What are the corresponding or equivalent Azure services for each of the AWS services?

What are the corresponding or equivalent Azure services for each of the AWS services?

What are unique distinctions and similarities between AWS and Azure service? For each AWS service, what is the equivalent Azure service? For each Azure service, what is the corresponding AWS Service? AWS Services vs Azure Services? Side by side AWS and equivalent Azure Service?

Category
{
AWS Service | Azure Service
Similarities
Differences
}

Marketplace
{
AWS Marketplace | Azure Marketplace

Easy-to-deploy and automatically configured third-party applications, including single virtual machine or multiple virtual machine solutions.

Following the nature of Infrastructure-as-a-Service, AWS Marketplace offers a wide variety of server images. These server images have been created by different sellers, and they can contain custom software. Customer always pays the normal fees of AWS usage, and also for the seller’s proprietary software and/or support.
As a Platform-as-a-Service type cloud environment, Windows Azure Marketplace offers customers finished SaaS-applications and datasets. Something to note is that applications can also be building block components for other applications (e.g. logging service). Both applications and datasets often have a possibility for trial subscription.
Differences between marketplaces stem from the differing nature of cloud environments. As you well know, Windows Azure is a Platform-as-a-Service while AWS is an Infrastructure-as-a-Service.
Source: Read more here.

}

AI and machine learning
{
SageMakerAzure Machine Learning Service

A cloud service to train, deploy, automate, and manage machine learning models.

Azure Machine Learning is a cloud service that you use to train, deploy, automate, and manage machine learning models, all at the broad scale that the cloud provides.
Amazon SageMaker provides every developer and data scientist with the ability to build, train, and deploy machine learning models quickly. Amazon SageMaker is a fully-managed service that covers the entire machine learning workflow to label and prepare your data, choose an algorithm, train the model, tune and optimize it for deployment, make predictions, and take action. Your models get to production faster with much less effort and lower cost.

}

SageMakerAzure Machine Learning Studio

A collaborative, drag-and-drop tool to build, test, and deploy predictive analytics solutions on your data.

Alexa Skills KitMicrosoft Bot Framework

Build and connect intelligent bots that interact with your users using text/SMS, Skype, Teams, Slack, Office 365 mail, Twitter, and other popular services.

Amazon LexSpeech Services

API capable of converting speech to text, understanding intent, and converting text back to speech for natural responsiveness.

Amazon LexLanguage Understanding (LUIS)

Allows your applications to understand user commands contextually.

Amazon Polly, Amazon Transcribe | Azure Speech Services

Enables both Speech to Text, and Text into Speech capabilities.
The Speech Services are the unification of speech-to-text, text-to-speech, and speech-translation into a single Azure subscription. It’s easy to speech enable your applications, tools, and devices with the Speech SDK, Speech Devices SDK, or REST APIs.
Amazon Polly is a Text-to-Speech (TTS) service that uses advanced deep learning technologies to synthesize speech that sounds like a human voice. With dozens of lifelike voices across a variety of languages, you can select the ideal voice and build speech-enabled applications that work in many different countries.
Amazon Transcribe is an automatic speech recognition (ASR) service that makes it easy for developers to add speech-to-text capability to their applications. Using the Amazon Transcribe API, you can analyze audio files stored in Amazon S3 and have the service return a text file of the transcribed speech.

Amazon RekognitionCognitive Services

Computer Vision: Extract information from images to categorize and process visual data.
Amazon Rekognition is a simple and easy to use API that can quickly analyze any image or video file stored in Amazon S3. Amazon Rekognition is always learning from new data, and we are continually adding new labels and facial recognition features to the service.

Face: Detect, identy, and analyze faces in photos.

Emotions: Recognize emotions in images.

Alexa Skill SetAzure Virtual Assistant

The Virtual Assistant Template brings together a number of best practices we’ve identified through the building of conversational experiences and automates integration of components that we’ve found to be highly beneficial to Bot Framework developers.

Big data and analytics

Data warehouse

AWS RedshiftSQL Data Warehouse

Cloud-based Enterprise Data Warehouse (EDW) that uses Massively Parallel Processing (MPP) to quickly run complex queries across petabytes of data.

Big data processing
EMR | Azure Databricks
Apache Spark-based analytics platform.

EMR HDInsight

Managed Hadoop service. Deploy and manage Hadoop clusters in Azure.

Data orchestration / ETL

AWS Data Pipeline, AWS Glue | Data Factory

Processes and moves data between different compute and storage services, as well as on-premises data sources at specified intervals. Create, schedule, orchestrate, and manage data pipelines.

AWS GlueData Catalog

A fully managed service that serves as a system of registration and system of discovery for enterprise data sources

Analytics and visualization

AWS Kinesis Analytics | Stream Analytics

Data Lake Analytics | Data Lake Store

Storage and analysis platforms that create insights from large quantities of data, or data that originates from many sources.

QuickSightPower BI

Business intelligence tools that build visualizations, perform ad hoc analysis, and develop business insights from data.

CloudSearchAzure Search

Delivers full-text search and related search analytics and capabilities.

Amazon AthenaAzure Data Lake Analytics

Provides a serverless interactive query service that uses standard SQL for analyzing databases.

Compute

Virtual servers

Elastic Compute Cloud (EC2)Azure Virtual Machines

Virtual servers allow users to deploy, manage, and maintain OS and server software. Instance types provide combinations of CPU/RAM. Users pay for what they use with the flexibility to change sizes.

AWS BatchAzure Batch

Run large-scale parallel and high-performance computing applications efficiently in the cloud.

AWS Auto ScalingVirtual Machine Scale Sets

Allows you to automatically change the number of VM instances. You set defined metric and thresholds that determine if the platform adds or removes instances.

VMware Cloud on AWSAzure VMware by CloudSimple

Redeploy and extend your VMware-based enterprise workloads to Azure with Azure VMware Solution by CloudSimple. Keep using the VMware tools you already know to manage workloads on Azure without disrupting network, security, or data protection policies.

Containers and container orchestrators

EC2 Container Service (ECS), FargateAzure Container Instances

Azure Container Instances is the fastest and simplest way to run a container in Azure, without having to provision any virtual machines or adopt a higher-level orchestration service.

EC2 Container RegistryAzure Container Registry

Allows customers to store Docker formatted images. Used to create all types of container deployments on Azure.

Elastic Container Service for Kubernetes (EKS)Azure Kubernetes Service (AKS)

Deploy orchestrated containerized applications with Kubernetes. Simplify monitoring and cluster management through auto upgrades and a built-in operations console.

App MeshService Fabric Mesh

Fully managed service that enables developers to deploy microservices applications without managing virtual machines, storage, or networking.
AWS App Mesh is a service mesh that provides application-level networking to make it easy for your services to communicate with each other across multiple types of compute infrastructure. App Mesh standardizes how your services communicate, giving you end-to-end visibility and ensuring high-availability for your applications.

Serverless

AWS Lambda | Azure Functions

Integrate systems and run backend processes in response to events or schedules without provisioning or managing servers.
AWS Lambda is an event-driven, serverless computing platform provided by Amazon as a part of the Amazon Web Services. It is a computing service that runs code in response to events and automatically manages the computing resources required by that code

Database

Relational database

AWS RDS | SQL Database Azure Database for MySQL Azure Database for PostgreSQL

Managed relational database service where resiliency, scale, and maintenance are primarily handled by the platform.
Amazon Relational Database Service is a distributed relational database service by Amazon Web Services. It is a web service running “in the cloud” designed to simplify the setup, operation, and scaling of a relational database for use in applications. Administration processes like patching the database software, backing up databases and enabling point-in-time recovery are managed automatically. Scaling storage and compute resources can be performed by a single API call as AWS does not offer an ssh connection to RDS instances.

NoSQL / Document

DynamoDB and SimpleDBAzure Cosmos DB

A globally distributed, multi-model database that natively supports multiple data models: key-value, documents, graphs, and columnar.

Caching

AWS ElastiCache | Azure Cache for Redis

An in-memory–based, distributed caching service that provides a high-performance store typically used to offload nontransactional work from a database.
Amazon ElastiCache is a fully managed in-memory data store and cache service by Amazon Web Services. The service improves the performance of web applications by retrieving information from managed in-memory caches, instead of relying entirely on slower disk-based databases. ElastiCache supports two open-source in-memory caching engines: Memcached and Redis.

