Azure #AzureFundamentals #AZ900 #AzureTraining #LeranAzure #Djamgatech

 

Passed AZ-900, SC-900, AI-900, and DP-900 within 6 weeks!

 
Achievement Celebration

What an exciting journey. I think AZ-900 is the hardest probably because it is my first Microsoft certification. Afterwards, the others are fair enough. AI-900 is the easiest.

I generally used Microsoft Virtual Training Day, Cloud Ready Skills, Measureup and John Savill’s videos. Having built a fundamental knowledge of the Cloud, I am planning to do AWS CCP next. Wish me luck!

Passed Azure Fundamentals

 
Learning Material

Hi all,

I passed my Azure fundamentals exam a couple of days ago, with a score of 900/1000. Been meaning to take the exam for a few months but I kept putting it off for various reasons. The exam was a lot easier than I thought and easier than the official Microsoft practice exams.

Study materials;

  • A Cloud Guru AZ-900 fundamentals course with practice exams

  • Official Microsoft practice exams

  • MS learning path

  • John Savill’s AZ-900 study cram, started this a day or two before my exam. (Highly Recommended) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tQp1YkB2Tgs&t=4s

Will be taking my AZ-104 exam next.

Azure Administrator AZ104 Certification Exam Prep
Azure Administrator AZ104 Certification Exam Prep

Passed AZ-104 with about a 6 weeks prep

 
Learning Material

Resources =

John Savill’s AZ-104 Exam Cram + Master Class Tutorials Dojo Practice Exams

John’s content is the best out there right now for this exam IMHO. I watched the cram, then the entire master class, followed by the cram again.

The Tutorials Dojo practice exams are essential. Some questions on the actual exam where almost word-for-word what I saw on the exam.

Question:

What’s everyone using for the AZ-305? Obviously, already using John’s content, and from what I’ve read the 305 isn’t too bad.

Thoughts?

Passed the AZ-140 today!!

 
Achievement Celebration

I passed the (updated?) AZ-140, AVD specialty exam today with an 844. First MS certification in the bag!

Edited to add: This video series from Azure Academy was a TON of help.

https://youtube.com/playlist?list=PL-V4YVm6AmwW1DBM25pwWYd1Lxs84ILZT

Passed DP-900

 
Achievement Celebration

I am pretty proud of this one. Databases are an area of IT where I haven’t spent a lot of time, and what time I have spent has been with SQL or MySQL with old school relational databases. NoSQL was kinda breaking my brain for a while.

Study Materials:

  1. Microsoft Virtual Training Day, got the voucher for the free exam. I know several people on here said that was enough for them to pass the test, but that most certainly was not enough for me.

  2. Exampro.co DP-900 course and practice test. They include virtual flashcards which I really liked.

  3. Whizlabs.com practice tests. I also used the course to fill in gaps in my testing.

Passed AI-900! Tips & Resources Included!!

Azure AI Fundamentals AI-900 Exam Prep
Azure AI Fundamentals AI-900 Exam Prep
 
Achievement Celebration

Huge thanks to this subreddit for helping me kick start my Azure journey. I have over 2 decades of experience in IT and this is my 3rd Azure certification as I already have AZ-900 and DP-900.

Here’s the order in which I passed my AWS and Azure certifications:

SAA>DVA>SOA>DOP>SAP>CLF|AZ-900>DP-900>AI-900

I have no plans to take this certification now but had to as the free voucher is expiring in a couple of days. So I started preparing on Friday and took the exam on Sunday. But give it more time if you can.

Here’s my study plan for AZ-900 and DP-900 exams:

  • finish a popular video course aimed at the cert

  • watch John Savill’s study/exam cram

  • take multiple practice exams scoring in 90s

This is what I used for AI-900:

  • Alan Rodrigues’ video course (includes 2 practice exams) 👌

  • John Savill’s study cram 💪

  • practice exams by Scott Duffy and in 28Minutes Official 👍

  • knowledge checks in AI modules from MS learn docs 🙌

I also found the below notes to be extremely useful as a refresher. It can be played multiple times throughout your preparation as the exam cram part is just around 20 minutes.

https://youtu.be/utknpvV40L0 👏

Just be clear on the topics explained by the above video and you’ll pass AI-900. I advise you to watch this video at the start, middle and end of your preparation. All the best in your exam

Just passed AZ-104

 
Achievement Celebration

I recommend to study networking as almost all of the questions are related to this topic. Also, AAD is a big one. Lots of load balancers, VNET, NSGs.

Received very little of this:

  • Containers

  • Storage

  • Monitoring

I passed with a 710 but a pass is a pass haha.

Used tutorial dojos but the closest questions I found where in the Udemy testing exams.

Regards,

Passed GCP Professional Cloud Architect

Google Professional Cloud Architect Practice Exam 2022
Google Professional Cloud Architect Practice Exam 2022
 

First of all, I would like to start with the fact that I already have around 1 year of experience with GCP in depth, where I was working on GKE, IAM, storage and so on. I also obtained GCP Associate Cloud Engineer certification back in June as well, which helps with the preparation.

I started with Dan Sullivan’s Udemy course for Professional Cloud Architect and did some refresher on the topics I was not familiar with such as BigTable, BigQuery, DataFlow and all that. His videos on the case studies helps a lot to understand what each case study scenario requires for designing the best cost-effective architecture.

In order to understand the services in depth, I also went through the GCP documentation for each service at least once. It’s quite useful for knowing the syntax of the GCP commands and some miscellaneous information.

As for practice exam, I definitely recommend Whizlabs. It helped me prepare for the areas I was weak at and helped me grasp the topics a lot faster than reading through the documentation. It will also help you understand what kind of questions will appear for the exam.

I used TutorialsDojo (Jon Bonso) for preparation for Associate Cloud Engineer before and I can attest that Whizlabs is not that good. However, Whizlabs still helps a lot in tackling the tough questions that you will come across during the examination.

One thing to note is that, there wasn’t even a single question that was similar to the ones from Whizlabs practice tests. I am saying this from the perspective of the content of the questions. I got totally different scenarios for both case study and non case study questions. Many questions focused on App Engine, Data analytics and networking. There were some Kubernetes questions based on Anthos, and cluster networking. I got a tough question regarding storage as well.

I initially thought I would fail, but I pushed on and started tackling the multiple-choices based on process of elimination using the keywords in the questions. 50 questions in 2 hours is a tough one, especially due to the lengthy questions and multiple choices. I do not know how this compares to AWS Solutions Architect Professional exam in toughness. But some people do say GCP professional is tougher than AWS.

All in all, I still recommend this certification to people who are working with GCP. It’s a tough one to crack and could be useful for future prospects. It’s a bummer that it’s only valid for 2 years.

GCP Associate Cloud Engineer Exam Prep

Passed GCP: Cloud Digital Leader

Hi everyone,

First, thanks for all the posts people share. It helps me prep for my own exam. I passed the GCP: Cloud Digital Leader exam today and wanted to share a few things about my experience.

Preparation

I have access to ACloudGuru (AGU)and Udemy through work. I started one of the Udemy courses first, but it was clear the course was going beyond the scope of the Cloud Digital Leader certification. I switched over AGU and enjoyed the content a lot more. The videos were short and the instructor hit all the topics on the Google exam requirements sheet.

AGU also has three – 50 question practices test. The practice tests are harder than the actual exam (and the practice tests aren’t that hard).

I don’t know if someone could pass the test if they just watched the videos on Google Cloud’s certification site, especially if you had no experience with GCP.

Overall, I would say I spent 20 hrs preparing for the exam. I have my CISSP and I’m working on my CCSP. After taking the test, I realized I way over prepared.

Exam Center

It was my first time at this testing center and I wasn’t happy with the experience. A few of the issues I had are:

– My personal items (phone, keys) were placed in an unlocked filing cabinet

– My desk are was dirty. There were eraser shreds (or something similar) and I had to move the keyboard and mouse and brush all the debris out of my work space

– The laminated sheet they gave me looked like someone had spilled Kool-Aid on it

– They only offered earplugs, instead of noise cancelling headphones

Exam

My recommendation for the exam is to know the Digital Transformation piece as well as you know all the GCP services and what they do.

I wish you all luck on your future exams. Onto GCP: Associate Cloud Engineer.

Passed the Google Cloud: Associate Cloud Engineer

Hey all, I was able to pass the Google Cloud: Associate Cloud Engineer exam in 27 days.

I studied about 3-5 hours every single day.

I created this note to share with the resources I used to pass the exam.

Happy studying!

GCP ACE Exam Aced

Hi folks,

I am glad to share with you that I have cleared by GCP ACE exam today and would like to share my preparation with you:

1)I completed these courses from Coursera:

1.1 Google Cloud Platform Fundamentals – Core Infrastructure

1.2 Essential Cloud Infrastructure: Foundation

1.3 Essential Cloud Infrastructure: Core Services

1.4 Elastic Google Cloud Infrastructure: Scaling and Automation

Post these courses, I did couple of QwikLab courses as listed in orderly manner:

2 Getting Started: Create and Manage Cloud Resources (Qwiklabs Quest)

   2.1 A Tour of Qwiklabs and Google Cloud

   2.2 Creating a Virtual Machine

   2.2 Compute Engine: Qwik Start – Windows

   2.3 Getting Started with Cloud Shell and gcloud

   2.4 Kubernetes Engine: Qwik Start

   2.5 Set Up Network and HTTP Load Balancers

   2.6 Create and Manage Cloud Resources: Challenge Lab

 3 Set up and Configure a Cloud Environment in Google Cloud (Qwiklabs Quest)

   3.1 Cloud IAM: Qwik Start

   3.2 Introduction to SQL for BigQuery and Cloud SQL

   3.3 Multiple VPC Networks

   3.4 Cloud Monitoring: Qwik Start

   3.5 Deployment Manager – Full Production [ACE]

   3.6 Managing Deployments Using Kubernetes Engine

   3.7 Set Up and Configure a Cloud Environment in Google Cloud: Challenge Lab

 4 Kubernetes in Google Cloud (Qwiklabs Quest)

   4.1 Introduction to Docker

   4.2 Kubernetes Engine: Qwik Start

   4.3 Orchestrating the Cloud with Kubernetes

   4.4 Managing Deployments Using Kubernetes Engine

   4.5 Continuous Delivery with Jenkins in Kubernetes Engine

Post these courses I did the following for mock exam preparation:

  1. Jon Bonso Tutorial Dojo -GCP ACE preparation

  2. Udemy course:

https://www.udemy.com/course/google-associate-cloud-engineer-practice-exams-2021-d/learn/quiz/5278722/results?expanded=591254338#overview

And yes folks this took me 3 months to prepare. So take your time and prepare it.

#djamgatech #aws #azure #gcp #ccp #az900 #saac02 #saac03 #az104 #azai #dasc01 #mlsc01 #scsc01 #azurefundamentals #awscloudpractitioner #solutionsarchitect #datascience #machinelearning #azuredevops #awsdevops #az305 #ai900 #DP900 #GCPACE

Comparison of AWS vs Azure vs Google

Cloud computing has revolutionized the way companies develop applications. Most of the modern applications are now cloud native. Undoubtedly, the cloud offers immense benefits like reduced infrastructure maintenance, increased availability, cost reduction, and many others.

However, which cloud vendor to choose, is a challenge in itself. If we look at the horizon of cloud computing, the three main providers that come to mind are AWS, Azure, and Google cloud. Today, we will compare the top three cloud giants and see how they differ. We will compare their services, specialty, and pros and cons. After reading this article, you will be able to decide which cloud vendor is best suited to your needs and why.

History and establishment

AWS

AWS is the oldest player in the market, operating since 2006. Here’s a brief history of AWS and how computing has changed. Being the first in the cloud industry, it has gained a particular advantage over its competitors. It offers more than 200+ services to its users. Some of its notable clients include:

  • Netflix
  • Expedia
  • Airbnb
  • Coursera
  • FDA
  • Coca Cola

Azure

Azure by Microsoft started in 2010. Although it started four years later than AWS, it is catching up quite fast. Azure is Microsoft’s public cloud platform which is why many companies prefer to use Azure for their Microsoft-based applications. It also offers more than 200 services and products. Some of its prominent clients include:

  • HP
  • Asus
  • Mitsubishi
  • 3M
  • Starbucks
  • CDC (Center of Disease Control) USA
  • National health service (NHS) UK

Google

Google Cloud also started in 2010. Its arsenal of cloud services is relatively smaller compared to AWS or Azure. It offers around 100+ services. However, its services are robust, and many companies embrace Google cloud for its specialty services. Some of its noteworthy clients include:

  • PayPal
  • UPS
  • Toyota
  • Twitter
  • Spotify
  • Unilever

Market share & growth rate

If you look at the market share and growth chart below, you will notice that AWS has been leading for more than four years. Azure is also expanding fast, but it is still has a long way to go to catch up with AWS.

However, in terms of revenue, Azure is ahead of AWS. In Q1 2022, AWS revenue was $18.44 billion; Azure earned $23.4 billion, while Google cloud earned $5.8 billion.

Availability Zones (Data Centers)

When comparing cloud vendors, it is essential to see how many regions and availability zones are offered. Here is a quick comparison between all three cloud vendors in terms of regions and data centers:

AWS

AWS operates in 25 regions and 81 availability zones. It offers 218+ edge locations and 12 regional edge caches as well. You can utilize the edge location and edge caches in services like AWS Cloudfront and global accelerator, etc.

Azure

Azure has 66 regions worldwide and a minimum of three availability zones in each region. It also offers more than 116 edge locations.

Google

Google has a presence in 27 regions and 82 availability zones. It also offers 146 edge locations.

Although all three cloud giants are continuously expanding. Both AWS and Azure offer data centers in China to specifically cater for Chinese consumers. At the same time, Azure seems to have broader coverage than its competitors.

Comparison of common cloud services

Let’s look at the standard cloud services offered by these vendors.

Compute

Amazon’s primary compute offering is EC2 instances, which are very easy to operate. Amazon also provides a low-cost option called “Amazon lightsail” which is a perfect fit for those who are new to computing and have a limited budget. AWS charges for EC2 instances only when you are using them. Azure’s compute offering is also based on virtual machines. Google is no different and offers virtual machines in Google’s data centers. Here’s a brief comparison of compute offerings of all three vendors:

Storage

All three vendors offer various forms of storage, including object-based storage, cold storage, file-based storage, and block-based storage. Here’s a brief comparison of all three:

Database

All three vendors support managed services for databases. They also offer NoSQL as well as document-based databases. AWS also provides a proprietary RDBMS named “Aurora”, a highly scalable and fast database offering for both MySQL and PostGreSQL. Here’s a brief comparison of all three vendors:

Comparison of Specialized services

All three major cloud providers are competing with each other in the latest technologies. Some notable areas of competition include ML/AI, robotics, DevOps, IoT, VR/Gaming, etc. Here are some of the key specialties of all three vendors.

AWS

Being the first and only one in the cloud market has many benefits, and Amazon has certainly taken advantage of that. Amazon has advanced specifically in AI and machine learning related tools. AWS DeepLens is an AI-powered camera that you can use to develop and deploy machine learning algorithms. It helps you with OCR and image recognition. Similarly, Amazon has launched an open source library called “Gluon” which helps with deep learning and neural networks. You can use this library to learn how neural networks work, even if you lack any technical background. Another service that Amazon offers is SageMaker. You can use SageMaker to train and deploy your machine learning models. It contains the Lex conversational interface, which is the backbone of Alexa, Lambda, and Greengrass IoT messaging services.

Another unique (and recent) offering from AWS is IoT twinmaker. This service can create digital twins of real-world systems like factories, buildings, production lines, etc.

AWS is even providing a service for Quantum computing called AWS Braket.

Azure

Azure excels where you are already using some Microsoft products, especially on-premises Microsoft products. Organizations already using Microsoft products prefer to use Azure instead of other cloud vendors because Azure offers a better and more robust integration with Microsoft products.

Azure has excellent services related to ML/AI and cognitive services. Some notable services include Bing web search API, Face API, Computer vision API, text analytics API, etc.

Google

Google is the current leader of all cloud providers regarding AI. This is because of their open-source Google library TensorFlow, the most popular library for developing machine learning applications. Vertex AI and BigQueryOmni are also beneficial services offered lately. Similarly, Google offers rich services for NLP, translation, speech, etc.

Pros and Cons

Let’s summarize the pros and cons for all three cloud vendors:

AWS

Pros:

  • An extensive list of services
  • Huge market share
  • Support for large businesses
  • Global reach

Cons:

  • Pricing model. Many companies struggle to understand the cost structure. Although AWS has improved the UX of its cost-related reporting in the AWS console, many companies still hesitate to use AWS because of a perceived lack of cost transparency

Azure

Pros:

  • Excellent integration with Microsoft tools and software
  • Broader feature set
  • Support for open source

Cons:

  • Geared towards enterprise customers

Google

Pros:

  • Strong integration with open source tools
  • Flexible contracts
  • Good DevOps services
  • The most cost-efficient
  • The preferred choice for startups
  • Good ML/AI-based services

Cons:

  • A limited number of services as compared to AWS and Azure
  • Limited support for enterprise use cases

Career Prospects

Keen to learn which vendor’s cloud certification you should go for ? Here is a brief comparison of the top three cloud certifications and their related career prospects:

AWS

As mentioned earlier, AWS has the largest market share compared to other cloud vendors. That means more companies are using AWS, and there are more vacancies in the market for AWS-certified professionals. Here are main reasons why you would choose to learn AWS:

Azure

Azure is the second largest cloud service provider. It is ideal for companies that are already using Microsoft products. Here are the top reasons why you would choose to learn Azure:

  • Ideal for experienced user of Microsoft services
  • Azure certifications rank among the top paying IT certifications
  • If you’re applying for a company that primarily uses Microsoft Services

Google

Although Google is considered an underdog in the cloud market, it is slowly catching up. Here’s why you may choose to learn GCP.

  • While there are fewer job postings, there is also less competition in the market
  • GCP certifications rank among the top paying IT certifications

Most valuable IT Certifications

Keen to learn about the top paying cloud certifications and jobs? If you look at the annual salary figures below, you can see the average salary for different cloud vendors and IT companies, no wonder AWS is on top. A GCP cloud architect is also one of the top five. The Azure architect comes at #9.

Which cloud certification to choose depends mainly on your career goals and what type of organization you want to work for. No cloud certification path is better than the other. What matters most is getting started and making progress towards your career goals. Even if you decide at a later point in time to switch to a different cloud provider, you’ll still benefit from what you previously learned.

Over time, you may decide to get certified in all three – so you can provide solutions that vary from one cloud service provider to the next.

Don’t get stuck in analysis-paralysis! If in doubt, simply get started with AWS certifications that are the most sought-after in the market – especially if you are at the very beginning of your cloud journey. The good news is that you can become an AWS expert when enrolling in our value-packed training.

Further Reading

You may also be interested in the following articles:

https://digitalcloud.training/entry-level-cloud-computing-jobs-roles-and-responsibilities/https://digitalcloud.training/aws-vs-azure-vs-google-cloud-certifications-which-is-better/https://digitalcloud.training/10-tips-on-how-to-enter-the-cloud-computing-industry/https://digitalcloud.training/top-paying-cloud-certifications-and-jobs/https://digitalcloud.training/are-aws-certifications-worth-it/

Source:

https://digitalcloud.training/comparison-of-aws-vs-azure-vs-google/


Get it on Apple Books
Get it on Apple Books

  • Celebrating having passed 4 exams so far this year, 2 in the last month
    by /u/ilithan (Microsoft Azure Certifications) on November 30, 2022 at 6:47 pm

    submitted by /u/ilithan [link] [comments]

  • Cleared AI-900
    by /u/alvayash (Microsoft Azure Certifications) on November 30, 2022 at 3:46 pm

    Have cleared 3 Certifications till now :- AZ 900 - 940/1000 DP 900 - 950/1000 AI 900 - 883/1000 submitted by /u/alvayash [link] [comments]

  • Passed AZ-900 and questions about next steps
    by /u/OhNoNotBreakfast (Microsoft Azure Certifications) on November 30, 2022 at 4:26 am

    I just passed AZ-900 with a 805. I decided on a whim to take the exam today after about a week or so of study. I used Microsoft Learn, John Savill's excellent crash course and Scott Duffy's practice exams on Udemy. Moving forward, I get that I need to understand basically every word of those Microsoft Learn documents. Savill's crash course was very helpful and Duffy's practice exams, while not exactly representative of what I saw on the exam, were very useful in showing me what I did and did not know. My intended career path moving forward is cloud security so SC-900 is my next target. But after that, can I move on to SC-300 or would I be more prepared for 300 after doing DP-900 and AZ-104? Thanks in advance! submitted by /u/OhNoNotBreakfast [link] [comments]

  • Passed MS-500
    by /u/Ocelot_Forsaken (Microsoft Azure Certifications) on November 29, 2022 at 10:14 pm

    Just passed the Ms 500 exam last week on my first try and managed to pass with the exact minimum. It was a beast of a test. I had around 50 questions with 2 case studies and no labs. The test was very difficult and there were a few mailbox powershell questions that I was not prepared for as those were not in the mslearn. I used the ms learn and my work azure and m365 tenant to practice for labbing. Next up is az 500, sc 100 and maybe ms 101. Cheers! submitted by /u/Ocelot_Forsaken [link] [comments]

  • Azure certification path
    by /u/ScepticMan (Microsoft Azure Certifications) on November 29, 2022 at 9:31 pm

    Hi! I have AZ400 voucher and I will like to try to pass this AZ400 exam before passing AZ104 exam. It is possible? submitted by /u/ScepticMan [link] [comments]

  • Passed AZ-900
    by /u/BRush187 (Microsoft Azure Certifications) on November 29, 2022 at 5:09 pm

    I passed my AZ-900 course. I took the Cloud Guru course and then did the tutorial dojo questions and explainations. I felt well prepared and even confident. I didn't break 900 but I was close. I guess AZ-104 is the next exam up. Any test prep advice is welcome. submitted by /u/BRush187 [link] [comments]

  • Getting ready for SC-300, missing something?
    by /u/gaskade (Microsoft Azure Certifications) on November 29, 2022 at 1:21 pm

    Hey everyone, So, I'm getting ready to take my SC-300 exam and I have studied for a couple of weeks now with John Savill's Study Cram and the Learning Path material. I also bought the previous exams questions from SkillCertPro, and seems like there are some questions that aren't even covered in the Learning Path or by John? For example, some Microsoft Sentinel related questions, PowerShell cmdlets I have no memory of... So am I missing something important, or is the Learning Path just poorly done and covering only the basics? submitted by /u/gaskade [link] [comments]

  • Twitter Sentiment Analysis with Azure Synapse Analytics | Real time Stream | E2E Big Data Pipeline
    by /u/balramprasad (Microsoft Azure Certifications) on November 29, 2022 at 7:15 am

    submitted by /u/balramprasad [link] [comments]

  • Upskilling Asia Pacific to stay competitive in the digital economy
    by Andrew Sklar (AWS Training and Certification Blog) on November 28, 2022 at 4:01 pm

    Amazon Web Services (AWS) is focused on helping close the skills gap, and today we are excited to announce that we have trained over 5 million people across APAC with cloud skills since 2017. While we’re proud to reach this important milestone, our work doesn’t stop here. We are deeply committed to our training mission and we know reskilling and upskilling will make workers more efficient, organizations more productive, and economies more robust in the coming year.

  • Dive into interactive learning built for your industry with AWS Industry Quest
    by Anya Bali (AWS Training and Certification Blog) on November 28, 2022 at 1:58 pm

    Amazon Web Services (AWS) announced the launch of AWS Industry Quest, a new interactive, game-based learning experience to help individuals and organizations develop the skills they need to build solutions for common use cases in their industry. Starting today, professionals and teams can play AWS Industry Quest: Financial Services to learn and build solutions for fraud prevention, data lakes for financial services, serverless deposit accounts, and more—with more industries to come.

  • Failed first AZ-204 attempt, study tips appreciated
    by /u/Shmuckatellee (Microsoft Azure Certifications) on November 27, 2022 at 6:20 pm

    Got a 645, so close! It sucks, but whatever. I'm trying to figure out the best way to move forward. I started studying for this back in June. I've read the learning path twice, read the book once, mastered the MeasureUp practice exam, but this hasn't been enough. For those who have this cert, how did you study up for it? I think my next move is to read through a list of 300 MS Learn pages that I compiled from the practice exam, and of course to focus on the areas in which I was the weakest. submitted by /u/Shmuckatellee [link] [comments]

  • AZ-305 vs 104
    by /u/BA-94 (Microsoft Azure Certifications) on November 27, 2022 at 5:43 pm

    Hi All, For anyone that has passed AZ-104 and 305 was the 305 more difficult and was there much overlap in terms of areas covered? I passed 104 a few months ago and I’ve got 305 booked for February and I’m just curious how they differ, a lot of the studying I’m doing for 305 (udemy course) covers the same topics as the 104. And if anyone has any study material recommendations for 305 (particularly practice questions) that would be very much appreciated 🙂 Thanks in advance. submitted by /u/BA-94 [link] [comments]

  • Passed AZ104
    by /u/redditaalan (Microsoft Azure Certifications) on November 27, 2022 at 4:59 pm

    Yup I cleared my 104 last night! Score: 820 Wooohoo! These were the topics with the highest load of questions in the exam: Implement and Manage Storage (15-20%) Deploy and Manage Azure Compute Resources (20-25%) Configure and Manage Virtual Networking (20-25%) Useful topics for this season specially for these tricky ones: https://learn.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/storage/blobs/assign-azure-role-data-access?tabs=portal https://learn.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-machines/windows/change-availability-set https://learn.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/network-watcher/network-watcher-nsg-flow-logging-overview#how-logging-works:~:text=Retention%20is%20available%20only%20if%20you%20use%20General%20purpose%20v2%20Storage%20accounts%20(GPv2)). Tricky questions with the order of HTTPS connections to vm1 and vm2, AZ cli, JSON syntax verification, surprisingly didn't have anyone about AZ PShell. I recall one of the toughest was about the blob storage support ZRS something like recommend a storage account type to store the data files and a replication solution for the storage account https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/storage/common/storage-redundancy#supported-azure-storage-services Official Microsoft Learning Paths Docs + previous Challenges notes, John Savill youtube channel, suggestions at LinkedIn + Scott Duffy Udemy content. I am mexican so I went through some other Udemy content in spanish from Ramiro Calderon as well. Thanks everyone, thank you Lord Jesus! submitted by /u/redditaalan [link] [comments]

  • Success story - passed 6 Microsoft certifications this year
    by /u/theultimatememeking (Microsoft Azure Certifications) on November 27, 2022 at 10:23 am

    Proud of my achievement, passed AZ-900, SC-900, SC-100, SC-200, SC-400, and MS-500 throughout 2022. Been working on Microsoft security technologies for several years now and finally picked up the badges. May aim for SC-300 next year to compete the SC series, and potentially AZ-500, although I don’t have as much experience on Azure as M365 so would be a learning curve. This sub has been really helpful to provide reassurance and advice about these certs, as they can seem daunting. Put in the time, and the more you do, the easier it gets as it all stacks up and overlaps. Also can be really useful to help improve day to day work. Thanks for being a great community! submitted by /u/theultimatememeking [link] [comments]

  • AZ-900 last minute advice/suggestions/tips?
    by /u/mdluffy1524 (Microsoft Azure Certifications) on November 27, 2022 at 12:14 am

    Hello guys! I'm an overthinking mess and thought I'd get on here to get some idea on what to expect for the AZ-900 cert? I take it this upcoming Wednesday, and so far all I have used in preparation for it has been two different Udemy courses as well as three practice exams. This will be my first certification to get my foot in the door, so would really really appreciate any support/guidance/suggestions/tips for it! Thank you all for the time! submitted by /u/mdluffy1524 [link] [comments]

  • AZ400 DevOps and DP203 Data Engineer certified but no experience. Need advice.
    by /u/Full_Eye7824 (Microsoft Azure Certifications) on November 26, 2022 at 3:36 am

    I took the DP203 in July 2022 and AZ400 yesterday and passed on the first try. I have absolutely no experience. Can anyone please offer me guidance. I'm based in Toronto, Canada. submitted by /u/Full_Eye7824 [link] [comments]

  • SC-200 updated from Nov 4th
    by /u/stas-citrus (Microsoft Azure Certifications) on November 25, 2022 at 8:42 pm

    Hi all. I am about to start preparations to sc-200 exam and I see that it was updated on November 4th. I heard that they changed from test to the practice lab exam approach, however I didn’t find any confirmation of that and what exactly has been changed. Anyone is aware of the changes currently have taken place? Thanks in advance submitted by /u/stas-citrus [link] [comments]

  • How to create and use data flow in Azure Data Factory
    by /u/balramprasad (Microsoft Azure Certifications) on November 25, 2022 at 7:39 am

    submitted by /u/balramprasad [link] [comments]

  • FREE Azure Books
    by /u/econnor7 (Microsoft Azure Certifications) on November 24, 2022 at 11:15 am

    submitted by /u/econnor7 [link] [comments]

  • Tips for my AZ-500
    by /u/brazilianazurestu (Microsoft Azure Certifications) on November 23, 2022 at 6:14 pm

    Hi guys, I have my exam scheduled to december 21. I already have the AZ900, SC900, AZ104 and have a pretty good experience on the azure platform. I'm currently doing Alan Rodrigues's udemy course, Microsoft Learn AZ-500 path and Measure Up's official practice tests adn question. What else would you recommend me doing? submitted by /u/brazilianazurestu [link] [comments]


Top-paying Cloud certifications:

Google Certified Professional Cloud Architect — $175,761/year
AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate — $149,446/year
Azure/Microsoft Cloud Solution Architect – $141,748/yr
Google Cloud Associate Engineer – $145,769/yr
AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner — $131,465/year
Microsoft Certified: Azure Fundamentals — $126,653/year
Microsoft Certified: Azure Administrator Associate — $125,993/year

Top 100 AWS Solutions Architect Associate Certification Exam Questions and Answers Dump SAA-C03

How do we know that the Top 3 Voice Recognition Devices like Siri Alexa and Ok Google are not spying on us?

Top 30 AWS Certified Developer Associate Exam Tips

AWS Certified Developer Associate Exam Prep

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Top 30 AWS Certified Developer Associate Exam Tips

AWS Certified Developer Associate Exam Prep Urls

Get the free app at: android: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.awscertdevassociateexampreppro.enoumen

Football/Soccer World Cup 2022 Guide and Past World Cups History and Quiz illustrated

iOs: https://apps.apple.com/ca/app/aws-certified-developer-assoc/id1511211095

PRO version with mock exam android: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.awscertdevassociateexampreppro.enoumen

PRO version with mock exam ios: https://apps.apple.com/ca/app/aws-certified-dev-ass-dva-c01/id1506519319t

Top 30 AWS Certified Developer Associate Exam Tips
Top 30 AWS Certified Developer Associate Exam Tips

3

What to study: API Gateway [8-10% of Exam] Lambda / IAM / Cognito authorizers, Invalidation of cache, Integration types: proxy vs custom / AWS vs HTTP, Caching, Import / export OpenAPI Swagger specifications, Stage variables, Performance metrics,
AWS topics for DVA-C01: API Gateway

Invest in your future today by enrolling in this Azure Fundamentals - Microsoft Azure Certification and Training ebook below. This Azure Fundamentals Exam Prep Book will prepare you for the Azure Fundamentals AZ900 Certification Exam.

Microsoft Azure AZ900 Certification and Training

8


What to study: ELASTIC BEANSTALK Deployment policies and blue/green, .ebextensions and config file usage, Updating deployments, Worker vs web tier, Deployment, packaging and files, code, commands used, Use cases, 
AWS topics for DVA-C01: AMAZON ELASTIC BEANSTALK

With average increases in salary of over 25% for certified individuals, you’re going to be in a much better position to secure your dream job or promotion if you earn your AWS Certified Solutions Architect Associate or AWS Cloud Practitioner certification. Get the books below to for real practice exams:

AWS Certified Solutions Architect Associate SAA-C03 Practice Exams

11


We know you like your hobbies and especially coding, We do too, but you should find time to build the skills that’ll drive your career into Six Figures. Cloud skills and certifications can be just the thing you need to make the move into cloud or to level up and advance your career. 85% of hiring managers say cloud certifications make a candidate more attractive. Start your cloud journey with these excellent books below:

What to study: CODECOMMIT, CODEBUILD, CODEDEPLOY, CODEPIPELINE, CODESTAR Know how each tool fits into the CI/CD pipeline, Various files used such as appspec.yml, buildspec.yml etc., Process for packaging and deployment, Deployment types with CodeDeploy including different , destination services (e.g. Lambda, ECS, EC2), Manual approvals with CodePipeline,
AWS topics for DVA-C01: CODECOMMIT, CODEBUILD, CODEDEPLOY, CODEPIPELINE, CODESTAR

12

What to study: AMAZON CLOUDFRONT  
AWS topics for DVA-C01: AMAZON CLOUDFRONT

16

What to study: STEP FUNCTIONS Step Functions state machines, Using to coordinate multiple Lambda function invocations
AWS topics for DVA-C01: STEP FUNCTIONS

18

Know what instance types can be launched from which types of AMIs, and which instance types require an HVM AMI
AWS HVM AMI

19

Have a good understanding of how Route53 supports all of the different DNS record types, and when you would use certain ones over others.
Route 53 supports all of the different DNS record types

20

Know which services have native encryption at rest within the region, and which do not.
AWS Services with native Encryption at rest

21

Kinesis Sharding:
#AWS Kinesis Sharding

22

Handling SSL Certificates in ELB ( Wildcard certificate vs SNI )
#AWS Handling SSL Certificates in ELB ( Wildcard certificate vs SNI )

23

Different types of Aurora Endpoints
#AWS Different types of Aurora Endpoints

24

The Default Termination Policy for Auto Scaling Group (Oldest launch configuration vs Instance Protection)
#AWS Default Termination Policy for Auto Scaling Group

25

Use AWS Cheatsheets – I also found the cheatsheets provided by Tutorials Dojo very helpful. In my opinion, it is better than Jayendrapatil Patil’s blog since it contains more updated information that complements your review notes.
#AWS Cheat Sheet

26

Watch this exam readiness 3hr video, it very recent webinar this provides what is expected in the exam.
#AWS Exam Prep Video

27

Start off watching Ryan’s videos. Try and completely focus on the hands on. Take your time to understand what you are trying to learn and achieve in those LAB Sessions.
#AWS Exam Prep Video

28

Do not rush into completing the videos. Take your time and hone the basics. Focus and spend a lot of time for the back bone of AWS infrastructure – Compute/EC2 section, Storage (S3/EBS/EFS), Networking (Route 53/Load Balancers), RDS, VPC, Route 3. These sections are vast, with lot of concepts to go over and have loads to learn. Trust me you will need to thoroughly understand each one of them to ensure you pass the certification comfortably.
#AWS Exam Prep Video

29

Make sure you go through resources section and also AWS documentation for each components. Go over FAQs. If you have a question, please post it in the community. Trust me, each answer here helps you understand more about AWS.
#AWS Faqs

30

Like any other product/service, each AWS offering has a different flavor. I will take an example of EC2 (Spot/Reserved/Dedicated/On Demand etc.). Make sure you understand what they are, what are the pros/cons of each of these flavors. Applies for all other offerings too.
#AWS Services

31

Follow Neal K Davis on Linkedin and Read his updates about DVA-C01
#AWS Services

What is the AWS Certified Developer Associate Exam?

The AWS Certified Developer – Associate examination is intended for individuals who perform a development role and have one or more years of hands-on experience developing and maintaining an AWS-based application. It validates an examinee’s ability to:

  • Demonstrate an understanding of core AWS services, uses, and basic AWS architecture best practices
  • Demonstrate proficiency in developing, deploying, and debugging cloud-based applications using AWS

There are two types of questions on the examination:

  • Multiple-choice: Has one correct response and three incorrect responses (distractors).
  • Provide implementation guidance based on best practices to the organization throughout the lifecycle of the project.