Database migration

AWS Database Migration ServiceAzure Database Migration Service

Migration of database schema and data from one database format to a specific database technology in the cloud.
AWS Database Migration Service helps you migrate databases to AWS quickly and securely. The source database remains fully operational during the migration, minimizing downtime to applications that rely on the database. The AWS Database Migration Service can migrate your data to and from most widely used commercial and open-source databases.

DevOps and application monitoring

AWS CloudWatch, AWS X-Ray | Azure Monitor

Comprehensive solution for collecting, analyzing, and acting on telemetry from your cloud and on-premises environments.
Amazon CloudWatch is a monitoring and observability service built for DevOps engineers, developers, site reliability engineers (SREs), and IT managers. CloudWatch provides you with data and actionable insights to monitor your applications, respond to system-wide performance changes, optimize resource utilization, and get a unified view of operational health. CloudWatch collects monitoring and operational data in the form of logs, metrics, and events, providing you with a unified view of AWS resources, applications, and services that run on AWS and on-premises servers.
AWS X-Ray is an application performance management service that enables a developer to analyze and debug applications in the Amazon Web Services (AWS) public cloud. A developer can use AWS X-Ray to visualize how a distributed application is performing during development or production, and across multiple AWS regions and accounts.

AWS CodeDeploy, AWS CodeCommit, AWS CodePipeline | Azure DevOps

A cloud service for collaborating on code development.
AWS CodeDeploy is a fully managed deployment service that automates software deployments to a variety of compute services such as Amazon EC2, AWS Fargate, AWS Lambda, and your on-premises servers. AWS CodeDeploy makes it easier for you to rapidly release new features, helps you avoid downtime during application deployment, and handles the complexity of updating your applications.
AWS CodePipeline is a fully managed continuous delivery service that helps you automate your release pipelines for fast and reliable application and infrastructure updates. CodePipeline automates the build, test, and deploy phases of your release process every time there is a code change, based on the release model you define.
AWS CodeCommit is a source code storage and version-control service for Amazon Web Services’ public cloud customers. CodeCommit was designed to help IT teams collaborate on software development, including continuous integration and application delivery.

AWS Developer ToolsAzure Developer Tools

Collection of tools for building, debugging, deploying, diagnosing, and managing multiplatform scalable apps and services.
The AWS Developer Tools are designed to help you build software like Amazon. They facilitate practices such as continuous delivery and infrastructure as code for serverless, containers, and Amazon EC2.

AWS CodeBuild | Azure DevOps

Fully managed build service that supports continuous integration and deployment.

AWS Command Line Interface | Azure CLI Azure PowerShell

Built on top of the native REST API across all cloud services, various programming language-specific wrappers provide easier ways to create solutions.
The AWS Command Line Interface (CLI) is a unified tool to manage your AWS services. With just one tool to download and configure, you can control multiple AWS services from the command line and automate them through scripts.

AWS OpsWorks (Chef-based)Azure Automation

Configures and operates applications of all shapes and sizes, and provides templates to create and manage a collection of resources.
AWS OpsWorks is a configuration management service that provides managed instances of Chef and Puppet. Chef and Puppet are automation platforms that allow you to use code to automate the configurations of your servers.

AWS CloudFormation | Azure Resource Manager , VM extensions , Azure Automation

Provides a way for users to automate the manual, long-running, error-prone, and frequently repeated IT tasks.
AWS CloudFormation provides a common language for you to describe and provision all the infrastructure resources in your cloud environment. CloudFormation allows you to use a simple text file to model and provision, in an automated and secure manner, all the resources needed for your applications across all regions and accounts.

Networking

Area

Cloud virtual networking, Virtual Private Cloud (VPC) | Virtual Network

Provides an isolated, private environment in the cloud. Users have control over their virtual networking environment, including selection of their own IP address range, creation of subnets, and configuration of route tables and network gateways.

Cross-premises connectivity

AWS VPN Gateway | Azure VPN Gateway

Connects Azure virtual networks to other Azure virtual networks, or customer on-premises networks (Site To Site). Allows end users to connect to Azure services through VPN tunneling (Point To Site).

DNS management

AWS Route 53 | Azure DNS

Manage your DNS records using the same credentials and billing and support contract as your other Azure services

Route 53 | Traffic Manager

A service that hosts domain names, plus routes users to Internet applications, connects user requests to datacenters, manages traffic to apps, and improves app availability with automatic failover.

Dedicated network

AWS Direct Connect | ExpressRoute

Establishes a dedicated, private network connection from a location to the cloud provider (not over the Internet).

Load balancing

AWS Network Load Balancer | Azure Load Balancer

Azure Load Balancer load-balances traffic at layer 4 (TCP or UDP).

Application Load Balancer | Application Gateway

Application Gateway is a layer 7 load balancer. It supports SSL termination, cookie-based session affinity, and round robin for load-balancing traffic.

Internet of things (IoT)

AWS IoT | Azure IoT Hub

A cloud gateway for managing bidirectional communication with billions of IoT devices, securely and at scale.

AWS Greengrass | Azure IoT Edge

Deploy cloud intelligence directly on IoT devices to run in on-premises scenarios.

Kinesis Firehose, Kinesis Streams | Event Hubs

Services that allow the mass ingestion of small data inputs, typically from devices and sensors, to process and route the data.

AWS IoT Things Graph | Azure Digital Twins

Azure Digital Twins is an IoT service that helps you create comprehensive models of physical environments. Create spatial intelligence graphs to model the relationships and interactions between people, places, and devices. Query data from a physical space rather than disparate sensors.

Management

Trusted Advisor | Azure Advisor

Provides analysis of cloud resource configuration and security so subscribers can ensure they’re making use of best practices and optimum configurations.

AWS Usage and Billing Report | Azure Billing API

Services to help generate, monitor, forecast, and share billing data for resource usage by time, organization, or product resources.

AWS Management Console | Azure portal

A unified management console that simplifies building, deploying, and operating your cloud resources.

AWS Application Discovery Service | Azure Migrate

Assesses on-premises workloads for migration to Azure, performs performance-based sizing, and provides cost estimations.

Amazon EC2 Systems Manager | Azure Monitor

Comprehensive solution for collecting, analyzing, and acting on telemetry from your cloud and on-premises environments.

AWS Personal Health Dashboard | Azure Resource Health

Provides detailed information about the health of resources as well as recommended actions for maintaining resource health.

Security, identity, and access

Authentication and authorization

Identity and Access Management (IAM) | Azure Active Directory

Allows users to securely control access to services and resources while offering data security and protection. Create and manage users and groups, and use permissions to allow and deny access to resources.

Identity and Access Management (IAM) | Azure Role Based Access Control

Role-based access control (RBAC) helps you manage who has access to Azure resources, what they can do with those resources, and what areas they have access to.

AWS Organizations | Azure Subscription Management + Azure RBAC

Security policy and role management for working with multiple accounts.

Multi-Factor Authentication | Multi-Factor Authentication

Safeguard access to data and applications while meeting user demand for a simple sign-in process.

AWS Directory Service | Azure Active Directory Domain Services

Provides managed domain services such as domain join, group policy, LDAP, and Kerberos/NTLM authentication that are fully compatible with Windows Server Active Directory.

Cognito | Azure Active Directory B2C

A highly available, global, identity management service for consumer-facing applications that scales to hundreds of millions of identities.

AWS Organizations | Azure Policy

Azure Policy is a service in Azure that you use to create, assign, and manage policies. These policies enforce different rules and effects over your resources, so those resources stay compliant with your corporate standards and service level agreements.

AWS Organizations | Management Groups

Azure management groups provide a level of scope above subscriptions. You organize subscriptions into containers called “management groups” and apply your governance conditions to the management groups. All subscriptions within a management group automatically inherit the conditions applied to the management group. Management groups give you enterprise-grade management at a large scale, no matter what type of subscriptions you have.

Encryption

Server-side encryption with Amazon S3 Key Management Service | Azure Storage Service Encryption

Helps you protect and safeguard your data and meet your organizational security and compliance commitments.

Key Management Service AWS KMS, CloudHSM | Key Vault

Provides security solution and works with other services by providing a way to manage, create, and control encryption keys stored in hardware security modules (HSM).

Firewall

Web Application Firewall | Application Gateway – Web Application Firewall

A firewall that protects web applications from common web exploits.

Web Application Firewall | Azure Firewall

Provides inbound protection for non-HTTP/S protocols, outbound network-level protection for all ports and protocols, and application-level protection for outbound HTTP/S.

Security

Inspector | Security Center

An automated security assessment service that improves the security and compliance of applications. Automatically assess applications for vulnerabilities or deviations from best practices.

Certificate Manager | App Service Certificates available on the Portal

Service that allows customers to create, manage, and consume certificates seamlessly in the cloud.

GuardDuty | Azure Advanced Threat Protection

Detect and investigate advanced attacks on-premises and in the cloud.

AWS Artifact | Service Trust Portal

Provides access to audit reports, compliance guides, and trust documents from across cloud services.

AWS Shield | Azure DDos Protection Service

Provides cloud services with protection from distributed denial of services (DDoS) attacks.

Storage

Object storage

Simple Storage Services (S3) | Azure Blob storage

Object storage service, for use cases including cloud applications, content distribution, backup, archiving, disaster recovery, and big data analytics.

Virtual server disks

Elastic Block Store (EBS) | Azure managed disks

SSD storage optimized for I/O intensive read/write operations. For use as high-performance Azure virtual machine storage.

Shared files

Elastic File System | Azure Files

Provides a simple interface to create and configure file systems quickly, and share common files. Can be used with traditional protocols that access files over a network.

Archiving and backup

S3 Infrequent Access (IA) | Azure Storage cool tier

Cool storage is a lower-cost tier for storing data that is infrequently accessed and long-lived.

S3 Glacier | Azure Storage archive access tier

Archive storage has the lowest storage cost and higher data retrieval costs compared to hot and cool storage.

AWS Backup | Azure Backup

Back up and recover files and folders from the cloud, and provide offsite protection against data loss.

Hybrid storage

Storage Gateway | StorSimple

Integrates on-premises IT environments with cloud storage. Automates data management and storage, plus supports disaster recovery.

Bulk data transfer

AWS Import/Export Disk | Import/Export

A data transport solution that uses secure disks and appliances to transfer large amounts of data. Also offers data protection during transit.

AWS Import/Export Snowball, Snowball Edge, Snowmobile | Azure Data Box

Petabyte- to exabyte-scale data transport solution that uses secure data storage devices to transfer large amounts of data to and from Azure.

Web applications

Elastic Beanstalk | App Service

Managed hosting platform providing easy to use services for deploying and scaling web applications and services.

API Gateway | API Management

A turnkey solution for publishing APIs to external and internal consumers.

CloudFront | Azure Content Delivery Network

A global content delivery network that delivers audio, video, applications, images, and other files.

Global Accelerator | Azure Front Door

Easily join your distributed microservice architectures into a single global application using HTTP load balancing and path-based routing rules. Automate turning up new regions and scale-out with API-driven global actions, and independent fault-tolerance to your back end microservices in Azure—or anywhere.

Miscellaneous

Backend process logic

AWS Step Functions | Logic Apps

Cloud technology to build distributed applications using out-of-the-box connectors to reduce integration challenges. Connect apps, data and devices on-premises or in the cloud.

Enterprise application services

Amazon WorkMail, Amazon WorkDocs | Office 365

Fully integrated Cloud service providing communications, email, document management in the cloud and available on a wide variety of devices.

Gaming

GameLift, GameSparks | PlayFab

Managed services for hosting dedicated game servers.

Media transcoding

Elastic Transcoder | Media Services

Services that offer broadcast-quality video streaming services, including various transcoding technologies.

Workflow

Simple Workflow Service (SWF) | Logic Apps

Serverless technology for connecting apps, data and devices anywhere, whether on-premises or in the cloud for large ecosystems of SaaS and cloud-based connectors.

Hybrid

Outposts | Azure Stack

Azure Stack is a hybrid cloud platform that enables you to run Azure services in your company’s or service provider’s datacenter. As a developer, you can build apps on Azure Stack. You can then deploy them to either Azure Stack or Azure, or you can build truly hybrid apps that take advantage of connectivity between an Azure Stack cloud and Azure.

Source: AWS to Azure services comparison – Azure Architecture

AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner Exam Preparation: Questions and Answers Dump

AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner Exam
AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner Exam Prep App
AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner Exam Prep PWA App

Welcome to AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner Exam Preparation: Definition and Objectives, Top 100 Questions and Answers Dump, White papers, Courses, Labs and Training Materials, Exam info and details, References, Jobs, Others AWS Certificates

What is the AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner Exam?

The AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner Exam is an introduction to AWS services and the intention is to examine the candidates ability to define what the AWS cloud is and its global infrastructure. It provides an overview of AWS core services security aspects, pricing and support services. The main objective is to provide an overall understanding about the Amazon Web Services Cloud platform. The course helps you get the conceptual understanding of the AWS and can help you know about the basics of AWS and cloud computing, including the services, cases and benefits.

To succeed with the real exam, do not memorize the answers below. It is very important that you understand why a question is right or wrong and the concepts behind it by carefully reading the reference documents in the answers.

Top

AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner Exam Prep Questions and Answers (Get the Free Mobile App Here for a better mobile experience)

AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner Exam Prep

Below we are providing you with:

  • aws cloud practitioner exam questions
  • aws cloud practitioner sample questions
  • aws cloud practitioner exam dumps
  • aws cloud practitioner practice questions and answers
  • aws cloud practitioner practice exam questions and references

For auditing purposes, your company now wants to monitor all API activity for all regions in your AWS environment. What can you use to fulfill this new requirement?

  • A. For each region, enable CloudTrail and send all logs to a bucket in each region.
  • B. Enable CloudTrail for all regions.
  • C. Ensure one CloudTrail is enabled for all regions.
  • D. Use AWS Config to enable the trail for all regions.

Answer:

C. Ensure one CloudTrail is enabled for all regions.
Turn on CloudTrail for all regions in your environment and CloudTrail will deliver log files from all regions to one S3 bucket.
AWS CloudTrail is a service that enables governance, compliance, operational auditing, and risk auditing of your AWS account. With CloudTrail, you can log, continuously monitor, and retain account activity related to actions across your AWS infrastructure. CloudTrail provides event history of your AWS account activity, including actions taken through the AWS Management Console, AWS SDKs, command line tools, and other AWS services. This event history simplifies security analysis, resource change tracking, and troubleshooting.

Reference:
AWS CloudTrail

Top

What is the best solution to provide secure access to an S3 bucket not using the internet?

  • A. Use a VPN connection.
  • B. Use an Internet Gateway.
  • C. Use a VPC Endpoint to access S3.
  • D. Use a NAT Gateway.


Answer:

C. Use a VPC Endpoint to access S3.
A VPC endpoint enables you to privately connect your VPC to supported AWS services and VPC endpoint services powered by PrivateLink without requiring an internet gateway, NAT device, VPN connection, or AWS Direct Connect connection. Instances in your VPC do not require public IP addresses to communicate with resources in the service. Traffic between your VPC and the other service does not leave the Amazon network.

AWS PrivateLink simplifies the security of data shared with cloud-based applications by eliminating the exposure of data to the public Internet.

Reference:
VPC Endpoint

Top

In the AWS Shared Responsibility Model, which of the following are the responsibility of AWS?

  • A. Securing Edge Locations
  • B. Encrypting data
  • C. Password policies
  • D. Decomissioning data

Answer:

A. and D.
It is AWS responsibility to secure Edge locations and decommission the data.
AWS responsibility “Security of the Cloud” – AWS is responsible for protecting the infrastructure that runs all of the services offered in the AWS Cloud. This infrastructure is composed of the hardware, software, networking, and facilities that run AWS Cloud services.

Reference:
AWS Shared Responsibility Model

Top

You have EC2 instances running at 90% utilization and you expect this to continue for at least a year. What type of EC2 instance would you choose to ensure your cost stay at a minimum?

  • A. Dedicated host instances
  • B. On-demand instances
  • C. Spot instances
  • D. Reserved instances

Answer:

D. Reserved instances:
Reserved instances are the best choice for instances with continuous usage and offer a reduced cost because you purchase the instance for the entire year.
Amazon EC2 Reserved Instances (RI) provide a significant discount (up to 75%) compared to On-Demand pricing and provide a capacity reservation when used in a specific Availability Zone.