Select one or more responses that best complete the statement or answer the question. Distractors, or incorrect answers, are response options that an examinee with incomplete knowledge or skill would likely choose. However, they are generally plausible responses that fit in the content area defined by the test objective. Unanswered questions are scored as incorrect; there is no penalty for guessing.

To succeed with the real exam, do not memorize the answers below. It is very important that you understand why a question is right or wrong and the concepts behind it by carefully reading the reference documents in the answers.

Top

AWS Certified Developer Associate info and details

The AWS Certified Developer Associate Exam is a multiple choice, multiple answer exam. Here is the Exam Overview:

Top

Other AWS Facts and Summaries and Questions/Answers Dump

Top

Additional Information for reference

Below are some useful reference links that would help you to learn about AWS Practitioner Exam.

Other Relevant and Recommended AWS Certifications

AWS Certification Exams Roadmap AWS Certification Exams Roadmap[/caption]

AWS Developer Associate Exam Whitepapers:

AWS has provided whitepapers to help you understand the technical concepts. Below are the recommended whitepapers.

Top

Online Training and Labs for AWS Certified Developer Associate Exam

Top

AWS Certified Developer Associate Jobs

2022 AWS Certified Developer Associate Exam Preparation: Questions and Answers Dump

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

2022 AWS Certified Developer Associate Exam Preparation: Questions and Answers Dump.

Welcome to AWS Certified Developer Associate Exam Preparation:

Definition and Objectives, Top 100 Questions and Answers dump, White papers, Courses, Labs and Training Materials, Exam info and details, References, Jobs, Others AWS Certificates

2022 AWS Certified Developer Associate Exam Preparation:  Questions and Answers Dump
2022 AWS Certified Developer Associate Exam Preparation: Questions and Answers Dump
 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC02 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 
 

What is the AWS Certified Developer Associate Exam?

This AWS Certified Developer-Associate Examination is intended for individuals who perform a Developer role. It validates an examinee’s ability to:

  • Demonstrate an understanding of core AWS services, uses, and basic AWS architecture best practices
  • Demonstrate proficiency in developing, deploying, and debugging cloud-based applications by using AWS

Recommended general IT knowledge
The target candidate should have the following:
– In-depth knowledge of at least one high-level programming language
– Understanding of application lifecycle management
– The ability to write code for serverless applications
– Understanding of the use of containers in the development process

Football/Soccer World Cup 2022 Guide and Past World Cups History and Quiz illustrated

Recommended AWS knowledge
The target candidate should be able to do the following:

  • Use the AWS service APIs, CLI, and software development kits (SDKs) to write applications
  • Identify key features of AWS services
  • Understand the AWS shared responsibility model
  • Use a continuous integration and continuous delivery (CI/CD) pipeline to deploy applications on AWS
  • Use and interact with AWS services
  • Apply basic understanding of cloud-native applications to write code
  • Write code by using AWS security best practices (for example, use IAM roles instead of secret and access keys in the code)
  • Author, maintain, and debug code modules on AWS

What is considered out of scope for the target candidate?
The following is a non-exhaustive list of related job tasks that the target candidate is not expected to be able to perform. These items are considered out of scope for the exam:
– Design architectures (for example, distributed system, microservices)
– Design and implement CI/CD pipelines

  • Administer IAM users and groups
  • Administer Amazon Elastic Container Service (Amazon ECS)
  • Design AWS networking infrastructure (for example, Amazon VPC, AWS Direct Connect)
  • Understand compliance and licensing

Exam content
Response types
There are two types of questions on the exam:
– Multiple choice: Has one correct response and three incorrect responses (distractors)
– Multiple response: Has two or more correct responses out of five or more response options
Select one or more responses that best complete the statement or answer the question. Distractors, or incorrect answers, are response options that a candidate with incomplete knowledge or skill might choose.
Distractors are generally plausible responses that match the content area.
Unanswered questions are scored as incorrect; there is no penalty for guessing. The exam includes 50 questions that will affect your score.

Unscored content
The exam includes 15 unscored questions that do not affect your score. AWS collects information about candidate performance on these unscored questions to evaluate these questions for future use as scored questions. These unscored questions are not identified on the exam.

Exam results
The AWS Certified Developer – Associate (DVA-C01) exam is a pass or fail exam. The exam is scored against a minimum standard established by AWS professionals who follow certification industry best practices and guidelines.
Your results for the exam are reported as a scaled score of 100–1,000. The minimum passing score is 720.
Your score shows how you performed on the exam as a whole and whether you passed. Scaled scoring models help equate scores across multiple exam forms that might have slightly different difficulty levels.
Your score report could contain a table of classifications of your performance at each section level. This information is intended to provide general feedback about your exam performance. The exam uses a compensatory scoring model, which means that you do not need to achieve a passing score in each section. You need to pass only the overall exam.
Each section of the exam has a specific weighting, so some sections have more questions than other sections have. The table contains general information that highlights your strengths and weaknesses. Use caution when interpreting section-level feedback.

Content outline
This exam guide includes weightings, test domains, and objectives for the exam. It is not a comprehensive listing of the content on the exam. However, additional context for each of the objectives is available to help guide your preparation for the exam. The following table lists the main content domains and their weightings. The table precedes the complete exam content outline, which includes the additional context.
The percentage in each domain represents only scored content.

Domain 1: Deployment 22%
Domain 2: Security 26%
Domain 3: Development with AWS Services 30%
Domain 4: Refactoring 10%
Domain 5: Monitoring and Troubleshooting 12%

Domain 1: Deployment
1.1 Deploy written code in AWS using existing CI/CD pipelines, processes, and patterns.
–  Commit code to a repository and invoke build, test and/or deployment actions
–  Use labels and branches for version and release management
–  Use AWS CodePipeline to orchestrate workflows against different environments
–  Apply AWS CodeCommit, AWS CodeBuild, AWS CodePipeline, AWS CodeStar, and AWS
CodeDeploy for CI/CD purposes
–  Perform a roll back plan based on application deployment policy

1.2 Deploy applications using AWS Elastic Beanstalk.
–  Utilize existing supported environments to define a new application stack
–  Package the application
–  Introduce a new application version into the Elastic Beanstalk environment
–  Utilize a deployment policy to deploy an application version (i.e., all at once, rolling, rolling with batch, immutable)
–  Validate application health using Elastic Beanstalk dashboard
–  Use Amazon CloudWatch Logs to instrument application logging

1.3 Prepare the application deployment package to be deployed to AWS.
–  Manage the dependencies of the code module (like environment variables, config files and static image files) within the package
–  Outline the package/container directory structure and organize files appropriately
–  Translate application resource requirements to AWS infrastructure parameters (e.g., memory, cores)

If you are looking for an all-in-one solution to help you prepare for the AWS Cloud Practitioner Certification Exam, look no further than this AWS Cloud Practitioner CCP CLFC01 book below.

1.4 Deploy serverless applications.
–  Given a use case, implement and launch an AWS Serverless Application Model (AWS SAM) template
–  Manage environments in individual AWS services (e.g., Differentiate between Development, Test, and Production in Amazon API Gateway)

Domain 2: Security
2.1 Make authenticated calls to AWS services.
–  Communicate required policy based on least privileges required by application.
–  Assume an IAM role to access a service
–  Use the software development kit (SDK) credential provider on-premises or in the cloud to access AWS services (local credentials vs. instance roles)

Invest in your future today by enrolling in this Azure Fundamentals - Microsoft Azure Certification and Training ebook below. This Azure Fundamentals Exam Prep Book will prepare you for the Azure Fundamentals AZ900 Certification Exam.

Microsoft Azure AZ900 Certification and Training

2.2 Implement encryption using AWS services.
– Encrypt data at rest (client side; server side; envelope encryption) using AWS services
–  Encrypt data in transit

2.3 Implement application authentication and authorization.
– Add user sign-up and sign-in functionality for applications with Amazon Cognito identity or user pools
–  Use Amazon Cognito-provided credentials to write code that access AWS services.
–  Use Amazon Cognito sync to synchronize user profiles and data
–  Use developer-authenticated identities to interact between end user devices, backend
authentication, and Amazon Cognito

Domain 3: Development with AWS Services
3.1 Write code for serverless applications.
– Compare and contrast server-based vs. serverless model (e.g., micro services, stateless nature of serverless applications, scaling serverless applications, and decoupling layers of serverless applications)
– Configure AWS Lambda functions by defining environment variables and parameters (e.g., memory, time out, runtime, handler)
– Create an API endpoint using Amazon API Gateway
–  Create and test appropriate API actions like GET, POST using the API endpoint
–  Apply Amazon DynamoDB concepts (e.g., tables, items, and attributes)
–  Compute read/write capacity units for Amazon DynamoDB based on application requirements
–  Associate an AWS Lambda function with an AWS event source (e.g., Amazon API Gateway, Amazon CloudWatch event, Amazon S3 events, Amazon Kinesis)
–  Invoke an AWS Lambda function synchronously and asynchronously

Football/Soccer World Cup 2022 Guide and Past World Cups History and Quiz illustrated

3.2 Translate functional requirements into application design.
– Determine real-time vs. batch processing for a given use case
– Determine use of synchronous vs. asynchronous for a given use case
– Determine use of event vs. schedule/poll for a given use case
– Account for tradeoffs for consistency models in an application design

Domain 4: Refactoring
4.1 Optimize applications to best use AWS services and features.
 Implement AWS caching services to optimize performance (e.g., Amazon ElastiCache, Amazon API Gateway cache)
 Apply an Amazon S3 naming scheme for optimal read performance

4.2 Migrate existing application code to run on AWS.
– Isolate dependencies
– Run the application as one or more stateless processes
– Develop in order to enable horizontal scalability
– Externalize state

Domain 5: Monitoring and Troubleshooting

5.1 Write code that can be monitored.
– Create custom Amazon CloudWatch metrics
– Perform logging in a manner available to systems operators
– Instrument application source code to enable tracing in AWS X-Ray

5.2 Perform root cause analysis on faults found in testing or production.
– Interpret the outputs from the logging mechanism in AWS to identify errors in logs
– Check build and testing history in AWS services (e.g., AWS CodeBuild, AWS CodeDeploy, AWS CodePipeline) to identify issues
– Utilize AWS services (e.g., Amazon CloudWatch, VPC Flow Logs, and AWS X-Ray) to locate a specific faulty component


Which key tools, technologies, and concepts might be covered on the exam?

With average increases in salary of over 25% for certified individuals, you’re going to be in a much better position to secure your dream job or promotion if you earn your AWS Certified Solutions Architect Associate or AWS Cloud Practitioner certification. Get the books below to for real practice exams:

AWS Certified Solutions Architect Associate SAA-C03 Practice Exams

The following is a non-exhaustive list of the tools and technologies that could appear on the exam.
This list is subject to change and is provided to help you understand the general scope of services, features, or technologies on the exam.
The general tools and technologies in this list appear in no particular order.
AWS services are grouped according to their primary functions. While some of these technologies will likely be covered more than others on the exam, the order and placement of them in this list is no indication of relative weight or importance:
– Analytics
– Application Integration
– Containers
– Cost and Capacity Management
– Data Movement
– Developer Tools
– Instances (virtual machines)
– Management and Governance
– Networking and Content Delivery
– Security
– Serverless

AWS services and features

Analytics:
– Amazon Elasticsearch Service (Amazon ES)
– Amazon Kinesis
Application Integration:
– Amazon EventBridge (Amazon CloudWatch Events)
– Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS)
– Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS)
– AWS Step Functions

Compute:
– Amazon EC2
– AWS Elastic Beanstalk
– AWS Lambda

Containers:
– Amazon Elastic Container Registry (Amazon ECR)
– Amazon Elastic Container Service (Amazon ECS)
– Amazon Elastic Kubernetes Services (Amazon EKS)


We know you like your hobbies and especially coding, We do too, but you should find time to build the skills that’ll drive your career into Six Figures. Cloud skills and certifications can be just the thing you need to make the move into cloud or to level up and advance your career. 85% of hiring managers say cloud certifications make a candidate more attractive. Start your cloud journey with these excellent books below:

Database:
– Amazon DynamoDB
– Amazon ElastiCache
– Amazon RDS

Developer Tools:
– AWS CodeArtifact
– AWS CodeBuild
– AWS CodeCommit
– AWS CodeDeploy
– Amazon CodeGuru
– AWS CodePipeline
– AWS CodeStar
– AWS Fault Injection Simulator
– AWS X-Ray

Management and Governance:
– AWS CloudFormation
– Amazon CloudWatch

Networking and Content Delivery:
– Amazon API Gateway
– Amazon CloudFront
– Elastic Load Balancing

Security, Identity, and Compliance:
– Amazon Cognito
– AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM)
– AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS)

Storage:
– Amazon S3

Out-of-scope AWS services and features

The following is a non-exhaustive list of AWS services and features that are not covered on the exam.
These services and features do not represent every AWS offering that is excluded from the exam content.
Services or features that are entirely unrelated to the target job roles for the exam are excluded from this list because they are assumed to be irrelevant.
Out-of-scope AWS services and features include the following:
– AWS Application Discovery Service
– Amazon AppStream 2.0
– Amazon Chime
– Amazon Connect
– AWS Database Migration Service (AWS DMS)
– AWS Device Farm
– Amazon Elastic Transcoder
– Amazon GameLift
– Amazon Lex
– Amazon Machine Learning (Amazon ML)
– AWS Managed Services
– Amazon Mobile Analytics
– Amazon Polly

– Amazon QuickSight
– Amazon Rekognition
– AWS Server Migration Service (AWS SMS)
– AWS Service Catalog
– AWS Shield Advanced
– AWS Shield Standard
– AWS Snow Family
– AWS Storage Gateway
– AWS WAF
– Amazon WorkMail
– Amazon WorkSpaces

To succeed with the real exam, do not memorize the answers below. It is very important that you understand why a question is right or wrong and the concepts behind it by carefully reading the reference documents in the answers.

Top

AWS Certified Developer – Associate Practice Questions And Answers Dump

Q0: Your application reads commands from an SQS queue and sends them to web services hosted by your
partners. When a partner’s endpoint goes down, your application continually returns their commands to the queue. The repeated attempts to deliver these commands use up resources. Commands that can’t be delivered must not be lost.
How can you accommodate the partners’ broken web services without wasting your resources?

  • A. Create a delay queue and set DelaySeconds to 30 seconds
  • B. Requeue the message with a VisibilityTimeout of 30 seconds.
  • C. Create a dead letter queue and set the Maximum Receives to 3.
  • D. Requeue the message with a DelaySeconds of 30 seconds.
2022 AWS Certified Developer Associate Exam Preparation:  Questions and Answers Dump
AWS Developer Associates DVA-C01 PRO
 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 


C. After a message is taken from the queue and returned for the maximum number of retries, it is
automatically sent to a dead letter queue, if one has been configured. It stays there until you retrieve it for forensic purposes.

Reference: Amazon SQS Dead-Letter Queues


Top

Q1: A developer is writing an application that will store data in a DynamoDB table. The ratio of reads operations to write operations will be 1000 to 1, with the same data being accessed frequently.
What should the Developer enable on the DynamoDB table to optimize performance and minimize costs?

  • A. Amazon DynamoDB auto scaling
  • B. Amazon DynamoDB cross-region replication
  • C. Amazon DynamoDB Streams
  • D. Amazon DynamoDB Accelerator


D. The AWS Documentation mentions the following:

DAX is a DynamoDB-compatible caching service that enables you to benefit from fast in-memory performance for demanding applications. DAX addresses three core scenarios

  1. As an in-memory cache, DAX reduces the response times of eventually-consistent read workloads by an order of magnitude, from single-digit milliseconds to microseconds.
  2. DAX reduces operational and application complexity by providing a managed service that is API-compatible with Amazon DynamoDB, and thus requires only minimal functional changes to use with an existing application.
  3. For read-heavy or bursty workloads, DAX provides increased throughput and potential operational cost savings by reducing the need to over-provision read capacity units. This is especially beneficial for applications that require repeated reads for individual keys.

Reference: AWS DAX


Top

Q2: You are creating a DynamoDB table with the following attributes:

  • PurchaseOrderNumber (partition key)
  • CustomerID
  • PurchaseDate
  • TotalPurchaseValue

One of your applications must retrieve items from the table to calculate the total value of purchases for a
particular customer over a date range. What secondary index do you need to add to the table?

  • A. Local secondary index with a partition key of CustomerID and sort key of PurchaseDate; project the
    TotalPurchaseValue attribute
  • B. Local secondary index with a partition key of PurchaseDate and sort key of CustomerID; project the
    TotalPurchaseValue attribute
  • C. Global secondary index with a partition key of CustomerID and sort key of PurchaseDate; project the
    TotalPurchaseValue attribute
  • D. Global secondary index with a partition key of PurchaseDate and sort key of CustomerID; project the
    TotalPurchaseValue attribute


C. The query is for a particular CustomerID, so a Global Secondary Index is needed for a different partition
key. To retrieve only the desired date range, the PurchaseDate must be the sort key. Projecting the
TotalPurchaseValue into the index provides all the data needed to satisfy the use case.

Reference: AWS DynamoDB Global Secondary Indexes

Difference between local and global indexes in DynamoDB

    • Global secondary index — an index with a hash and range key that can be different from those on the table. A global secondary index is considered “global” because queries on the index can span all of the data in a table, across all partitions.
    • Local secondary index — an index that has the same hash key as the table, but a different range key. A local secondary index is “local” in the sense that every partition of a local secondary index is scoped to a table partition that has the same hash key.
    • Local Secondary Indexes still rely on the original Hash Key. When you supply a table with hash+range, think about the LSI as hash+range1, hash+range2.. hash+range6. You get 5 more range attributes to query on. Also, there is only one provisioned throughput.
    • Global Secondary Indexes defines a new paradigm – different hash/range keys per index.
      This breaks the original usage of one hash key per table. This is also why when defining GSI you are required to add a provisioned throughput per index and pay for it.
    • Local Secondary Indexes can only be created when you are creating the table, there is no way to add Local Secondary Index to an existing table, also once you create the index you cannot delete it.
    • Global Secondary Indexes can be created when you create the table and added to an existing table, deleting an existing Global Secondary Index is also allowed.

Throughput :

  • Local Secondary Indexes consume throughput from the table. When you query records via the local index, the operation consumes read capacity units from the table. When you perform a write operation (create, update, delete) in a table that has a local index, there will be two write operations, one for the table another for the index. Both operations will consume write capacity units from the table.
  • Global Secondary Indexes have their own provisioned throughput, when you query the index the operation will consume read capacity from the index, when you perform a write operation (create, update, delete) in a table that has a global index, there will be two write operations, one for the table another for the index*.


Top

The Cloud is the future: Get Certified now.
The AWS Certified Solution Architect Average Salary is: US $149,446/year. Get Certified with the App below:

AWS Developer Associate DVA-C01 Exam Prep
AWS Developer Associate DVA-C01 Exam Prep
 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q3: When referencing the remaining time left for a Lambda function to run within the function’s code you would use:

  • A. The event object
  • B. The timeLeft object
  • C. The remains object
  • D. The context object


D. The context object.

Reference: AWS Lambda


Top

Q4: What two arguments does a Python Lambda handler function require?

  • A. invocation, zone
  • B. event, zone
  • C. invocation, context
  • D. event, context
D. event, context
def handler_name(event, context):

return some_value

Reference: AWS Lambda Function Handler in Python

Top

Q5: Lambda allows you to upload code and dependencies for function packages:

  • A. Only from a directly uploaded zip file
  • B. Only via SFTP
  • C. Only from a zip file in AWS S3
  • D. From a zip file in AWS S3 or uploaded directly from elsewhere

The Cloud is the future: Get Certified now.
The AWS Certified Solution Architect Average Salary is: US $149,446/year. Get Certified with the App below:

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 
 

D. From a zip file in AWS S3 or uploaded directly from elsewhere

Reference: AWS Lambda Deployment Package

Top

Q6: A Lambda deployment package contains:

  • A. Function code, libraries, and runtime binaries
  • B. Only function code
  • C. Function code and libraries not included within the runtime
  • D. Only libraries not included within the runtime

C. Function code and libraries not included within the runtime

Reference: AWS Lambda Deployment Package in PowerShell

Top

Q7: You are attempting to SSH into an EC2 instance that is located in a public subnet. However, you are currently receiving a timeout error trying to connect. What could be a possible cause of this connection issue?

  • A. The security group associated with the EC2 instance has an inbound rule that allows SSH traffic, but does not have an outbound rule that allows SSH traffic.
  • B. The security group associated with the EC2 instance has an inbound rule that allows SSH traffic AND has an outbound rule that explicitly denies SSH traffic.
  • C. The security group associated with the EC2 instance has an inbound rule that allows SSH traffic AND the associated NACL has both an inbound and outbound rule that allows SSH traffic.
  • D. The security group associated with the EC2 instance does not have an inbound rule that allows SSH traffic AND the associated NACL does not have an outbound rule that allows SSH traffic.


D. Security groups are stateful, so you do NOT have to have an explicit outbound rule for return requests. However, NACLs are stateless so you MUST have an explicit outbound rule configured for return request.

Reference: Comparison of Security Groups and Network ACLs

AWS Security Groups and NACL


Top

Q8: You have instances inside private subnets and a properly configured bastion host instance in a public subnet. None of the instances in the private subnets have a public or Elastic IP address. How can you connect an instance in the private subnet to the open internet to download system updates?

  • A. Create and assign EIP to each instance
  • B. Create and attach a second IGW to the VPC.
  • C. Create and utilize a NAT Gateway
  • D. Connect to a VPN


C. You can use a network address translation (NAT) gateway in a public subnet in your VPC to enable instances in the private subnet to initiate outbound traffic to the Internet, but prevent the instances from receiving inbound traffic initiated by someone on the Internet.

Reference: AWS Network Address Translation Gateway


Top

Q9: What feature of VPC networking should you utilize if you want to create “elasticity” in your application’s architecture?

  • A. Security Groups
  • B. Route Tables
  • C. Elastic Load Balancer
  • D. Auto Scaling


D. Auto scaling is designed specifically with elasticity in mind. Auto scaling allows for the increase and decrease of compute power based on demand, thus creating elasticity in the architecture.

Reference: AWS Autoscalling


Top

Q10: Lambda allows you to upload code and dependencies for function packages:

  • A. Only from a directly uploaded zip file
  • B. Only from a directly uploaded zip file
  • C. Only from a zip file in AWS S3
  • D. From a zip file in AWS S3 or uploaded directly from elsewhere

D. From a zip file in AWS S3 or uploaded directly from elsewhere

Reference: AWS Lambda

Top

Q11: You’re writing a script with an AWS SDK that uses the AWS API Actions and want to create AMIs for non-EBS backed AMIs for you. Which API call should occurs in the final process of creating an AMI?

  • A. RegisterImage
  • B. CreateImage
  • C. ami-register-image
  • D. ami-create-image

A. It is actually – RegisterImage. All AWS API Actions will follow the capitalization like this and don’t have hyphens in them.

Reference: API RegisterImage

Top

Q12: When dealing with session state in EC2-based applications using Elastic load balancers which option is generally thought of as the best practice for managing user sessions?

  • A. Having the ELB distribute traffic to all EC2 instances and then having the instance check a caching solution like ElastiCache running Redis or Memcached for session information
  • B. Permenantly assigning users to specific instances and always routing their traffic to those instances
  • C. Using Application-generated cookies to tie a user session to a particular instance for the cookie duration
  • D. Using Elastic Load Balancer generated cookies to tie a user session to a particular instance

Top

Q13: Which API call would best be used to describe an Amazon Machine Image?

  • A. ami-describe-image
  • B. ami-describe-images
  • C. DescribeImage
  • D. DescribeImages

D. In general, API actions stick to the PascalCase style with the first letter of every word capitalized.

Reference: API DescribeImages

Top

Q14: What is one key difference between an Amazon EBS-backed and an instance-store backed instance?

  • A. Autoscaling requires using Amazon EBS-backed instances
  • B. Virtual Private Cloud requires EBS backed instances
  • C. Amazon EBS-backed instances can be stopped and restarted without losing data
  • D. Instance-store backed instances can be stopped and restarted without losing data

The Cloud is the future: Get Certified now.
The AWS Certified Solution Architect Average Salary is: US $149,446/year. Get Certified with the App below:

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 
 

C. Instance-store backed images use “ephemeral” storage (temporary). The storage is only available during the life of an instance. Rebooting an instance will allow ephemeral data stay persistent. However, stopping and starting an instance will remove all ephemeral storage.

Reference: What is the difference between EBS and Instance Store?

Top

Q15: After having created a new Linux instance on Amazon EC2, and downloaded the .pem file (called Toto.pem) you try and SSH into your IP address (54.1.132.33) using the following command.
ssh -i my_key.pem ec2-user@52.2.222.22
However you receive the following error.
@@@@@@@@ WARNING: UNPROTECTED PRIVATE KEY FILE! @ @@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
What is the most probable reason for this and how can you fix it?

  • A. You do not have root access on your terminal and need to use the sudo option for this to work.
  • B. You do not have enough permissions to perform the operation.
  • C. Your key file is encrypted. You need to use the -u option for unencrypted not the -i option.
  • D. Your key file must not be publicly viewable for SSH to work. You need to modify your .pem file to limit permissions.

D. You need to run something like: chmod 400 my_key.pem

Reference:

Top

Q16: You have an EBS root device on /dev/sda1 on one of your EC2 instances. You are having trouble with this particular instance and you need to either Stop/Start, Reboot or Terminate the instance but you do NOT want to lose any data that you have stored on /dev/sda1. However, you are unsure if changing the instance state in any of the aforementioned ways will cause you to lose data stored on the EBS volume. Which of the below statements best describes the effect each change of instance state would have on the data you have stored on /dev/sda1?

  • A. Whether you stop/start, reboot or terminate the instance it does not matter because data on an EBS volume is not ephemeral and the data will not be lost regardless of what method is used.
  • B. If you stop/start the instance the data will not be lost. However if you either terminate or reboot the instance the data will be lost.
  • C. Whether you stop/start, reboot or terminate the instance it does not matter because data on an EBS volume is ephemeral and it will be lost no matter what method is used.
  • D. The data will be lost if you terminate the instance, however the data will remain on /dev/sda1 if you reboot or stop/start the instance because data on an EBS volume is not ephemeral.

D. The question states that an EBS-backed root device is mounted at /dev/sda1, and EBS volumes maintain information regardless of the instance state. If it was instance store, this would be a different answer.

Reference: AWS Root Device Storage

Top

Q17: EC2 instances are launched from Amazon Machine Images (AMIs). A given public AMI:

  • A. Can only be used to launch EC2 instances in the same AWS availability zone as the AMI is stored
  • B. Can only be used to launch EC2 instances in the same country as the AMI is stored
  • C. Can only be used to launch EC2 instances in the same AWS region as the AMI is stored
  • D. Can be used to launch EC2 instances in any AWS region

C. AMIs are only available in the region they are created. Even in the case of the AWS-provided AMIs, AWS has actually copied the AMIs for you to different regions. You cannot access an AMI from one region in another region. However, you can copy an AMI from one region to another

Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/amazon-linux-ami/

Top

Q18: Which of the following statements is true about the Elastic File System (EFS)?

  • A. EFS can scale out to meet capacity requirements and scale back down when no longer needed
  • B. EFS can be used by multiple EC2 instances simultaneously
  • C. EFS cannot be used by an instance using EBS
  • D. EFS can be configured on an instance before launch just like an IAM role or EBS volumes

The Cloud is the future: Get Certified now.
The AWS Certified Solution Architect Average Salary is: US $149,446/year. Get Certified with the App below:

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

A. and B.

Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/efs/

Top

Q19: IAM Policies, at a minimum, contain what elements?

  • A. ID
  • B. Effects
  • C. Resources
  • D. Sid
  • E. Principle
  • F. Actions

B. C. and F.

Effect – Use Allow or Deny to indicate whether the policy allows or denies access.

Resource – Specify a list of resources to which the actions apply.

Action – Include a list of actions that the policy allows or denies.

Id, Sid aren’t required fields in IAM Policies. But they are optional fields

Reference: AWS IAM Access Policies

Top

The Cloud is the future: Get Certified now.
The AWS Certified Solution Architect Average Salary is: US $149,446/year. Get Certified with the App below:

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q20: What are the main benefits of IAM groups?

  • A. The ability to create custom permission policies.
  • B. Assigning IAM permission policies to more than one user at a time.
  • C. Easier user/policy management.
  • D. Allowing EC2 instances to gain access to S3.

B. and C.

A. is incorrect: This is a benefit of IAM generally or a benefit of IAM policies. But IAM groups don’t create policies, they have policies attached to them.

Reference: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/IAM/latest/UserGuide/id_groups.html

 

Top

Q21: What are benefits of using AWS STS?

  • A. Grant access to AWS resources without having to create an IAM identity for them
  • B. Since credentials are temporary, you don’t have to rotate or revoke them
  • C. Temporary security credentials can be extended indefinitely
  • D. Temporary security credentials can be restricted to a specific region

Top

Q22: What should the Developer enable on the DynamoDB table to optimize performance and minimize costs?

  • A. Amazon DynamoDB auto scaling
  • B. Amazon DynamoDB cross-region replication
  • C. Amazon DynamoDB Streams
  • D. Amazon DynamoDB Accelerator


D. DAX is a DynamoDB-compatible caching service that enables you to benefit from fast in-memory performance for demanding applications. DAX addresses three core scenarios:

  1. As an in-memory cache, DAX reduces the response times of eventually-consistent read workloads by an order of magnitude, from single-digit milliseconds to microseconds.
  2. DAX reduces operational and application complexity by providing a managed service that is API-compatible with Amazon DynamoDB, and thus requires only minimal functional changes to use with an existing application.
  3. For read-heavy or bursty workloads, DAX provides increased throughput and potential operational cost savings by reducing the need to over-provision read capacity units. This is especially beneficial for applications that require repeated reads for individual keys.

Reference: AWS DAX


Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q23: A Developer has been asked to create an AWS Elastic Beanstalk environment for a production web application which needs to handle thousands of requests. Currently the dev environment is running on a t1 micro instance. How can the Developer change the EC2 instance type to m4.large?

  • A. Use CloudFormation to migrate the Amazon EC2 instance type of the environment from t1 micro to m4.large.
  • B. Create a saved configuration file in Amazon S3 with the instance type as m4.large and use the same during environment creation.
  • C. Change the instance type to m4.large in the configuration details page of the Create New Environment page.
  • D. Change the instance type value for the environment to m4.large by using update autoscaling group CLI command.

B. The Elastic Beanstalk console and EB CLI set configuration options when you create an environment. You can also set configuration options in saved configurations and configuration files. If the same option is set in multiple locations, the value used is determined by the order of precedence.
Configuration option settings can be composed in text format and saved prior to environment creation, applied during environment creation using any supported client, and added, modified or removed after environment creation.
During environment creation, configuration options are applied from multiple sources with the following precedence, from highest to lowest:

  • Settings applied directly to the environment – Settings specified during a create environment or update environment operation on the Elastic Beanstalk API by any client, including the AWS Management Console, EB CLI, AWS CLI, and SDKs. The AWS Management Console and EB CLI also applyrecommended values for some options that apply at this level unless overridden.
  • Saved Configurations
    Settings for any options that are not applied directly to the
    environment are loaded from a saved configuration, if specified.
  • Configuration Files (.ebextensions)– Settings for any options that are not applied directly to the
    environment, and also not specified in a saved configuration, are loaded from configuration files in the .ebextensions folder at the root of the application source bundle.

     

    Configuration files are executed in alphabetical order. For example,.ebextensions/01run.configis executed before.ebextensions/02do.config.

  • Default Values– If a configuration option has a default value, it only applies when the option is not set at any of the above levels.

If the same configuration option is defined in more than one location, the setting with the highest precedence is applied. When a setting is applied from a saved configuration or settings applied directly to the environment, the setting is stored as part of the environment’s configuration. These settings can be removed with the AWS CLI or with the EB CLI
.
Settings in configuration files are not applied
directly to the environment and cannot be removed without modifying the configuration files and deploying a new application version.
If a setting applied with one of the other methods is removed, the same setting will be loaded from configuration files in the source bundle.

Reference: Managing ec2 features – Elastic beanstalk

Q24: What statements are true about Availability Zones (AZs) and Regions?

  • A. There is only one AZ in each AWS Region
  • B. AZs are geographically separated inside a region to help protect against natural disasters affecting more than one at a time.
  • C. AZs can be moved between AWS Regions based on your needs
  • D. There are (almost always) two or more AZs in each AWS Region

The Cloud is the future: Get Certified now.
The AWS Certified Solution Architect Average Salary is: US $149,446/year. Get Certified with the App below:

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 
 

B and D.

Reference: AWS global infrastructure/

Top

Q25: An AWS Region contains:

  • A. Edge Locations
  • B. Data Centers
  • C. AWS Services
  • D. Availability Zones


B. C. D. Edge locations are actually distinct locations that don’t explicitly fall within AWS regions.

Reference: AWS Global Infrastructure


Top

Q26: Which read request in DynamoDB returns a response with the most up-to-date data, reflecting the updates from all prior write operations that were successful?

  • A. Eventual Consistent Reads
  • B. Conditional reads for Consistency
  • C. Strongly Consistent Reads
  • D. Not possible


C. This is provided very clearly in the AWS documentation as shown below with regards to the read consistency for DynamoDB. Only in Strong Read consistency can you be guaranteed that you get the write read value after all the writes are completed.

Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/dynamodb/faqs/


Top

Q27: You’ ve been asked to move an existing development environment on the AWS Cloud. This environment consists mainly of Docker based containers. You need to ensure that minimum effort is taken during the migration process. Which of the following step would you consider for this requirement?

  • A. Create an Opswork stack and deploy the Docker containers
  • B. Create an application and Environment for the Docker containers in the Elastic Beanstalk service
  • C. Create an EC2 Instance. Install Docker and deploy the necessary containers.
  • D. Create an EC2 Instance. Install Docker and deploy the necessary containers. Add an Autoscaling Group for scalability of the containers.


B. The Elastic Beanstalk service is the ideal service to quickly provision development environments. You can also create environments which can be used to host Docker based containers.

Reference: Create and Deploy Docker in AWS


Top

Q28: You’ve written an application that uploads objects onto an S3 bucket. The size of the object varies between 200 – 500 MB. You’ve seen that the application sometimes takes a longer than expected time to upload the object. You want to improve the performance of the application. Which of the following would you consider?

  • A. Create multiple threads and upload the objects in the multiple threads
  • B. Write the items in batches for better performance
  • C. Use the Multipart upload API
  • D. Enable versioning on the Bucket

The Cloud is the future: Get Certified now.
The AWS Certified Solution Architect Average Salary is: US $149,446/year. Get Certified with the App below:

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 
 


C. All other options are invalid since the best way to handle large object uploads to the S3 service is to use the Multipart upload API. The Multipart upload API enables you to upload large objects in parts. You can use this API to upload new large objects or make a copy of an existing object. Multipart uploading is a three-step process: You initiate the upload, you upload the object parts, and after you have uploaded all the parts, you complete the multipart upload. Upon receiving the complete multipart upload request, Amazon S3 constructs the object from the uploaded parts, and you can then access the object just as you would any other object in your bucket.

Reference: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonS3/latest/dev/mpuoverview.html


Top

Q29: A security system monitors 600 cameras, saving image metadata every 1 minute to an Amazon DynamoDb table. Each sample involves 1kb of data, and the data writes are evenly distributed over time. How much write throughput is required for the target table?