Reference:
AWS Reserved instances.

Top

What tool would you use to get an estimated monthly cost for your environment?

  • A. TCO Calculator
  • B. Simply Monthly Calculator
  • C. Cost Explorer
  • D. Consolidated Billing

Answer:

B. Simply Monthly Calculator:
The AWS Simple Monthly Calculator helps customers and prospects estimate their monthly AWS bill more efficiently. Using this tool, they can add, modify and remove services from their ‘bill’ and it will recalculate their estimated monthly charges automatically.

Reference:
AWS Simply Monthly Calculator

Top

How do you make sure your organization does not exceed its monthly budget?

  • A. Sign up for the free alert under filing preferences in the AWS Management Console.
  • B. Set a schedule to regularly review the Billing an Cost Management dashboard each month.
  • C. Create an email alert in AWS Budget
  • D. In CloudWatch, create an alarm that triggers each time the limit is exceeded.

Answer:

C. Create an email alert in AWS Budget.
AWS Budgets gives you the ability to set custom budgets that alert you when your costs or usage exceed (or are forecasted to exceed) your budgeted amount.
You can also use AWS Budgets to set reservation utilization or coverage targets and receive alerts when your utilization drops below the threshold you define. Reservation alerts are supported for Amazon EC2, Amazon RDS, Amazon Redshift, Amazon ElastiCache, and Amazon Elasticsearch reservations.

Reference:
AWS Budget.

Top

An Edge Location is a specialization AWS data centre that works with which services?

  • A. Lambda
  • B. CloudWatch
  • C. CloudFront
  • D. Route 53


Answer:

A. C. D. : Lambda, CloudFront and Route 53
Lambda@Edge lets you run Lambda functions to customize the content that CloudFront delivers, executing the functions in AWS locations closer to the viewer.
Amazon CloudFront is a web service that speeds up distribution of your static and dynamic web content, such as .html, .css, .js, and image files, to your users. CloudFront delivers your content through a worldwide network of data centers called edge locations. When a user requests content that you’re serving with CloudFront, the user is routed to the edge location that provides the lowest latency (time delay), so that content is delivered with the best possible performance.

CloudFront speeds up the distribution of your content by routing each user request through the AWS backbone network to the edge location that can best serve your content. Typically, this is a CloudFront edge server that provides the fastest delivery to the viewer. Using the AWS network dramatically reduces the number of networks that your users’ requests must pass through, which improves performance. Users get lower latency—the time it takes to load the first byte of the file—and higher data transfer rates.

You also get increased reliability and availability because copies of your files (also known as objects) are now held (or cached) in multiple edge locations around the world.

Reference:
AWS Edge Locations

Top

What is the preferred method of linking 2 AWS accounts?

  • A. AWS Organizations
  • B. Cost Explorer
  • C. VPC Peering
  • D. Consolidated billing

Answer:

A. AWS Organizations
AWS Organizations is an account management service that enables you to consolidate multiple AWS accounts into an organization that you create and centrally manage. AWSOrganizations includes account management and consolidated billing capabilities that enable you to better meet the budgetary, security, and compliance needs of your business.

Reference:
AWS Organizations.

Top

Which of the following service is most useful when a Disaster Recovery method is triggered in AWS.

  • A. Amazon Route 53
  • B. Amazon SNS
  • C. Amazon SQS
  • D. Amazon Inspector


Answer:

A. Route 53 is a domain name system service by AWS. When a Disaster does occur , it can be easy to switch to secondary sites using the Route53 service.
Amazon Route 53 is a highly available and scalable cloud Domain Name System (DNS) web service. It is designed to give developers and businesses an extremely reliable and cost effective way to route end users to Internet applications by translating names like www.example.com into the numeric IP addresses like 192.0.2.1 that
computers use to connect to each other. Amazon Route 53 is fully compliant with IPv6 as well.

Reference: AWS Route 53/

Top

Which of the following disaster recovery deployment mechanisms that has the highest downtime

  • A. Pilot light
  • B. Warm standby
  • C. Multi Site
  • D. Backup and Restore

Answer:

D. The below snapshot from the AWS Documentation shows the spectrum of the Disaster recovery methods. If you go to the further end of the spectrum you have the least time for downtime for the users.

AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner Exam: AWS Disaster Recovery Techniques

AWS Disaster Recovery Techniques

Reference: AWS Route 53/

Top

Your company is planning to host resources in the AWS Cloud. They want to use services which can be used to decouple resources hosted on the cloud. Which of the following services can help fulfil this requirement?

  • A. AWS EBS Volumes
  • B. AWS EBS Snapshots
  • C. AWS Glacier
  • D. AWS SQS

Answer:

D. AWS SQS: Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) offers a reliable, highly-scalable hosted queue for storing messages as they travel between applications or microservices. It moves data between distributed application components and helps you decouple these components.

Reference: AWS Simple Queue Service Developer Guive

Top

If you have a set of frequently accessed files that are used on a daily basis, what S3 storage class should you store them in?

  • A. Infrequent Access
  • B. Fast Access
  • C. Reduced Redundancy
  • D. Standard

Answer:

D. Standard: The Standard storage class should be used for files that you access on a daily or very frequent basis.

Reference: AWS storage-classes/

What is the availability and durability rating of S3 Standard Storage Class?

Choose the correct answer:

  • A. 99.999999999% Durability and 99.99% Availability
  • B. 99.999999999% Availability and 99.90% Durability
  • C. 99.999999999% Durability and 99.00% Availability
  • D. 99.999999999% Availability and 99.99% Durability

Answer:

A. 99.999999999% Durability and 99.99% Availability
S3 Standard Storage class has a rating of 99.999999999% durability (referred to as 11 nines) and 99.99% availability.

Reference: AWS storage classes/

Top

What AWS database is primarily used to analyze data using standard SQL formatting with compatibility for your existing business intelligence tools

  • A. Redshift
  • B. RDS
  • C. DynamoDB
  • D. ElastiCache

Answer:

A. Redshift is a database offering that is fully-managed and used for data warehousing and analytics, including compatibility with existing business intelligence tools.

Reference: AWS redshift/

Top

What are the benefits of DynamoDB?

Choose the 3 correct answers:

  • A. Single-digit millisecond latency.
  • B. Supports multiple known NoSQL database engines like MariaDB and Oracle NoSQL.
  • C. Supports both document and key-value store data models.
  • D. Automatic scaling of throughput capacity.

Answer:

A. C. D. DynamoDB does not use/support other NoSQL database engines. You only have access to use DynamoDB’s built-in engine.

Reference: AWS DynamoDB

Top

Which of the following are the benefits of AWS Organizations?

Choose the 2 correct answers:

  • A. Analyze cost before migrating to AWS.
  • B. Centrally manage access polices across multiple AWS accounts.
  • C. Automate AWS account creation and management.
  • D. Provide technical help (by AWS) for issues in your AWS account.

Answer:

B. and C.:
CENTRALLY MANAGE POLICIES ACROSS MULTIPLE AWS ACCOUNTS
AUTOMATE AWS ACCOUNT CREATION AND MANAGEMENT
CONTROL ACCESS TO AWS SERVICES
CONSOLIDATE BILLING ACROSS MULTIPLE AWS ACCOUNTS

Reference: AWS organizations/

There is a requirement hosting a set of servers in the Cloud for a short period of 3 months. Which of the following types of instances should be chosen to be cost effective.

  • A. Spot Instances
  • B. On-Demand
  • C. No Upfront costs Reserved
  • D. Partial Upfront costs Reserved

Answer:

B. Since the requirement is just for 3 months, then the best cost effective option is to use On-Demand Instances.

Reference: AWS pricing on-demand/

Top

Which of the following is not a disaster recovery deployment technique.

  • A. Pilot light
  • B. Warm standby
  • C. Single Site
  • D. Multi-Site

Answer:

C. The following figure shows a spectrum for the four scenarios, arranged by how quickly a system can be available to users after a DR event.

AWS Disaster Recovery Techniques
AWS Disaster Recovery Techniques

Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/blogs/aws/new-whitepaper-use-aws-for-disaster-recovery/

Top

Which of the following are attributes to the costing for using the Simple Storage Service. Choose 2 answers from the options given below

  • A. The storage class used for the objects stored.
  • B. Number of S3 buckets.
  • C. The total size in gigabytes of all objects stored.
  • D. Using encryption in S3

Answer:

A. and C: Below is a snapshot of the costing calculator for AWS S3.

AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner Exam: S3 storage cost estimator
Amazon S3 is storage for the Internet. It is designed to make web-scale computing easier for developers.