  • A. 6000
  • B. 10
  • C. 3600
  • D. 600

The Cloud is the future: Get Certified now.
The AWS Certified Solution Architect Average Salary is: US $149,446/year. Get Certified with the App below:

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 
 

B. When you mention the write capacity of a table in Dynamo DB, you mention it as the number of 1KB writes per second. So in the above question, since the write is happening every minute, we need to divide the value of 600 by 60, to get the number of KB writes per second. This gives a value of 10.

You can specify the Write capacity in the Capacity tab of the DynamoDB table.

Reference: AWS working with tables

Q30: What two arguments does a Python Lambda handler function require?

  • A. invocation, zone
  • B. event, zone
  • C. invocation, context
  • D. event, context


D. event, context def handler_name(event, context):

return some_value
Reference: AWS Lambda Function Handler in Python

Top

Q31: Lambda allows you to upload code and dependencies for function packages:

  • A. Only from a directly uploaded zip file
  • B. Only via SFTP
  • C. Only from a zip file in AWS S3
  • D. From a zip file in AWS S3 or uploaded directly from elsewhere


D. From a zip file in AWS S3 or uploaded directly from elsewhere
Reference: AWS Lambda Deployment Package

Top

Q32: A Lambda deployment package contains:

  • A. Function code, libraries, and runtime binaries
  • B. Only function code
  • C. Function code and libraries not included within the runtime
  • D. Only libraries not included within the runtime


C. Function code and libraries not included within the runtime
Reference: AWS Lambda Deployment Package in PowerShell

Top

Q33: You have instances inside private subnets and a properly configured bastion host instance in a public subnet. None of the instances in the private subnets have a public or Elastic IP address. How can you connect an instance in the private subnet to the open internet to download system updates?

  • A. Create and assign EIP to each instance
  • B. Create and attach a second IGW to the VPC.
  • C. Create and utilize a NAT Gateway
  • D. Connect to a VPN


C. You can use a network address translation (NAT) gateway in a public subnet in your VPC to enable instances in the private subnet to initiate outbound traffic to the Internet, but prevent the instances from receiving inbound traffic initiated by someone on the Internet.
Reference: AWS Network Address Translation Gateway

Top

Q34: What feature of VPC networking should you utilize if you want to create “elasticity” in your application’s architecture?

  • A. Security Groups
  • B. Route Tables
  • C. Elastic Load Balancer
  • D. Auto Scaling


D. Auto scaling is designed specifically with elasticity in mind. Auto scaling allows for the increase and decrease of compute power based on demand, thus creating elasticity in the architecture.
Reference: AWS Autoscalling

Top

Q30: Lambda allows you to upload code and dependencies for function packages:

  • A. Only from a directly uploaded zip file
  • B. Only from a directly uploaded zip file
  • C. Only from a zip file in AWS S3
  • D. From a zip file in AWS S3 or uploaded directly from elsewhere

Answer:


D. From a zip file in AWS S3 or uploaded directly from elsewhere
Reference: AWS Lambda

Top

Q31: An organization is using an Amazon ElastiCache cluster in front of their Amazon RDS instance. The organization would like the Developer to implement logic into the code so that the cluster only retrieves data from RDS when there is a cache miss. What strategy can the Developer implement to achieve this?

  • A. Lazy loading
  • B. Write-through
  • C. Error retries
  • D. Exponential backoff

Answer:


Answer – A
Whenever your application requests data, it first makes the request to the ElastiCache cache. If the data exists in the cache and is current, ElastiCache returns the data to your application. If the data does not exist in the cache, or the data in the cache has expired, your application requests data from your data store which returns the data to your application. Your application then writes the data received from the store to the cache so it can be more quickly retrieved next time it is requested. All other options are incorrect.
Reference: Caching Strategies

Top

Q32: A developer is writing an application that will run on Ec2 instances and read messages from SQS queue. The nessages will arrive every 15-60 seconds. How should the Developer efficiently query the queue for new messages?

  • A. Use long polling
  • B. Set a custom visibility timeout
  • C. Use short polling
  • D. Implement exponential backoff


Answer – A Long polling will help insure that the applications make less requests for messages in a shorter period of time. This is more cost effective. Since the messages are only going to be available after 15 seconds and we don’t know exacly when they would be available, it is better to use Long Polling.
Reference: Amazon SQS Long Polling

Top

Q33: You are using AWS SAM to define a Lambda function and configure CodeDeploy to manage deployment patterns. With new Lambda function working as per expectation which of the following will shift traffic from original Lambda function to new Lambda function in the shortest time frame?

  • A. Canary10Percent5Minutes
  • B. Linear10PercentEvery10Minutes
  • C. Canary10Percent15Minutes
  • D. Linear10PercentEvery1Minute


Answer – A
With Canary Deployment Preference type, Traffic is shifted in two intervals. With Canary10Percent5Minutes, 10 percent of traffic is shifted in the first interval while remaining all traffic is shifted after 5 minutes.
Reference: Gradual Code Deployment

Top

Q34: You are using AWS SAM templates to deploy a serverless application. Which of the following resource will embed application from Amazon S3 buckets?

  • A. AWS::Serverless::Api
  • B. AWS::Serverless::Application
  • C. AWS::Serverless::Layerversion
  • D. AWS::Serverless::Function


Answer – B
AWS::Serverless::Application resource in AWS SAm template is used to embed application frm Amazon S3 buckets.
Reference: Declaring Serverless Resources

Top

Q35: You are using AWS Envelope Encryption for encrypting all sensitive data. Which of the followings is True with regards to Envelope Encryption?

  • A. Data is encrypted be encrypting Data key which is further encrypted using encrypted Master Key.
  • B. Data is encrypted by plaintext Data key which is further encrypted using encrypted Master Key.
  • C. Data is encrypted by encrypted Data key which is further encrypted using plaintext Master Key.
  • D. Data is encrypted by plaintext Data key which is further encrypted using plaintext Master Key.


Answer – D
With Envelope Encryption, unencrypted data is encrypted using plaintext Data key. This Data is further encrypted using plaintext Master key. This plaintext Master key is securely stored in AWS KMS & known as Customer Master Keys.
Reference: AWS Key Management Service Concepts

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q36: You are developing an application that will be comprised of the following architecture –

  1. A set of Ec2 instances to process the videos.
  2. These (Ec2 instances) will be spun up by an autoscaling group.
  3. SQS Queues to maintain the processing messages.
  4. There will be 2 pricing tiers.

How will you ensure that the premium customers videos are given more preference?

  • A. Create 2 Autoscaling Groups, one for normal and one for premium customers
  • B. Create 2 set of Ec2 Instances, one for normal and one for premium customers
  • C. Create 2 SQS queus, one for normal and one for premium customers
  • D. Create 2 Elastic Load Balancers, one for normal and one for premium customers.


Answer – C
The ideal option would be to create 2 SQS queues. Messages can then be processed by the application from the high priority queue first.<br? The other options are not the ideal options. They would lead to extra costs and also extra maintenance.
Reference: SQS

Top

Q37: You are developing an application that will interact with a DynamoDB table. The table is going to take in a lot of read and write operations. Which of the following would be the ideal partition key for the DynamoDB table to ensure ideal performance?

  • A. CustomerID
  • B. CustomerName
  • C. Location
  • D. Age


Answer- A
Use high-cardinality attributes. These are attributes that have distinct values for each item, like e-mailid, employee_no, customerid, sessionid, orderid, and so on..
Use composite attributes. Try to combine more than one attribute to form a unique key.
Reference: Choosing the right DynamoDB Partition Key

Top

Q38: A developer is making use of AWS services to develop an application. He has been asked to develop the application in a manner to compensate any network delays. Which of the following two mechanisms should he implement in the application?

  • A. Multiple SQS queues
  • B. Exponential backoff algorithm
  • C. Retries in your application code
  • D. Consider using the Java sdk.


Answer- B. and C.
In addition to simple retries, each AWS SDK implements exponential backoff algorithm for better flow control. The idea behind exponential backoff is to use progressively longer waits between retries for consecutive error responses. You should implement a maximum delay interval, as well as a maximum number of retries. The maximum delay interval and maximum number of retries are not necessarily fixed values, and should be set based on the operation being performed, as well as other local factors, such as network latency.
Reference: Error Retries and Exponential Backoff in AWS

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q39: An application is being developed that is going to write data to a DynamoDB table. You have to setup the read and write throughput for the table. Data is going to be read at the rate of 300 items every 30 seconds. Each item is of size 6KB. The reads can be eventual consistent reads. What should be the read capacity that needs to be set on the table?

  • A. 10
  • B. 20
  • C. 6
  • D. 30


Answer – A

Since there are 300 items read every 30 seconds , that means there are (300/30) = 10 items read every second.
Since each item is 6KB in size , that means , 2 reads will be required for each item.
So we have total of 2*10 = 20 reads for the number of items per second
Since eventual consistency is required , we can divide the number of reads(20) by 2 , and in the end we get the Read Capacity of 10.

Reference: Read/Write Capacity Mode


Top

Q40: You are in charge of deploying an application that will be hosted on an EC2 Instance and sit behind an Elastic Load balancer. You have been requested to monitor the incoming connections to the Elastic Load Balancer. Which of the below options can suffice this requirement?

  • A. Use AWS CloudTrail with your load balancer
  • B. Enable access logs on the load balancer
  • C. Use a CloudWatch Logs Agent
  • D. Create a custom metric CloudWatch lter on your load balancer


Answer – B
Elastic Load Balancing provides access logs that capture detailed information about requests sent to your load balancer. Each log contains information such as the time the request was received, the client’s IP address, latencies, request paths, and server responses. You can use these access logs to analyze traffic patterns and troubleshoot issues.
Reference: Access Logs for Your Application Load Balancer

Top

Q41: A static web site has been hosted on a bucket and is now being accessed by users. One of the web pages javascript section has been changed to access data which is hosted in another S3 bucket. Now that same web page is no longer loading in the browser. Which of the following can help alleviate the error?

  • A. Enable versioning for the underlying S3 bucket.
  • B. Enable Replication so that the objects get replicated to the other bucket
  • C. Enable CORS for the bucket
  • D. Change the Bucket policy for the bucket to allow access from the other bucket


Answer – C

Cross-origin resource sharing (CORS) defines a way for client web applications that are loaded in one domain to interact with resources in a different domain. With CORS support, you can build rich client-side web applications with Amazon S3 and selectively allow cross-origin access to your Amazon S3 resources.

Cross-Origin Resource Sharing: Use-case Scenarios The following are example scenarios for using CORS:

Scenario 1: Suppose that you are hosting a website in an Amazon S3 bucket named website as described in Hosting a Static Website on Amazon S3. Your users load the website endpoint http://website.s3-website-us-east-1.amazonaws.com. Now you want to use JavaScript on the webpages that are stored in this bucket to be able to make authenticated GET and PUT requests against the same bucket by using the Amazon S3 API endpoint for the bucket, website.s3.amazonaws.com. A browser would normally block JavaScript from allowing those requests, but with CORS you can configure your bucket to explicitly enable cross-origin requests from website.s3-website-us-east-1.amazonaws.com.

Scenario 2: Suppose that you want to host a web font from your S3 bucket. Again, browsers require a CORS check (also called a preight check) for loading web fonts. You would configure the bucket that is hosting the web font to allow any origin to make these requests.

Reference: Cross-Origin Resource Sharing (CORS)


Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q42: Your mobile application includes a photo-sharing service that is expecting tens of thousands of users at launch. You will leverage Amazon Simple Storage Service (S3) for storage of the user Images, and you must decide how to authenticate and authorize your users for access to these images. You also need to manage the storage of these images. Which two of the following approaches should you use? Choose two answers from the options below

  • A. Create an Amazon S3 bucket per user, and use your application to generate the S3 URL for the appropriate content.
  • B. Use AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM) user accounts as your application-level user database, and offload the burden of authentication from your application code.
  • C. Authenticate your users at the application level, and use AWS Security Token Service (STS)to grant token-based authorization to S3 objects.
  • D. Authenticate your users at the application level, and send an SMS token message to the user. Create an Amazon S3 bucket with the same name as the SMS message token, and move the user’s objects to that bucket.


Answer- C
The AWS Security Token Service (STS) is a web service that enables you to request temporary, limited-privilege credentials for AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM) users or for users that you authenticate (federated users). The token can then be used to grant access to the objects in S3.
You can then provides access to the objects based on the key values generated via the user id.

Reference: The AWS Security Token Service (STS)


Top

Q43: Your current log analysis application takes more than four hours to generate a report of the top 10 users of your web application. You have been asked to implement a system that can report this information in real time, ensure that the report is always up to date, and handle increases in the number of requests to your web application. Choose the option that is cost-effective and can fulfill the requirements.

  • A. Publish your data to CloudWatch Logs, and congure your application to Autoscale to handle the load on demand.
  • B. Publish your log data to an Amazon S3 bucket.  Use AWS CloudFormation to create an Auto Scaling group to scale your post-processing application which is congured to pull down your log les stored an Amazon S3
  • C. Post your log data to an Amazon Kinesis data stream, and subscribe your log-processing application so that is congured to process your logging data.
  • D. Create a multi-AZ Amazon RDS MySQL cluster, post the logging data to MySQL, and run a map reduce job to retrieve the required information on user counts.

Answer:


Answer – C
Amazon Kinesis makes it easy to collect, process, and analyze real-time, streaming data so you can get timely insights and react quickly to new information. Amazon Kinesis offers key capabilities to cost effectively process streaming data at any scale, along with the flexibility to choose the tools that best suit the requirements of your application. With Amazon Kinesis, you can ingest real-time data such as application logs, website clickstreams, IoT telemetry data, and more into your databases, data lakes and data warehouses, or build your own real-time applications using this data.
Reference: Amazon Kinesis

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q44: You’ve been instructed to develop a mobile application that will make use of AWS services. You need to decide on a data store to store the user sessions. Which of the following would be an ideal data store for session management?

  • A. AWS Simple Storage Service
  • B. AWS DynamoDB
  • C. AWS RDS
  • D. AWS Redshift

Answer:


Answer – B
DynamoDB is a alternative solution which can be used for storage of session management. The latency of access to data is less , hence this can be used as a data store for session management
Reference: Scalable Session Handling in PHP Using Amazon DynamoDB

Top

Q45: Your application currently interacts with a DynamoDB table. Records are inserted into the table via the application. There is now a requirement to ensure that whenever items are updated in the DynamoDB primary table , another record is inserted into a secondary table. Which of the below feature should be used when developing such a solution?

  • A. AWS DynamoDB Encryption
  • B. AWS DynamoDB Streams
  • C. AWS DynamoDB Accelerator
  • D. AWSTable Accelerator


Answer – B
DynamoDB Streams Use Cases and Design Patterns This post describes some common use cases you might encounter, along with their design options and solutions, when migrating data from relational data stores to Amazon DynamoDB. We will consider how to manage the following scenarios:

  • How do you set up a relationship across multiple tables in which, based on the value of an item from one table, you update the item in a second table?
  • How do you trigger an event based on a particular transaction?
  • How do you audit or archive transactions?
  • How do you replicate data across multiple tables (similar to that of materialized views/streams/replication in relational data stores)?

Relational databases provide native support for transactions, triggers, auditing, and replication. Typically, a transaction in a database refers to performing create, read, update, and delete (CRUD) operations against multiple tables in a block. A transaction can have only two states—success or failure. In other words, there is no partial completion. As a NoSQL database, DynamoDB is not designed to support transactions. Although client-side libraries are available to mimic the transaction capabilities, they are not scalable and cost-effective. For example, the Java Transaction Library for DynamoDB creates 7N+4 additional writes for every write operation. This is partly because the library holds metadata to manage the transactions to ensure that it’s consistent and can be rolled back before commit. You can use DynamoDB Streams to address all these use cases. DynamoDB Streams is a powerful service that you can combine with other AWS services to solve many similar problems. When enabled, DynamoDB Streams captures a time-ordered sequence of item-level modifications in a DynamoDB table and durably stores the information for up to 24 hours. Applications can access a series of stream records, which contain an item change, from a DynamoDB stream in near real time. AWS maintains separate endpoints for DynamoDB and DynamoDB Streams. To work with database tables and indexes, your application must access a DynamoDB endpoint. To read and process DynamoDB Streams records, your application must access a DynamoDB Streams endpoint in the same Region. All of the other options are incorrect since none of these would meet the core requirement.
Reference: DynamoDB Streams Use Cases and Design Patterns


Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q46: An application has been making use of AWS DynamoDB for its back-end data store. The size of the table has now grown to 20 GB , and the scans on the table are causing throttling errors. Which of the following should now be implemented to avoid such errors?

  • A. Large Page size
  • B. Reduced page size
  • C. Parallel Scans
  • D. Sequential scans

Answer – B
When you scan your table in Amazon DynamoDB, you should follow the DynamoDB best practices for avoiding sudden bursts of read activity. You can use the following technique to minimize the impact of a scan on a table’s provisioned throughput. Reduce page size Because a Scan operation reads an entire page (by default, 1 MB), you can reduce the impact of the scan operation by setting a smaller page size. The Scan operation provides a Limit parameter that you can use to set the page size for your request. Each Query or Scan request that has a smaller page size uses fewer read operations and creates a “pause” between each request. For example, suppose that each item is 4 KB and you set the page size to 40 items. A Query request would then consume only 20 eventually consistent read operations or 40 strongly consistent read operations. A larger number of smaller Query or Scan operations would allow your other critical requests to succeed without throttling.
Reference1: Rate-Limited Scans in Amazon DynamoDB

Reference2: Best Practices for Querying and Scanning Data


Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q47: Which of the following is correct way of passing a stage variable to an HTTP URL ? (Select TWO.)

  • A. http://example.com/${}/prod
  • B. http://example.com/${stageVariables.}/prod
  • C. http://${stageVariables.}.example.com/dev/operation
  • D. http://${stageVariables}.example.com/dev/operation
  • E. http://${}.example.com/dev/operation
  • F. http://example.com/${stageVariables}/prod


Answer – B. and C.
A stage variable can be used as part of HTTP integration URL as in following cases, ·         A full URI without protocol ·         A full domain ·         A subdomain ·         A path ·         A query string In the above case , option B & C displays stage variable as a path & sub-domain.
Reference: Amazon API Gateway Stage Variables Reference

Top

Q48: Your company is planning on creating new development environments in AWS. They want to make use of their existing Chef recipes which they use for their on-premise configuration for servers in AWS. Which of the following service would be ideal to use in this regard?

  • A. AWS Elastic Beanstalk
  • B. AWS OpsWork
  • C. AWS Cloudformation
  • D. AWS SQS


Answer – B
AWS OpsWorks is a configuration management service that provides managed instances of Chef and Puppet. Chef and Puppet are automation platforms that allow you to use code to automate the configurations of your servers. OpsWorks lets you use Chef and Puppet to automate how servers are configured, deployed, and managed across your Amazon EC2 instances or on-premises compute environments All other options are invalid since they cannot be used to work with Chef recipes for configuration management.
Reference: AWS OpsWorks

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q49: Your company has developed a web application and is hosting it in an Amazon S3 bucket configured for static website hosting. The users can log in to this app using their Google/Facebook login accounts. The application is using the AWS SDK for JavaScript in the browser to access data stored in an Amazon DynamoDB table. How can you ensure that API keys for access to your data in DynamoDB are kept secure?

  • A. Create an Amazon S3 role in IAM with access to the specific DynamoDB tables, and assign it to the bucket hosting your website
  • B. Configure S3 bucket tags with your AWS access keys for your bucket hosing your website so that the application can query them for access.
  • C. Configure a web identity federation role within IAM to enable access to the correct DynamoDB resources and retrieve temporary credentials
  • D. Store AWS keys in global variables within your application and configure the application to use these credentials when making requests.


Answer – C
With web identity federation, you don’t need to create custom sign-in code or manage your own user identities. Instead, users of your app can sign in using a well-known identity provider (IdP) —such as Login with Amazon, Facebook, Google, or any other OpenID Connect (OIDC)-compatible IdP, receive an authentication token, and then exchange that token for temporary security credentials in AWS that map to an IAM role with permissions to use the resources in your AWS account. Using an IdP helps you keep your AWS account secure, because you don’t have to embed and distribute long-term security credentials with your application. Option A is invalid since Roles cannot be assigned to S3 buckets Options B and D are invalid since the AWS Access keys should not be used
Reference: About Web Identity Federation

Top

Q50: Your application currently makes use of AWS Cognito for managing user identities. You want to analyze the information that is stored in AWS Cognito for your application. Which of the following features of AWS Cognito should you use for this purpose?

  • A. Cognito Data
  • B. Cognito Events
  • C. Cognito Streams
  • D. Cognito Callbacks


Answer – C
Amazon Cognito Streams gives developers control and insight into their data stored in Amazon Cognito. Developers can now configure a Kinesis stream to receive events as data is updated and synchronized. Amazon Cognito can push each dataset change to a Kinesis stream you own in real time. All other options are invalid since you should use Cognito Streams
Reference:

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q51: You’ve developed a set of scripts using AWS Lambda. These scripts need to access EC2 Instances in a VPC. Which of the following needs to be done to ensure that the AWS Lambda function can access the resources in the VPC. Choose 2 answers from the options given below

  • A. Ensure that the subnet ID’s are mentioned when conguring the Lambda function
  • B. Ensure that the NACL ID’s are mentioned when conguring the Lambda function
  • C. Ensure that the Security Group ID’s are mentioned when conguring the Lambda function
  • D. Ensure that the VPC Flow Log ID’s are mentioned when conguring the Lambda function


Answer: A and C.
AWS Lambda runs your function code securely within a VPC by default. However, to enable your Lambda function to access resources inside your private VPC, you must provide additional VPCspecific configuration information that includes VPC subnet IDs and security group IDs. AWS Lambda uses this information to set up elastic network interfaces (ENIs) that enable your function to connect securely to other resources within your private VPC.
Reference: Configuring a Lambda Function to Access Resources in an Amazon VPC

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q52: You’ve currently been tasked to migrate an existing on-premise environment into Elastic Beanstalk. The application does not make use of Docker containers. You also can’t see any relevant environments in the beanstalk service that would be suitable to host your application. What should you consider doing in this case?

  • A. Migrate your application to using Docker containers and then migrate the app to the Elastic Beanstalk environment.
  • B. Consider using Cloudformation to deploy your environment to Elastic Beanstalk
  • C. Consider using Packer to create a custom platform
  • D. Consider deploying your application using the Elastic Container Service


Answer – C
Elastic Beanstalk supports custom platforms. A custom platform is a more advanced customization than a Custom Image in several ways. A custom platform lets you develop an entire new platform from scratch, customizing the operating system, additional software, and scripts that Elastic Beanstalk runs on platform instances. This flexibility allows you to build a platform for an application that uses a language or other infrastructure software, for which Elastic Beanstalk doesn’t provide a platform out of the box. Compare that to custom images, where you modify an AMI for use with an existing Elastic Beanstalk platform, and Elastic Beanstalk still provides the platform scripts and controls the platform’s software stack. In addition, with custom platforms you use an automated, scripted way to create and maintain your customization, whereas with custom images you make the changes manually over a running instance. To create a custom platform, you build an Amazon Machine Image (AMI) from one of the supported operating systems—Ubuntu, RHEL, or Amazon Linux (see the flavor entry in Platform.yaml File Format for the exact version numbers)—and add further customizations. You create your own Elastic Beanstalk platform using Packer, which is an open-source tool for creating machine images for many platforms, including AMIs for use with Amazon EC2. An Elastic Beanstalk platform comprises an AMI configured to run a set of software that supports an application, and metadata that can include custom configuration options and default configuration option settings.
Reference: AWS Elastic Beanstalk Custom Platforms

Top

Q53: Company B is writing 10 items to the Dynamo DB table every second. Each item is 15.5Kb in size. What would be the required provisioned write throughput for best performance? Choose the correct answer from the options below.

  • A. 10
  • B. 160
  • C. 155
  • D. 16


Answer – B.
Company B is writing 10 items to the Dynamo DB table every second. Each item is 15.5Kb in size. What would be the required provisioned write throughput for best performance? Choose the correct answer from the options below.
Reference: Read/Write Capacity Mode

Top

Top

Q54: Which AWS Service can be used to automatically install your application code onto EC2, on premises systems and Lambda?

  • A. CodeCommit
  • B. X-Ray
  • C. CodeBuild
  • D. CodeDeploy


Answer: D

Reference: AWS CodeDeploy


Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q55: Which AWS service can be used to compile source code, run tests and package code?

  • A. CodePipeline
  • B. CodeCommit
  • C. CodeBuild
  • D. CodeDeploy


Answer: D

Reference: AWS CodeDeploy Answer: B.

Reference: AWS CodeBuild


Top

Q56: How can your prevent CloudFormation from deleting your entire stack on failure? (Choose 2)

  • A. Set the Rollback on failure radio button to No in the CloudFormation console
  • B. Set Termination Protection to Enabled in the CloudFormation console
  • C. Use the –disable-rollback flag with the AWS CLI
  • D. Use the –enable-termination-protection protection flag with the AWS CLI

Answer: A. and C.

Reference: Protecting a Stack From Being Deleted

Top

Q57: Which of the following practices allows multiple developers working on the same application to merge code changes frequently, without impacting each other and enables the identification of bugs early on in the release process?

  • A. Continuous Integration
  • B. Continuous Deployment
  • C. Continuous Delivery
  • D. Continuous Development

Answer: A

Reference: What is Continuous Integration?

Top

Q58: When deploying application code to EC2, the AppSpec file can be written in which language?

  • A. JSON
  • B. JSON or YAML
  • C. XML
  • D. YAML

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q59: Part of your CloudFormation deployment fails due to a mis-configuration, by defaukt what will happen?

  • A. CloudFormation will rollback only the failed components
  • B. CloudFormation will rollback the entire stack
  • C. Failed component will remain available for debugging purposes
  • D. CloudFormation will ask you if you want to continue with the deployment

Answer: B

Reference: Troubleshooting AWS CloudFormation


Top

Q60: You want to receive an email whenever a user pushes code to CodeCommit repository, how can you configure this?

  • A. Create a new SNS topic and configure it to poll for CodeCommit eveents. Ask all users to subscribe to the topic to receive notifications
  • B. Configure a CloudWatch Events rule to send a message to SES which will trigger an email to be sent whenever a user pushes code to the repository.
  • C. Configure Notifications in the console, this will create a CloudWatch events rule to send a notification to a SNS topic which will trigger an email to be sent to the user.
  • D. Configure a CloudWatch Events rule to send a message to SQS which will trigger an email to be sent whenever a user pushes code to the repository.

Answer: C

Reference: Getting Started with Amazon SNS


Top

Q61: Which AWS service can be used to centrally store and version control your application source code, binaries and libraries

  • A. CodeCommit
  • B. CodeBuild
  • C. CodePipeline
  • D. ElasticFileSystem

Answer: A

Reference: AWS CodeCommit


Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q62: You are using CloudFormation to create a new S3 bucket, which of the following sections would you use to define the properties of your bucket?

  • A. Conditions
  • B. Parameters
  • C. Outputs
  • D. Resources

Answer: D

Reference: Resources


Top

Q63: You are deploying a number of EC2 and RDS instances using CloudFormation. Which section of the CloudFormation template would you use to define these?

  • A. Transforms
  • B. Outputs
  • C. Resources
  • D. Instances

Answer: C.
The Resources section defines your resources you are provisioning. Outputs is used to output user defines data relating to the reources you have built and can also used as input to another CloudFormation stack. Transforms is used to reference code located in S3.
Reference: Resources

Top

Q64: Which AWS service can be used to fully automate your entire release process?

  • A. CodeDeploy
  • B. CodePipeline
  • C. CodeCommit
  • D. CodeBuild

Answer: B.
AWS CodePipeline is a fully managed continuous delivery service that helps you automate your release pipelines for fast and reliable application and infrastructure updates

Reference: AWS CodePipeline


Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q65: You want to use the output of your CloudFormation stack as input to another CloudFormation stack. Which sections of the CloudFormation template would you use to help you configure this?

  • A. Outputs
  • B. Transforms
  • C. Resources
  • D. Exports

Answer: A.
Outputs is used to output user defines data relating to the reources you have built and can also used as input to another CloudFormation stack.
Reference: CloudFormation Outputs

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q66: You have some code located in an S3 bucket that you want to reference in your CloudFormation template. Which section of the template can you use to define this?

  • A. Inputs
  • B. Resources
  • C. Transforms
  • D. Files

Answer: C.
Transforms is used to reference code located in S3 and also specififying the use of the Serverless Application Model (SAM) for Lambda deployments.
Reference: Transforms

Top

Q67: You are deploying an application to a number of Ec2 instances using CodeDeploy. What is the name of the file
used to specify source files and lifecycle hooks?

  • A. buildspec.yml
  • B. appspec.json
  • C. appspec.yml
  • D. buildspec.json

Answer: C.

Reference: CodeDeploy AppSpec File Reference

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q68: Which of the following approaches allows you to re-use pieces of CloudFormation code in multiple templates, for common use cases like provisioning a load balancer or web server?

  • A. Share the code using an EBS volume
  • B. Copy and paste the code into the template each time you need to use it
  • C. Use a cloudformation nested stack
  • D. Store the code you want to re-use in an AMI and reference the AMI from within your CloudFormation template.

Answer: C.

Reference: Working with Nested Stacks

Top

Q69: In the CodeDeploy AppSpec file, what are hooks used for?

  • A. To reference AWS resources that will be used during the deployment
  • B. Hooks are reserved for future use
  • C. To specify files you want to copy during the deployment.
  • D. To specify, scripts or function that you want to run at set points in the deployment lifecycle

Answer: D.
The ‘hooks’ section for an EC2/On-Premises deployment contains mappings that link deployment lifecycle event hooks to one or more scripts.

Reference: AppSpec ‘hooks’ Section

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q70: Which command can you use to encrypt a plain text file using CMK?

  • A. aws kms-encrypt
  • B. aws iam encrypt
  • C. aws kms encrypt
  • D. aws encrypt

Answer: C.
aws kms encrypt –key-id 1234abcd-12ab-34cd-56ef-1234567890ab –plaintext fileb://ExamplePlaintextFile –output text –query CiphertextBlob > C:\Temp\ExampleEncryptedFile.base64

Reference: AWS CLI Encrypt

Top

Q72: Which of the following is an encrypted key used by KMS to encrypt your data

  • A. Custmoer Mamaged Key
  • B. Encryption Key
  • C. Envelope Key
  • D. Customer Master Key

Answer: C.
Your Data key also known as the Enveloppe key is encrypted using the master key.This approach is known as Envelope encryption.
Envelope encryption is the practice of encrypting plaintext data with a data key, and then encrypting the data key under another key.

Reference: Envelope Encryption

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q73: Which of the following statements are correct? (Choose 2)

  • A. The Customer Master Key is used to encrypt and decrypt the Envelope Key or Data Key
  • B. The Envelope Key or Data Key is used to encrypt and decrypt plain text files.
  • C. The envelope Key or Data Key is used to encrypt and decrypt the Customer Master Key.
  • D. The Customer MasterKey is used to encrypt and decrypt plain text files.

Answer: A. and B.

Reference: AWS Key Management Service Concepts

Top

Q74: Which of the following statements is correct in relation to kMS/ (Choose 2)

  • A. KMS Encryption keys are regional
  • B. You cannot export your customer master key
  • C. You can export your customer master key.
  • D. KMS encryption Keys are global

Answer: A. and B.

Reference: AWS Key Management Service FAQs

Q75:  A developer is preparing a deployment package for a Java implementation of an AWS Lambda function. What should the developer include in the deployment package? (Select TWO.)
A. Compiled application code
B. Java runtime environment
C. References to the event sources
D. Lambda execution role
E. Application dependencies


Answer: C. E.
Notes: To create a Lambda function, you first create a Lambda function deployment package. This package is a .zip or .jar file consisting of your code and any dependencies.
Reference: Lambda deployment packages.

Q76: A developer uses AWS CodeDeploy to deploy a Python application to a fleet of Amazon EC2 instances that run behind an Application Load Balancer. The instances run in an Amazon EC2 Auto Scaling group across multiple Availability Zones. What should the developer include in the CodeDeploy deployment package?
A. A launch template for the Amazon EC2 Auto Scaling group
B. A CodeDeploy AppSpec file
C. An EC2 role that grants the application access to AWS services
D. An IAM policy that grants the application access to AWS services


Answer: B.
Notes: The CodeDeploy AppSpec (application specific) file is unique to CodeDeploy. The AppSpec file is used to manage each deployment as a series of lifecycle event hooks, which are defined in the file.
Reference: CodeDeploy application specification (AppSpec) files.
Category: Deployment

Q76: A company is working on a project to enhance its serverless application development process. The company hosts applications on AWS Lambda. The development team regularly updates the Lambda code and wants to use stable code in production. Which combination of steps should the development team take to configure Lambda functions to meet both development and production requirements? (Select TWO.)

A. Create a new Lambda version every time a new code release needs testing.
B. Create two Lambda function aliases. Name one as Production and the other as Development. Point the Production alias to a production-ready unqualified Amazon Resource Name (ARN) version. Point the Development alias to the $LATEST version.
C. Create two Lambda function aliases. Name one as Production and the other as Development. Point the Production alias to the production-ready qualified Amazon Resource Name (ARN) version. Point the Development alias to the variable LAMBDA_TASK_ROOT.
D. Create a new Lambda layer every time a new code release needs testing.
E. Create two Lambda function aliases. Name one as Production and the other as Development. Point the Production alias to a production-ready Lambda layer Amazon Resource Name (ARN). Point the Development alias to the $LATEST layer ARN.


Answer: A. B.
Notes: Lambda function versions are designed to manage deployment of functions. They can be used for code changes, without affecting the stable production version of the code. By creating separate aliases for Production and Development, systems can initiate the correct alias as needed. A Lambda function alias can be used to point to a specific Lambda function version. Using the functionality to update an alias and its linked version, the development team can update the required version as needed. The $LATEST version is the newest published version.
Reference: Lambda function versions.

For more information about Lambda layers, see Creating and sharing Lambda layers.

For more information about Lambda function aliases, see Lambda function aliases.

Category: Deployment

Q77: Each time a developer publishes a new version of an AWS Lambda function, all the dependent event source mappings need to be updated with the reference to the new version’s Amazon Resource Name (ARN). These updates are time consuming and error-prone. Which combination of actions should the developer take to avoid performing these updates when publishing a new Lambda version? (Select TWO.)
A. Update event source mappings with the ARN of the Lambda layer.
B. Point a Lambda alias to a new version of the Lambda function.
C. Create a Lambda alias for each published version of the Lambda function.
D. Point a Lambda alias to a new Lambda function alias.
E. Update the event source mappings with the Lambda alias ARN.


Answer: B. E.
Notes: A Lambda alias is a pointer to a specific Lambda function version. Instead of using ARNs for the Lambda function in event source mappings, you can use an alias ARN. You do not need to update your event source mappings when you promote a new version or roll back to a previous version.
Reference: Lambda function aliases.
Category: Deployment

Q78:  A company wants to store sensitive user data in Amazon S3 and encrypt this data at rest. The company must manage the encryption keys and use Amazon S3 to perform the encryption. How can a developer meet these requirements?
A. Enable default encryption for the S3 bucket by using the option for server-side encryption with customer-provided encryption keys (SSE-C).
B. Enable client-side encryption with an encryption key. Upload the encrypted object to the S3 bucket.
C. Enable server-side encryption with Amazon S3 managed encryption keys (SSE-S3). Upload an object to the S3 bucket.
D. Enable server-side encryption with customer-provided encryption keys (SSE-C). Upload an object to the S3 bucket.


Answer: D.
Notes: When you upload an object, Amazon S3 uses the encryption key you provide to apply AES-256 encryption to your data and removes the encryption key from memory.
Reference: Protecting data using server-side encryption with customer-provided encryption keys (SSE-C).

Category: Security

Q79: A company is developing a Python application that submits data to an Amazon DynamoDB table. The company requires client-side encryption of specific data items and end-to-end protection for the encrypted data in transit and at rest. Which combination of steps will meet the requirement for the encryption of specific data items? (Select TWO.)