Reference: http://calculator.s3.amazonaws.com/index.html ; S3 storage classes

What endpoints are possible to send messages to with Simple Notification Service?

Choose the 3 correct answers:

  • A. SQS
  • B. SMS
  • C. FTP
  • D. Lambda

Answer:

Top

What service helps you to aggregate logs from your EC2 instance? Choose one answer from the options below:

  • A. SQS
  • B. S3
  • C. Cloudtrail
  • D. Cloudwatch Logs


Answer:

D. You can use Amazon CloudWatch Logs to monitor, store, and access your log files from Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud (Amazon EC2) instances, AWS CloudTrail, and other sources. You can then retrieve the associated log data from CloudWatch Log.

Reference: AWS CloudWatch Logs

Top

A company is deploying a new two-tier web application in AWS. The company wants to store their most frequently used data so that the response time for the application is improved. Which AWS service provides the solution for the company’s requirements?

  • A. MySQL Installed on two Amazon EC2 Instances in a single Availability Zone
  • B. Amazon RDS for MySQL with Multi-AZ
  • C. Amazon ElastiCache
  • D. Amazon DynamoDB

Answer:

C. Amazon ElastiCache is a web service that makes it easy to deploy, operate, and scale an in-memory data store or cache in the cloud. The service improves the performance of web applications by allowing you to retrieve information from fast, managed, in-memory data stores, instead of relying entirely on slower disk-based databases.

Reference: AWS elasticache/

Top

You have a distributed application that periodically processes large volumes of data across multiple Amazon EC2 Instances. The application is designed to recover gracefully from Amazon EC2 instance failures. You are required to accomplish this task in the most cost-effective way. Which of the following will meet
your requirements?

    • A. Spot Instances
    • B. Reserved Instances
    • C. Dedicated Instances

On-Demand Instances

Answer:

A. When you think of cost effectiveness, you can either have to choose Spot or Reserved instances. Now when you have a regular processing job, the best is to use spot instances and since your application is designed recover gracefully from Amazon EC2 instance failures, then even if you lose the Spot instance , there is no issue because your application can recover.

Reference: AWS EC2 spot instances

Top

Which of the following features is associated with a Subnet in a VPC to protect against Incoming traffic requests?

  • A. AWS Inspector
  • B. Subnet Groups
  • C. Security Groups
  • D. NACL

Answer:

D. A network access control list (ACL) is an optional layer of security for your VPC that acts as a firewall for controlling traffic in and out of one or more subnets. You might set up network ACLs with rules similar to your security groups in order to add an additional layer of security to your VPC.

Reference: AWS VPC ACLs

Top

A company is deploying a two-tier, highly available web application to AWS. Which service provides durable storage for static content while utilizing Overall CPU resources for the web tier?

  • A. Amazon EBC volume.
  • B. Amazon S3
  • C. Amazon EC2 instance store
  • D. Amazon RDS instance

Answer:

B. Amazon S3 is the default storage service that should be considered for companies. It provides durable storage for all static content.

Reference: S3 faqs

Top

What are characteristics of Amazon S3?
Choose 2 answers from the options given below.

  • A. S3 allows you to store objects of virtually unlimited size.
  • B. S3 allows you to store unlimited amounts of data.
  • C. S3 should be used to host relational database.
  • D. Objects are directly accessible via a URL.

Answer:

B. and D.: Each object does have a limitation in S3, but you can store virtually unlimited amounts of data. Also each object gets a directly accessible URL

Reference: AWS s3 faqs

Top

When working on the costing for on-demand EC2 instances , which are the following are attributes which determine the costing of the EC2 Instance. Choose 3 answers from the options given below

  • A. Instance Type
  • B. AMI Type
  • C. Region
  • D. Edge location


Answer:

A. B. C. : See components making up the pricing below.

AWS AMI Pricing
AWS AMI Pricing

Reference: AWS ec2 pricing on-demand/

Top

You have a mission-critical application which must be globally available at all times. If this is the case, which of the below deployment mechanisms would you employ

  • A. Deployment to multiple edge locations
  • B. Deployment to multiple Availability Zones
  • D. Deployment to multiple Data Centers
  • D. Deployment to multiple Regions

Answer:

D. Regions represent different geographic locations and it is best to host your application across multiple regions for disaster recovery.

Reference: AWS regions availability zones

Top

Which of the following are right principles when designing cloud based systems. Choose 2 answers from the options below

  • A. Build Tightly-coupled components
  • B. Build loosely-coupled components
  • C. Assume everything will fail
  • D. Use as many services as possible

Answer:

B. and C. Always build components which are loosely coupled. This is so that even if one component does fail, the entire system does not fail. Also if you build with the assumption that everything will fail, then you will ensure that the right measures are taken to build a highly available and fault tolerant system.

Reference: AWS Well architected networks

Top

You have 2 accounts in your AWS account. One for the Dev and the other for QA. All are part of
consolidated billing. The master account has purchase 3 reserved instances. The Dev department is currently using 2 reserved instances. The QA team is planning on using 3 instances which of the same instance type. What is the pricing tier of the instances that can be used by the QA Team?

  • A. No Reserved and 3 on-demand
  • B. One Reserved and 2 on-demand
  • C. Two Reserved and 1 on-demand
  • D. Three Reserved and no on-demand

Answer:

B. Since all are a part of consolidating billing, the pricing of reserved instances can be shared by All. And since 2 are already used by the Dev team , another one can be used by the QA team. The rest of the instances can be on-demand instances.

Reference: AWS ec2 pricing reserved instances/

Top

Which one of the following features is normally present in all of AWS Support plans

  • A. 24/7 access to Customer Service
  • B. Access to all features in the Trusted Advisor
  • C. A technical Account Manager
  • D. A dedicated support person

Answer:

A.

AWS Support plans
AWS Support plans

Reference: AWS premium support compare plans

Top

Which of the following storage mechanisms can be used to store messages effectively which can be used across distributed systems?

  • A. Amazon Glacier
  • B. Amazon EBS Volumes
  • C. Amazon EBS Snapshots
  • D. Amazon SQS

Answer:

D. Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) offers a reliable, highly-scalable hosted queue for storing messages as they travel between applications or microservices. It moves data between distributed application components and helps you decouple these components.

Reference: AWS Simple Queue Service

Top

You are exploring what services AWS has off-hand. You have a large number of data sets that need to be processed. Which of the following services can help fulfil this requirement.

  • A. EMR
  • B. S3
  • C. Glacier
  • D. Storage Gateway


Answer:

A. Amazon EMR helps you analyze and process vast amounts of data by distributing the computational work across a cluster of virtual servers running in the AWS Cloud. The cluster is managed using an open-source framework called Hadoop. Amazon EMR lets you focus on crunching or analyzing your data without having to worry about time-consuming setup, management, and tuning of Hadoop clusters or the compute capacity they rely on.

Reference: AWS Emr

Top

Which of the following services allows you to analyze EC2 Instances against pre-defined security templates to check for vulnerabilities

  • A. AWS Trusted Advisor
  • B. AWS Inspector
  • C. AWS WAF
  • D. AWS Shield

Answer:

B. Amazon Inspector enables you to analyze the behaviour of your AWS resources and helps you to identify potential security issues. Using Amazon Inspector, you can define a collection of AWS resources that you want to include in an assessment target. You can then create an assessment template and launch a security
assessment run of this target.

Reference: AWS inspector introduction

Top

Your company is planning to offload some of the batch processing workloads on to AWS. These jobs can be interrupted and resumed at any time. Which of the following instance types would be the most cost effective to use for this purpose.

  • A. On-Demand
  • B. Spot
  • C. Full Upfront Reserved
  • D. Partial Upfront Reserved

Answer:

B. Spot Instances are a cost-effective choice if you can be flexible about when your applications run and if your applications can be interrupted. For example, Spot Instances are well-suited for data analysis, batch jobs, background processing, and optional tasks

Reference: AWS Spot Instances

Top

Which of the following is not a category recommendation given by the AWS Trusted Advisor?

  • A. Security
  • B. High Availability
  • C. Performance
  • D. Fault tolerance

Answer:

B.

AWS Trusted advisor

Reference: AWS Trust Advisor

Top

Which of the below cannot be used to get data onto Amazon Glacier.

  • A. AWS Glacier API
  • B. AWS Console
  • C. AWS Glacier SDK
  • D. AWS S3 Lifecycle policies

Answer:

B. Note that the AWS Console cannot be used to upload data onto Glacier. The console can only be used to create a Glacier vault which can be used to upload the data.

Reference: Uploading an archive in AWS

Top

Which of the following from AWS can be used to transfer petabytes of data from on-premise locations to the AWS Cloud.

  • A. AWS Import/Export
  • B. AWS EC2
  • C. AWS Snowball
  • D. AWS Transfer


Answer:

C. Snowball is a petabyte-scale data transport solution that uses secure appliances to transfer large amounts of data& into and out of the AWS cloud. Using Snowball addresses common challenges with large-scale data transfers including high network costs, long transfer times, and security concerns. Transferring data with Snowball is simple, fast, secure, and can be as little as one-fifth the cost of high-speed Internet.

Reference: AWS snowball

Top

Which of the following services allows you to analyze EC2 Instances against pre-defined security templates to check for vulnerabilities

  • A. AWS Trusted Advisor
  • B. AWS Inspector
  • C. AWS WAF
  • D. AWS Shield

Answer:

B. Amazon Inspector enables you to analyze the behavior of your AWS resources and helps you to identify potential security issues. Using Amazon Inspector, you can define a collection of AWS resources that you want to include in an assessment target. You can then create an assessment template and launch a security
assessment run of this target.

Reference: AWS Inspector

Top

Your company wants to move an existing Oracle database to the AWS Cloud. Which of the following services can help facilitate this move.

  • A. AWS Database Migration Service
  • B. AWS VM Migration Service
  • C. AWS Inspector
  • D. AWS Trusted Advisor

Answer:

A. AWS Database Migration Service helps you migrate databases to AWS quickly and securely. The source database remains fully operational during the migration, minimizing downtime to applications that rely on the database. The AWS Database Migration Service can migrate your data to and from most widely used commercial and open source databases.

Reference: AWS dms

Top

Which of the following features of AWS RDS allows for offloading reads of the database.

  • A. Cross region replication
  • B. Creating Read Replica’s
  • C. Using snapshots
  • D. Using Multi-AZ feature

Answer:

B. You can reduce the load on your source DB Instance by routing read queries from your applications to the read replica. Read replicas allow you to elastically scale out beyond the capacity constraints of a single DB instance for read-heavy database workloads.

Reference: AWS read replicas

Top

Which of the following does AWS perform on its behalf for EBS volumes to make it less prone to failure?

  • A. Replication of the volume across Availability Zones
  • B. Replication of the volume in the same Availability Zone
  • C. Replication of the volume across Regions
  • D. Replication of the volume across Edge locations


Answer:

B. When you create an EBS volume in an Availability Zone, it is automatically replicated within that zone to prevent data loss due to failure of any single hardware component

Reference: AWS EBS Volumes

Top

Your company is planning to host a large e-commerce application on the AWS Cloud. One of their major concerns is Internet attacks such as DDos attacks. Which of the following services can help mitigate this concern. Choose 2 answers from the options given below

  • A. A. Cloudfront
  • B. AWS Shield
  • C. C. AWS EC2
  • D. AWS Config


Answer:

A. and B. : One of the first techniques to mitigate DDoS attacks is to minimize the surface area that can be attacked thereby limiting the options for attackers and allowing you to build protections in a single place. We want to ensure that we do not expose our application or resources to ports, protocols or applications from where they do not expect any communication. Thus, minimizing the possible points of attack and letting us concentrate our mitigation efforts. In some cases, you can do this by placing your computation resources behind Content Distribution
Networks (CDNs), Load Balancers and restricting direct Internet traffic to certain parts of your infrastructure
like your database servers. In other cases, you can use firewalls or Access Control Lists (ACLs) to control what traffic reaches your applications.

Reference: ddos attack protection/

Top

Which of the following are 2 ways that AWS allows to link accounts

  • A. Consolidating billing
  • B. AWS Organizations
  • C. Cost Explorer
  • D. IAM

Answer:

A. and B. : You can use the consolidated billing feature in AWS Organizations to consolidate payment for multiple AWS accounts or multiple AISPL accounts. With consolidated billing, you can see a combined view of AWS charges incurred by all of your accounts. You also can get a cost report for each member account that is associated with your master account. Consolidated billing is offered at no additional charge.

Reference: AWS Consolidated billing

Top

Which of the following helps in DDos protection. Choose 2 answers from the options given below

  • A. Cloudfront
  • B. AWS Shield
  • C. AWS EC2
  • D. AWS Config


Answer:

A. and B. : One of the first techniques to mitigate DDoS attacks is to minimize the surface area that can be attacked thereby limiting the options for attackers and allowing you to build protections in a single place. We want to ensure that we do not expose our application or resources to ports, protocols or applications from where they do not expect any communication. Thus, minimizing the possible points of attack and letting us concentrate our mitigation efforts. In some cases, you can do this by placing your computation resources behind; Content Distribution Networks (CDNs), Load Balancers and restricting direct Internet traffic to certain parts of your infrastructure like your database servers. In other cases, you can use firewalls or Access Control Lists (ACLs) to control what traffic reaches your applications.

Reference: AWS shield – ddos attack protection/

Top

Which of the following can be used to call AWS services from programming languages

  • A. AWS SDK
  • B. AWS Console
  • C. AWS CLI
  • D. AWS IAM

Answer:

AWS SDK can be plugged in for various programming languages. Using the SDK you can then call the required AWS services.

Reference: AWS tools

A company wants to host a self-managed database in AWS. How would you ideally implement this solution?

  • A. Using the AWS DynamoDB service
  • B. Using the AWS RDS service
  • C. Hosting a database on an EC2 Instance
  • D. Using the Amazon Aurora service

Answer:

C. If you want a self-managed database, that means you want complete control over the database engine and the underlying infrastructure. In such a case you need to host the database on an EC2 Instance

Reference: AWS ec2

Top

When creating security groups, which of the following is a responsibility of the customer. Choose 2 answers from the options given below.

  • A. Giving a name and description for the security group
  • B. Defining the rules as per the customer requirements.
  • C. Ensure the rules are applied immediately
  • D. Ensure the security groups are linked to the Elastic Network interface

Answer:

A. and B. : When you define security rules for EC2 Instances, you give a name, description and write the rules for the security group

Reference: AWS using Network Security Groups

Top

There is a requirement to host a database server for a minimum period of one year. Which of the following would result in the least cost?

  • A. Spot Instances
  • B. On-Demand
  • C. No Upfront costs Reserved
  • D. Partial Upfront costs Reserved


Answer:

D. : If the database is going to be used for a minimum of one year at least , then it is better to get Reserved Instances. You can save on costs , and if you use a partial upfront options , you can get a better discount

Reference: AWS Reserved Instances

Top

which of the below can be used to import data into Amazon Glacier?
Choose 3 answers from the options given below:

  • A. AWS Glacier API
  • B. AWS Console
  • C. AWS Glacier SDK
  • D. AWS S3 Lifecycle policies

Answer:

A. C. and D. : The AWS Console cannot be used to upload data onto Glacier. The console can only be used to create a Glacier vault which can be used to upload the data.

Reference: Uploading an archive in AWS

Top

Which of the following can be used to secure EC2 Instances hosted in AWS. Choose 2 answers

  • A. Usage of Security Groups
  • B. Usage of AMI’s
  • C. Usage of Network Access Control Lists
  • D. Usage of the Internet gateway

Answer:

A and C: Security groups acts as a virtual firewall for your instance to control inbound and outbound traffic. Network access control list (ACL) is an optional layer of security for your VPC that acts as a firewall for
controlling traffic in and out of one or more subnets.

Reference: VPC Security Groups and Network Access Control List

Top

Which of the following can be used to host virtual servers on AWS

  • A. AWS IAM
  • B. AWS Server
  • C. AWS EC2
  • D. AWS Regions

Answer:

C. AWS EC2

Reference: AWS ec2

Top

You plan to deploy an application on AWS. This application needs to be PCI Compliant. Which of the below steps are needed to ensure the compliance? Choose 2 answers from the below list:

  • A. Choose AWS services which are PCI Compliant
  • B. Ensure the right steps are taken during application development for PCI Compliance
  • C. Encure the AWS Services are made PCI Compliant
  • D. Do an audit after the deployment of the application for PCI Compliance.