A. Generate symmetric encryption keys with AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS).
B. Generate asymmetric encryption keys with AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS).
C. Use generated keys with the DynamoDB Encryption Client.
D. Use generated keys to configure DynamoDB table encryption with AWS managed customer master keys (CMKs).
E. Use generated keys to configure DynamoDB table encryption with AWS owned customer master keys (CMKs).


Answer: A. C.
Notes: When the DynamoDB Encryption Client is configured to use AWS KMS, it uses a customer master key (CMK) that is always encrypted when used outside of AWS KMS. This cryptographic materials provider returns a unique encryption key and signing key for every table item. This method of encryption uses a symmetric CMK.
Reference: Direct KMS Materials Provider.
Category: Deployment

Q80: A company is developing a REST API with Amazon API Gateway. Access to the API should be limited to users in the existing Amazon Cognito user pool. Which combination of steps should a developer perform to secure the API? (Select TWO.)
A. Create an AWS Lambda authorizer for the API.
B. Create an Amazon Cognito authorizer for the API.
C. Configure the authorizer for the API resource.
D. Configure the API methods to use the authorizer.
E. Configure the authorizer for the API stage.


Answer: B. D.
Notes: An Amazon Cognito authorizer should be used for integration with Amazon Cognito user pools. In addition to creating an authorizer, you are required to configure an API method to use that authorizer for the API.
Reference: Control access to a REST API using Amazon Cognito user pools as authorizer.
Category: Security

Q81: A developer is implementing a mobile app to provide personalized services to app users. The application code makes calls to Amazon S3 and Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS). Which options can the developer use to authenticate the app users? (Select TWO.)
A. Authenticate to the Amazon Cognito identity pool directly.
B. Authenticate to AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM) directly.
C. Authenticate to the Amazon Cognito user pool directly.
D. Federate authentication by using Login with Amazon with the users managed with AWS Security Token Service (AWS STS).
E. Federate authentication by using Login with Amazon with the users managed with the Amazon Cognito user pool.


Answer: C. E.
Notes: The Amazon Cognito user pool provides direct user authentication. The Amazon Cognito user pool provides a federated authentication option with third-party identity provider (IdP), including amazon.com.
Reference: Adding User Pool Sign-in Through a Third Party.
Category: Security

Question: A company is implementing several order processing workflows. Each workflow is implemented by using AWS Lambda functions for each task. Which combination of steps should a developer follow to implement these workflows? (Select TWO.)
A. Define a AWS Step Functions task for each Lambda function.
B. Define a AWS Step Functions task for each workflow.
C. Write code that polls the AWS Step Functions invocation to coordinate each workflow.
D. Define an AWS Step Functions state machine for each workflow.
E. Define an AWS Step Functions state machine for each Lambda function.
Answer: A. D.
Notes: Step Functions is based on state machines and tasks. A state machine is a workflow. Tasks perform work by coordinating with other AWS services, such as Lambda. A state machine is a workflow. It can be used to express a workflow as a number of states, their relationships, and their input and output. You can coordinate individual tasks with Step Functions by expressing your workflow as a finite state machine, written in the Amazon States Language.
ReferenceText: Getting Started with AWS Step Functions.
ReferenceUrl: https://aws.amazon.com/step-functions/getting-started/
Category: Development

Welcome to AWS Certified Developer Associate Exam Preparation: Definition and Objectives, Top 100 Questions and Answers dump, White papers, Courses, Labs and Training Materials, Exam info and details, References, Jobs, Others AWS Certificates

AWS Developer Associate DVA-C01 Exam Prep
AWS Developer Associate DVA-C01 Exam Prep
 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 
 

What is the AWS Certified Developer Associate Exam?

This AWS Certified Developer-Associate Examination is intended for individuals who perform a Developer role. It validates an examinee’s ability to:

  • Demonstrate an understanding of core AWS services, uses, and basic AWS architecture best practices
  • Demonstrate proficiency in developing, deploying, and debugging cloud-based applications by using AWS

Recommended general IT knowledge
The target candidate should have the following:
– In-depth knowledge of at least one high-level programming language
– Understanding of application lifecycle management
– The ability to write code for serverless applications
– Understanding of the use of containers in the development process

Recommended AWS knowledge
The target candidate should be able to do the following:

  • Use the AWS service APIs, CLI, and software development kits (SDKs) to write applications
  • Identify key features of AWS services
  • Understand the AWS shared responsibility model
  • Use a continuous integration and continuous delivery (CI/CD) pipeline to deploy applications on AWS
  • Use and interact with AWS services
  • Apply basic understanding of cloud-native applications to write code
  • Write code by using AWS security best practices (for example, use IAM roles instead of secret and access keys in the code)
  • Author, maintain, and debug code modules on AWS

What is considered out of scope for the target candidate?
The following is a non-exhaustive list of related job tasks that the target candidate is not expected to be able to perform. These items are considered out of scope for the exam:
– Design architectures (for example, distributed system, microservices)
– Design and implement CI/CD pipelines

  • Administer IAM users and groups
  • Administer Amazon Elastic Container Service (Amazon ECS)
  • Design AWS networking infrastructure (for example, Amazon VPC, AWS Direct Connect)
  • Understand compliance and licensing

Exam content
Response types
There are two types of questions on the exam:
– Multiple choice: Has one correct response and three incorrect responses (distractors)
– Multiple response: Has two or more correct responses out of five or more response options
Select one or more responses that best complete the statement or answer the question. Distractors, or incorrect answers, are response options that a candidate with incomplete knowledge or skill might choose.
Distractors are generally plausible responses that match the content area.
Unanswered questions are scored as incorrect; there is no penalty for guessing. The exam includes 50 questions that will affect your score.

Unscored content
The exam includes 15 unscored questions that do not affect your score. AWS collects information about candidate performance on these unscored questions to evaluate these questions for future use as scored questions. These unscored questions are not identified on the exam.

Exam results
The AWS Certified Developer – Associate (DVA-C01) exam is a pass or fail exam. The exam is scored against a minimum standard established by AWS professionals who follow certification industry best practices and guidelines.
Your results for the exam are reported as a scaled score of 100–1,000. The minimum passing score is 720.
Your score shows how you performed on the exam as a whole and whether you passed. Scaled scoring models help equate scores across multiple exam forms that might have slightly different difficulty levels.
Your score report could contain a table of classifications of your performance at each section level. This information is intended to provide general feedback about your exam performance. The exam uses a compensatory scoring model, which means that you do not need to achieve a passing score in each section. You need to pass only the overall exam.
Each section of the exam has a specific weighting, so some sections have more questions than other sections have. The table contains general information that highlights your strengths and weaknesses. Use caution when interpreting section-level feedback.

Content outline
This exam guide includes weightings, test domains, and objectives for the exam. It is not a comprehensive listing of the content on the exam. However, additional context for each of the objectives is available to help guide your preparation for the exam. The following table lists the main content domains and their weightings. The table precedes the complete exam content outline, which includes the additional context.
The percentage in each domain represents only scored content.

Domain 1: Deployment 22%
Domain 2: Security 26%
Domain 3: Development with AWS Services 30%
Domain 4: Refactoring 10%
Domain 5: Monitoring and Troubleshooting 12%

Domain 1: Deployment
1.1 Deploy written code in AWS using existing CI/CD pipelines, processes, and patterns.
–  Commit code to a repository and invoke build, test and/or deployment actions
–  Use labels and branches for version and release management
–  Use AWS CodePipeline to orchestrate workflows against different environments
–  Apply AWS CodeCommit, AWS CodeBuild, AWS CodePipeline, AWS CodeStar, and AWS
CodeDeploy for CI/CD purposes
–  Perform a roll back plan based on application deployment policy

1.2 Deploy applications using AWS Elastic Beanstalk.
–  Utilize existing supported environments to define a new application stack
–  Package the application
–  Introduce a new application version into the Elastic Beanstalk environment
–  Utilize a deployment policy to deploy an application version (i.e., all at once, rolling, rolling with batch, immutable)
–  Validate application health using Elastic Beanstalk dashboard
–  Use Amazon CloudWatch Logs to instrument application logging

1.3 Prepare the application deployment package to be deployed to AWS.
–  Manage the dependencies of the code module (like environment variables, config files and static image files) within the package
–  Outline the package/container directory structure and organize files appropriately
–  Translate application resource requirements to AWS infrastructure parameters (e.g., memory, cores)

1.4 Deploy serverless applications.
–  Given a use case, implement and launch an AWS Serverless Application Model (AWS SAM) template
–  Manage environments in individual AWS services (e.g., Differentiate between Development, Test, and Production in Amazon API Gateway)

Domain 2: Security
2.1 Make authenticated calls to AWS services.
–  Communicate required policy based on least privileges required by application.
–  Assume an IAM role to access a service
–  Use the software development kit (SDK) credential provider on-premises or in the cloud to access AWS services (local credentials vs. instance roles)

2.2 Implement encryption using AWS services.
– Encrypt data at rest (client side; server side; envelope encryption) using AWS services
–  Encrypt data in transit

2.3 Implement application authentication and authorization.
– Add user sign-up and sign-in functionality for applications with Amazon Cognito identity or user pools
–  Use Amazon Cognito-provided credentials to write code that access AWS services.
–  Use Amazon Cognito sync to synchronize user profiles and data
–  Use developer-authenticated identities to interact between end user devices, backend
authentication, and Amazon Cognito

Domain 3: Development with AWS Services
3.1 Write code for serverless applications.
– Compare and contrast server-based vs. serverless model (e.g., micro services, stateless nature of serverless applications, scaling serverless applications, and decoupling layers of serverless applications)
– Configure AWS Lambda functions by defining environment variables and parameters (e.g., memory, time out, runtime, handler)
– Create an API endpoint using Amazon API Gateway
–  Create and test appropriate API actions like GET, POST using the API endpoint
–  Apply Amazon DynamoDB concepts (e.g., tables, items, and attributes)
–  Compute read/write capacity units for Amazon DynamoDB based on application requirements
–  Associate an AWS Lambda function with an AWS event source (e.g., Amazon API Gateway, Amazon CloudWatch event, Amazon S3 events, Amazon Kinesis)
–  Invoke an AWS Lambda function synchronously and asynchronously

3.2 Translate functional requirements into application design.
– Determine real-time vs. batch processing for a given use case
– Determine use of synchronous vs. asynchronous for a given use case
– Determine use of event vs. schedule/poll for a given use case
– Account for tradeoffs for consistency models in an application design

Domain 4: Refactoring
4.1 Optimize applications to best use AWS services and features.
 Implement AWS caching services to optimize performance (e.g., Amazon ElastiCache, Amazon API Gateway cache)
 Apply an Amazon S3 naming scheme for optimal read performance

4.2 Migrate existing application code to run on AWS.
– Isolate dependencies
– Run the application as one or more stateless processes
– Develop in order to enable horizontal scalability
– Externalize state

Domain 5: Monitoring and Troubleshooting

5.1 Write code that can be monitored.
– Create custom Amazon CloudWatch metrics
– Perform logging in a manner available to systems operators
– Instrument application source code to enable tracing in AWS X-Ray

5.2 Perform root cause analysis on faults found in testing or production.
– Interpret the outputs from the logging mechanism in AWS to identify errors in logs
– Check build and testing history in AWS services (e.g., AWS CodeBuild, AWS CodeDeploy, AWS CodePipeline) to identify issues
– Utilize AWS services (e.g., Amazon CloudWatch, VPC Flow Logs, and AWS X-Ray) to locate a specific faulty component

Which key tools, technologies, and concepts might be covered on the exam?

The following is a non-exhaustive list of the tools and technologies that could appear on the exam.
This list is subject to change and is provided to help you understand the general scope of services, features, or technologies on the exam.
The general tools and technologies in this list appear in no particular order.
AWS services are grouped according to their primary functions. While some of these technologies will likely be covered more than others on the exam, the order and placement of them in this list is no indication of relative weight or importance:
– Analytics
– Application Integration
– Containers
– Cost and Capacity Management
– Data Movement
– Developer Tools
– Instances (virtual machines)
– Management and Governance
– Networking and Content Delivery
– Security
– Serverless

AWS services and features

Analytics:
– Amazon Elasticsearch Service (Amazon ES)
– Amazon Kinesis
Application Integration:
– Amazon EventBridge (Amazon CloudWatch Events)
– Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS)
– Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS)
– AWS Step Functions

Compute:
– Amazon EC2
– AWS Elastic Beanstalk
– AWS Lambda

Containers:
– Amazon Elastic Container Registry (Amazon ECR)
– Amazon Elastic Container Service (Amazon ECS)
– Amazon Elastic Kubernetes Services (Amazon EKS)

Database:
– Amazon DynamoDB
– Amazon ElastiCache
– Amazon RDS

Developer Tools:
– AWS CodeArtifact
– AWS CodeBuild
– AWS CodeCommit
– AWS CodeDeploy
– Amazon CodeGuru
– AWS CodePipeline
– AWS CodeStar
– AWS Fault Injection Simulator
– AWS X-Ray

Management and Governance:
– AWS CloudFormation
– Amazon CloudWatch

Networking and Content Delivery:
– Amazon API Gateway
– Amazon CloudFront
– Elastic Load Balancing

Security, Identity, and Compliance:
– Amazon Cognito
– AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM)
– AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS)

Storage:
– Amazon S3

Out-of-scope AWS services and features

The following is a non-exhaustive list of AWS services and features that are not covered on the exam.
These services and features do not represent every AWS offering that is excluded from the exam content.
Services or features that are entirely unrelated to the target job roles for the exam are excluded from this list because they are assumed to be irrelevant.
Out-of-scope AWS services and features include the following:
– AWS Application Discovery Service
– Amazon AppStream 2.0
– Amazon Chime
– Amazon Connect
– AWS Database Migration Service (AWS DMS)
– AWS Device Farm
– Amazon Elastic Transcoder
– Amazon GameLift
– Amazon Lex
– Amazon Machine Learning (Amazon ML)
– AWS Managed Services
– Amazon Mobile Analytics
– Amazon Polly

– Amazon QuickSight
– Amazon Rekognition
– AWS Server Migration Service (AWS SMS)
– AWS Service Catalog
– AWS Shield Advanced
– AWS Shield Standard
– AWS Snow Family
– AWS Storage Gateway
– AWS WAF
– Amazon WorkMail
– Amazon WorkSpaces

To succeed with the real exam, do not memorize the answers below. It is very important that you understand why a question is right or wrong and the concepts behind it by carefully reading the reference documents in the answers.

Top

AWS Certified Developer – Associate Practice Questions And Answers Dump

Q0: Your application reads commands from an SQS queue and sends them to web services hosted by your
partners. When a partner’s endpoint goes down, your application continually returns their commands to the queue. The repeated attempts to deliver these commands use up resources. Commands that can’t be delivered must not be lost.
How can you accommodate the partners’ broken web services without wasting your resources?

  • A. Create a delay queue and set DelaySeconds to 30 seconds
  • B. Requeue the message with a VisibilityTimeout of 30 seconds.
  • C. Create a dead letter queue and set the Maximum Receives to 3.
  • D. Requeue the message with a DelaySeconds of 30 seconds.
AWS Developer Associates DVA-C01 PRO
AWS Developer Associates DVA-C01 PRO
 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 


C. After a message is taken from the queue and returned for the maximum number of retries, it is
automatically sent to a dead letter queue, if one has been configured. It stays there until you retrieve it for forensic purposes.

Reference: Amazon SQS Dead-Letter Queues


Top

Q1: A developer is writing an application that will store data in a DynamoDB table. The ratio of reads operations to write operations will be 1000 to 1, with the same data being accessed frequently.
What should the Developer enable on the DynamoDB table to optimize performance and minimize costs?

  • A. Amazon DynamoDB auto scaling
  • B. Amazon DynamoDB cross-region replication
  • C. Amazon DynamoDB Streams
  • D. Amazon DynamoDB Accelerator


D. The AWS Documentation mentions the following:

DAX is a DynamoDB-compatible caching service that enables you to benefit from fast in-memory performance for demanding applications. DAX addresses three core scenarios

  1. As an in-memory cache, DAX reduces the response times of eventually-consistent read workloads by an order of magnitude, from single-digit milliseconds to microseconds.
  2. DAX reduces operational and application complexity by providing a managed service that is API-compatible with Amazon DynamoDB, and thus requires only minimal functional changes to use with an existing application.
  3. For read-heavy or bursty workloads, DAX provides increased throughput and potential operational cost savings by reducing the need to over-provision read capacity units. This is especially beneficial for applications that require repeated reads for individual keys.

Reference: AWS DAX


Top

Q2: You are creating a DynamoDB table with the following attributes:

  • PurchaseOrderNumber (partition key)
  • CustomerID
  • PurchaseDate
  • TotalPurchaseValue

One of your applications must retrieve items from the table to calculate the total value of purchases for a
particular customer over a date range. What secondary index do you need to add to the table?

  • A. Local secondary index with a partition key of CustomerID and sort key of PurchaseDate; project the
    TotalPurchaseValue attribute
  • B. Local secondary index with a partition key of PurchaseDate and sort key of CustomerID; project the
    TotalPurchaseValue attribute
  • C. Global secondary index with a partition key of CustomerID and sort key of PurchaseDate; project the
    TotalPurchaseValue attribute
  • D. Global secondary index with a partition key of PurchaseDate and sort key of CustomerID; project the
    TotalPurchaseValue attribute


C. The query is for a particular CustomerID, so a Global Secondary Index is needed for a different partition
key. To retrieve only the desired date range, the PurchaseDate must be the sort key. Projecting the
TotalPurchaseValue into the index provides all the data needed to satisfy the use case.

Reference: AWS DynamoDB Global Secondary Indexes

Difference between local and global indexes in DynamoDB

    • Global secondary index — an index with a hash and range key that can be different from those on the table. A global secondary index is considered “global” because queries on the index can span all of the data in a table, across all partitions.
    • Local secondary index — an index that has the same hash key as the table, but a different range key. A local secondary index is “local” in the sense that every partition of a local secondary index is scoped to a table partition that has the same hash key.
    • Local Secondary Indexes still rely on the original Hash Key. When you supply a table with hash+range, think about the LSI as hash+range1, hash+range2.. hash+range6. You get 5 more range attributes to query on. Also, there is only one provisioned throughput.
    • Global Secondary Indexes defines a new paradigm – different hash/range keys per index.
      This breaks the original usage of one hash key per table. This is also why when defining GSI you are required to add a provisioned throughput per index and pay for it.
    • Local Secondary Indexes can only be created when you are creating the table, there is no way to add Local Secondary Index to an existing table, also once you create the index you cannot delete it.
    • Global Secondary Indexes can be created when you create the table and added to an existing table, deleting an existing Global Secondary Index is also allowed.

Throughput :

  • Local Secondary Indexes consume throughput from the table. When you query records via the local index, the operation consumes read capacity units from the table. When you perform a write operation (create, update, delete) in a table that has a local index, there will be two write operations, one for the table another for the index. Both operations will consume write capacity units from the table.
  • Global Secondary Indexes have their own provisioned throughput, when you query the index the operation will consume read capacity from the index, when you perform a write operation (create, update, delete) in a table that has a global index, there will be two write operations, one for the table another for the index*.


Top

The Cloud is the future: Get Certified now.
The AWS Certified Solution Architect Average Salary is: US $149,446/year. Get Certified with the App below:

AWS Developer Associate DVA-C01 Exam Prep
AWS Developer Associate DVA-C01 Exam Prep
 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q3: When referencing the remaining time left for a Lambda function to run within the function’s code you would use:

  • A. The event object
  • B. The timeLeft object
  • C. The remains object
  • D. The context object


D. The context object.

Reference: AWS Lambda


Top

Q4: What two arguments does a Python Lambda handler function require?

  • A. invocation, zone
  • B. event, zone
  • C. invocation, context
  • D. event, context
D. event, context
def handler_name(event, context):

return some_value

Reference: AWS Lambda Function Handler in Python

Top

Q5: Lambda allows you to upload code and dependencies for function packages:

  • A. Only from a directly uploaded zip file
  • B. Only via SFTP
  • C. Only from a zip file in AWS S3
  • D. From a zip file in AWS S3 or uploaded directly from elsewhere

The Cloud is the future: Get Certified now.
The AWS Certified Solution Architect Average Salary is: US $149,446/year. Get Certified with the App below:

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 
 

D. From a zip file in AWS S3 or uploaded directly from elsewhere

Reference: AWS Lambda Deployment Package

Top

Q6: A Lambda deployment package contains:

  • A. Function code, libraries, and runtime binaries
  • B. Only function code
  • C. Function code and libraries not included within the runtime
  • D. Only libraries not included within the runtime

C. Function code and libraries not included within the runtime

Reference: AWS Lambda Deployment Package in PowerShell

Top

Q7: You are attempting to SSH into an EC2 instance that is located in a public subnet. However, you are currently receiving a timeout error trying to connect. What could be a possible cause of this connection issue?

  • A. The security group associated with the EC2 instance has an inbound rule that allows SSH traffic, but does not have an outbound rule that allows SSH traffic.
  • B. The security group associated with the EC2 instance has an inbound rule that allows SSH traffic AND has an outbound rule that explicitly denies SSH traffic.
  • C. The security group associated with the EC2 instance has an inbound rule that allows SSH traffic AND the associated NACL has both an inbound and outbound rule that allows SSH traffic.
  • D. The security group associated with the EC2 instance does not have an inbound rule that allows SSH traffic AND the associated NACL does not have an outbound rule that allows SSH traffic.


D. Security groups are stateful, so you do NOT have to have an explicit outbound rule for return requests. However, NACLs are stateless so you MUST have an explicit outbound rule configured for return request.

Reference: Comparison of Security Groups and Network ACLs

AWS Security Groups and NACL


Top

Q8: You have instances inside private subnets and a properly configured bastion host instance in a public subnet. None of the instances in the private subnets have a public or Elastic IP address. How can you connect an instance in the private subnet to the open internet to download system updates?

  • A. Create and assign EIP to each instance
  • B. Create and attach a second IGW to the VPC.
  • C. Create and utilize a NAT Gateway
  • D. Connect to a VPN


C. You can use a network address translation (NAT) gateway in a public subnet in your VPC to enable instances in the private subnet to initiate outbound traffic to the Internet, but prevent the instances from receiving inbound traffic initiated by someone on the Internet.

Reference: AWS Network Address Translation Gateway


Top

Q9: What feature of VPC networking should you utilize if you want to create “elasticity” in your application’s architecture?

  • A. Security Groups
  • B. Route Tables
  • C. Elastic Load Balancer
  • D. Auto Scaling


D. Auto scaling is designed specifically with elasticity in mind. Auto scaling allows for the increase and decrease of compute power based on demand, thus creating elasticity in the architecture.

Reference: AWS Autoscalling


Top

Q10: Lambda allows you to upload code and dependencies for function packages:

  • A. Only from a directly uploaded zip file
  • B. Only from a directly uploaded zip file
  • C. Only from a zip file in AWS S3
  • D. From a zip file in AWS S3 or uploaded directly from elsewhere

D. From a zip file in AWS S3 or uploaded directly from elsewhere

Reference: AWS Lambda

Top

Q11: You’re writing a script with an AWS SDK that uses the AWS API Actions and want to create AMIs for non-EBS backed AMIs for you. Which API call should occurs in the final process of creating an AMI?

  • A. RegisterImage
  • B. CreateImage
  • C. ami-register-image
  • D. ami-create-image

A. It is actually – RegisterImage. All AWS API Actions will follow the capitalization like this and don’t have hyphens in them.

Reference: API RegisterImage

Top

Q12: When dealing with session state in EC2-based applications using Elastic load balancers which option is generally thought of as the best practice for managing user sessions?

  • A. Having the ELB distribute traffic to all EC2 instances and then having the instance check a caching solution like ElastiCache running Redis or Memcached for session information
  • B. Permenantly assigning users to specific instances and always routing their traffic to those instances
  • C. Using Application-generated cookies to tie a user session to a particular instance for the cookie duration
  • D. Using Elastic Load Balancer generated cookies to tie a user session to a particular instance

Top

Q13: Which API call would best be used to describe an Amazon Machine Image?

  • A. ami-describe-image
  • B. ami-describe-images
  • C. DescribeImage
  • D. DescribeImages

D. In general, API actions stick to the PascalCase style with the first letter of every word capitalized.

Reference: API DescribeImages

Top

Q14: What is one key difference between an Amazon EBS-backed and an instance-store backed instance?

  • A. Autoscaling requires using Amazon EBS-backed instances
  • B. Virtual Private Cloud requires EBS backed instances
  • C. Amazon EBS-backed instances can be stopped and restarted without losing data
  • D. Instance-store backed instances can be stopped and restarted without losing data

The Cloud is the future: Get Certified now.
The AWS Certified Solution Architect Average Salary is: US $149,446/year. Get Certified with the App below:

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 
 

C. Instance-store backed images use “ephemeral” storage (temporary). The storage is only available during the life of an instance. Rebooting an instance will allow ephemeral data stay persistent. However, stopping and starting an instance will remove all ephemeral storage.

Reference: What is the difference between EBS and Instance Store?

Top

Q15: After having created a new Linux instance on Amazon EC2, and downloaded the .pem file (called Toto.pem) you try and SSH into your IP address (54.1.132.33) using the following command.
ssh -i my_key.pem ec2-user@52.2.222.22
However you receive the following error.
@@@@@@@@ WARNING: UNPROTECTED PRIVATE KEY FILE! @ @@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
What is the most probable reason for this and how can you fix it?

  • A. You do not have root access on your terminal and need to use the sudo option for this to work.
  • B. You do not have enough permissions to perform the operation.
  • C. Your key file is encrypted. You need to use the -u option for unencrypted not the -i option.
  • D. Your key file must not be publicly viewable for SSH to work. You need to modify your .pem file to limit permissions.

D. You need to run something like: chmod 400 my_key.pem

Reference:

Top

Q16: You have an EBS root device on /dev/sda1 on one of your EC2 instances. You are having trouble with this particular instance and you need to either Stop/Start, Reboot or Terminate the instance but you do NOT want to lose any data that you have stored on /dev/sda1. However, you are unsure if changing the instance state in any of the aforementioned ways will cause you to lose data stored on the EBS volume. Which of the below statements best describes the effect each change of instance state would have on the data you have stored on /dev/sda1?

  • A. Whether you stop/start, reboot or terminate the instance it does not matter because data on an EBS volume is not ephemeral and the data will not be lost regardless of what method is used.
  • B. If you stop/start the instance the data will not be lost. However if you either terminate or reboot the instance the data will be lost.
  • C. Whether you stop/start, reboot or terminate the instance it does not matter because data on an EBS volume is ephemeral and it will be lost no matter what method is used.
  • D. The data will be lost if you terminate the instance, however the data will remain on /dev/sda1 if you reboot or stop/start the instance because data on an EBS volume is not ephemeral.

D. The question states that an EBS-backed root device is mounted at /dev/sda1, and EBS volumes maintain information regardless of the instance state. If it was instance store, this would be a different answer.

Reference: AWS Root Device Storage

Top

Q17: EC2 instances are launched from Amazon Machine Images (AMIs). A given public AMI:

  • A. Can only be used to launch EC2 instances in the same AWS availability zone as the AMI is stored
  • B. Can only be used to launch EC2 instances in the same country as the AMI is stored
  • C. Can only be used to launch EC2 instances in the same AWS region as the AMI is stored
  • D. Can be used to launch EC2 instances in any AWS region

C. AMIs are only available in the region they are created. Even in the case of the AWS-provided AMIs, AWS has actually copied the AMIs for you to different regions. You cannot access an AMI from one region in another region. However, you can copy an AMI from one region to another

Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/amazon-linux-ami/

Top

Q18: Which of the following statements is true about the Elastic File System (EFS)?

  • A. EFS can scale out to meet capacity requirements and scale back down when no longer needed
  • B. EFS can be used by multiple EC2 instances simultaneously
  • C. EFS cannot be used by an instance using EBS
  • D. EFS can be configured on an instance before launch just like an IAM role or EBS volumes

The Cloud is the future: Get Certified now.
The AWS Certified Solution Architect Average Salary is: US $149,446/year. Get Certified with the App below:

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

A. and B.

Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/efs/

Top

Q19: IAM Policies, at a minimum, contain what elements?

  • A. ID
  • B. Effects
  • C. Resources
  • D. Sid
  • E. Principle
  • F. Actions

B. C. and F.

Effect – Use Allow or Deny to indicate whether the policy allows or denies access.

Resource – Specify a list of resources to which the actions apply.

Action – Include a list of actions that the policy allows or denies.

Id, Sid aren’t required fields in IAM Policies. But they are optional fields

Reference: AWS IAM Access Policies

Top

The Cloud is the future: Get Certified now.
The AWS Certified Solution Architect Average Salary is: US $149,446/year. Get Certified with the App below:

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q20: What are the main benefits of IAM groups?

  • A. The ability to create custom permission policies.
  • B. Assigning IAM permission policies to more than one user at a time.
  • C. Easier user/policy management.
  • D. Allowing EC2 instances to gain access to S3.

B. and C.

A. is incorrect: This is a benefit of IAM generally or a benefit of IAM policies. But IAM groups don’t create policies, they have policies attached to them.

Reference: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/IAM/latest/UserGuide/id_groups.html

 

Top

Q21: What are benefits of using AWS STS?

  • A. Grant access to AWS resources without having to create an IAM identity for them
  • B. Since credentials are temporary, you don’t have to rotate or revoke them
  • C. Temporary security credentials can be extended indefinitely
  • D. Temporary security credentials can be restricted to a specific region

Top

Q22: What should the Developer enable on the DynamoDB table to optimize performance and minimize costs?

  • A. Amazon DynamoDB auto scaling
  • B. Amazon DynamoDB cross-region replication
  • C. Amazon DynamoDB Streams
  • D. Amazon DynamoDB Accelerator


D. DAX is a DynamoDB-compatible caching service that enables you to benefit from fast in-memory performance for demanding applications. DAX addresses three core scenarios:

  1. As an in-memory cache, DAX reduces the response times of eventually-consistent read workloads by an order of magnitude, from single-digit milliseconds to microseconds.
  2. DAX reduces operational and application complexity by providing a managed service that is API-compatible with Amazon DynamoDB, and thus requires only minimal functional changes to use with an existing application.
  3. For read-heavy or bursty workloads, DAX provides increased throughput and potential operational cost savings by reducing the need to over-provision read capacity units. This is especially beneficial for applications that require repeated reads for individual keys.

Reference: AWS DAX


Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q23: A Developer has been asked to create an AWS Elastic Beanstalk environment for a production web application which needs to handle thousands of requests. Currently the dev environment is running on a t1 micro instance. How can the Developer change the EC2 instance type to m4.large?

  • A. Use CloudFormation to migrate the Amazon EC2 instance type of the environment from t1 micro to m4.large.
  • B. Create a saved configuration file in Amazon S3 with the instance type as m4.large and use the same during environment creation.
  • C. Change the instance type to m4.large in the configuration details page of the Create New Environment page.
  • D. Change the instance type value for the environment to m4.large by using update autoscaling group CLI command.

B. The Elastic Beanstalk console and EB CLI set configuration options when you create an environment. You can also set configuration options in saved configurations and configuration files. If the same option is set in multiple locations, the value used is determined by the order of precedence.
Configuration option settings can be composed in text format and saved prior to environment creation, applied during environment creation using any supported client, and added, modified or removed after environment creation.
During environment creation, configuration options are applied from multiple sources with the following precedence, from highest to lowest:

  • Settings applied directly to the environment – Settings specified during a create environment or update environment operation on the Elastic Beanstalk API by any client, including the AWS Management Console, EB CLI, AWS CLI, and SDKs. The AWS Management Console and EB CLI also applyrecommended values for some options that apply at this level unless overridden.
  • Saved Configurations
    Settings for any options that are not applied directly to the
    environment are loaded from a saved configuration, if specified.
  • Configuration Files (.ebextensions)– Settings for any options that are not applied directly to the
    environment, and also not specified in a saved configuration, are loaded from configuration files in the .ebextensions folder at the root of the application source bundle.

     

    Configuration files are executed in alphabetical order. For example,.ebextensions/01run.configis executed before.ebextensions/02do.config.

  • Default Values– If a configuration option has a default value, it only applies when the option is not set at any of the above levels.

If the same configuration option is defined in more than one location, the setting with the highest precedence is applied. When a setting is applied from a saved configuration or settings applied directly to the environment, the setting is stored as part of the environment’s configuration. These settings can be removed with the AWS CLI or with the EB CLI
.
Settings in configuration files are not applied
directly to the environment and cannot be removed without modifying the configuration files and deploying a new application version.
If a setting applied with one of the other methods is removed, the same setting will be loaded from configuration files in the source bundle.

Reference: Managing ec2 features – Elastic beanstalk

Q24: What statements are true about Availability Zones (AZs) and Regions?

  • A. There is only one AZ in each AWS Region
  • B. AZs are geographically separated inside a region to help protect against natural disasters affecting more than one at a time.
  • C. AZs can be moved between AWS Regions based on your needs
  • D. There are (almost always) two or more AZs in each AWS Region

The Cloud is the future: Get Certified now.
The AWS Certified Solution Architect Average Salary is: US $149,446/year. Get Certified with the App below:

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 
 

B and D.

Reference: AWS global infrastructure/

Top

Q25: An AWS Region contains:

  • A. Edge Locations
  • B. Data Centers
  • C. AWS Services
  • D. Availability Zones


B. C. D. Edge locations are actually distinct locations that don’t explicitly fall within AWS regions.

Reference: AWS Global Infrastructure


Top

Q26: Which read request in DynamoDB returns a response with the most up-to-date data, reflecting the updates from all prior write operations that were successful?

  • A. Eventual Consistent Reads
  • B. Conditional reads for Consistency
  • C. Strongly Consistent Reads
  • D. Not possible


C. This is provided very clearly in the AWS documentation as shown below with regards to the read consistency for DynamoDB. Only in Strong Read consistency can you be guaranteed that you get the write read value after all the writes are completed.

Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/dynamodb/faqs/


Top

Q27: You’ ve been asked to move an existing development environment on the AWS Cloud. This environment consists mainly of Docker based containers. You need to ensure that minimum effort is taken during the migration process. Which of the following step would you consider for this requirement?

  • A. Create an Opswork stack and deploy the Docker containers
  • B. Create an application and Environment for the Docker containers in the Elastic Beanstalk service
  • C. Create an EC2 Instance. Install Docker and deploy the necessary containers.
  • D. Create an EC2 Instance. Install Docker and deploy the necessary containers. Add an Autoscaling Group for scalability of the containers.


B. The Elastic Beanstalk service is the ideal service to quickly provision development environments. You can also create environments which can be used to host Docker based containers.

Reference: Create and Deploy Docker in AWS


Top

Q28: You’ve written an application that uploads objects onto an S3 bucket. The size of the object varies between 200 – 500 MB. You’ve seen that the application sometimes takes a longer than expected time to upload the object. You want to improve the performance of the application. Which of the following would you consider?

  • A. Create multiple threads and upload the objects in the multiple threads
  • B. Write the items in batches for better performance
  • C. Use the Multipart upload API
  • D. Enable versioning on the Bucket

The Cloud is the future: Get Certified now.
The AWS Certified Solution Architect Average Salary is: US $149,446/year. Get Certified with the App below:

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 
 


C. All other options are invalid since the best way to handle large object uploads to the S3 service is to use the Multipart upload API. The Multipart upload API enables you to upload large objects in parts. You can use this API to upload new large objects or make a copy of an existing object. Multipart uploading is a three-step process: You initiate the upload, you upload the object parts, and after you have uploaded all the parts, you complete the multipart upload. Upon receiving the complete multipart upload request, Amazon S3 constructs the object from the uploaded parts, and you can then access the object just as you would any other object in your bucket.