Answer:

A. and B.

Reference: pci dss level-1 faqs/

Top

Top

Which tool can you use to forecast your AWS spending?

  • A. AWS organizations
  • B. Amazon Dev pay
  • C. AWS Trusted Advisor
  • D. AWS Cost explorer

Answer:

D. AWS Cost Explorer lets you dive deeper into your cost and usage data to identify trends, pinpoint cost drivers, and detect anomalies.

Reference: AWS Cost Explorer Docs

The Trusted Advisor service provides insight regarding which four categories of an AWS account?

  • A. Security, fault tolerance, high availability, performance and Service Limits
  • B. Security, access control, high availability, performance and Service Limits
  • C. Performance, cost optimization, Security, fault tolerance and Service Limits
  • D. Performance, cost optimization, Access Control, Connectivity, and Service Limits

Answer:

C. Performance, cost optimization, Security, fault tolerance and Service Limits

Reference: AWS trusted advisor

Top

As per the AWS Acceptable Use Policy, penetration testing of EC2 instances

  • A. May be performed by AWS, and will be performed by AWS upon customer request
  • B. May be performed by AWS, and is periodically performed by AWS
  • C. Are expressly prohibited under all circumtances
  • D. May be performed by the customer on their own instances with prior authorization from AWS
  • E. May be performed by the customer on their own instances, only if performed from EC2 instances


Answer:

D. You need to take authorization from AWS before doing a penetration test on EC2 instances.

Reference: AWS pen testing

Top

What is the AWS feature that enables fast, easy, and secure transfers of files over long distances between your client and your Amazon S3 bucket

  • A. File Transfer
  • B. HTTP Transfer
  • C. Transfer Acceleration
  • D. S3 Acceleration

Answer:

C. Transfer Acceleration

Reference: AWS transfer acceleration examples

Top

What best describes an AWS region?

Choose the correct answer:

  • A. The physical networking connections between Availability Zones.
  • B. A specific location where an AWS data center is located.
  • C. A collection of DNS servers.
  • D. An isolated collection of AWS Availability Zones, of which there are many placed all around the world.

Answer:

D: An AWS region is an isolated geographical area that is is comprised of three or more AWS Availability Zones.

Reference:Concepts Regions And AvailabilityZones

Top

Question: Which of the following is a factor when calculating Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) for the AWS Cloud?

  • A. The number of servers migrated to AWS
  • B. The number of users migrated to AWS
  • C. The number of passwords migrated to AWS
  • D. The number of keys migrated to AWS


Answer:

A. Running servers will incur costs. The number of running servers is one factor of Server Costs; a key component of AWS’s Total Cost of Ownership (TCO). Reference: AWS cost calculator

Top

Which AWS Services can be used to store files? Choose 2 answers from the options given below:

  • A. Amazon CloudWatch
  • B. Amazon Simple Storage Service (Amazon S3)
  • C. Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS)
  • D. AWS COnfig
  • D. AWS Amazon Athena

Answer:

B. and C. Amazon S3 is a Object storage built to store and retrieve any amount of data from anywhere. Amazon Elastic Block Store is a Persistent block storage for Amazon EC2.

Reference: AWS s3 and AWS EBS

Question: What best describes Amazon Web Services (AWS)?

Choose the correct answer:

  • A. AWS is the cloud.
  • B. AWS only provides compute and storage services.
  • C. AWS is a cloud services provider.
  • D. None of the above.

Answer:

C: AWS is defined as a cloud services provider. They provide hundreds of services of which compute and storage are included (not not limited to).
Reference: AWS

Question: Which AWS service can be used as a global content delivery network (CDN) service?

  • A. Amazon SES
  • B. Amazon CouldTrail
  • C. Amazon CloudFront
  • D. Amazon S3

Answer:

C: Amazon CloudFront is a web service that gives businesses and web application developers an easy
and cost effective way to distribute content with low latency and high data transfer speeds. Like other AWS services, Amazon CloudFront is a self-service, pay-per-use offering, requiring no long term commitments or minimum fees. With CloudFront, your files are delivered to end-users using a global network of edge locations.Reference: AWS cloudfront

Top

What best describes the concept of fault tolerance?

Choose the correct answer:

  • A. The ability for a system to withstand a certain amount of failure and still remain functional.
  • B. The ability for a system to grow in size, capacity, and/or scope.
  • C. The ability for a system to be accessible when you attempt to access it.
  • D. The ability for a system to grow and shrink based on demand.

Answer:

A: Fault tolerance describes the concept of a system (in our case a web application) to have failure in some of its components and still remain accessible (highly available). Fault tolerant web applications will have at least two web servers (in case one fails).

Reference:Designing fault tolerant applications/

Question: The firm you work for is considering migrating to AWS. They are concerned about cost and the initial investment needed. Which of the following features of AWS pricing helps lower the initial investment amount needed? Choose 2 answers from the options given below:

  • A. The ability to choose the lowest cost vendor.
  • B. The ability to pay as you go
  • C. No upfront costs
  • D. Discounts for upfront payments

Answer:

B and C: The best features of moving to the AWS Cloud is: No upfront cost and The ability to pay as you go where the customer only pays for the resources needed. Reference: AWS pricing

Top

What best describes the concept of elasticity?

Choose the correct answer:

  • A. The ability for a system to grow in size, capacity, and/or scope.
  • B. The ability for a system to grow and shrink based on demand.
  • C. The ability for a system to withstand a certain amount of failure and still remain functional.
  • D. ability for a system to be accessible when you attempt to access it.

Answer:

B: Elasticity (think of a rubber band) defines a system that can easily (and cost-effectively) grow and shrink based on required demand.

Reference:Cost optimization automating elasticity

Question: Your company has
started using AWS. Your IT Security team is concerned with the
security of hosting resources in the Cloud. Which AWS service provides security optimization recommendations that could help the IT Security team secure resources using AWS?

  • A. AWS API Gateway
  • B. Reserved Instances
  • C. AWS Trusted Advisor
  • D. AWS Spot Instances


Answer:

C: An online resource to help you reduce cost, increase performance, and improve security by optimizing your AWS environment, Trusted Advisor provides real time guidance to help you provision your resources following AWS best practices. Reference: AWS trusted advisor

What is the relationship between AWS global infrastructure and the concept of high availability?

Choose the correct answer:

  • A. AWS is centrally located in one location and is subject to widespread outages if something happens at that one location.
  • B. AWS regions and Availability Zones allow for redundant architecture to be placed in isolated parts of the world.
  • C. Each AWS region handles a different AWS services, and you must use all regions to fully use AWS.
  • D. None of the above

Answer

B: As an AWS user, you can create your applications infrastructure and duplicate it. By placing duplicate infrastructure in multiple regions, high availability is created because if one region fails you have a backup (in a another region) to use.

Reference:RDS Concepts MultiAZ

Question: You are hosting a number of EC2 Instances on AWS. You are looking to monitor CPU Utilization on the Instance. Which service would you use to collect and track performance metrics for AWS services?

  • A. Amazon CloudFront
  • B. Amazon CloudSearch
  • C. Amazon CloudWatch
  • D. AWS Managed Services

Top

Answer:

C: Amazon CloudWatch is a monitoring service for AWS cloud resources and the applications you run on AWS. You can use Amazon CloudWatch to collect and track metrics, collect and monitor log files, set alarms, and automatically react to changes in your AWS resources. Reference: AWS cloudwatch/

Question: Which of the following support plans give access to all the checks in the Trusted Advisor service. Choose 2 answers from the options given below:

  • A. Basic
  • B. Business
  • C. Enterprise

Answer:

Question: Which of the following in AWS maps to a separate geographic location?

  • A. AWS Region
  • B. AWS Data Centers
  • C. AWS Availability Zone

Answer:

A: Amazon cloud computing resources are hosted in multiple locations world-wide. These locations are composed of AWS Regions and Availability Zones. Each AWS Region is a separate geographic area. Reference: AWS Regions And Availability Zone

Top

What best describes the concept of scalability?