Reference: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonS3/latest/dev/mpuoverview.html


Top

Q29: A security system monitors 600 cameras, saving image metadata every 1 minute to an Amazon DynamoDb table. Each sample involves 1kb of data, and the data writes are evenly distributed over time. How much write throughput is required for the target table?

  • A. 6000
  • B. 10
  • C. 3600
  • D. 600

The Cloud is the future: Get Certified now.
The AWS Certified Solution Architect Average Salary is: US $149,446/year. Get Certified with the App below:

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 
 

B. When you mention the write capacity of a table in Dynamo DB, you mention it as the number of 1KB writes per second. So in the above question, since the write is happening every minute, we need to divide the value of 600 by 60, to get the number of KB writes per second. This gives a value of 10.

You can specify the Write capacity in the Capacity tab of the DynamoDB table.

Reference: AWS working with tables

Q30: What two arguments does a Python Lambda handler function require?

  • A. invocation, zone
  • B. event, zone
  • C. invocation, context
  • D. event, context


D. event, context def handler_name(event, context):

return some_value
Reference: AWS Lambda Function Handler in Python

Top

Q31: Lambda allows you to upload code and dependencies for function packages:

  • A. Only from a directly uploaded zip file
  • B. Only via SFTP
  • C. Only from a zip file in AWS S3
  • D. From a zip file in AWS S3 or uploaded directly from elsewhere


D. From a zip file in AWS S3 or uploaded directly from elsewhere
Reference: AWS Lambda Deployment Package

Top

Q32: A Lambda deployment package contains:

  • A. Function code, libraries, and runtime binaries
  • B. Only function code
  • C. Function code and libraries not included within the runtime
  • D. Only libraries not included within the runtime


C. Function code and libraries not included within the runtime
Reference: AWS Lambda Deployment Package in PowerShell

Top

Q33: You have instances inside private subnets and a properly configured bastion host instance in a public subnet. None of the instances in the private subnets have a public or Elastic IP address. How can you connect an instance in the private subnet to the open internet to download system updates?

  • A. Create and assign EIP to each instance
  • B. Create and attach a second IGW to the VPC.
  • C. Create and utilize a NAT Gateway
  • D. Connect to a VPN


C. You can use a network address translation (NAT) gateway in a public subnet in your VPC to enable instances in the private subnet to initiate outbound traffic to the Internet, but prevent the instances from receiving inbound traffic initiated by someone on the Internet.
Reference: AWS Network Address Translation Gateway

Top

Q34: What feature of VPC networking should you utilize if you want to create “elasticity” in your application’s architecture?

  • A. Security Groups
  • B. Route Tables
  • C. Elastic Load Balancer
  • D. Auto Scaling


D. Auto scaling is designed specifically with elasticity in mind. Auto scaling allows for the increase and decrease of compute power based on demand, thus creating elasticity in the architecture.
Reference: AWS Autoscalling

Top

Q30: Lambda allows you to upload code and dependencies for function packages:

  • A. Only from a directly uploaded zip file
  • B. Only from a directly uploaded zip file
  • C. Only from a zip file in AWS S3
  • D. From a zip file in AWS S3 or uploaded directly from elsewhere

Answer:


D. From a zip file in AWS S3 or uploaded directly from elsewhere
Reference: AWS Lambda

Top

Q31: An organization is using an Amazon ElastiCache cluster in front of their Amazon RDS instance. The organization would like the Developer to implement logic into the code so that the cluster only retrieves data from RDS when there is a cache miss. What strategy can the Developer implement to achieve this?

  • A. Lazy loading
  • B. Write-through
  • C. Error retries
  • D. Exponential backoff

Answer:


Answer – A
Whenever your application requests data, it first makes the request to the ElastiCache cache. If the data exists in the cache and is current, ElastiCache returns the data to your application. If the data does not exist in the cache, or the data in the cache has expired, your application requests data from your data store which returns the data to your application. Your application then writes the data received from the store to the cache so it can be more quickly retrieved next time it is requested. All other options are incorrect.
Reference: Caching Strategies

Top

Q32: A developer is writing an application that will run on Ec2 instances and read messages from SQS queue. The nessages will arrive every 15-60 seconds. How should the Developer efficiently query the queue for new messages?

  • A. Use long polling
  • B. Set a custom visibility timeout
  • C. Use short polling
  • D. Implement exponential backoff


Answer – A Long polling will help insure that the applications make less requests for messages in a shorter period of time. This is more cost effective. Since the messages are only going to be available after 15 seconds and we don’t know exacly when they would be available, it is better to use Long Polling.
Reference: Amazon SQS Long Polling

Top

Q33: You are using AWS SAM to define a Lambda function and configure CodeDeploy to manage deployment patterns. With new Lambda function working as per expectation which of the following will shift traffic from original Lambda function to new Lambda function in the shortest time frame?

  • A. Canary10Percent5Minutes
  • B. Linear10PercentEvery10Minutes
  • C. Canary10Percent15Minutes
  • D. Linear10PercentEvery1Minute


Answer – A
With Canary Deployment Preference type, Traffic is shifted in two intervals. With Canary10Percent5Minutes, 10 percent of traffic is shifted in the first interval while remaining all traffic is shifted after 5 minutes.
Reference: Gradual Code Deployment

Top

Q34: You are using AWS SAM templates to deploy a serverless application. Which of the following resource will embed application from Amazon S3 buckets?

  • A. AWS::Serverless::Api
  • B. AWS::Serverless::Application
  • C. AWS::Serverless::Layerversion
  • D. AWS::Serverless::Function


Answer – B
AWS::Serverless::Application resource in AWS SAm template is used to embed application frm Amazon S3 buckets.
Reference: Declaring Serverless Resources

Top

Q35: You are using AWS Envelope Encryption for encrypting all sensitive data. Which of the followings is True with regards to Envelope Encryption?

  • A. Data is encrypted be encrypting Data key which is further encrypted using encrypted Master Key.
  • B. Data is encrypted by plaintext Data key which is further encrypted using encrypted Master Key.
  • C. Data is encrypted by encrypted Data key which is further encrypted using plaintext Master Key.
  • D. Data is encrypted by plaintext Data key which is further encrypted using plaintext Master Key.


Answer – D
With Envelope Encryption, unencrypted data is encrypted using plaintext Data key. This Data is further encrypted using plaintext Master key. This plaintext Master key is securely stored in AWS KMS & known as Customer Master Keys.
Reference: AWS Key Management Service Concepts

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q36: You are developing an application that will be comprised of the following architecture –

  1. A set of Ec2 instances to process the videos.
  2. These (Ec2 instances) will be spun up by an autoscaling group.
  3. SQS Queues to maintain the processing messages.
  4. There will be 2 pricing tiers.

How will you ensure that the premium customers videos are given more preference?

  • A. Create 2 Autoscaling Groups, one for normal and one for premium customers
  • B. Create 2 set of Ec2 Instances, one for normal and one for premium customers
  • C. Create 2 SQS queus, one for normal and one for premium customers
  • D. Create 2 Elastic Load Balancers, one for normal and one for premium customers.


Answer – C
The ideal option would be to create 2 SQS queues. Messages can then be processed by the application from the high priority queue first.<br? The other options are not the ideal options. They would lead to extra costs and also extra maintenance.
Reference: SQS

Top

Q37: You are developing an application that will interact with a DynamoDB table. The table is going to take in a lot of read and write operations. Which of the following would be the ideal partition key for the DynamoDB table to ensure ideal performance?

  • A. CustomerID
  • B. CustomerName
  • C. Location
  • D. Age


Answer- A
Use high-cardinality attributes. These are attributes that have distinct values for each item, like e-mailid, employee_no, customerid, sessionid, orderid, and so on..
Use composite attributes. Try to combine more than one attribute to form a unique key.
Reference: Choosing the right DynamoDB Partition Key

Top

Q38: A developer is making use of AWS services to develop an application. He has been asked to develop the application in a manner to compensate any network delays. Which of the following two mechanisms should he implement in the application?

  • A. Multiple SQS queues
  • B. Exponential backoff algorithm
  • C. Retries in your application code
  • D. Consider using the Java sdk.


Answer- B. and C.
In addition to simple retries, each AWS SDK implements exponential backoff algorithm for better flow control. The idea behind exponential backoff is to use progressively longer waits between retries for consecutive error responses. You should implement a maximum delay interval, as well as a maximum number of retries. The maximum delay interval and maximum number of retries are not necessarily fixed values, and should be set based on the operation being performed, as well as other local factors, such as network latency.
Reference: Error Retries and Exponential Backoff in AWS

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q39: An application is being developed that is going to write data to a DynamoDB table. You have to setup the read and write throughput for the table. Data is going to be read at the rate of 300 items every 30 seconds. Each item is of size 6KB. The reads can be eventual consistent reads. What should be the read capacity that needs to be set on the table?

  • A. 10
  • B. 20
  • C. 6
  • D. 30


Answer – A

Since there are 300 items read every 30 seconds , that means there are (300/30) = 10 items read every second.
Since each item is 6KB in size , that means , 2 reads will be required for each item.
So we have total of 2*10 = 20 reads for the number of items per second
Since eventual consistency is required , we can divide the number of reads(20) by 2 , and in the end we get the Read Capacity of 10.

Reference: Read/Write Capacity Mode


Top

Q40: You are in charge of deploying an application that will be hosted on an EC2 Instance and sit behind an Elastic Load balancer. You have been requested to monitor the incoming connections to the Elastic Load Balancer. Which of the below options can suffice this requirement?

  • A. Use AWS CloudTrail with your load balancer
  • B. Enable access logs on the load balancer
  • C. Use a CloudWatch Logs Agent
  • D. Create a custom metric CloudWatch lter on your load balancer


Answer – B
Elastic Load Balancing provides access logs that capture detailed information about requests sent to your load balancer. Each log contains information such as the time the request was received, the client’s IP address, latencies, request paths, and server responses. You can use these access logs to analyze traffic patterns and troubleshoot issues.
Reference: Access Logs for Your Application Load Balancer

Top

Q41: A static web site has been hosted on a bucket and is now being accessed by users. One of the web pages javascript section has been changed to access data which is hosted in another S3 bucket. Now that same web page is no longer loading in the browser. Which of the following can help alleviate the error?

  • A. Enable versioning for the underlying S3 bucket.
  • B. Enable Replication so that the objects get replicated to the other bucket
  • C. Enable CORS for the bucket
  • D. Change the Bucket policy for the bucket to allow access from the other bucket


Answer – C

Cross-origin resource sharing (CORS) defines a way for client web applications that are loaded in one domain to interact with resources in a different domain. With CORS support, you can build rich client-side web applications with Amazon S3 and selectively allow cross-origin access to your Amazon S3 resources.

Cross-Origin Resource Sharing: Use-case Scenarios The following are example scenarios for using CORS:

Scenario 1: Suppose that you are hosting a website in an Amazon S3 bucket named website as described in Hosting a Static Website on Amazon S3. Your users load the website endpoint http://website.s3-website-us-east-1.amazonaws.com. Now you want to use JavaScript on the webpages that are stored in this bucket to be able to make authenticated GET and PUT requests against the same bucket by using the Amazon S3 API endpoint for the bucket, website.s3.amazonaws.com. A browser would normally block JavaScript from allowing those requests, but with CORS you can configure your bucket to explicitly enable cross-origin requests from website.s3-website-us-east-1.amazonaws.com.

Scenario 2: Suppose that you want to host a web font from your S3 bucket. Again, browsers require a CORS check (also called a preight check) for loading web fonts. You would configure the bucket that is hosting the web font to allow any origin to make these requests.

Reference: Cross-Origin Resource Sharing (CORS)


Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q42: Your mobile application includes a photo-sharing service that is expecting tens of thousands of users at launch. You will leverage Amazon Simple Storage Service (S3) for storage of the user Images, and you must decide how to authenticate and authorize your users for access to these images. You also need to manage the storage of these images. Which two of the following approaches should you use? Choose two answers from the options below

  • A. Create an Amazon S3 bucket per user, and use your application to generate the S3 URL for the appropriate content.
  • B. Use AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM) user accounts as your application-level user database, and offload the burden of authentication from your application code.
  • C. Authenticate your users at the application level, and use AWS Security Token Service (STS)to grant token-based authorization to S3 objects.
  • D. Authenticate your users at the application level, and send an SMS token message to the user. Create an Amazon S3 bucket with the same name as the SMS message token, and move the user’s objects to that bucket.


Answer- C
The AWS Security Token Service (STS) is a web service that enables you to request temporary, limited-privilege credentials for AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM) users or for users that you authenticate (federated users). The token can then be used to grant access to the objects in S3.
You can then provides access to the objects based on the key values generated via the user id.

Reference: The AWS Security Token Service (STS)


Top

Q43: Your current log analysis application takes more than four hours to generate a report of the top 10 users of your web application. You have been asked to implement a system that can report this information in real time, ensure that the report is always up to date, and handle increases in the number of requests to your web application. Choose the option that is cost-effective and can fulfill the requirements.

  • A. Publish your data to CloudWatch Logs, and congure your application to Autoscale to handle the load on demand.
  • B. Publish your log data to an Amazon S3 bucket.  Use AWS CloudFormation to create an Auto Scaling group to scale your post-processing application which is congured to pull down your log les stored an Amazon S3
  • C. Post your log data to an Amazon Kinesis data stream, and subscribe your log-processing application so that is congured to process your logging data.
  • D. Create a multi-AZ Amazon RDS MySQL cluster, post the logging data to MySQL, and run a map reduce job to retrieve the required information on user counts.

Answer:


Answer – C
Amazon Kinesis makes it easy to collect, process, and analyze real-time, streaming data so you can get timely insights and react quickly to new information. Amazon Kinesis offers key capabilities to cost effectively process streaming data at any scale, along with the flexibility to choose the tools that best suit the requirements of your application. With Amazon Kinesis, you can ingest real-time data such as application logs, website clickstreams, IoT telemetry data, and more into your databases, data lakes and data warehouses, or build your own real-time applications using this data.
Reference: Amazon Kinesis

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q44: You’ve been instructed to develop a mobile application that will make use of AWS services. You need to decide on a data store to store the user sessions. Which of the following would be an ideal data store for session management?

  • A. AWS Simple Storage Service
  • B. AWS DynamoDB
  • C. AWS RDS
  • D. AWS Redshift

Answer:


Answer – B
DynamoDB is a alternative solution which can be used for storage of session management. The latency of access to data is less , hence this can be used as a data store for session management
Reference: Scalable Session Handling in PHP Using Amazon DynamoDB

Top

Q45: Your application currently interacts with a DynamoDB table. Records are inserted into the table via the application. There is now a requirement to ensure that whenever items are updated in the DynamoDB primary table , another record is inserted into a secondary table. Which of the below feature should be used when developing such a solution?

  • A. AWS DynamoDB Encryption
  • B. AWS DynamoDB Streams
  • C. AWS DynamoDB Accelerator
  • D. AWSTable Accelerator


Answer – B
DynamoDB Streams Use Cases and Design Patterns This post describes some common use cases you might encounter, along with their design options and solutions, when migrating data from relational data stores to Amazon DynamoDB. We will consider how to manage the following scenarios:

  • How do you set up a relationship across multiple tables in which, based on the value of an item from one table, you update the item in a second table?
  • How do you trigger an event based on a particular transaction?
  • How do you audit or archive transactions?
  • How do you replicate data across multiple tables (similar to that of materialized views/streams/replication in relational data stores)?

Relational databases provide native support for transactions, triggers, auditing, and replication. Typically, a transaction in a database refers to performing create, read, update, and delete (CRUD) operations against multiple tables in a block. A transaction can have only two states—success or failure. In other words, there is no partial completion. As a NoSQL database, DynamoDB is not designed to support transactions. Although client-side libraries are available to mimic the transaction capabilities, they are not scalable and cost-effective. For example, the Java Transaction Library for DynamoDB creates 7N+4 additional writes for every write operation. This is partly because the library holds metadata to manage the transactions to ensure that it’s consistent and can be rolled back before commit. You can use DynamoDB Streams to address all these use cases. DynamoDB Streams is a powerful service that you can combine with other AWS services to solve many similar problems. When enabled, DynamoDB Streams captures a time-ordered sequence of item-level modifications in a DynamoDB table and durably stores the information for up to 24 hours. Applications can access a series of stream records, which contain an item change, from a DynamoDB stream in near real time. AWS maintains separate endpoints for DynamoDB and DynamoDB Streams. To work with database tables and indexes, your application must access a DynamoDB endpoint. To read and process DynamoDB Streams records, your application must access a DynamoDB Streams endpoint in the same Region. All of the other options are incorrect since none of these would meet the core requirement.
Reference: DynamoDB Streams Use Cases and Design Patterns


Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q46: An application has been making use of AWS DynamoDB for its back-end data store. The size of the table has now grown to 20 GB , and the scans on the table are causing throttling errors. Which of the following should now be implemented to avoid such errors?

  • A. Large Page size
  • B. Reduced page size
  • C. Parallel Scans
  • D. Sequential scans

Answer – B
When you scan your table in Amazon DynamoDB, you should follow the DynamoDB best practices for avoiding sudden bursts of read activity. You can use the following technique to minimize the impact of a scan on a table’s provisioned throughput. Reduce page size Because a Scan operation reads an entire page (by default, 1 MB), you can reduce the impact of the scan operation by setting a smaller page size. The Scan operation provides a Limit parameter that you can use to set the page size for your request. Each Query or Scan request that has a smaller page size uses fewer read operations and creates a “pause” between each request. For example, suppose that each item is 4 KB and you set the page size to 40 items. A Query request would then consume only 20 eventually consistent read operations or 40 strongly consistent read operations. A larger number of smaller Query or Scan operations would allow your other critical requests to succeed without throttling.
Reference1: Rate-Limited Scans in Amazon DynamoDB

Reference2: Best Practices for Querying and Scanning Data


Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q47: Which of the following is correct way of passing a stage variable to an HTTP URL ? (Select TWO.)

  • A. http://example.com/${}/prod
  • B. http://example.com/${stageVariables.}/prod
  • C. http://${stageVariables.}.example.com/dev/operation
  • D. http://${stageVariables}.example.com/dev/operation
  • E. http://${}.example.com/dev/operation
  • F. http://example.com/${stageVariables}/prod


Answer – B. and C.
A stage variable can be used as part of HTTP integration URL as in following cases, ·         A full URI without protocol ·         A full domain ·         A subdomain ·         A path ·         A query string In the above case , option B & C displays stage variable as a path & sub-domain.
Reference: Amazon API Gateway Stage Variables Reference

Top

Q48: Your company is planning on creating new development environments in AWS. They want to make use of their existing Chef recipes which they use for their on-premise configuration for servers in AWS. Which of the following service would be ideal to use in this regard?

  • A. AWS Elastic Beanstalk
  • B. AWS OpsWork
  • C. AWS Cloudformation
  • D. AWS SQS


Answer – B
AWS OpsWorks is a configuration management service that provides managed instances of Chef and Puppet. Chef and Puppet are automation platforms that allow you to use code to automate the configurations of your servers. OpsWorks lets you use Chef and Puppet to automate how servers are configured, deployed, and managed across your Amazon EC2 instances or on-premises compute environments All other options are invalid since they cannot be used to work with Chef recipes for configuration management.
Reference: AWS OpsWorks

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q49: Your company has developed a web application and is hosting it in an Amazon S3 bucket configured for static website hosting. The users can log in to this app using their Google/Facebook login accounts. The application is using the AWS SDK for JavaScript in the browser to access data stored in an Amazon DynamoDB table. How can you ensure that API keys for access to your data in DynamoDB are kept secure?

  • A. Create an Amazon S3 role in IAM with access to the specific DynamoDB tables, and assign it to the bucket hosting your website
  • B. Configure S3 bucket tags with your AWS access keys for your bucket hosing your website so that the application can query them for access.
  • C. Configure a web identity federation role within IAM to enable access to the correct DynamoDB resources and retrieve temporary credentials
  • D. Store AWS keys in global variables within your application and configure the application to use these credentials when making requests.


Answer – C
With web identity federation, you don’t need to create custom sign-in code or manage your own user identities. Instead, users of your app can sign in using a well-known identity provider (IdP) —such as Login with Amazon, Facebook, Google, or any other OpenID Connect (OIDC)-compatible IdP, receive an authentication token, and then exchange that token for temporary security credentials in AWS that map to an IAM role with permissions to use the resources in your AWS account. Using an IdP helps you keep your AWS account secure, because you don’t have to embed and distribute long-term security credentials with your application. Option A is invalid since Roles cannot be assigned to S3 buckets Options B and D are invalid since the AWS Access keys should not be used
Reference: About Web Identity Federation

Top

Q50: Your application currently makes use of AWS Cognito for managing user identities. You want to analyze the information that is stored in AWS Cognito for your application. Which of the following features of AWS Cognito should you use for this purpose?

  • A. Cognito Data
  • B. Cognito Events
  • C. Cognito Streams
  • D. Cognito Callbacks


Answer – C
Amazon Cognito Streams gives developers control and insight into their data stored in Amazon Cognito. Developers can now configure a Kinesis stream to receive events as data is updated and synchronized. Amazon Cognito can push each dataset change to a Kinesis stream you own in real time. All other options are invalid since you should use Cognito Streams
Reference:

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q51: You’ve developed a set of scripts using AWS Lambda. These scripts need to access EC2 Instances in a VPC. Which of the following needs to be done to ensure that the AWS Lambda function can access the resources in the VPC. Choose 2 answers from the options given below

  • A. Ensure that the subnet ID’s are mentioned when conguring the Lambda function
  • B. Ensure that the NACL ID’s are mentioned when conguring the Lambda function
  • C. Ensure that the Security Group ID’s are mentioned when conguring the Lambda function
  • D. Ensure that the VPC Flow Log ID’s are mentioned when conguring the Lambda function


Answer: A and C.
AWS Lambda runs your function code securely within a VPC by default. However, to enable your Lambda function to access resources inside your private VPC, you must provide additional VPCspecific configuration information that includes VPC subnet IDs and security group IDs. AWS Lambda uses this information to set up elastic network interfaces (ENIs) that enable your function to connect securely to other resources within your private VPC.
Reference: Configuring a Lambda Function to Access Resources in an Amazon VPC

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q52: You’ve currently been tasked to migrate an existing on-premise environment into Elastic Beanstalk. The application does not make use of Docker containers. You also can’t see any relevant environments in the beanstalk service that would be suitable to host your application. What should you consider doing in this case?

  • A. Migrate your application to using Docker containers and then migrate the app to the Elastic Beanstalk environment.
  • B. Consider using Cloudformation to deploy your environment to Elastic Beanstalk
  • C. Consider using Packer to create a custom platform
  • D. Consider deploying your application using the Elastic Container Service


Answer – C
Elastic Beanstalk supports custom platforms. A custom platform is a more advanced customization than a Custom Image in several ways. A custom platform lets you develop an entire new platform from scratch, customizing the operating system, additional software, and scripts that Elastic Beanstalk runs on platform instances. This flexibility allows you to build a platform for an application that uses a language or other infrastructure software, for which Elastic Beanstalk doesn’t provide a platform out of the box. Compare that to custom images, where you modify an AMI for use with an existing Elastic Beanstalk platform, and Elastic Beanstalk still provides the platform scripts and controls the platform’s software stack. In addition, with custom platforms you use an automated, scripted way to create and maintain your customization, whereas with custom images you make the changes manually over a running instance. To create a custom platform, you build an Amazon Machine Image (AMI) from one of the supported operating systems—Ubuntu, RHEL, or Amazon Linux (see the flavor entry in Platform.yaml File Format for the exact version numbers)—and add further customizations. You create your own Elastic Beanstalk platform using Packer, which is an open-source tool for creating machine images for many platforms, including AMIs for use with Amazon EC2. An Elastic Beanstalk platform comprises an AMI configured to run a set of software that supports an application, and metadata that can include custom configuration options and default configuration option settings.
Reference: AWS Elastic Beanstalk Custom Platforms

Top

Q53: Company B is writing 10 items to the Dynamo DB table every second. Each item is 15.5Kb in size. What would be the required provisioned write throughput for best performance? Choose the correct answer from the options below.

  • A. 10
  • B. 160
  • C. 155
  • D. 16


Answer – B.
Company B is writing 10 items to the Dynamo DB table every second. Each item is 15.5Kb in size. What would be the required provisioned write throughput for best performance? Choose the correct answer from the options below.
Reference: Read/Write Capacity Mode

Top

Top

Q54: Which AWS Service can be used to automatically install your application code onto EC2, on premises systems and Lambda?

  • A. CodeCommit
  • B. X-Ray
  • C. CodeBuild
  • D. CodeDeploy


Answer: D

Reference: AWS CodeDeploy


Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q55: Which AWS service can be used to compile source code, run tests and package code?

  • A. CodePipeline
  • B. CodeCommit
  • C. CodeBuild
  • D. CodeDeploy


Answer: D

Reference: AWS CodeDeploy Answer: B.

Reference: AWS CodeBuild


Top

Q56: How can your prevent CloudFormation from deleting your entire stack on failure? (Choose 2)

  • A. Set the Rollback on failure radio button to No in the CloudFormation console
  • B. Set Termination Protection to Enabled in the CloudFormation console
  • C. Use the –disable-rollback flag with the AWS CLI
  • D. Use the –enable-termination-protection protection flag with the AWS CLI

Answer: A. and C.

Reference: Protecting a Stack From Being Deleted

Top

Q57: Which of the following practices allows multiple developers working on the same application to merge code changes frequently, without impacting each other and enables the identification of bugs early on in the release process?

  • A. Continuous Integration
  • B. Continuous Deployment
  • C. Continuous Delivery
  • D. Continuous Development

Answer: A

Reference: What is Continuous Integration?

Top

Q58: When deploying application code to EC2, the AppSpec file can be written in which language?

  • A. JSON
  • B. JSON or YAML
  • C. XML
  • D. YAML

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q59: Part of your CloudFormation deployment fails due to a mis-configuration, by defaukt what will happen?

  • A. CloudFormation will rollback only the failed components
  • B. CloudFormation will rollback the entire stack
  • C. Failed component will remain available for debugging purposes
  • D. CloudFormation will ask you if you want to continue with the deployment

Answer: B

Reference: Troubleshooting AWS CloudFormation


Top

Q60: You want to receive an email whenever a user pushes code to CodeCommit repository, how can you configure this?

  • A. Create a new SNS topic and configure it to poll for CodeCommit eveents. Ask all users to subscribe to the topic to receive notifications
  • B. Configure a CloudWatch Events rule to send a message to SES which will trigger an email to be sent whenever a user pushes code to the repository.
  • C. Configure Notifications in the console, this will create a CloudWatch events rule to send a notification to a SNS topic which will trigger an email to be sent to the user.
  • D. Configure a CloudWatch Events rule to send a message to SQS which will trigger an email to be sent whenever a user pushes code to the repository.

Answer: C

Reference: Getting Started with Amazon SNS


Top

Q61: Which AWS service can be used to centrally store and version control your application source code, binaries and libraries

  • A. CodeCommit
  • B. CodeBuild
  • C. CodePipeline
  • D. ElasticFileSystem

Answer: A

Reference: AWS CodeCommit


Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q62: You are using CloudFormation to create a new S3 bucket, which of the following sections would you use to define the properties of your bucket?

  • A. Conditions
  • B. Parameters
  • C. Outputs
  • D. Resources

Answer: D

Reference: Resources


Top

Q63: You are deploying a number of EC2 and RDS instances using CloudFormation. Which section of the CloudFormation template would you use to define these?

  • A. Transforms
  • B. Outputs
  • C. Resources
  • D. Instances

Answer: C.
The Resources section defines your resources you are provisioning. Outputs is used to output user defines data relating to the reources you have built and can also used as input to another CloudFormation stack. Transforms is used to reference code located in S3.
Reference: Resources

Top

Q64: Which AWS service can be used to fully automate your entire release process?

  • A. CodeDeploy
  • B. CodePipeline
  • C. CodeCommit
  • D. CodeBuild

Answer: B.
AWS CodePipeline is a fully managed continuous delivery service that helps you automate your release pipelines for fast and reliable application and infrastructure updates

Reference: AWS CodePipeline


Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q65: You want to use the output of your CloudFormation stack as input to another CloudFormation stack. Which sections of the CloudFormation template would you use to help you configure this?

  • A. Outputs
  • B. Transforms
  • C. Resources
  • D. Exports

Answer: A.
Outputs is used to output user defines data relating to the reources you have built and can also used as input to another CloudFormation stack.
Reference: CloudFormation Outputs

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q66: You have some code located in an S3 bucket that you want to reference in your CloudFormation template. Which section of the template can you use to define this?

  • A. Inputs
  • B. Resources
  • C. Transforms
  • D. Files

Answer: C.
Transforms is used to reference code located in S3 and also specififying the use of the Serverless Application Model (SAM) for Lambda deployments.
Reference: Transforms

Top

Q67: You are deploying an application to a number of Ec2 instances using CodeDeploy. What is the name of the file
used to specify source files and lifecycle hooks?

  • A. buildspec.yml
  • B. appspec.json
  • C. appspec.yml
  • D. buildspec.json

Answer: C.

Reference: CodeDeploy AppSpec File Reference

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q68: Which of the following approaches allows you to re-use pieces of CloudFormation code in multiple templates, for common use cases like provisioning a load balancer or web server?

  • A. Share the code using an EBS volume
  • B. Copy and paste the code into the template each time you need to use it
  • C. Use a cloudformation nested stack
  • D. Store the code you want to re-use in an AMI and reference the AMI from within your CloudFormation template.

Answer: C.

Reference: Working with Nested Stacks

Top

Q69: In the CodeDeploy AppSpec file, what are hooks used for?

  • A. To reference AWS resources that will be used during the deployment
  • B. Hooks are reserved for future use
  • C. To specify files you want to copy during the deployment.
  • D. To specify, scripts or function that you want to run at set points in the deployment lifecycle

Answer: D.
The ‘hooks’ section for an EC2/On-Premises deployment contains mappings that link deployment lifecycle event hooks to one or more scripts.

Reference: AppSpec ‘hooks’ Section

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q70: Which command can you use to encrypt a plain text file using CMK?

  • A. aws kms-encrypt
  • B. aws iam encrypt
  • C. aws kms encrypt
  • D. aws encrypt

Answer: C.
aws kms encrypt –key-id 1234abcd-12ab-34cd-56ef-1234567890ab –plaintext fileb://ExamplePlaintextFile –output text –query CiphertextBlob > C:\Temp\ExampleEncryptedFile.base64

Reference: AWS CLI Encrypt

Top

Q72: Which of the following is an encrypted key used by KMS to encrypt your data

  • A. Custmoer Mamaged Key
  • B. Encryption Key
  • C. Envelope Key
  • D. Customer Master Key

Answer: C.
Your Data key also known as the Enveloppe key is encrypted using the master key.This approach is known as Envelope encryption.
Envelope encryption is the practice of encrypting plaintext data with a data key, and then encrypting the data key under another key.

Reference: Envelope Encryption

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q73: Which of the following statements are correct? (Choose 2)

  • A. The Customer Master Key is used to encrypt and decrypt the Envelope Key or Data Key
  • B. The Envelope Key or Data Key is used to encrypt and decrypt plain text files.
  • C. The envelope Key or Data Key is used to encrypt and decrypt the Customer Master Key.
  • D. The Customer MasterKey is used to encrypt and decrypt plain text files.

Answer: A. and B.

Reference: AWS Key Management Service Concepts

Top

 
 

Q74: Which of the following statements is correct in relation to kMS/ (Choose 2)

  • A. KMS Encryption keys are regional
  • B. You cannot export your customer master key
  • C. You can export your customer master key.
  • D. KMS encryption Keys are global

Answer: A. and B.

Reference: AWS Key Management Service FAQs

Q75:  A developer is preparing a deployment package for a Java implementation of an AWS Lambda function. What should the developer include in the deployment package? (Select TWO.)
A. Compiled application code
B. Java runtime environment
C. References to the event sources
D. Lambda execution role
E. Application dependencies


Answer: C. E.
Notes: To create a Lambda function, you first create a Lambda function deployment package. This package is a .zip or .jar file consisting of your code and any dependencies.
Reference: Lambda deployment packages.

Q76: A developer uses AWS CodeDeploy to deploy a Python application to a fleet of Amazon EC2 instances that run behind an Application Load Balancer. The instances run in an Amazon EC2 Auto Scaling group across multiple Availability Zones. What should the developer include in the CodeDeploy deployment package?
A. A launch template for the Amazon EC2 Auto Scaling group
B. A CodeDeploy AppSpec file
C. An EC2 role that grants the application access to AWS services
D. An IAM policy that grants the application access to AWS services


Answer: B.
Notes: The CodeDeploy AppSpec (application specific) file is unique to CodeDeploy. The AppSpec file is used to manage each deployment as a series of lifecycle event hooks, which are defined in the file.
Reference: CodeDeploy application specification (AppSpec) files.
Category: Deployment

Q76: A company is working on a project to enhance its serverless application development process. The company hosts applications on AWS Lambda. The development team regularly updates the Lambda code and wants to use stable code in production. Which combination of steps should the development team take to configure Lambda functions to meet both development and production requirements? (Select TWO.)

A. Create a new Lambda version every time a new code release needs testing.
B. Create two Lambda function aliases. Name one as Production and the other as Development. Point the Production alias to a production-ready unqualified Amazon Resource Name (ARN) version. Point the Development alias to the $LATEST version.
C. Create two Lambda function aliases. Name one as Production and the other as Development. Point the Production alias to the production-ready qualified Amazon Resource Name (ARN) version. Point the Development alias to the variable LAMBDA_TASK_ROOT.
D. Create a new Lambda layer every time a new code release needs testing.
E. Create two Lambda function aliases. Name one as Production and the other as Development. Point the Production alias to a production-ready Lambda layer Amazon Resource Name (ARN). Point the Development alias to the $LATEST layer ARN.


Answer: A. B.
Notes: Lambda function versions are designed to manage deployment of functions. They can be used for code changes, without affecting the stable production version of the code. By creating separate aliases for Production and Development, systems can initiate the correct alias as needed. A Lambda function alias can be used to point to a specific Lambda function version. Using the functionality to update an alias and its linked version, the development team can update the required version as needed. The $LATEST version is the newest published version.
Reference: Lambda function versions.

For more information about Lambda layers, see Creating and sharing Lambda layers.

For more information about Lambda function aliases, see Lambda function aliases.

Category: Deployment

Q77: Each time a developer publishes a new version of an AWS Lambda function, all the dependent event source mappings need to be updated with the reference to the new version’s Amazon Resource Name (ARN). These updates are time consuming and error-prone. Which combination of actions should the developer take to avoid performing these updates when publishing a new Lambda version? (Select TWO.)
A. Update event source mappings with the ARN of the Lambda layer.
B. Point a Lambda alias to a new version of the Lambda function.
C. Create a Lambda alias for each published version of the Lambda function.
D. Point a Lambda alias to a new Lambda function alias.
E. Update the event source mappings with the Lambda alias ARN.


Answer: B. E.
Notes: A Lambda alias is a pointer to a specific Lambda function version. Instead of using ARNs for the Lambda function in event source mappings, you can use an alias ARN. You do not need to update your event source mappings when you promote a new version or roll back to a previous version.
Reference: Lambda function aliases.
Category: Deployment

Q78:  A company wants to store sensitive user data in Amazon S3 and encrypt this data at rest. The company must manage the encryption keys and use Amazon S3 to perform the encryption. How can a developer meet these requirements?
A. Enable default encryption for the S3 bucket by using the option for server-side encryption with customer-provided encryption keys (SSE-C).
B. Enable client-side encryption with an encryption key. Upload the encrypted object to the S3 bucket.
C. Enable server-side encryption with Amazon S3 managed encryption keys (SSE-S3). Upload an object to the S3 bucket.
D. Enable server-side encryption with customer-provided encryption keys (SSE-C). Upload an object to the S3 bucket.


Answer: D.
Notes: When you upload an object, Amazon S3 uses the encryption key you provide to apply AES-256 encryption to your data and removes the encryption key from memory.
Reference: Protecting data using server-side encryption with customer-provided encryption keys (SSE-C).

Category: Security

Q79: A company is developing a Python application that submits data to an Amazon DynamoDB table. The company requires client-side encryption of specific data items and end-to-end protection for the encrypted data in transit and at rest. Which combination of steps will meet the requirement for the encryption of specific data items? (Select TWO.)

A. Generate symmetric encryption keys with AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS).
B. Generate asymmetric encryption keys with AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS).
C. Use generated keys with the DynamoDB Encryption Client.
D. Use generated keys to configure DynamoDB table encryption with AWS managed customer master keys (CMKs).
E. Use generated keys to configure DynamoDB table encryption with AWS owned customer master keys (CMKs).


Answer: A. C.
Notes: When the DynamoDB Encryption Client is configured to use AWS KMS, it uses a customer master key (CMK) that is always encrypted when used outside of AWS KMS. This cryptographic materials provider returns a unique encryption key and signing key for every table item. This method of encryption uses a symmetric CMK.
Reference: Direct KMS Materials Provider.
Category: Deployment

Q80: A company is developing a REST API with Amazon API Gateway. Access to the API should be limited to users in the existing Amazon Cognito user pool. Which combination of steps should a developer perform to secure the API? (Select TWO.)
A. Create an AWS Lambda authorizer for the API.
B. Create an Amazon Cognito authorizer for the API.
C. Configure the authorizer for the API resource.
D. Configure the API methods to use the authorizer.
E. Configure the authorizer for the API stage.


Answer: B. D.
Notes: An Amazon Cognito authorizer should be used for integration with Amazon Cognito user pools. In addition to creating an authorizer, you are required to configure an API method to use that authorizer for the API.
Reference: Control access to a REST API using Amazon Cognito user pools as authorizer.
Category: Security

Q81: A developer is implementing a mobile app to provide personalized services to app users. The application code makes calls to Amazon S3 and Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS). Which options can the developer use to authenticate the app users? (Select TWO.)
A. Authenticate to the Amazon Cognito identity pool directly.
B. Authenticate to AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM) directly.
C. Authenticate to the Amazon Cognito user pool directly.
D. Federate authentication by using Login with Amazon with the users managed with AWS Security Token Service (AWS STS).
E. Federate authentication by using Login with Amazon with the users managed with the Amazon Cognito user pool.


Answer: C. E.
Notes: The Amazon Cognito user pool provides direct user authentication. The Amazon Cognito user pool provides a federated authentication option with third-party identity provider (IdP), including amazon.com.
Reference: Adding User Pool Sign-in Through a Third Party.
Category: Security

 
 

Q82: A company is implementing several order processing workflows. Each workflow is implemented by using AWS Lambda functions for each task. Which combination of steps should a developer follow to implement these workflows? (Select TWO.)
A. Define a AWS Step Functions task for each Lambda function.
B. Define a AWS Step Functions task for each workflow.
C. Write code that polls the AWS Step Functions invocation to coordinate each workflow.
D. Define an AWS Step Functions state machine for each workflow.
E. Define an AWS Step Functions state machine for each Lambda function.


Answer: A. D.
Notes: Step Functions is based on state machines and tasks. A state machine is a workflow. Tasks perform work by coordinating with other AWS services, such as Lambda. A state machine is a workflow. It can be used to express a workflow as a number of states, their relationships, and their input and output. You can coordinate individual tasks with Step Functions by expressing your workflow as a finite state machine, written in the Amazon States Language.
Reference: Getting Started with AWS Step Functions.

Category: Development

Q83: A company is migrating a web service to the AWS Cloud. The web service accepts requests by using HTTP (port 80). The company wants to use an AWS Lambda function to process HTTP requests. Which application design will satisfy these requirements?
A. Create an Amazon API Gateway API. Configure proxy integration with the Lambda function.
B. Create an Amazon API Gateway API. Configure non-proxy integration with the Lambda function.
C. Configure the Lambda function to listen to inbound network connections on port 80.
D. Configure the Lambda function as a target in the Application Load Balancer target group.


Answer: D.
Notes: Elastic Load Balancing supports Lambda functions as a target for an Application Load Balancer. You can use load balancer rules to route HTTP requests to a function, based on the path or the header values. Then, process the request and return an HTTP response from your Lambda function.
Reference: Using AWS Lambda with an Application Load Balancer.
Category: Development

Q84: A company is developing an image processing application. When an image is uploaded to an Amazon S3 bucket, a number of independent and separate services must be invoked to process the image. The services do not have to be available immediately, but they must process every image. Which application design satisfies these requirements?
A. Configure an Amazon S3 event notification that publishes to an Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) queue. Each service pulls the message from the same queue.
B. Configure an Amazon S3 event notification that publishes to an Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) topic. Each service subscribes to the same topic.
C. Configure an Amazon S3 event notification that publishes to an Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) queue. Subscribe a separate Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) topic for each service to an Amazon SQS queue.
D. Configure an Amazon S3 event notification that publishes to an Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) topic. Subscribe a separate Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) queue for each service to the Amazon SNS topic.


Answer: D.
Notes: Each service can subscribe to an individual Amazon SQS queue, which receives an event notification from the Amazon SNS topic. This is a fanout architectural implementation.
Reference: Common Amazon SNS scenarios.
Category: Development

Q85: A developer wants to implement Amazon EC2 Auto Scaling for a Multi-AZ web application. However, the developer is concerned that user sessions will be lost during scale-in events. How can the developer store the session state and share it across the EC2 instances?
A. Write the sessions to an Amazon Kinesis data stream. Configure the application to poll the stream.
B. Publish the sessions to an Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) topic. Subscribe each instance in the group to the topic.
C. Store the sessions in an Amazon ElastiCache for Memcached cluster. Configure the application to use the Memcached API.
D. Write the sessions to an Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) volume. Mount the volume to each instance in the group.


Answer: C.
Notes: ElastiCache for Memcached is a distributed in-memory data store or cache environment in the cloud. It will meet the developer’s requirement of persistent storage and is fast to access.
Reference: What is Amazon ElastiCache for Memcached?

Category: Development

 
 
 

Q86: A developer is integrating a legacy web application that runs on a fleet of Amazon EC2 instances with an Amazon DynamoDB table. There is no AWS SDK for the programming language that was used to implement the web application. Which combination of steps should the developer perform to make an API call to Amazon DynamoDB from the instances? (Select TWO.)
A. Make an HTTPS POST request to the DynamoDB API endpoint for the AWS Region. In the request body, include an XML document that contains the request attributes.
B. Make an HTTPS POST request to the DynamoDB API endpoint for the AWS Region. In the request body, include a JSON document that contains the request attributes.
C. Sign the requests by using AWS access keys and Signature Version 4.
D. Use an EC2 SSH key to calculate Signature Version 4 of the request.
E. Provide the signature value through the HTTP X-API-Key header.


Answer: B. C.
Notes: The HTTPS-based low-level AWS API for DynamoDB uses JSON as a wire protocol format. When you send HTTP requests to AWS, you sign the requests so that AWS can identify who sent them. Requests are signed with your AWS access key, which consists of an access key ID and secret access key. AWS supports two signature versions: Signature Version 4 and Signature Version 2. AWS recommends the use of Signature Version 4.
Reference: Signing AWS API requests.
Category: Development

Q87: A developer has written several custom applications that read and write to the same Amazon DynamoDB table. Each time the data in the DynamoDB table is modified, this change should be sent to an external API. Which combination of steps should the developer perform to accomplish this task? (Select TWO.)
A. Configure an AWS Lambda function to poll the stream and call the external API.
B. Configure an event in Amazon EventBridge (Amazon CloudWatch Events) that publishes the change to an Amazon Managed Streaming for Apache Kafka (Amazon MSK) data stream.
C. Create a trigger in the DynamoDB table to publish the change to an Amazon Kinesis data stream.
D. Deliver the stream to an Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) topic and subscribe the API to the topic.
E. Enable DynamoDB Streams on the table.


Answer: A. E.
Notes: If you enable DynamoDB Streams on a table, you can associate the stream Amazon Resource Name (ARN) with an Lambda function that you write. Immediately after an item in the table is modified, a new record appears in the table’s stream. Lambda polls the stream and invokes your Lambda function synchronously when it detects new stream records. You can enable DynamoDB Streams on a table to create an event that invokes an AWS Lambda function.
Reference: Tutorial: Process New Items with DynamoDB Streams and Lambda.
Category: Monitoring

 
 
 

Q88: A company is migrating the create, read, update, and delete (CRUD) functionality of an existing Java web application to AWS Lambda. Which minimal code refactoring is necessary for the CRUD operations to run in the Lambda function?
A. Implement a Lambda handler function.
B. Import an AWS X-Ray package.
C. Rewrite the application code in Python.
D. Add a reference to the Lambda execution role.


Answer: A.
Notes: Every Lambda function needs a Lambda-specific handler. Specifics of authoring vary between runtimes, but all runtimes share a common programming model that defines the interface between your code and the runtime code. You tell the runtime which method to run by defining a handler in the function configuration. The runtime runs that method. Next, the runtime passes in objects to the handler that contain the invocation event and context, such as the function name and request ID.
Reference: Getting started with Lambda.
Category: Refactoring

Top

Q89: A company plans to use AWS log monitoring services to monitor an application that runs on premises. Currently, the application runs on a recent version of Ubuntu Server and outputs the logs to a local file. Which combination of steps should a developer perform to accomplish this goal? (Select TWO.)
A. Update the application code to include calls to the agent API for log collection.
B. Install the Amazon Elastic Container Service (Amazon ECS) container agent on the server.
C. Install the unified Amazon CloudWatch agent on the server.
D. Configure the long-term AWS credentials on the server to enable log collection by the agent.
E. Attach an IAM role to the server to enable log collection by the agent.


Answer: C. D.
Notes: The unified CloudWatch agent needs to be installed on the server. Ubuntu Server 18.04 is one of the many supported operating systems. When you install the unified CloudWatch agent on an on-premises server, you will specify a named profile that contains the credentials of the IAM user.
Reference: Collecting metrics and logs from Amazon EC2 instances and on-premises servers with the CloudWatch agent.
Category: Monitoring

Q90: A developer wants to monitor invocations of an AWS Lambda function by using Amazon CloudWatch Logs. The developer added a number of print statements to the function code that write the logging information to the stdout stream. After running the function, the developer does not see any log data being generated. Why does the log data NOT appear in the CloudWatch logs?
A. The log data is not written to the stderr stream.
B. Lambda function logging is not automatically enabled.
C. The execution role for the Lambda function did not grant permissions to write log data to CloudWatch Logs.
D. The Lambda function outputs the logs to an Amazon S3 bucket.


Answer: C.
Notes: The function needs permission to call CloudWatch Logs. Update the execution role to grant the permission. You can use the managed policy of AWSLambdaBasicExecutionRole.
Reference: Troubleshoot execution issues in Lambda.
Category: Monitoting

Q91: Which of the following are best practices you should implement into ongoing deployments of your application? (Select THREE.)

A. Use stage variables to manage secrets across environments
B. Create account-specific AWS SAM templates for each environment
C. Use an AutoPublish alias
D. Use traffic shifting with pre- and post-deployment hooks
E. Test throughout the pipeline


Answer: C. D. E.
Notes: Use an AutoPublish alias, Use traffic shifting with pre- and post-deployment hooks, Test throughout the pipeline
Reference: https://enoumen.com/2019/06/23/aws-solution-architect-associate-exam-prep-facts-and-summaries-questions-and-answers-dump/

Q92: You are handing off maintenance of your new serverless application to an incoming team lead. Which recommendations would you make? (Select THREE.)

A. Keep up to date with the quotas and payload sizes for each AWS service you are using

B. Analyze production access patterns to identify potential improvements

C. Design your services to extend their life as long as possible

D. Minimize changes to your production application

E. Compare the value of using the latest first-class integrations versus using Lambda between AWS services


Answer: A. B. D.

Notes: Keep up to date with the quotas and payload sizes for each AWS service you are using, 

2022 AWS Certified Developer Associate Exam Preparation: Questions and Answers Dump.

Welcome to AWS Certified Developer Associate Exam Preparation:

Definition and Objectives, Top 100 Questions and Answers dump, White papers, Courses, Labs and Training Materials, Exam info and details, References, Jobs, Others AWS Certificates

2022 AWS Certified Developer Associate Exam Preparation:  Questions and Answers Dump
AWS Developer Associate DVA-C01 Exam Prep
 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 
 

What is the AWS Certified Developer Associate Exam?

This AWS Certified Developer-Associate Examination is intended for individuals who perform a Developer role. It validates an examinee’s ability to:

  • Demonstrate an understanding of core AWS services, uses, and basic AWS architecture best practices
  • Demonstrate proficiency in developing, deploying, and debugging cloud-based applications by using AWS

Recommended general IT knowledge
The target candidate should have the following:
– In-depth knowledge of at least one high-level programming language
– Understanding of application lifecycle management
– The ability to write code for serverless applications
– Understanding of the use of containers in the development process

Recommended AWS knowledge
The target candidate should be able to do the following:

  • Use the AWS service APIs, CLI, and software development kits (SDKs) to write applications
  • Identify key features of AWS services
  • Understand the AWS shared responsibility model
  • Use a continuous integration and continuous delivery (CI/CD) pipeline to deploy applications on AWS
  • Use and interact with AWS services
  • Apply basic understanding of cloud-native applications to write code
  • Write code by using AWS security best practices (for example, use IAM roles instead of secret and access keys in the code)
  • Author, maintain, and debug code modules on AWS

What is considered out of scope for the target candidate?
The following is a non-exhaustive list of related job tasks that the target candidate is not expected to be able to perform. These items are considered out of scope for the exam:
– Design architectures (for example, distributed system, microservices)
– Design and implement CI/CD pipelines

  • Administer IAM users and groups
  • Administer Amazon Elastic Container Service (Amazon ECS)
  • Design AWS networking infrastructure (for example, Amazon VPC, AWS Direct Connect)
  • Understand compliance and licensing

Exam content
Response types
There are two types of questions on the exam:
– Multiple choice: Has one correct response and three incorrect responses (distractors)
– Multiple response: Has two or more correct responses out of five or more response options
Select one or more responses that best complete the statement or answer the question. Distractors, or incorrect answers, are response options that a candidate with incomplete knowledge or skill might choose.
Distractors are generally plausible responses that match the content area.
Unanswered questions are scored as incorrect; there is no penalty for guessing. The exam includes 50 questions that will affect your score.

Unscored content
The exam includes 15 unscored questions that do not affect your score. AWS collects information about candidate performance on these unscored questions to evaluate these questions for future use as scored questions. These unscored questions are not identified on the exam.

Exam results
The AWS Certified Developer – Associate (DVA-C01) exam is a pass or fail exam. The exam is scored against a minimum standard established by AWS professionals who follow certification industry best practices and guidelines.
Your results for the exam are reported as a scaled score of 100–1,000. The minimum passing score is 720.
Your score shows how you performed on the exam as a whole and whether you passed. Scaled scoring models help equate scores across multiple exam forms that might have slightly different difficulty levels.
Your score report could contain a table of classifications of your performance at each section level. This information is intended to provide general feedback about your exam performance. The exam uses a compensatory scoring model, which means that you do not need to achieve a passing score in each section. You need to pass only the overall exam.
Each section of the exam has a specific weighting, so some sections have more questions than other sections have. The table contains general information that highlights your strengths and weaknesses. Use caution when interpreting section-level feedback.

Content outline
This exam guide includes weightings, test domains, and objectives for the exam. It is not a comprehensive listing of the content on the exam. However, additional context for each of the objectives is available to help guide your preparation for the exam. The following table lists the main content domains and their weightings. The table precedes the complete exam content outline, which includes the additional context.
The percentage in each domain represents only scored content.

Domain 1: Deployment 22%
Domain 2: Security 26%
Domain 3: Development with AWS Services 30%
Domain 4: Refactoring 10%
Domain 5: Monitoring and Troubleshooting 12%

Domain 1: Deployment
1.1 Deploy written code in AWS using existing CI/CD pipelines, processes, and patterns.
–  Commit code to a repository and invoke build, test and/or deployment actions
–  Use labels and branches for version and release management
–  Use AWS CodePipeline to orchestrate workflows against different environments
–  Apply AWS CodeCommit, AWS CodeBuild, AWS CodePipeline, AWS CodeStar, and AWS
CodeDeploy for CI/CD purposes
–  Perform a roll back plan based on application deployment policy

1.2 Deploy applications using AWS Elastic Beanstalk.
–  Utilize existing supported environments to define a new application stack
–  Package the application
–  Introduce a new application version into the Elastic Beanstalk environment
–  Utilize a deployment policy to deploy an application version (i.e., all at once, rolling, rolling with batch, immutable)
–  Validate application health using Elastic Beanstalk dashboard
–  Use Amazon CloudWatch Logs to instrument application logging

1.3 Prepare the application deployment package to be deployed to AWS.
–  Manage the dependencies of the code module (like environment variables, config files and static image files) within the package
–  Outline the package/container directory structure and organize files appropriately
–  Translate application resource requirements to AWS infrastructure parameters (e.g., memory, cores)

1.4 Deploy serverless applications.
–  Given a use case, implement and launch an AWS Serverless Application Model (AWS SAM) template
–  Manage environments in individual AWS services (e.g., Differentiate between Development, Test, and Production in Amazon API Gateway)

Domain 2: Security
2.1 Make authenticated calls to AWS services.
–  Communicate required policy based on least privileges required by application.
–  Assume an IAM role to access a service
–  Use the software development kit (SDK) credential provider on-premises or in the cloud to access AWS services (local credentials vs. instance roles)

2.2 Implement encryption using AWS services.
– Encrypt data at rest (client side; server side; envelope encryption) using AWS services
–  Encrypt data in transit

2.3 Implement application authentication and authorization.
– Add user sign-up and sign-in functionality for applications with Amazon Cognito identity or user pools
–  Use Amazon Cognito-provided credentials to write code that access AWS services.
–  Use Amazon Cognito sync to synchronize user profiles and data
–  Use developer-authenticated identities to interact between end user devices, backend
authentication, and Amazon Cognito

Domain 3: Development with AWS Services
3.1 Write code for serverless applications.
– Compare and contrast server-based vs. serverless model (e.g., micro services, stateless nature of serverless applications, scaling serverless applications, and decoupling layers of serverless applications)
– Configure AWS Lambda functions by defining environment variables and parameters (e.g., memory, time out, runtime, handler)
– Create an API endpoint using Amazon API Gateway
–  Create and test appropriate API actions like GET, POST using the API endpoint
–  Apply Amazon DynamoDB concepts (e.g., tables, items, and attributes)
–  Compute read/write capacity units for Amazon DynamoDB based on application requirements
–  Associate an AWS Lambda function with an AWS event source (e.g., Amazon API Gateway, Amazon CloudWatch event, Amazon S3 events, Amazon Kinesis)
–  Invoke an AWS Lambda function synchronously and asynchronously

3.2 Translate functional requirements into application design.
– Determine real-time vs. batch processing for a given use case
– Determine use of synchronous vs. asynchronous for a given use case
– Determine use of event vs. schedule/poll for a given use case
– Account for tradeoffs for consistency models in an application design

Domain 4: Refactoring
4.1 Optimize applications to best use AWS services and features.
 Implement AWS caching services to optimize performance (e.g., Amazon ElastiCache, Amazon API Gateway cache)
 Apply an Amazon S3 naming scheme for optimal read performance

4.2 Migrate existing application code to run on AWS.
– Isolate dependencies
– Run the application as one or more stateless processes
– Develop in order to enable horizontal scalability
– Externalize state

Domain 5: Monitoring and Troubleshooting

5.1 Write code that can be monitored.
– Create custom Amazon CloudWatch metrics
– Perform logging in a manner available to systems operators
– Instrument application source code to enable tracing in AWS X-Ray

5.2 Perform root cause analysis on faults found in testing or production.
– Interpret the outputs from the logging mechanism in AWS to identify errors in logs
– Check build and testing history in AWS services (e.g., AWS CodeBuild, AWS CodeDeploy, AWS CodePipeline) to identify issues
– Utilize AWS services (e.g., Amazon CloudWatch, VPC Flow Logs, and AWS X-Ray) to locate a specific faulty component

Which key tools, technologies, and concepts might be covered on the exam?

The following is a non-exhaustive list of the tools and technologies that could appear on the exam.
This list is subject to change and is provided to help you understand the general scope of services, features, or technologies on the exam.
The general tools and technologies in this list appear in no particular order.
AWS services are grouped according to their primary functions. While some of these technologies will likely be covered more than others on the exam, the order and placement of them in this list is no indication of relative weight or importance:
– Analytics
– Application Integration
– Containers
– Cost and Capacity Management
– Data Movement
– Developer Tools
– Instances (virtual machines)
– Management and Governance
– Networking and Content Delivery
– Security
– Serverless

AWS services and features

Analytics:
– Amazon Elasticsearch Service (Amazon ES)
– Amazon Kinesis
Application Integration:
– Amazon EventBridge (Amazon CloudWatch Events)
– Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS)
– Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS)
– AWS Step Functions

Compute:
– Amazon EC2
– AWS Elastic Beanstalk
– AWS Lambda

Containers:
– Amazon Elastic Container Registry (Amazon ECR)
– Amazon Elastic Container Service (Amazon ECS)
– Amazon Elastic Kubernetes Services (Amazon EKS)

Database:
– Amazon DynamoDB
– Amazon ElastiCache
– Amazon RDS

Developer Tools:
– AWS CodeArtifact
– AWS CodeBuild
– AWS CodeCommit
– AWS CodeDeploy
– Amazon CodeGuru
– AWS CodePipeline
– AWS CodeStar
– AWS Fault Injection Simulator
– AWS X-Ray

Management and Governance:
– AWS CloudFormation
– Amazon CloudWatch

Networking and Content Delivery:
– Amazon API Gateway
– Amazon CloudFront
– Elastic Load Balancing

Security, Identity, and Compliance:
– Amazon Cognito
– AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM)
– AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS)

Storage:
– Amazon S3

Out-of-scope AWS services and features

The following is a non-exhaustive list of AWS services and features that are not covered on the exam.
These services and features do not represent every AWS offering that is excluded from the exam content.
Services or features that are entirely unrelated to the target job roles for the exam are excluded from this list because they are assumed to be irrelevant.
Out-of-scope AWS services and features include the following:
– AWS Application Discovery Service
– Amazon AppStream 2.0
– Amazon Chime
– Amazon Connect
– AWS Database Migration Service (AWS DMS)
– AWS Device Farm
– Amazon Elastic Transcoder
– Amazon GameLift
– Amazon Lex
– Amazon Machine Learning (Amazon ML)
– AWS Managed Services
– Amazon Mobile Analytics
– Amazon Polly

– Amazon QuickSight
– Amazon Rekognition
– AWS Server Migration Service (AWS SMS)
– AWS Service Catalog
– AWS Shield Advanced
– AWS Shield Standard
– AWS Snow Family
– AWS Storage Gateway
– AWS WAF
– Amazon WorkMail
– Amazon WorkSpaces

To succeed with the real exam, do not memorize the answers below. It is very important that you understand why a question is right or wrong and the concepts behind it by carefully reading the reference documents in the answers.

Top

AWS Certified Developer – Associate Practice Questions And Answers Dump

Q0: Your application reads commands from an SQS queue and sends them to web services hosted by your
partners. When a partner’s endpoint goes down, your application continually returns their commands to the queue. The repeated attempts to deliver these commands use up resources. Commands that can’t be delivered must not be lost.
How can you accommodate the partners’ broken web services without wasting your resources?

  • A. Create a delay queue and set DelaySeconds to 30 seconds
  • B. Requeue the message with a VisibilityTimeout of 30 seconds.
  • C. Create a dead letter queue and set the Maximum Receives to 3.
  • D. Requeue the message with a DelaySeconds of 30 seconds.
2022 AWS Certified Developer Associate Exam Preparation:  Questions and Answers Dump
AWS Developer Associates DVA-C01 PRO
 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 


C. After a message is taken from the queue and returned for the maximum number of retries, it is
automatically sent to a dead letter queue, if one has been configured. It stays there until you retrieve it for forensic purposes.

Reference: Amazon SQS Dead-Letter Queues


Top

Q1: A developer is writing an application that will store data in a DynamoDB table. The ratio of reads operations to write operations will be 1000 to 1, with the same data being accessed frequently.
What should the Developer enable on the DynamoDB table to optimize performance and minimize costs?

  • A. Amazon DynamoDB auto scaling
  • B. Amazon DynamoDB cross-region replication
  • C. Amazon DynamoDB Streams
  • D. Amazon DynamoDB Accelerator


D. The AWS Documentation mentions the following:

DAX is a DynamoDB-compatible caching service that enables you to benefit from fast in-memory performance for demanding applications. DAX addresses three core scenarios

  1. As an in-memory cache, DAX reduces the response times of eventually-consistent read workloads by an order of magnitude, from single-digit milliseconds to microseconds.
  2. DAX reduces operational and application complexity by providing a managed service that is API-compatible with Amazon DynamoDB, and thus requires only minimal functional changes to use with an existing application.
  3. For read-heavy or bursty workloads, DAX provides increased throughput and potential operational cost savings by reducing the need to over-provision read capacity units. This is especially beneficial for applications that require repeated reads for individual keys.

Reference: AWS DAX


Top

Q2: You are creating a DynamoDB table with the following attributes:

  • PurchaseOrderNumber (partition key)
  • CustomerID
  • PurchaseDate
  • TotalPurchaseValue

One of your applications must retrieve items from the table to calculate the total value of purchases for a
particular customer over a date range. What secondary index do you need to add to the table?

  • A. Local secondary index with a partition key of CustomerID and sort key of PurchaseDate; project the
    TotalPurchaseValue attribute
  • B. Local secondary index with a partition key of PurchaseDate and sort key of CustomerID; project the
    TotalPurchaseValue attribute
  • C. Global secondary index with a partition key of CustomerID and sort key of PurchaseDate; project the
    TotalPurchaseValue attribute
  • D. Global secondary index with a partition key of PurchaseDate and sort key of CustomerID; project the
    TotalPurchaseValue attribute


C. The query is for a particular CustomerID, so a Global Secondary Index is needed for a different partition
key. To retrieve only the desired date range, the PurchaseDate must be the sort key. Projecting the
TotalPurchaseValue into the index provides all the data needed to satisfy the use case.

Reference: AWS DynamoDB Global Secondary Indexes

Difference between local and global indexes in DynamoDB

    • Global secondary index — an index with a hash and range key that can be different from those on the table. A global secondary index is considered “global” because queries on the index can span all of the data in a table, across all partitions.
    • Local secondary index — an index that has the same hash key as the table, but a different range key. A local secondary index is “local” in the sense that every partition of a local secondary index is scoped to a table partition that has the same hash key.
    • Local Secondary Indexes still rely on the original Hash Key. When you supply a table with hash+range, think about the LSI as hash+range1, hash+range2.. hash+range6. You get 5 more range attributes to query on. Also, there is only one provisioned throughput.
    • Global Secondary Indexes defines a new paradigm – different hash/range keys per index.
      This breaks the original usage of one hash key per table. This is also why when defining GSI you are required to add a provisioned throughput per index and pay for it.
    • Local Secondary Indexes can only be created when you are creating the table, there is no way to add Local Secondary Index to an existing table, also once you create the index you cannot delete it.
    • Global Secondary Indexes can be created when you create the table and added to an existing table, deleting an existing Global Secondary Index is also allowed.

Throughput :

  • Local Secondary Indexes consume throughput from the table. When you query records via the local index, the operation consumes read capacity units from the table. When you perform a write operation (create, update, delete) in a table that has a local index, there will be two write operations, one for the table another for the index. Both operations will consume write capacity units from the table.
  • Global Secondary Indexes have their own provisioned throughput, when you query the index the operation will consume read capacity from the index, when you perform a write operation (create, update, delete) in a table that has a global index, there will be two write operations, one for the table another for the index*.


Top

The Cloud is the future: Get Certified now.
The AWS Certified Solution Architect Average Salary is: US $149,446/year. Get Certified with the App below:

AWS Developer Associate DVA-C01 Exam Prep
AWS Developer Associate DVA-C01 Exam Prep
 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q3: When referencing the remaining time left for a Lambda function to run within the function’s code you would use:

  • A. The event object
  • B. The timeLeft object
  • C. The remains object
  • D. The context object


D. The context object.

Reference: AWS Lambda


Top

Q4: What two arguments does a Python Lambda handler function require?

  • A. invocation, zone
  • B. event, zone
  • C. invocation, context
  • D. event, context
D. event, context
def handler_name(event, context):

return some_value

Reference: AWS Lambda Function Handler in Python

Top

Q5: Lambda allows you to upload code and dependencies for function packages:

  • A. Only from a directly uploaded zip file
  • B. Only via SFTP
  • C. Only from a zip file in AWS S3
  • D. From a zip file in AWS S3 or uploaded directly from elsewhere

The Cloud is the future: Get Certified now.
The AWS Certified Solution Architect Average Salary is: US $149,446/year. Get Certified with the App below:

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 
 

D. From a zip file in AWS S3 or uploaded directly from elsewhere

Reference: AWS Lambda Deployment Package

Top

Q6: A Lambda deployment package contains:

  • A. Function code, libraries, and runtime binaries
  • B. Only function code
  • C. Function code and libraries not included within the runtime
  • D. Only libraries not included within the runtime

C. Function code and libraries not included within the runtime

Reference: AWS Lambda Deployment Package in PowerShell

Top

Q7: You are attempting to SSH into an EC2 instance that is located in a public subnet. However, you are currently receiving a timeout error trying to connect. What could be a possible cause of this connection issue?

  • A. The security group associated with the EC2 instance has an inbound rule that allows SSH traffic, but does not have an outbound rule that allows SSH traffic.
  • B. The security group associated with the EC2 instance has an inbound rule that allows SSH traffic AND has an outbound rule that explicitly denies SSH traffic.
  • C. The security group associated with the EC2 instance has an inbound rule that allows SSH traffic AND the associated NACL has both an inbound and outbound rule that allows SSH traffic.
  • D. The security group associated with the EC2 instance does not have an inbound rule that allows SSH traffic AND the associated NACL does not have an outbound rule that allows SSH traffic.


D. Security groups are stateful, so you do NOT have to have an explicit outbound rule for return requests. However, NACLs are stateless so you MUST have an explicit outbound rule configured for return request.

Reference: Comparison of Security Groups and Network ACLs

AWS Security Groups and NACL


Top

Q8: You have instances inside private subnets and a properly configured bastion host instance in a public subnet. None of the instances in the private subnets have a public or Elastic IP address. How can you connect an instance in the private subnet to the open internet to download system updates?

  • A. Create and assign EIP to each instance
  • B. Create and attach a second IGW to the VPC.
  • C. Create and utilize a NAT Gateway
  • D. Connect to a VPN


C. You can use a network address translation (NAT) gateway in a public subnet in your VPC to enable instances in the private subnet to initiate outbound traffic to the Internet, but prevent the instances from receiving inbound traffic initiated by someone on the Internet.

Reference: AWS Network Address Translation Gateway


Top

Q9: What feature of VPC networking should you utilize if you want to create “elasticity” in your application’s architecture?

  • A. Security Groups
  • B. Route Tables
  • C. Elastic Load Balancer
  • D. Auto Scaling


D. Auto scaling is designed specifically with elasticity in mind. Auto scaling allows for the increase and decrease of compute power based on demand, thus creating elasticity in the architecture.

Reference: AWS Autoscalling


Top

Q10: Lambda allows you to upload code and dependencies for function packages:

  • A. Only from a directly uploaded zip file
  • B. Only from a directly uploaded zip file
  • C. Only from a zip file in AWS S3
  • D. From a zip file in AWS S3 or uploaded directly from elsewhere

D. From a zip file in AWS S3 or uploaded directly from elsewhere

Reference: AWS Lambda

Top

Q11: You’re writing a script with an AWS SDK that uses the AWS API Actions and want to create AMIs for non-EBS backed AMIs for you. Which API call should occurs in the final process of creating an AMI?

  • A. RegisterImage
  • B. CreateImage
  • C. ami-register-image
  • D. ami-create-image

A. It is actually – RegisterImage. All AWS API Actions will follow the capitalization like this and don’t have hyphens in them.

Reference: API RegisterImage

Top

Q12: When dealing with session state in EC2-based applications using Elastic load balancers which option is generally thought of as the best practice for managing user sessions?

  • A. Having the ELB distribute traffic to all EC2 instances and then having the instance check a caching solution like ElastiCache running Redis or Memcached for session information
  • B. Permenantly assigning users to specific instances and always routing their traffic to those instances
  • C. Using Application-generated cookies to tie a user session to a particular instance for the cookie duration
  • D. Using Elastic Load Balancer generated cookies to tie a user session to a particular instance

Top

Q13: Which API call would best be used to describe an Amazon Machine Image?

  • A. ami-describe-image
  • B. ami-describe-images
  • C. DescribeImage
  • D. DescribeImages

D. In general, API actions stick to the PascalCase style with the first letter of every word capitalized.

Reference: API DescribeImages

Top

Q14: What is one key difference between an Amazon EBS-backed and an instance-store backed instance?

  • A. Autoscaling requires using Amazon EBS-backed instances
  • B. Virtual Private Cloud requires EBS backed instances
  • C. Amazon EBS-backed instances can be stopped and restarted without losing data
  • D. Instance-store backed instances can be stopped and restarted without losing data

The Cloud is the future: Get Certified now.
The AWS Certified Solution Architect Average Salary is: US $149,446/year. Get Certified with the App below:

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 
 

C. Instance-store backed images use “ephemeral” storage (temporary). The storage is only available during the life of an instance. Rebooting an instance will allow ephemeral data stay persistent. However, stopping and starting an instance will remove all ephemeral storage.

Reference: What is the difference between EBS and Instance Store?

Top

Q15: After having created a new Linux instance on Amazon EC2, and downloaded the .pem file (called Toto.pem) you try and SSH into your IP address (54.1.132.33) using the following command.
ssh -i my_key.pem ec2-user@52.2.222.22
However you receive the following error.
@@@@@@@@ WARNING: UNPROTECTED PRIVATE KEY FILE! @ @@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
What is the most probable reason for this and how can you fix it?

  • A. You do not have root access on your terminal and need to use the sudo option for this to work.
  • B. You do not have enough permissions to perform the operation.
  • C. Your key file is encrypted. You need to use the -u option for unencrypted not the -i option.
  • D. Your key file must not be publicly viewable for SSH to work. You need to modify your .pem file to limit permissions.

D. You need to run something like: chmod 400 my_key.pem

Reference:

Top

Q16: You have an EBS root device on /dev/sda1 on one of your EC2 instances. You are having trouble with this particular instance and you need to either Stop/Start, Reboot or Terminate the instance but you do NOT want to lose any data that you have stored on /dev/sda1. However, you are unsure if changing the instance state in any of the aforementioned ways will cause you to lose data stored on the EBS volume. Which of the below statements best describes the effect each change of instance state would have on the data you have stored on /dev/sda1?

  • A. Whether you stop/start, reboot or terminate the instance it does not matter because data on an EBS volume is not ephemeral and the data will not be lost regardless of what method is used.
  • B. If you stop/start the instance the data will not be lost. However if you either terminate or reboot the instance the data will be lost.
  • C. Whether you stop/start, reboot or terminate the instance it does not matter because data on an EBS volume is ephemeral and it will be lost no matter what method is used.
  • D. The data will be lost if you terminate the instance, however the data will remain on /dev/sda1 if you reboot or stop/start the instance because data on an EBS volume is not ephemeral.