Choose the correct answer:

  • A. The ability for a system to grow and shrink based on demand.
  • B. The ability for a system to grow in size, capacity, and/or scope.
  • C. The ability for a system be be accessible when you attempt to access it.
  • D. The ability for a system to withstand a certain amount of failure and still remain functional.


Answer

B: Scalability refers to the concept of a system being able to easily (and cost-effectively) scale UP. For web applications, this means the ability to easily add server capacity when demand requires.

Reference:AWS autoscaling

Question: If you wanted to monitor all events in your AWS account, which of the below services would you use?

  • A. AWS CloudWatch
  • B. AWS CloudWatch logs
  • C. AWS Config
  • D. AWS CloudTrail

Answer:

D: AWS CloudTrail is a service that enables governance, compliance, operational auditing, and risk
auditing of your AWS account. With CloudTrail, you can log, continuously monitor, and retain account activity related to actions across your AWS infrastructure. CloudTrail provides event history of your AWS account activity, including actions taken through the AWS Management Console, AWS SDKs, command line tools, and other AWS services. This event history simplifies security analysis, resource change tracking, and troubleshooting. Reference: Cloudtrail

Top

What are the four primary benefits of using the cloud/AWS?

Choose the correct answer:

  • A. Fault tolerance, scalability, elasticity, and high availability.
  • B. Elasticity, scalability, easy access, limited storage.
  • C. Fault tolerance, scalability, sometimes available, unlimited storage
  • D. Unlimited storage, limited compute capacity, fault tolerance, and high availability.

Answer:

A: Fault tolerance, scalability, elasticity, and high availability are the four primary benefits of AWS/the cloud.

What best describes a simplified definition of the “cloud”?

Choose the correct answer:

  • A. All the computers in your local home network.
  • B. Your internet service provider
  • C. A computer located somewhere else that you are utilizing in some capacity.
  • D. An on-premise data center that your company owns.

Answer

D: The simplest definition of the cloud is a computer that is located somewhere else that you are utilizing in some capacity. AWS is a cloud services provider, as the provide access to computers they own (located at AWS data centers), that you use for various purposes.

Top

Question: Your development team is planning to host a development environment on the cloud. This consists of EC2 and RDS instances. This environment will probably only be required for 2 months. Which types of instances would you use for this purpose?

  • A. On-Demand
  • B. Spot
  • C. Reserved
  • D. Dedicated

Answer:

A: The best and cost effective option would be to use On-Demand Instances. The AWS documentation gives the following additional information on On-Demand EC2 Instances. With On-Demand instances you only pay for
EC2 instances you use. The use of On-Demand instances frees you from the costs and complexities of planning, purchasing, and maintaining hardware and transforms what are commonly large fixed costs into much smaller variable costs. Reference: AWS ec2 pricing on-demand

Question: Which of the following can be used to secure EC2 Instances?

  • A. Security Groups
  • B. EC2 Lists
  • C. AWS Configs
  • D. AWS CloudWatch


Answer:

A: security group< acts as a virtual firewall for your instance to control inbound and outbound traffic. When you launch an instance in a VPC, you can assign up to five security groups to the instance. Security groups act at the instance level, not the subnet level. Therefore, each instance in a subnet in your VPC could be assigned to a different set of security groups. If you don’t specify a particular group at launch time, the instance is automatically assigned to the default security group for the VPC. Reference: VPC Security Groups

Exam Topics:

The AWS Cloud Practitioner exam is broken down into 4 domains

  • Cloud Concepts
  • Security
  • Technology
  • Billing and Pricing.

What is the purpose of a DNS server?

Choose the correct answer:

  • A. To act as an internet search engine.
  • B. To protect you from hacking attacks.
  • C. To convert common language domain names to IP addresses.
  • D. To serve web application content.

Answer:

C: Domain name system servers act as a “third party” that provides the service of converting common language domain names to IP addresses (which are required for a web browser to properly make a request for web content).

Top

What best describes the concept of high availability?

Choose the correct answer:

  • A. The ability for a system to grow in size, capacity, and/or scope.
  • B. The ability for a system to withstand a certain amount of failure and still remain functional.
  • C. The ability for a system to grow and shrink based on demand.
  • D. The ability for a system to be accessible when you attempt to access it.

Answer:

D: High availability refers to the concept that something will be accessible when you try to access it. An object or web application is “highly available” when it is accessible a vast majority of the time.

Top

What is the major difference between AWS’s RDS and DynamoDB database services?

Choose the correct answer:

  • A. RDS offers NoSQL database options, and DynamoDB offers SQL database options.
  • B. RDS offers one SQL database option, and DynamoDB offers many NoSQL database options.
  • C. RDS offers SQL database options, and DynamoDB offers a NoSQL database option.
  • D. None of the above

Answer:

C. RDS is a SQL database service (that offers several database engine options), and DynamoDB is a NoSQL database option that only offers one NoSQL engine.

Reference:

What are two open source in-memory engines supported by ElastiCache?

Choose the 2 correct answers:

  • A. CacheIt
  • B. Aurora
  • C. MemcacheD
  • D. Redis

Answer:

C. and D. Redis, MemcacheD

Reference: AWS Elasticache/

Top

What AWS database service is used for data warehousing of petabytes of data?

Choose the correct answer:

  • A. RDS
  • B. Elasticache
  • C. Redshift
  • D. DynamoDB


Answer:

C. Redshift is a fully-managed data warehouse that is perfect for storing petabytes worth of data.

Reference: AWS Redshift

Which AWS service uses a combination of publishers and subscribers?

Choose the correct answer:

  • A. Lambda
  • B. RDS
  • C. EC2
  • D. SNS

Answer:

D. In SNS, there are two types of clients: publishers and subscribers. Publishers send the message, and subscribers receive the message.

Reference: AWS SNS

What SQL database engine options are available in RDS?

Choose the 3 correct answers:

  • A. MySQL
  • B. MongoDB
  • C. PostgreSQL
  • D. MariaDB

Answer:

A. C. and D. RDS offers the following SQL options: Aurora MySQL MariaDB PostgreSQL Oracle Microsoft SQLServer

Reference:

What is the name of AWS’s RDS SQL database engine?

Choose the correct answer:

  • A. Lightsail
  • B. Aurora
  • C. MySQL
  • D. SNS

Answer:

B. AWS created their own custom SQL database engine, which is called Aurora.

Reference: AWS Aurora

Under what circumstances would you choose to use the AWS service CloudTrail?

Choose the correct answer:

  • A. When you want to log what actions various IAM users are taking in your AWS account.
  • B. When you want a serverless compute platform.
  • C. When you want to collect and view resource metrics.
  • D. When you want to send SMS notifications based on events that occur in your account.

Answer:

A. When you want to log what actions various IAM users are taking in your AWS account.

Reference: AWS Cloudtrail

If you want to monitor the average CPU usage of your EC2 instances, which AWS service should you use?

Choose the correct answer:

  • A. CloudMonitor
  • B. CloudTrail
  • C. CloudWatch
  • D. None of the above

Answer:

C. CloudWatch is used to collect, view, and track metrics for resources (such as EC2 instances) in your AWS account.

Reference: AWS CloudWatch

What is AWS’s relational database service?

Choose the correct answer:

  • A. ElastiCache
  • B. DymamoDB
  • C. RDS
  • D. Redshift

Answer:

C. RDS offers SQL database options – otherwise known as relational databases.

Reference: AWS RDS

Top

If you want to have SMS or email notifications sent to various members of your department with status updates on resources in your AWS account, what service should you choose?

Choose the correct answer:

  • A. SNS
  • B. GetSMS
  • C. RDS
  • D. STS


Answer:

A. Simple Notification Service (SNS) is what publishes messages to SMS and/or email endpoints.

Reference: AWS SNS

AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner Exam Whitepapers:

AWS has provided whitepapers to help you understand the technical concepts. Below are the recommended whitepapers.

Top

Online Training and Labs for AWS Cloud Certified Practitioner Exam

Top

AWS Cloud Practitioners Jobs

Top

AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner Exam info and details, How To:

The AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner Exam is a multiple choice, multiple answer exam. Here is the Exam Overview:

Top

Additional Information for reference

Below are some useful reference links that would help you to learn about AWS Practitioner Exam.

Other Relevant and Recommended AWS Certifications

AWS Certification Exams Roadmap
AWS Certification Exams Roadmap

Top

Other AWS Facts and Summaries and Questions/Answers Dump