D. The question states that an EBS-backed root device is mounted at /dev/sda1, and EBS volumes maintain information regardless of the instance state. If it was instance store, this would be a different answer.

Reference: AWS Root Device Storage

Top

Q17: EC2 instances are launched from Amazon Machine Images (AMIs). A given public AMI:

  • A. Can only be used to launch EC2 instances in the same AWS availability zone as the AMI is stored
  • B. Can only be used to launch EC2 instances in the same country as the AMI is stored
  • C. Can only be used to launch EC2 instances in the same AWS region as the AMI is stored
  • D. Can be used to launch EC2 instances in any AWS region

C. AMIs are only available in the region they are created. Even in the case of the AWS-provided AMIs, AWS has actually copied the AMIs for you to different regions. You cannot access an AMI from one region in another region. However, you can copy an AMI from one region to another

Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/amazon-linux-ami/

Top

Q18: Which of the following statements is true about the Elastic File System (EFS)?

  • A. EFS can scale out to meet capacity requirements and scale back down when no longer needed
  • B. EFS can be used by multiple EC2 instances simultaneously
  • C. EFS cannot be used by an instance using EBS
  • D. EFS can be configured on an instance before launch just like an IAM role or EBS volumes

The Cloud is the future: Get Certified now.
The AWS Certified Solution Architect Average Salary is: US $149,446/year. Get Certified with the App below:

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

A. and B.

Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/efs/

Top

Q19: IAM Policies, at a minimum, contain what elements?

  • A. ID
  • B. Effects
  • C. Resources
  • D. Sid
  • E. Principle
  • F. Actions

B. C. and F.

Effect – Use Allow or Deny to indicate whether the policy allows or denies access.

Resource – Specify a list of resources to which the actions apply.

Action – Include a list of actions that the policy allows or denies.

Id, Sid aren’t required fields in IAM Policies. But they are optional fields

Reference: AWS IAM Access Policies

Top

The Cloud is the future: Get Certified now.
The AWS Certified Solution Architect Average Salary is: US $149,446/year. Get Certified with the App below:

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q20: What are the main benefits of IAM groups?

  • A. The ability to create custom permission policies.
  • B. Assigning IAM permission policies to more than one user at a time.
  • C. Easier user/policy management.
  • D. Allowing EC2 instances to gain access to S3.

B. and C.

A. is incorrect: This is a benefit of IAM generally or a benefit of IAM policies. But IAM groups don’t create policies, they have policies attached to them.

Reference: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/IAM/latest/UserGuide/id_groups.html

 

Top

Q21: What are benefits of using AWS STS?

  • A. Grant access to AWS resources without having to create an IAM identity for them
  • B. Since credentials are temporary, you don’t have to rotate or revoke them
  • C. Temporary security credentials can be extended indefinitely
  • D. Temporary security credentials can be restricted to a specific region

Top

Q22: What should the Developer enable on the DynamoDB table to optimize performance and minimize costs?

  • A. Amazon DynamoDB auto scaling
  • B. Amazon DynamoDB cross-region replication
  • C. Amazon DynamoDB Streams
  • D. Amazon DynamoDB Accelerator


D. DAX is a DynamoDB-compatible caching service that enables you to benefit from fast in-memory performance for demanding applications. DAX addresses three core scenarios:

  1. As an in-memory cache, DAX reduces the response times of eventually-consistent read workloads by an order of magnitude, from single-digit milliseconds to microseconds.
  2. DAX reduces operational and application complexity by providing a managed service that is API-compatible with Amazon DynamoDB, and thus requires only minimal functional changes to use with an existing application.
  3. For read-heavy or bursty workloads, DAX provides increased throughput and potential operational cost savings by reducing the need to over-provision read capacity units. This is especially beneficial for applications that require repeated reads for individual keys.

Reference: AWS DAX


Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q23: A Developer has been asked to create an AWS Elastic Beanstalk environment for a production web application which needs to handle thousands of requests. Currently the dev environment is running on a t1 micro instance. How can the Developer change the EC2 instance type to m4.large?

  • A. Use CloudFormation to migrate the Amazon EC2 instance type of the environment from t1 micro to m4.large.
  • B. Create a saved configuration file in Amazon S3 with the instance type as m4.large and use the same during environment creation.
  • C. Change the instance type to m4.large in the configuration details page of the Create New Environment page.
  • D. Change the instance type value for the environment to m4.large by using update autoscaling group CLI command.

B. The Elastic Beanstalk console and EB CLI set configuration options when you create an environment. You can also set configuration options in saved configurations and configuration files. If the same option is set in multiple locations, the value used is determined by the order of precedence.
Configuration option settings can be composed in text format and saved prior to environment creation, applied during environment creation using any supported client, and added, modified or removed after environment creation.
During environment creation, configuration options are applied from multiple sources with the following precedence, from highest to lowest:

  • Settings applied directly to the environment – Settings specified during a create environment or update environment operation on the Elastic Beanstalk API by any client, including the AWS Management Console, EB CLI, AWS CLI, and SDKs. The AWS Management Console and EB CLI also applyrecommended values for some options that apply at this level unless overridden.
  • Saved Configurations
    Settings for any options that are not applied directly to the
    environment are loaded from a saved configuration, if specified.
  • Configuration Files (.ebextensions)– Settings for any options that are not applied directly to the
    environment, and also not specified in a saved configuration, are loaded from configuration files in the .ebextensions folder at the root of the application source bundle.

     

    Configuration files are executed in alphabetical order. For example,.ebextensions/01run.configis executed before.ebextensions/02do.config.

  • Default Values– If a configuration option has a default value, it only applies when the option is not set at any of the above levels.

If the same configuration option is defined in more than one location, the setting with the highest precedence is applied. When a setting is applied from a saved configuration or settings applied directly to the environment, the setting is stored as part of the environment’s configuration. These settings can be removed with the AWS CLI or with the EB CLI
.
Settings in configuration files are not applied
directly to the environment and cannot be removed without modifying the configuration files and deploying a new application version.
If a setting applied with one of the other methods is removed, the same setting will be loaded from configuration files in the source bundle.

Reference: Managing ec2 features – Elastic beanstalk

Q24: What statements are true about Availability Zones (AZs) and Regions?

  • A. There is only one AZ in each AWS Region
  • B. AZs are geographically separated inside a region to help protect against natural disasters affecting more than one at a time.
  • C. AZs can be moved between AWS Regions based on your needs
  • D. There are (almost always) two or more AZs in each AWS Region

The Cloud is the future: Get Certified now.
The AWS Certified Solution Architect Average Salary is: US $149,446/year. Get Certified with the App below:

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 
 

B and D.

Reference: AWS global infrastructure/

Top

Q25: An AWS Region contains:

  • A. Edge Locations
  • B. Data Centers
  • C. AWS Services
  • D. Availability Zones


B. C. D. Edge locations are actually distinct locations that don’t explicitly fall within AWS regions.

Reference: AWS Global Infrastructure


Top

Q26: Which read request in DynamoDB returns a response with the most up-to-date data, reflecting the updates from all prior write operations that were successful?

  • A. Eventual Consistent Reads
  • B. Conditional reads for Consistency
  • C. Strongly Consistent Reads
  • D. Not possible


C. This is provided very clearly in the AWS documentation as shown below with regards to the read consistency for DynamoDB. Only in Strong Read consistency can you be guaranteed that you get the write read value after all the writes are completed.

Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/dynamodb/faqs/


Top

Q27: You’ ve been asked to move an existing development environment on the AWS Cloud. This environment consists mainly of Docker based containers. You need to ensure that minimum effort is taken during the migration process. Which of the following step would you consider for this requirement?

  • A. Create an Opswork stack and deploy the Docker containers
  • B. Create an application and Environment for the Docker containers in the Elastic Beanstalk service
  • C. Create an EC2 Instance. Install Docker and deploy the necessary containers.
  • D. Create an EC2 Instance. Install Docker and deploy the necessary containers. Add an Autoscaling Group for scalability of the containers.


B. The Elastic Beanstalk service is the ideal service to quickly provision development environments. You can also create environments which can be used to host Docker based containers.

Reference: Create and Deploy Docker in AWS


Top

Q28: You’ve written an application that uploads objects onto an S3 bucket. The size of the object varies between 200 – 500 MB. You’ve seen that the application sometimes takes a longer than expected time to upload the object. You want to improve the performance of the application. Which of the following would you consider?

  • A. Create multiple threads and upload the objects in the multiple threads
  • B. Write the items in batches for better performance
  • C. Use the Multipart upload API
  • D. Enable versioning on the Bucket

The Cloud is the future: Get Certified now.
The AWS Certified Solution Architect Average Salary is: US $149,446/year. Get Certified with the App below:

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 
 


C. All other options are invalid since the best way to handle large object uploads to the S3 service is to use the Multipart upload API. The Multipart upload API enables you to upload large objects in parts. You can use this API to upload new large objects or make a copy of an existing object. Multipart uploading is a three-step process: You initiate the upload, you upload the object parts, and after you have uploaded all the parts, you complete the multipart upload. Upon receiving the complete multipart upload request, Amazon S3 constructs the object from the uploaded parts, and you can then access the object just as you would any other object in your bucket.

Reference: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonS3/latest/dev/mpuoverview.html


Top

Q29: A security system monitors 600 cameras, saving image metadata every 1 minute to an Amazon DynamoDb table. Each sample involves 1kb of data, and the data writes are evenly distributed over time. How much write throughput is required for the target table?

  • A. 6000
  • B. 10
  • C. 3600
  • D. 600

The Cloud is the future: Get Certified now.
The AWS Certified Solution Architect Average Salary is: US $149,446/year. Get Certified with the App below:

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 
 

B. When you mention the write capacity of a table in Dynamo DB, you mention it as the number of 1KB writes per second. So in the above question, since the write is happening every minute, we need to divide the value of 600 by 60, to get the number of KB writes per second. This gives a value of 10.

You can specify the Write capacity in the Capacity tab of the DynamoDB table.

Reference: AWS working with tables

Q30: What two arguments does a Python Lambda handler function require?

  • A. invocation, zone
  • B. event, zone
  • C. invocation, context
  • D. event, context


D. event, context def handler_name(event, context):

return some_value
Reference: AWS Lambda Function Handler in Python

Top

Q31: Lambda allows you to upload code and dependencies for function packages:

  • A. Only from a directly uploaded zip file
  • B. Only via SFTP
  • C. Only from a zip file in AWS S3
  • D. From a zip file in AWS S3 or uploaded directly from elsewhere


D. From a zip file in AWS S3 or uploaded directly from elsewhere
Reference: AWS Lambda Deployment Package

Top

Q32: A Lambda deployment package contains:

  • A. Function code, libraries, and runtime binaries
  • B. Only function code
  • C. Function code and libraries not included within the runtime
  • D. Only libraries not included within the runtime


C. Function code and libraries not included within the runtime
Reference: AWS Lambda Deployment Package in PowerShell

Top

Q33: You have instances inside private subnets and a properly configured bastion host instance in a public subnet. None of the instances in the private subnets have a public or Elastic IP address. How can you connect an instance in the private subnet to the open internet to download system updates?

  • A. Create and assign EIP to each instance
  • B. Create and attach a second IGW to the VPC.
  • C. Create and utilize a NAT Gateway
  • D. Connect to a VPN


C. You can use a network address translation (NAT) gateway in a public subnet in your VPC to enable instances in the private subnet to initiate outbound traffic to the Internet, but prevent the instances from receiving inbound traffic initiated by someone on the Internet.
Reference: AWS Network Address Translation Gateway

Top

Q34: What feature of VPC networking should you utilize if you want to create “elasticity” in your application’s architecture?

  • A. Security Groups
  • B. Route Tables
  • C. Elastic Load Balancer
  • D. Auto Scaling


D. Auto scaling is designed specifically with elasticity in mind. Auto scaling allows for the increase and decrease of compute power based on demand, thus creating elasticity in the architecture.
Reference: AWS Autoscalling

Top

Q30: Lambda allows you to upload code and dependencies for function packages:

  • A. Only from a directly uploaded zip file
  • B. Only from a directly uploaded zip file
  • C. Only from a zip file in AWS S3
  • D. From a zip file in AWS S3 or uploaded directly from elsewhere

Answer:


D. From a zip file in AWS S3 or uploaded directly from elsewhere
Reference: AWS Lambda

Top

Q31: An organization is using an Amazon ElastiCache cluster in front of their Amazon RDS instance. The organization would like the Developer to implement logic into the code so that the cluster only retrieves data from RDS when there is a cache miss. What strategy can the Developer implement to achieve this?

  • A. Lazy loading
  • B. Write-through
  • C. Error retries
  • D. Exponential backoff

Answer:


Answer – A
Whenever your application requests data, it first makes the request to the ElastiCache cache. If the data exists in the cache and is current, ElastiCache returns the data to your application. If the data does not exist in the cache, or the data in the cache has expired, your application requests data from your data store which returns the data to your application. Your application then writes the data received from the store to the cache so it can be more quickly retrieved next time it is requested. All other options are incorrect.
Reference: Caching Strategies

Top

Q32: A developer is writing an application that will run on Ec2 instances and read messages from SQS queue. The nessages will arrive every 15-60 seconds. How should the Developer efficiently query the queue for new messages?

  • A. Use long polling
  • B. Set a custom visibility timeout
  • C. Use short polling
  • D. Implement exponential backoff


Answer – A Long polling will help insure that the applications make less requests for messages in a shorter period of time. This is more cost effective. Since the messages are only going to be available after 15 seconds and we don’t know exacly when they would be available, it is better to use Long Polling.
Reference: Amazon SQS Long Polling

Top

Q33: You are using AWS SAM to define a Lambda function and configure CodeDeploy to manage deployment patterns. With new Lambda function working as per expectation which of the following will shift traffic from original Lambda function to new Lambda function in the shortest time frame?

  • A. Canary10Percent5Minutes
  • B. Linear10PercentEvery10Minutes
  • C. Canary10Percent15Minutes
  • D. Linear10PercentEvery1Minute


Answer – A
With Canary Deployment Preference type, Traffic is shifted in two intervals. With Canary10Percent5Minutes, 10 percent of traffic is shifted in the first interval while remaining all traffic is shifted after 5 minutes.
Reference: Gradual Code Deployment

Top

Q34: You are using AWS SAM templates to deploy a serverless application. Which of the following resource will embed application from Amazon S3 buckets?

  • A. AWS::Serverless::Api
  • B. AWS::Serverless::Application
  • C. AWS::Serverless::Layerversion
  • D. AWS::Serverless::Function


Answer – B
AWS::Serverless::Application resource in AWS SAm template is used to embed application frm Amazon S3 buckets.
Reference: Declaring Serverless Resources

Top

Q35: You are using AWS Envelope Encryption for encrypting all sensitive data. Which of the followings is True with regards to Envelope Encryption?

  • A. Data is encrypted be encrypting Data key which is further encrypted using encrypted Master Key.
  • B. Data is encrypted by plaintext Data key which is further encrypted using encrypted Master Key.
  • C. Data is encrypted by encrypted Data key which is further encrypted using plaintext Master Key.
  • D. Data is encrypted by plaintext Data key which is further encrypted using plaintext Master Key.


Answer – D
With Envelope Encryption, unencrypted data is encrypted using plaintext Data key. This Data is further encrypted using plaintext Master key. This plaintext Master key is securely stored in AWS KMS & known as Customer Master Keys.
Reference: AWS Key Management Service Concepts

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q36: You are developing an application that will be comprised of the following architecture –

  1. A set of Ec2 instances to process the videos.
  2. These (Ec2 instances) will be spun up by an autoscaling group.
  3. SQS Queues to maintain the processing messages.
  4. There will be 2 pricing tiers.

How will you ensure that the premium customers videos are given more preference?

  • A. Create 2 Autoscaling Groups, one for normal and one for premium customers
  • B. Create 2 set of Ec2 Instances, one for normal and one for premium customers
  • C. Create 2 SQS queus, one for normal and one for premium customers
  • D. Create 2 Elastic Load Balancers, one for normal and one for premium customers.


Answer – C
The ideal option would be to create 2 SQS queues. Messages can then be processed by the application from the high priority queue first.<br? The other options are not the ideal options. They would lead to extra costs and also extra maintenance.
Reference: SQS

Top

Q37: You are developing an application that will interact with a DynamoDB table. The table is going to take in a lot of read and write operations. Which of the following would be the ideal partition key for the DynamoDB table to ensure ideal performance?

  • A. CustomerID
  • B. CustomerName
  • C. Location
  • D. Age


Answer- A
Use high-cardinality attributes. These are attributes that have distinct values for each item, like e-mailid, employee_no, customerid, sessionid, orderid, and so on..
Use composite attributes. Try to combine more than one attribute to form a unique key.
Reference: Choosing the right DynamoDB Partition Key

Top

Q38: A developer is making use of AWS services to develop an application. He has been asked to develop the application in a manner to compensate any network delays. Which of the following two mechanisms should he implement in the application?

  • A. Multiple SQS queues
  • B. Exponential backoff algorithm
  • C. Retries in your application code
  • D. Consider using the Java sdk.


Answer- B. and C.
In addition to simple retries, each AWS SDK implements exponential backoff algorithm for better flow control. The idea behind exponential backoff is to use progressively longer waits between retries for consecutive error responses. You should implement a maximum delay interval, as well as a maximum number of retries. The maximum delay interval and maximum number of retries are not necessarily fixed values, and should be set based on the operation being performed, as well as other local factors, such as network latency.
Reference: Error Retries and Exponential Backoff in AWS

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q39: An application is being developed that is going to write data to a DynamoDB table. You have to setup the read and write throughput for the table. Data is going to be read at the rate of 300 items every 30 seconds. Each item is of size 6KB. The reads can be eventual consistent reads. What should be the read capacity that needs to be set on the table?

  • A. 10
  • B. 20
  • C. 6
  • D. 30


Answer – A

Since there are 300 items read every 30 seconds , that means there are (300/30) = 10 items read every second.
Since each item is 6KB in size , that means , 2 reads will be required for each item.
So we have total of 2*10 = 20 reads for the number of items per second
Since eventual consistency is required , we can divide the number of reads(20) by 2 , and in the end we get the Read Capacity of 10.

Reference: Read/Write Capacity Mode


Top

Q40: You are in charge of deploying an application that will be hosted on an EC2 Instance and sit behind an Elastic Load balancer. You have been requested to monitor the incoming connections to the Elastic Load Balancer. Which of the below options can suffice this requirement?

  • A. Use AWS CloudTrail with your load balancer
  • B. Enable access logs on the load balancer
  • C. Use a CloudWatch Logs Agent
  • D. Create a custom metric CloudWatch lter on your load balancer


Answer – B
Elastic Load Balancing provides access logs that capture detailed information about requests sent to your load balancer. Each log contains information such as the time the request was received, the client’s IP address, latencies, request paths, and server responses. You can use these access logs to analyze traffic patterns and troubleshoot issues.
Reference: Access Logs for Your Application Load Balancer

Top

Q41: A static web site has been hosted on a bucket and is now being accessed by users. One of the web pages javascript section has been changed to access data which is hosted in another S3 bucket. Now that same web page is no longer loading in the browser. Which of the following can help alleviate the error?

  • A. Enable versioning for the underlying S3 bucket.
  • B. Enable Replication so that the objects get replicated to the other bucket
  • C. Enable CORS for the bucket
  • D. Change the Bucket policy for the bucket to allow access from the other bucket


Answer – C

Cross-origin resource sharing (CORS) defines a way for client web applications that are loaded in one domain to interact with resources in a different domain. With CORS support, you can build rich client-side web applications with Amazon S3 and selectively allow cross-origin access to your Amazon S3 resources.

Cross-Origin Resource Sharing: Use-case Scenarios The following are example scenarios for using CORS:

Scenario 1: Suppose that you are hosting a website in an Amazon S3 bucket named website as described in Hosting a Static Website on Amazon S3. Your users load the website endpoint http://website.s3-website-us-east-1.amazonaws.com. Now you want to use JavaScript on the webpages that are stored in this bucket to be able to make authenticated GET and PUT requests against the same bucket by using the Amazon S3 API endpoint for the bucket, website.s3.amazonaws.com. A browser would normally block JavaScript from allowing those requests, but with CORS you can configure your bucket to explicitly enable cross-origin requests from website.s3-website-us-east-1.amazonaws.com.

Scenario 2: Suppose that you want to host a web font from your S3 bucket. Again, browsers require a CORS check (also called a preight check) for loading web fonts. You would configure the bucket that is hosting the web font to allow any origin to make these requests.

Reference: Cross-Origin Resource Sharing (CORS)


Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q42: Your mobile application includes a photo-sharing service that is expecting tens of thousands of users at launch. You will leverage Amazon Simple Storage Service (S3) for storage of the user Images, and you must decide how to authenticate and authorize your users for access to these images. You also need to manage the storage of these images. Which two of the following approaches should you use? Choose two answers from the options below

  • A. Create an Amazon S3 bucket per user, and use your application to generate the S3 URL for the appropriate content.
  • B. Use AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM) user accounts as your application-level user database, and offload the burden of authentication from your application code.
  • C. Authenticate your users at the application level, and use AWS Security Token Service (STS)to grant token-based authorization to S3 objects.
  • D. Authenticate your users at the application level, and send an SMS token message to the user. Create an Amazon S3 bucket with the same name as the SMS message token, and move the user’s objects to that bucket.


Answer- C
The AWS Security Token Service (STS) is a web service that enables you to request temporary, limited-privilege credentials for AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM) users or for users that you authenticate (federated users). The token can then be used to grant access to the objects in S3.
You can then provides access to the objects based on the key values generated via the user id.

Reference: The AWS Security Token Service (STS)


Top

Q43: Your current log analysis application takes more than four hours to generate a report of the top 10 users of your web application. You have been asked to implement a system that can report this information in real time, ensure that the report is always up to date, and handle increases in the number of requests to your web application. Choose the option that is cost-effective and can fulfill the requirements.

  • A. Publish your data to CloudWatch Logs, and congure your application to Autoscale to handle the load on demand.
  • B. Publish your log data to an Amazon S3 bucket.  Use AWS CloudFormation to create an Auto Scaling group to scale your post-processing application which is congured to pull down your log les stored an Amazon S3
  • C. Post your log data to an Amazon Kinesis data stream, and subscribe your log-processing application so that is congured to process your logging data.
  • D. Create a multi-AZ Amazon RDS MySQL cluster, post the logging data to MySQL, and run a map reduce job to retrieve the required information on user counts.

Answer:


Answer – C
Amazon Kinesis makes it easy to collect, process, and analyze real-time, streaming data so you can get timely insights and react quickly to new information. Amazon Kinesis offers key capabilities to cost effectively process streaming data at any scale, along with the flexibility to choose the tools that best suit the requirements of your application. With Amazon Kinesis, you can ingest real-time data such as application logs, website clickstreams, IoT telemetry data, and more into your databases, data lakes and data warehouses, or build your own real-time applications using this data.
Reference: Amazon Kinesis

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q44: You’ve been instructed to develop a mobile application that will make use of AWS services. You need to decide on a data store to store the user sessions. Which of the following would be an ideal data store for session management?

  • A. AWS Simple Storage Service
  • B. AWS DynamoDB
  • C. AWS RDS
  • D. AWS Redshift

Answer:


Answer – B
DynamoDB is a alternative solution which can be used for storage of session management. The latency of access to data is less , hence this can be used as a data store for session management
Reference: Scalable Session Handling in PHP Using Amazon DynamoDB

Top

Q45: Your application currently interacts with a DynamoDB table. Records are inserted into the table via the application. There is now a requirement to ensure that whenever items are updated in the DynamoDB primary table , another record is inserted into a secondary table. Which of the below feature should be used when developing such a solution?

  • A. AWS DynamoDB Encryption
  • B. AWS DynamoDB Streams
  • C. AWS DynamoDB Accelerator
  • D. AWSTable Accelerator


Answer – B
DynamoDB Streams Use Cases and Design Patterns This post describes some common use cases you might encounter, along with their design options and solutions, when migrating data from relational data stores to Amazon DynamoDB. We will consider how to manage the following scenarios:

  • How do you set up a relationship across multiple tables in which, based on the value of an item from one table, you update the item in a second table?
  • How do you trigger an event based on a particular transaction?
  • How do you audit or archive transactions?
  • How do you replicate data across multiple tables (similar to that of materialized views/streams/replication in relational data stores)?

Relational databases provide native support for transactions, triggers, auditing, and replication. Typically, a transaction in a database refers to performing create, read, update, and delete (CRUD) operations against multiple tables in a block. A transaction can have only two states—success or failure. In other words, there is no partial completion. As a NoSQL database, DynamoDB is not designed to support transactions. Although client-side libraries are available to mimic the transaction capabilities, they are not scalable and cost-effective. For example, the Java Transaction Library for DynamoDB creates 7N+4 additional writes for every write operation. This is partly because the library holds metadata to manage the transactions to ensure that it’s consistent and can be rolled back before commit. You can use DynamoDB Streams to address all these use cases. DynamoDB Streams is a powerful service that you can combine with other AWS services to solve many similar problems. When enabled, DynamoDB Streams captures a time-ordered sequence of item-level modifications in a DynamoDB table and durably stores the information for up to 24 hours. Applications can access a series of stream records, which contain an item change, from a DynamoDB stream in near real time. AWS maintains separate endpoints for DynamoDB and DynamoDB Streams. To work with database tables and indexes, your application must access a DynamoDB endpoint. To read and process DynamoDB Streams records, your application must access a DynamoDB Streams endpoint in the same Region. All of the other options are incorrect since none of these would meet the core requirement.
Reference: DynamoDB Streams Use Cases and Design Patterns


Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q46: An application has been making use of AWS DynamoDB for its back-end data store. The size of the table has now grown to 20 GB , and the scans on the table are causing throttling errors. Which of the following should now be implemented to avoid such errors?

  • A. Large Page size
  • B. Reduced page size
  • C. Parallel Scans
  • D. Sequential scans

Answer – B
When you scan your table in Amazon DynamoDB, you should follow the DynamoDB best practices for avoiding sudden bursts of read activity. You can use the following technique to minimize the impact of a scan on a table’s provisioned throughput. Reduce page size Because a Scan operation reads an entire page (by default, 1 MB), you can reduce the impact of the scan operation by setting a smaller page size. The Scan operation provides a Limit parameter that you can use to set the page size for your request. Each Query or Scan request that has a smaller page size uses fewer read operations and creates a “pause” between each request. For example, suppose that each item is 4 KB and you set the page size to 40 items. A Query request would then consume only 20 eventually consistent read operations or 40 strongly consistent read operations. A larger number of smaller Query or Scan operations would allow your other critical requests to succeed without throttling.
Reference1: Rate-Limited Scans in Amazon DynamoDB

Reference2: Best Practices for Querying and Scanning Data


Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q47: Which of the following is correct way of passing a stage variable to an HTTP URL ? (Select TWO.)

  • A. http://example.com/${}/prod
  • B. http://example.com/${stageVariables.}/prod
  • C. http://${stageVariables.}.example.com/dev/operation
  • D. http://${stageVariables}.example.com/dev/operation
  • E. http://${}.example.com/dev/operation
  • F. http://example.com/${stageVariables}/prod


Answer – B. and C.
A stage variable can be used as part of HTTP integration URL as in following cases, ·         A full URI without protocol ·         A full domain ·         A subdomain ·         A path ·         A query string In the above case , option B & C displays stage variable as a path & sub-domain.
Reference: Amazon API Gateway Stage Variables Reference

Top

Q48: Your company is planning on creating new development environments in AWS. They want to make use of their existing Chef recipes which they use for their on-premise configuration for servers in AWS. Which of the following service would be ideal to use in this regard?

  • A. AWS Elastic Beanstalk
  • B. AWS OpsWork
  • C. AWS Cloudformation
  • D. AWS SQS


Answer – B
AWS OpsWorks is a configuration management service that provides managed instances of Chef and Puppet. Chef and Puppet are automation platforms that allow you to use code to automate the configurations of your servers. OpsWorks lets you use Chef and Puppet to automate how servers are configured, deployed, and managed across your Amazon EC2 instances or on-premises compute environments All other options are invalid since they cannot be used to work with Chef recipes for configuration management.
Reference: AWS OpsWorks

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q49: Your company has developed a web application and is hosting it in an Amazon S3 bucket configured for static website hosting. The users can log in to this app using their Google/Facebook login accounts. The application is using the AWS SDK for JavaScript in the browser to access data stored in an Amazon DynamoDB table. How can you ensure that API keys for access to your data in DynamoDB are kept secure?

  • A. Create an Amazon S3 role in IAM with access to the specific DynamoDB tables, and assign it to the bucket hosting your website
  • B. Configure S3 bucket tags with your AWS access keys for your bucket hosing your website so that the application can query them for access.
  • C. Configure a web identity federation role within IAM to enable access to the correct DynamoDB resources and retrieve temporary credentials
  • D. Store AWS keys in global variables within your application and configure the application to use these credentials when making requests.


Answer – C
With web identity federation, you don’t need to create custom sign-in code or manage your own user identities. Instead, users of your app can sign in using a well-known identity provider (IdP) —such as Login with Amazon, Facebook, Google, or any other OpenID Connect (OIDC)-compatible IdP, receive an authentication token, and then exchange that token for temporary security credentials in AWS that map to an IAM role with permissions to use the resources in your AWS account. Using an IdP helps you keep your AWS account secure, because you don’t have to embed and distribute long-term security credentials with your application. Option A is invalid since Roles cannot be assigned to S3 buckets Options B and D are invalid since the AWS Access keys should not be used
Reference: About Web Identity Federation

Top

Q50: Your application currently makes use of AWS Cognito for managing user identities. You want to analyze the information that is stored in AWS Cognito for your application. Which of the following features of AWS Cognito should you use for this purpose?

  • A. Cognito Data
  • B. Cognito Events
  • C. Cognito Streams
  • D. Cognito Callbacks


Answer – C
Amazon Cognito Streams gives developers control and insight into their data stored in Amazon Cognito. Developers can now configure a Kinesis stream to receive events as data is updated and synchronized. Amazon Cognito can push each dataset change to a Kinesis stream you own in real time. All other options are invalid since you should use Cognito Streams
Reference:

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q51: You’ve developed a set of scripts using AWS Lambda. These scripts need to access EC2 Instances in a VPC. Which of the following needs to be done to ensure that the AWS Lambda function can access the resources in the VPC. Choose 2 answers from the options given below

  • A. Ensure that the subnet ID’s are mentioned when conguring the Lambda function
  • B. Ensure that the NACL ID’s are mentioned when conguring the Lambda function
  • C. Ensure that the Security Group ID’s are mentioned when conguring the Lambda function
  • D. Ensure that the VPC Flow Log ID’s are mentioned when conguring the Lambda function


Answer: A and C.
AWS Lambda runs your function code securely within a VPC by default. However, to enable your Lambda function to access resources inside your private VPC, you must provide additional VPCspecific configuration information that includes VPC subnet IDs and security group IDs. AWS Lambda uses this information to set up elastic network interfaces (ENIs) that enable your function to connect securely to other resources within your private VPC.
Reference: Configuring a Lambda Function to Access Resources in an Amazon VPC

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q52: You’ve currently been tasked to migrate an existing on-premise environment into Elastic Beanstalk. The application does not make use of Docker containers. You also can’t see any relevant environments in the beanstalk service that would be suitable to host your application. What should you consider doing in this case?

  • A. Migrate your application to using Docker containers and then migrate the app to the Elastic Beanstalk environment.
  • B. Consider using Cloudformation to deploy your environment to Elastic Beanstalk
  • C. Consider using Packer to create a custom platform
  • D. Consider deploying your application using the Elastic Container Service


Answer – C
Elastic Beanstalk supports custom platforms. A custom platform is a more advanced customization than a Custom Image in several ways. A custom platform lets you develop an entire new platform from scratch, customizing the operating system, additional software, and scripts that Elastic Beanstalk runs on platform instances. This flexibility allows you to build a platform for an application that uses a language or other infrastructure software, for which Elastic Beanstalk doesn’t provide a platform out of the box. Compare that to custom images, where you modify an AMI for use with an existing Elastic Beanstalk platform, and Elastic Beanstalk still provides the platform scripts and controls the platform’s software stack. In addition, with custom platforms you use an automated, scripted way to create and maintain your customization, whereas with custom images you make the changes manually over a running instance. To create a custom platform, you build an Amazon Machine Image (AMI) from one of the supported operating systems—Ubuntu, RHEL, or Amazon Linux (see the flavor entry in Platform.yaml File Format for the exact version numbers)—and add further customizations. You create your own Elastic Beanstalk platform using Packer, which is an open-source tool for creating machine images for many platforms, including AMIs for use with Amazon EC2. An Elastic Beanstalk platform comprises an AMI configured to run a set of software that supports an application, and metadata that can include custom configuration options and default configuration option settings.
Reference: AWS Elastic Beanstalk Custom Platforms

Top

Q53: Company B is writing 10 items to the Dynamo DB table every second. Each item is 15.5Kb in size. What would be the required provisioned write throughput for best performance? Choose the correct answer from the options below.

  • A. 10
  • B. 160
  • C. 155
  • D. 16


Answer – B.
Company B is writing 10 items to the Dynamo DB table every second. Each item is 15.5Kb in size. What would be the required provisioned write throughput for best performance? Choose the correct answer from the options below.
Reference: Read/Write Capacity Mode

Top

Top

Q54: Which AWS Service can be used to automatically install your application code onto EC2, on premises systems and Lambda?

  • A. CodeCommit
  • B. X-Ray
  • C. CodeBuild
  • D. CodeDeploy


Answer: D

Reference: AWS CodeDeploy


Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q55: Which AWS service can be used to compile source code, run tests and package code?

  • A. CodePipeline
  • B. CodeCommit
  • C. CodeBuild
  • D. CodeDeploy


Answer: D

Reference: AWS CodeDeploy Answer: B.

Reference: AWS CodeBuild


Top

Q56: How can your prevent CloudFormation from deleting your entire stack on failure? (Choose 2)

  • A. Set the Rollback on failure radio button to No in the CloudFormation console
  • B. Set Termination Protection to Enabled in the CloudFormation console
  • C. Use the –disable-rollback flag with the AWS CLI
  • D. Use the –enable-termination-protection protection flag with the AWS CLI

Answer: A. and C.

Reference: Protecting a Stack From Being Deleted

Top

Q57: Which of the following practices allows multiple developers working on the same application to merge code changes frequently, without impacting each other and enables the identification of bugs early on in the release process?

  • A. Continuous Integration
  • B. Continuous Deployment
  • C. Continuous Delivery
  • D. Continuous Development

Answer: A

Reference: What is Continuous Integration?

Top

Q58: When deploying application code to EC2, the AppSpec file can be written in which language?

  • A. JSON
  • B. JSON or YAML
  • C. XML
  • D. YAML

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q59: Part of your CloudFormation deployment fails due to a mis-configuration, by defaukt what will happen?

  • A. CloudFormation will rollback only the failed components
  • B. CloudFormation will rollback the entire stack
  • C. Failed component will remain available for debugging purposes
  • D. CloudFormation will ask you if you want to continue with the deployment

Answer: B

Reference: Troubleshooting AWS CloudFormation


Top

Q60: You want to receive an email whenever a user pushes code to CodeCommit repository, how can you configure this?

  • A. Create a new SNS topic and configure it to poll for CodeCommit eveents. Ask all users to subscribe to the topic to receive notifications
  • B. Configure a CloudWatch Events rule to send a message to SES which will trigger an email to be sent whenever a user pushes code to the repository.
  • C. Configure Notifications in the console, this will create a CloudWatch events rule to send a notification to a SNS topic which will trigger an email to be sent to the user.
  • D. Configure a CloudWatch Events rule to send a message to SQS which will trigger an email to be sent whenever a user pushes code to the repository.

Answer: C

Reference: Getting Started with Amazon SNS


Top

Q61: Which AWS service can be used to centrally store and version control your application source code, binaries and libraries

  • A. CodeCommit
  • B. CodeBuild
  • C. CodePipeline
  • D. ElasticFileSystem

Answer: A

Reference: AWS CodeCommit


Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q62: You are using CloudFormation to create a new S3 bucket, which of the following sections would you use to define the properties of your bucket?

  • A. Conditions
  • B. Parameters
  • C. Outputs
  • D. Resources

Answer: D

Reference: Resources


Top

Q63: You are deploying a number of EC2 and RDS instances using CloudFormation. Which section of the CloudFormation template would you use to define these?

  • A. Transforms
  • B. Outputs
  • C. Resources
  • D. Instances

Answer: C.
The Resources section defines your resources you are provisioning. Outputs is used to output user defines data relating to the reources you have built and can also used as input to another CloudFormation stack. Transforms is used to reference code located in S3.
Reference: Resources

Top

Q64: Which AWS service can be used to fully automate your entire release process?

  • A. CodeDeploy
  • B. CodePipeline
  • C. CodeCommit
  • D. CodeBuild

Answer: B.
AWS CodePipeline is a fully managed continuous delivery service that helps you automate your release pipelines for fast and reliable application and infrastructure updates

Reference: AWS CodePipeline


Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q65: You want to use the output of your CloudFormation stack as input to another CloudFormation stack. Which sections of the CloudFormation template would you use to help you configure this?

  • A. Outputs
  • B. Transforms
  • C. Resources
  • D. Exports

Answer: A.
Outputs is used to output user defines data relating to the reources you have built and can also used as input to another CloudFormation stack.
Reference: CloudFormation Outputs

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q66: You have some code located in an S3 bucket that you want to reference in your CloudFormation template. Which section of the template can you use to define this?

  • A. Inputs
  • B. Resources
  • C. Transforms
  • D. Files

Answer: C.
Transforms is used to reference code located in S3 and also specififying the use of the Serverless Application Model (SAM) for Lambda deployments.
Reference: Transforms

Top

Q67: You are deploying an application to a number of Ec2 instances using CodeDeploy. What is the name of the file
used to specify source files and lifecycle hooks?

  • A. buildspec.yml
  • B. appspec.json
  • C. appspec.yml
  • D. buildspec.json

Answer: C.

Reference: CodeDeploy AppSpec File Reference

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q68: Which of the following approaches allows you to re-use pieces of CloudFormation code in multiple templates, for common use cases like provisioning a load balancer or web server?

  • A. Share the code using an EBS volume
  • B. Copy and paste the code into the template each time you need to use it
  • C. Use a cloudformation nested stack
  • D. Store the code you want to re-use in an AMI and reference the AMI from within your CloudFormation template.

Answer: C.

Reference: Working with Nested Stacks

Top

Q69: In the CodeDeploy AppSpec file, what are hooks used for?

  • A. To reference AWS resources that will be used during the deployment
  • B. Hooks are reserved for future use
  • C. To specify files you want to copy during the deployment.
  • D. To specify, scripts or function that you want to run at set points in the deployment lifecycle

Answer: D.
The ‘hooks’ section for an EC2/On-Premises deployment contains mappings that link deployment lifecycle event hooks to one or more scripts.

Reference: AppSpec ‘hooks’ Section

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q70: Which command can you use to encrypt a plain text file using CMK?

  • A. aws kms-encrypt
  • B. aws iam encrypt
  • C. aws kms encrypt
  • D. aws encrypt

Answer: C.
aws kms encrypt –key-id 1234abcd-12ab-34cd-56ef-1234567890ab –plaintext fileb://ExamplePlaintextFile –output text –query CiphertextBlob > C:\Temp\ExampleEncryptedFile.base64

Reference: AWS CLI Encrypt

Top

Q72: Which of the following is an encrypted key used by KMS to encrypt your data

  • A. Custmoer Mamaged Key
  • B. Encryption Key
  • C. Envelope Key
  • D. Customer Master Key

Answer: C.
Your Data key also known as the Enveloppe key is encrypted using the master key.This approach is known as Envelope encryption.
Envelope encryption is the practice of encrypting plaintext data with a data key, and then encrypting the data key under another key.

Reference: Envelope Encryption

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q73: Which of the following statements are correct? (Choose 2)

  • A. The Customer Master Key is used to encrypt and decrypt the Envelope Key or Data Key
  • B. The Envelope Key or Data Key is used to encrypt and decrypt plain text files.
  • C. The envelope Key or Data Key is used to encrypt and decrypt the Customer Master Key.
  • D. The Customer MasterKey is used to encrypt and decrypt plain text files.

Answer: A. and B.

Reference: AWS Key Management Service Concepts

Top

Q74: Which of the following statements is correct in relation to kMS/ (Choose 2)

  • A. KMS Encryption keys are regional
  • B. You cannot export your customer master key
  • C. You can export your customer master key.
  • D. KMS encryption Keys are global

Answer: A. and B.

Reference: AWS Key Management Service FAQs

Q75:  A developer is preparing a deployment package for a Java implementation of an AWS Lambda function. What should the developer include in the deployment package? (Select TWO.)
A. Compiled application code
B. Java runtime environment
C. References to the event sources
D. Lambda execution role
E. Application dependencies


Answer: C. E.
Notes: To create a Lambda function, you first create a Lambda function deployment package. This package is a .zip or .jar file consisting of your code and any dependencies.
Reference: Lambda deployment packages.

Q76: A developer uses AWS CodeDeploy to deploy a Python application to a fleet of Amazon EC2 instances that run behind an Application Load Balancer. The instances run in an Amazon EC2 Auto Scaling group across multiple Availability Zones. What should the developer include in the CodeDeploy deployment package?
A. A launch template for the Amazon EC2 Auto Scaling group
B. A CodeDeploy AppSpec file
C. An EC2 role that grants the application access to AWS services
D. An IAM policy that grants the application access to AWS services


Answer: B.
Notes: The CodeDeploy AppSpec (application specific) file is unique to CodeDeploy. The AppSpec file is used to manage each deployment as a series of lifecycle event hooks, which are defined in the file.
Reference: CodeDeploy application specification (AppSpec) files.
Category: Deployment

Q76: A company is working on a project to enhance its serverless application development process. The company hosts applications on AWS Lambda. The development team regularly updates the Lambda code and wants to use stable code in production. Which combination of steps should the development team take to configure Lambda functions to meet both development and production requirements? (Select TWO.)

A. Create a new Lambda version every time a new code release needs testing.
B. Create two Lambda function aliases. Name one as Production and the other as Development. Point the Production alias to a production-ready unqualified Amazon Resource Name (ARN) version. Point the Development alias to the $LATEST version.
C. Create two Lambda function aliases. Name one as Production and the other as Development. Point the Production alias to the production-ready qualified Amazon Resource Name (ARN) version. Point the Development alias to the variable LAMBDA_TASK_ROOT.
D. Create a new Lambda layer every time a new code release needs testing.
E. Create two Lambda function aliases. Name one as Production and the other as Development. Point the Production alias to a production-ready Lambda layer Amazon Resource Name (ARN). Point the Development alias to the $LATEST layer ARN.


Answer: A. B.
Notes: Lambda function versions are designed to manage deployment of functions. They can be used for code changes, without affecting the stable production version of the code. By creating separate aliases for Production and Development, systems can initiate the correct alias as needed. A Lambda function alias can be used to point to a specific Lambda function version. Using the functionality to update an alias and its linked version, the development team can update the required version as needed. The $LATEST version is the newest published version.
Reference: Lambda function versions.

For more information about Lambda layers, see Creating and sharing Lambda layers.

For more information about Lambda function aliases, see Lambda function aliases.

Category: Deployment

Q77: Each time a developer publishes a new version of an AWS Lambda function, all the dependent event source mappings need to be updated with the reference to the new version’s Amazon Resource Name (ARN). These updates are time consuming and error-prone. Which combination of actions should the developer take to avoid performing these updates when publishing a new Lambda version? (Select TWO.)
A. Update event source mappings with the ARN of the Lambda layer.
B. Point a Lambda alias to a new version of the Lambda function.
C. Create a Lambda alias for each published version of the Lambda function.
D. Point a Lambda alias to a new Lambda function alias.
E. Update the event source mappings with the Lambda alias ARN.


Answer: B. E.
Notes: A Lambda alias is a pointer to a specific Lambda function version. Instead of using ARNs for the Lambda function in event source mappings, you can use an alias ARN. You do not need to update your event source mappings when you promote a new version or roll back to a previous version.
Reference: Lambda function aliases.
Category: Deployment

Q78:  A company wants to store sensitive user data in Amazon S3 and encrypt this data at rest. The company must manage the encryption keys and use Amazon S3 to perform the encryption. How can a developer meet these requirements?
A. Enable default encryption for the S3 bucket by using the option for server-side encryption with customer-provided encryption keys (SSE-C).
B. Enable client-side encryption with an encryption key. Upload the encrypted object to the S3 bucket.
C. Enable server-side encryption with Amazon S3 managed encryption keys (SSE-S3). Upload an object to the S3 bucket.
D. Enable server-side encryption with customer-provided encryption keys (SSE-C). Upload an object to the S3 bucket.


Answer: D.
Notes: When you upload an object, Amazon S3 uses the encryption key you provide to apply AES-256 encryption to your data and removes the encryption key from memory.
Reference: Protecting data using server-side encryption with customer-provided encryption keys (SSE-C).

Category: Security

Q79: A company is developing a Python application that submits data to an Amazon DynamoDB table. The company requires client-side encryption of specific data items and end-to-end protection for the encrypted data in transit and at rest. Which combination of steps will meet the requirement for the encryption of specific data items? (Select TWO.)

A. Generate symmetric encryption keys with AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS).
B. Generate asymmetric encryption keys with AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS).
C. Use generated keys with the DynamoDB Encryption Client.
D. Use generated keys to configure DynamoDB table encryption with AWS managed customer master keys (CMKs).
E. Use generated keys to configure DynamoDB table encryption with AWS owned customer master keys (CMKs).


Answer: A. C.
Notes: When the DynamoDB Encryption Client is configured to use AWS KMS, it uses a customer master key (CMK) that is always encrypted when used outside of AWS KMS. This cryptographic materials provider returns a unique encryption key and signing key for every table item. This method of encryption uses a symmetric CMK.
Reference: Direct KMS Materials Provider.
Category: Deployment

Q80: A company is developing a REST API with Amazon API Gateway. Access to the API should be limited to users in the existing Amazon Cognito user pool. Which combination of steps should a developer perform to secure the API? (Select TWO.)
A. Create an AWS Lambda authorizer for the API.
B. Create an Amazon Cognito authorizer for the API.
C. Configure the authorizer for the API resource.
D. Configure the API methods to use the authorizer.
E. Configure the authorizer for the API stage.


Answer: B. D.
Notes: An Amazon Cognito authorizer should be used for integration with Amazon Cognito user pools. In addition to creating an authorizer, you are required to configure an API method to use that authorizer for the API.
Reference: Control access to a REST API using Amazon Cognito user pools as authorizer.
Category: Security

Q81: A developer is implementing a mobile app to provide personalized services to app users. The application code makes calls to Amazon S3 and Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS). Which options can the developer use to authenticate the app users? (Select TWO.)
A. Authenticate to the Amazon Cognito identity pool directly.
B. Authenticate to AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM) directly.
C. Authenticate to the Amazon Cognito user pool directly.
D. Federate authentication by using Login with Amazon with the users managed with AWS Security Token Service (AWS STS).
E. Federate authentication by using Login with Amazon with the users managed with the Amazon Cognito user pool.


Answer: C. E.
Notes: The Amazon Cognito user pool provides direct user authentication. The Amazon Cognito user pool provides a federated authentication option with third-party identity provider (IdP), including amazon.com.
Reference: Adding User Pool Sign-in Through a Third Party.
Category: Security

Question: A company is implementing several order processing workflows. Each workflow is implemented by using AWS Lambda functions for each task. Which combination of steps should a developer follow to implement these workflows? (Select TWO.)
A. Define a AWS Step Functions task for each Lambda function.
B. Define a AWS Step Functions task for each workflow.
C. Write code that polls the AWS Step Functions invocation to coordinate each workflow.
D. Define an AWS Step Functions state machine for each workflow.
E. Define an AWS Step Functions state machine for each Lambda function.
Answer: A. D.
Notes: Step Functions is based on state machines and tasks. A state machine is a workflow. Tasks perform work by coordinating with other AWS services, such as Lambda. A state machine is a workflow. It can be used to express a workflow as a number of states, their relationships, and their input and output. You can coordinate individual tasks with Step Functions by expressing your workflow as a finite state machine, written in the Amazon States Language.
ReferenceText: Getting Started with AWS Step Functions.
ReferenceUrl: https://aws.amazon.com/step-functions/getting-started/
Category: Development

Welcome to AWS Certified Developer Associate Exam Preparation: Definition and Objectives, Top 100 Questions and Answers dump, White papers, Courses, Labs and Training Materials, Exam info and details, References, Jobs, Others AWS Certificates

AWS Developer Associate DVA-C01 Exam Prep
AWS Developer Associate DVA-C01 Exam Prep
 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 
 

What is the AWS Certified Developer Associate Exam?

This AWS Certified Developer-Associate Examination is intended for individuals who perform a Developer role. It validates an examinee’s ability to:

  • Demonstrate an understanding of core AWS services, uses, and basic AWS architecture best practices
  • Demonstrate proficiency in developing, deploying, and debugging cloud-based applications by using AWS

Recommended general IT knowledge
The target candidate should have the following:
– In-depth knowledge of at least one high-level programming language
– Understanding of application lifecycle management
– The ability to write code for serverless applications
– Understanding of the use of containers in the development process

Recommended AWS knowledge
The target candidate should be able to do the following:

  • Use the AWS service APIs, CLI, and software development kits (SDKs) to write applications
  • Identify key features of AWS services
  • Understand the AWS shared responsibility model
  • Use a continuous integration and continuous delivery (CI/CD) pipeline to deploy applications on AWS
  • Use and interact with AWS services
  • Apply basic understanding of cloud-native applications to write code
  • Write code by using AWS security best practices (for example, use IAM roles instead of secret and access keys in the code)
  • Author, maintain, and debug code modules on AWS

What is considered out of scope for the target candidate?
The following is a non-exhaustive list of related job tasks that the target candidate is not expected to be able to perform. These items are considered out of scope for the exam:
– Design architectures (for example, distributed system, microservices)
– Design and implement CI/CD pipelines

  • Administer IAM users and groups
  • Administer Amazon Elastic Container Service (Amazon ECS)
  • Design AWS networking infrastructure (for example, Amazon VPC, AWS Direct Connect)
  • Understand compliance and licensing

Exam content
Response types
There are two types of questions on the exam:
– Multiple choice: Has one correct response and three incorrect responses (distractors)
– Multiple response: Has two or more correct responses out of five or more response options
Select one or more responses that best complete the statement or answer the question. Distractors, or incorrect answers, are response options that a candidate with incomplete knowledge or skill might choose.
Distractors are generally plausible responses that match the content area.
Unanswered questions are scored as incorrect; there is no penalty for guessing. The exam includes 50 questions that will affect your score.

Unscored content
The exam includes 15 unscored questions that do not affect your score. AWS collects information about candidate performance on these unscored questions to evaluate these questions for future use as scored questions. These unscored questions are not identified on the exam.

Exam results
The AWS Certified Developer – Associate (DVA-C01) exam is a pass or fail exam. The exam is scored against a minimum standard established by AWS professionals who follow certification industry best practices and guidelines.
Your results for the exam are reported as a scaled score of 100–1,000. The minimum passing score is 720.
Your score shows how you performed on the exam as a whole and whether you passed. Scaled scoring models help equate scores across multiple exam forms that might have slightly different difficulty levels.
Your score report could contain a table of classifications of your performance at each section level. This information is intended to provide general feedback about your exam performance. The exam uses a compensatory scoring model, which means that you do not need to achieve a passing score in each section. You need to pass only the overall exam.
Each section of the exam has a specific weighting, so some sections have more questions than other sections have. The table contains general information that highlights your strengths and weaknesses. Use caution when interpreting section-level feedback.

Content outline
This exam guide includes weightings, test domains, and objectives for the exam. It is not a comprehensive listing of the content on the exam. However, additional context for each of the objectives is available to help guide your preparation for the exam. The following table lists the main content domains and their weightings. The table precedes the complete exam content outline, which includes the additional context.
The percentage in each domain represents only scored content.

Domain 1: Deployment 22%
Domain 2: Security 26%
Domain 3: Development with AWS Services 30%
Domain 4: Refactoring 10%
Domain 5: Monitoring and Troubleshooting 12%

Domain 1: Deployment
1.1 Deploy written code in AWS using existing CI/CD pipelines, processes, and patterns.
–  Commit code to a repository and invoke build, test and/or deployment actions
–  Use labels and branches for version and release management
–  Use AWS CodePipeline to orchestrate workflows against different environments
–  Apply AWS CodeCommit, AWS CodeBuild, AWS CodePipeline, AWS CodeStar, and AWS
CodeDeploy for CI/CD purposes
–  Perform a roll back plan based on application deployment policy

1.2 Deploy applications using AWS Elastic Beanstalk.
–  Utilize existing supported environments to define a new application stack
–  Package the application
–  Introduce a new application version into the Elastic Beanstalk environment
–  Utilize a deployment policy to deploy an application version (i.e., all at once, rolling, rolling with batch, immutable)
–  Validate application health using Elastic Beanstalk dashboard
–  Use Amazon CloudWatch Logs to instrument application logging

1.3 Prepare the application deployment package to be deployed to AWS.
–  Manage the dependencies of the code module (like environment variables, config files and static image files) within the package
–  Outline the package/container directory structure and organize files appropriately
–  Translate application resource requirements to AWS infrastructure parameters (e.g., memory, cores)

1.4 Deploy serverless applications.
–  Given a use case, implement and launch an AWS Serverless Application Model (AWS SAM) template
–  Manage environments in individual AWS services (e.g., Differentiate between Development, Test, and Production in Amazon API Gateway)

Domain 2: Security
2.1 Make authenticated calls to AWS services.
–  Communicate required policy based on least privileges required by application.
–  Assume an IAM role to access a service
–  Use the software development kit (SDK) credential provider on-premises or in the cloud to access AWS services (local credentials vs. instance roles)

2.2 Implement encryption using AWS services.
– Encrypt data at rest (client side; server side; envelope encryption) using AWS services
–  Encrypt data in transit

2.3 Implement application authentication and authorization.
– Add user sign-up and sign-in functionality for applications with Amazon Cognito identity or user pools
–  Use Amazon Cognito-provided credentials to write code that access AWS services.
–  Use Amazon Cognito sync to synchronize user profiles and data
–  Use developer-authenticated identities to interact between end user devices, backend
authentication, and Amazon Cognito

Domain 3: Development with AWS Services
3.1 Write code for serverless applications.
– Compare and contrast server-based vs. serverless model (e.g., micro services, stateless nature of serverless applications, scaling serverless applications, and decoupling layers of serverless applications)
– Configure AWS Lambda functions by defining environment variables and parameters (e.g., memory, time out, runtime, handler)
– Create an API endpoint using Amazon API Gateway
–  Create and test appropriate API actions like GET, POST using the API endpoint
–  Apply Amazon DynamoDB concepts (e.g., tables, items, and attributes)
–  Compute read/write capacity units for Amazon DynamoDB based on application requirements
–  Associate an AWS Lambda function with an AWS event source (e.g., Amazon API Gateway, Amazon CloudWatch event, Amazon S3 events, Amazon Kinesis)
–  Invoke an AWS Lambda function synchronously and asynchronously

3.2 Translate functional requirements into application design.
– Determine real-time vs. batch processing for a given use case
– Determine use of synchronous vs. asynchronous for a given use case
– Determine use of event vs. schedule/poll for a given use case
– Account for tradeoffs for consistency models in an application design

Domain 4: Refactoring
4.1 Optimize applications to best use AWS services and features.
 Implement AWS caching services to optimize performance (e.g., Amazon ElastiCache, Amazon API Gateway cache)
 Apply an Amazon S3 naming scheme for optimal read performance

4.2 Migrate existing application code to run on AWS.
– Isolate dependencies
– Run the application as one or more stateless processes
– Develop in order to enable horizontal scalability
– Externalize state

Domain 5: Monitoring and Troubleshooting

5.1 Write code that can be monitored.
– Create custom Amazon CloudWatch metrics
– Perform logging in a manner available to systems operators
– Instrument application source code to enable tracing in AWS X-Ray

5.2 Perform root cause analysis on faults found in testing or production.
– Interpret the outputs from the logging mechanism in AWS to identify errors in logs
– Check build and testing history in AWS services (e.g., AWS CodeBuild, AWS CodeDeploy, AWS CodePipeline) to identify issues
– Utilize AWS services (e.g., Amazon CloudWatch, VPC Flow Logs, and AWS X-Ray) to locate a specific faulty component

Which key tools, technologies, and concepts might be covered on the exam?

The following is a non-exhaustive list of the tools and technologies that could appear on the exam.
This list is subject to change and is provided to help you understand the general scope of services, features, or technologies on the exam.
The general tools and technologies in this list appear in no particular order.
AWS services are grouped according to their primary functions. While some of these technologies will likely be covered more than others on the exam, the order and placement of them in this list is no indication of relative weight or importance:
– Analytics
– Application Integration
– Containers
– Cost and Capacity Management
– Data Movement
– Developer Tools
– Instances (virtual machines)
– Management and Governance
– Networking and Content Delivery
– Security
– Serverless

AWS services and features

Analytics:
– Amazon Elasticsearch Service (Amazon ES)
– Amazon Kinesis
Application Integration:
– Amazon EventBridge (Amazon CloudWatch Events)
– Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS)
– Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS)
– AWS Step Functions

Compute:
– Amazon EC2
– AWS Elastic Beanstalk
– AWS Lambda

Containers:
– Amazon Elastic Container Registry (Amazon ECR)
– Amazon Elastic Container Service (Amazon ECS)
– Amazon Elastic Kubernetes Services (Amazon EKS)

Database:
– Amazon DynamoDB
– Amazon ElastiCache
– Amazon RDS

Developer Tools:
– AWS CodeArtifact
– AWS CodeBuild
– AWS CodeCommit
– AWS CodeDeploy
– Amazon CodeGuru
– AWS CodePipeline
– AWS CodeStar
– AWS Fault Injection Simulator
– AWS X-Ray

Management and Governance:
– AWS CloudFormation
– Amazon CloudWatch

Networking and Content Delivery:
– Amazon API Gateway
– Amazon CloudFront
– Elastic Load Balancing

Security, Identity, and Compliance:
– Amazon Cognito
– AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM)
– AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS)

Storage:
– Amazon S3

Out-of-scope AWS services and features

The following is a non-exhaustive list of AWS services and features that are not covered on the exam.
These services and features do not represent every AWS offering that is excluded from the exam content.
Services or features that are entirely unrelated to the target job roles for the exam are excluded from this list because they are assumed to be irrelevant.
Out-of-scope AWS services and features include the following:
– AWS Application Discovery Service
– Amazon AppStream 2.0
– Amazon Chime
– Amazon Connect
– AWS Database Migration Service (AWS DMS)
– AWS Device Farm
– Amazon Elastic Transcoder
– Amazon GameLift
– Amazon Lex
– Amazon Machine Learning (Amazon ML)
– AWS Managed Services
– Amazon Mobile Analytics
– Amazon Polly

– Amazon QuickSight
– Amazon Rekognition
– AWS Server Migration Service (AWS SMS)
– AWS Service Catalog
– AWS Shield Advanced
– AWS Shield Standard
– AWS Snow Family
– AWS Storage Gateway
– AWS WAF
– Amazon WorkMail
– Amazon WorkSpaces

To succeed with the real exam, do not memorize the answers below. It is very important that you understand why a question is right or wrong and the concepts behind it by carefully reading the reference documents in the answers.

Top

AWS Certified Developer – Associate Practice Questions And Answers Dump

Q0: Your application reads commands from an SQS queue and sends them to web services hosted by your
partners. When a partner’s endpoint goes down, your application continually returns their commands to the queue. The repeated attempts to deliver these commands use up resources. Commands that can’t be delivered must not be lost.
How can you accommodate the partners’ broken web services without wasting your resources?

  • A. Create a delay queue and set DelaySeconds to 30 seconds
  • B. Requeue the message with a VisibilityTimeout of 30 seconds.
  • C. Create a dead letter queue and set the Maximum Receives to 3.
  • D. Requeue the message with a DelaySeconds of 30 seconds.
AWS Developer Associates DVA-C01 PRO
AWS Developer Associates DVA-C01 PRO
 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 


C. After a message is taken from the queue and returned for the maximum number of retries, it is
automatically sent to a dead letter queue, if one has been configured. It stays there until you retrieve it for forensic purposes.

Reference: Amazon SQS Dead-Letter Queues


Top

Q1: A developer is writing an application that will store data in a DynamoDB table. The ratio of reads operations to write operations will be 1000 to 1, with the same data being accessed frequently.
What should the Developer enable on the DynamoDB table to optimize performance and minimize costs?

  • A. Amazon DynamoDB auto scaling
  • B. Amazon DynamoDB cross-region replication
  • C. Amazon DynamoDB Streams
  • D. Amazon DynamoDB Accelerator


D. The AWS Documentation mentions the following:

DAX is a DynamoDB-compatible caching service that enables you to benefit from fast in-memory performance for demanding applications. DAX addresses three core scenarios

  1. As an in-memory cache, DAX reduces the response times of eventually-consistent read workloads by an order of magnitude, from single-digit milliseconds to microseconds.
  2. DAX reduces operational and application complexity by providing a managed service that is API-compatible with Amazon DynamoDB, and thus requires only minimal functional changes to use with an existing application.
  3. For read-heavy or bursty workloads, DAX provides increased throughput and potential operational cost savings by reducing the need to over-provision read capacity units. This is especially beneficial for applications that require repeated reads for individual keys.

Reference: AWS DAX


Top

Q2: You are creating a DynamoDB table with the following attributes:

  • PurchaseOrderNumber (partition key)
  • CustomerID
  • PurchaseDate
  • TotalPurchaseValue

One of your applications must retrieve items from the table to calculate the total value of purchases for a
particular customer over a date range. What secondary index do you need to add to the table?

  • A. Local secondary index with a partition key of CustomerID and sort key of PurchaseDate; project the
    TotalPurchaseValue attribute
  • B. Local secondary index with a partition key of PurchaseDate and sort key of CustomerID; project the
    TotalPurchaseValue attribute
  • C. Global secondary index with a partition key of CustomerID and sort key of PurchaseDate; project the
    TotalPurchaseValue attribute
  • D. Global secondary index with a partition key of PurchaseDate and sort key of CustomerID; project the
    TotalPurchaseValue attribute


C. The query is for a particular CustomerID, so a Global Secondary Index is needed for a different partition
key. To retrieve only the desired date range, the PurchaseDate must be the sort key. Projecting the
TotalPurchaseValue into the index provides all the data needed to satisfy the use case.

Reference: AWS DynamoDB Global Secondary Indexes

Difference between local and global indexes in DynamoDB

    • Global secondary index — an index with a hash and range key that can be different from those on the table. A global secondary index is considered “global” because queries on the index can span all of the data in a table, across all partitions.
    • Local secondary index — an index that has the same hash key as the table, but a different range key. A local secondary index is “local” in the sense that every partition of a local secondary index is scoped to a table partition that has the same hash key.
    • Local Secondary Indexes still rely on the original Hash Key. When you supply a table with hash+range, think about the LSI as hash+range1, hash+range2.. hash+range6. You get 5 more range attributes to query on. Also, there is only one provisioned throughput.
    • Global Secondary Indexes defines a new paradigm – different hash/range keys per index.
      This breaks the original usage of one hash key per table. This is also why when defining GSI you are required to add a provisioned throughput per index and pay for it.
    • Local Secondary Indexes can only be created when you are creating the table, there is no way to add Local Secondary Index to an existing table, also once you create the index you cannot delete it.
    • Global Secondary Indexes can be created when you create the table and added to an existing table, deleting an existing Global Secondary Index is also allowed.

Throughput :

  • Local Secondary Indexes consume throughput from the table. When you query records via the local index, the operation consumes read capacity units from the table. When you perform a write operation (create, update, delete) in a table that has a local index, there will be two write operations, one for the table another for the index. Both operations will consume write capacity units from the table.
  • Global Secondary Indexes have their own provisioned throughput, when you query the index the operation will consume read capacity from the index, when you perform a write operation (create, update, delete) in a table that has a global index, there will be two write operations, one for the table another for the index*.


Top

The Cloud is the future: Get Certified now.
The AWS Certified Solution Architect Average Salary is: US $149,446/year. Get Certified with the App below:

AWS Developer Associate DVA-C01 Exam Prep
AWS Developer Associate DVA-C01 Exam Prep
 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q3: When referencing the remaining time left for a Lambda function to run within the function’s code you would use:

  • A. The event object
  • B. The timeLeft object
  • C. The remains object
  • D. The context object


D. The context object.

Reference: AWS Lambda


Top

Q4: What two arguments does a Python Lambda handler function require?

  • A. invocation, zone
  • B. event, zone
  • C. invocation, context
  • D. event, context
D. event, context
def handler_name(event, context):

return some_value

Reference: AWS Lambda Function Handler in Python

Top

Q5: Lambda allows you to upload code and dependencies for function packages:

  • A. Only from a directly uploaded zip file
  • B. Only via SFTP
  • C. Only from a zip file in AWS S3
  • D. From a zip file in AWS S3 or uploaded directly from elsewhere

The Cloud is the future: Get Certified now.
The AWS Certified Solution Architect Average Salary is: US $149,446/year. Get Certified with the App below:

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 
 

D. From a zip file in AWS S3 or uploaded directly from elsewhere

Reference: AWS Lambda Deployment Package

Top

Q6: A Lambda deployment package contains:

  • A. Function code, libraries, and runtime binaries
  • B. Only function code
  • C. Function code and libraries not included within the runtime
  • D. Only libraries not included within the runtime

C. Function code and libraries not included within the runtime

Reference: AWS Lambda Deployment Package in PowerShell

Top

Q7: You are attempting to SSH into an EC2 instance that is located in a public subnet. However, you are currently receiving a timeout error trying to connect. What could be a possible cause of this connection issue?

  • A. The security group associated with the EC2 instance has an inbound rule that allows SSH traffic, but does not have an outbound rule that allows SSH traffic.
  • B. The security group associated with the EC2 instance has an inbound rule that allows SSH traffic AND has an outbound rule that explicitly denies SSH traffic.
  • C. The security group associated with the EC2 instance has an inbound rule that allows SSH traffic AND the associated NACL has both an inbound and outbound rule that allows SSH traffic.
  • D. The security group associated with the EC2 instance does not have an inbound rule that allows SSH traffic AND the associated NACL does not have an outbound rule that allows SSH traffic.


D. Security groups are stateful, so you do NOT have to have an explicit outbound rule for return requests. However, NACLs are stateless so you MUST have an explicit outbound rule configured for return request.

Reference: Comparison of Security Groups and Network ACLs

AWS Security Groups and NACL


Top

Q8: You have instances inside private subnets and a properly configured bastion host instance in a public subnet. None of the instances in the private subnets have a public or Elastic IP address. How can you connect an instance in the private subnet to the open internet to download system updates?

  • A. Create and assign EIP to each instance
  • B. Create and attach a second IGW to the VPC.
  • C. Create and utilize a NAT Gateway
  • D. Connect to a VPN


C. You can use a network address translation (NAT) gateway in a public subnet in your VPC to enable instances in the private subnet to initiate outbound traffic to the Internet, but prevent the instances from receiving inbound traffic initiated by someone on the Internet.

Reference: AWS Network Address Translation Gateway


Top

Q9: What feature of VPC networking should you utilize if you want to create “elasticity” in your application’s architecture?

  • A. Security Groups
  • B. Route Tables
  • C. Elastic Load Balancer
  • D. Auto Scaling


D. Auto scaling is designed specifically with elasticity in mind. Auto scaling allows for the increase and decrease of compute power based on demand, thus creating elasticity in the architecture.

Reference: AWS Autoscalling


Top

Q10: Lambda allows you to upload code and dependencies for function packages:

  • A. Only from a directly uploaded zip file
  • B. Only from a directly uploaded zip file
  • C. Only from a zip file in AWS S3
  • D. From a zip file in AWS S3 or uploaded directly from elsewhere

D. From a zip file in AWS S3 or uploaded directly from elsewhere

Reference: AWS Lambda

Top

Q11: You’re writing a script with an AWS SDK that uses the AWS API Actions and want to create AMIs for non-EBS backed AMIs for you. Which API call should occurs in the final process of creating an AMI?

  • A. RegisterImage
  • B. CreateImage
  • C. ami-register-image
  • D. ami-create-image

A. It is actually – RegisterImage. All AWS API Actions will follow the capitalization like this and don’t have hyphens in them.

Reference: API RegisterImage

Top

Q12: When dealing with session state in EC2-based applications using Elastic load balancers which option is generally thought of as the best practice for managing user sessions?

  • A. Having the ELB distribute traffic to all EC2 instances and then having the instance check a caching solution like ElastiCache running Redis or Memcached for session information
  • B. Permenantly assigning users to specific instances and always routing their traffic to those instances
  • C. Using Application-generated cookies to tie a user session to a particular instance for the cookie duration
  • D. Using Elastic Load Balancer generated cookies to tie a user session to a particular instance

Top

Q13: Which API call would best be used to describe an Amazon Machine Image?

  • A. ami-describe-image
  • B. ami-describe-images
  • C. DescribeImage
  • D. DescribeImages

D. In general, API actions stick to the PascalCase style with the first letter of every word capitalized.

Reference: API DescribeImages

Top

Q14: What is one key difference between an Amazon EBS-backed and an instance-store backed instance?

  • A. Autoscaling requires using Amazon EBS-backed instances
  • B. Virtual Private Cloud requires EBS backed instances
  • C. Amazon EBS-backed instances can be stopped and restarted without losing data
  • D. Instance-store backed instances can be stopped and restarted without losing data

The Cloud is the future: Get Certified now.
The AWS Certified Solution Architect Average Salary is: US $149,446/year. Get Certified with the App below:

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 
 

C. Instance-store backed images use “ephemeral” storage (temporary). The storage is only available during the life of an instance. Rebooting an instance will allow ephemeral data stay persistent. However, stopping and starting an instance will remove all ephemeral storage.

Reference: What is the difference between EBS and Instance Store?

Top

Q15: After having created a new Linux instance on Amazon EC2, and downloaded the .pem file (called Toto.pem) you try and SSH into your IP address (54.1.132.33) using the following command.
ssh -i my_key.pem ec2-user@52.2.222.22
However you receive the following error.
@@@@@@@@ WARNING: UNPROTECTED PRIVATE KEY FILE! @ @@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
What is the most probable reason for this and how can you fix it?

  • A. You do not have root access on your terminal and need to use the sudo option for this to work.
  • B. You do not have enough permissions to perform the operation.
  • C. Your key file is encrypted. You need to use the -u option for unencrypted not the -i option.
  • D. Your key file must not be publicly viewable for SSH to work. You need to modify your .pem file to limit permissions.

D. You need to run something like: chmod 400 my_key.pem

Reference:

Top

Q16: You have an EBS root device on /dev/sda1 on one of your EC2 instances. You are having trouble with this particular instance and you need to either Stop/Start, Reboot or Terminate the instance but you do NOT want to lose any data that you have stored on /dev/sda1. However, you are unsure if changing the instance state in any of the aforementioned ways will cause you to lose data stored on the EBS volume. Which of the below statements best describes the effect each change of instance state would have on the data you have stored on /dev/sda1?

  • A. Whether you stop/start, reboot or terminate the instance it does not matter because data on an EBS volume is not ephemeral and the data will not be lost regardless of what method is used.</