Top 30 AWS Certified Developer Associate Exam Tips

AWS Certified Developer Associate Exam Prep

Top 30 AWS Certified Developer Associate Exam Tips

AWS Certified Developer Associate Exam Prep Urls

Get the free app at: android: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.awscertdevassociateexampreppro.enoumen

iOs: https://apps.apple.com/ca/app/aws-certified-developer-assoc/id1511211095

PRO version with mock exam android: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.awscertdevassociateexampreppro.enoumen

PRO version with mock exam ios: https://apps.apple.com/ca/app/aws-certified-dev-ass-dva-c01/id1506519319t

12

What to study: AMAZON CLOUDFRONT  
AWS topics for DVA-C01: AMAZON CLOUDFRONT

18

Know what instance types can be launched from which types of AMIs, and which instance types require an HVM AMI
AWS HVM AMI

19

Have a good understanding of how Route53 supports all of the different DNS record types, and when you would use certain ones over others.
Route 53 supports all of the different DNS record types

20

Know which services have native encryption at rest within the region, and which do not.
AWS Services with native Encryption at rest

21

Kinesis Sharding:
#AWS Kinesis Sharding

22

Handling SSL Certificates in ELB ( Wildcard certificate vs SNI )
#AWS Handling SSL Certificates in ELB ( Wildcard certificate vs SNI )

23

Different types of Aurora Endpoints
#AWS Different types of Aurora Endpoints

24

The Default Termination Policy for Auto Scaling Group (Oldest launch configuration vs Instance Protection)
#AWS Default Termination Policy for Auto Scaling Group

25

Use AWS Cheatsheets – I also found the cheatsheets provided by Tutorials Dojo very helpful. In my opinion, it is better than Jayendrapatil Patil’s blog since it contains more updated information that complements your review notes.
#AWS Cheat Sheet

26

Watch this exam readiness 3hr video, it very recent webinar this provides what is expected in the exam.
#AWS Exam Prep Video

27

Start off watching Ryan’s videos. Try and completely focus on the hands on. Take your time to understand what you are trying to learn and achieve in those LAB Sessions.
#AWS Exam Prep Video

28

Do not rush into completing the videos. Take your time and hone the basics. Focus and spend a lot of time for the back bone of AWS infrastructure – Compute/EC2 section, Storage (S3/EBS/EFS), Networking (Route 53/Load Balancers), RDS, VPC, Route 3. These sections are vast, with lot of concepts to go over and have loads to learn. Trust me you will need to thoroughly understand each one of them to ensure you pass the certification comfortably.
#AWS Exam Prep Video

29

Make sure you go through resources section and also AWS documentation for each components. Go over FAQs. If you have a question, please post it in the community. Trust me, each answer here helps you understand more about AWS.
#AWS Faqs

30

Like any other product/service, each AWS offering has a different flavor. I will take an example of EC2 (Spot/Reserved/Dedicated/On Demand etc.). Make sure you understand what they are, what are the pros/cons of each of these flavors. Applies for all other offerings too.
#AWS Services

31

Follow Neal K Davis on Linkedin and Read his updates about DVA-C01
#AWS Services

What is the AWS Certified Developer Associate Exam?

The AWS Certified Developer – Associate examination is intended for individuals who perform a development role and have one or more years of hands-on experience developing and maintaining an AWS-based application. It validates an examinee’s ability to:

  • Demonstrate an understanding of core AWS services, uses, and basic AWS architecture best practices
  • Demonstrate proficiency in developing, deploying, and debugging cloud-based applications using AWS

There are two types of questions on the examination:

  • Multiple-choice: Has one correct response and three incorrect responses (distractors).
  • Provide implementation guidance based on best practices to the organization throughout the lifecycle of the project.

Select one or more responses that best complete the statement or answer the question. Distractors, or incorrect answers, are response options that an examinee with incomplete knowledge or skill would likely choose. However, they are generally plausible responses that fit in the content area defined by the test objective. Unanswered questions are scored as incorrect; there is no penalty for guessing.

To succeed with the real exam, do not memorize the answers below. It is very important that you understand why a question is right or wrong and the concepts behind it by carefully reading the reference documents in the answers.

Top

AWS Certified Developer Associate info and details

The AWS Certified Developer Associate Exam is a multiple choice, multiple answer exam. Here is the Exam Overview:

Top

Other AWS Facts and Summaries and Questions/Answers Dump

Top

Additional Information for reference

Below are some useful reference links that would help you to learn about AWS Practitioner Exam.

Other Relevant and Recommended AWS Certifications

AWS Certification Exams Roadmap AWS Certification Exams Roadmap[/caption]

AWS Developer Associate Exam Whitepapers:

AWS has provided whitepapers to help you understand the technical concepts. Below are the recommended whitepapers.

Top

Online Training and Labs for AWS Certified Developer Associate Exam

Top

AWS Certified Developer Associate Jobs

Top 60 AWS Solution Architect Associate Exam Tips

aws certified solution architect exam prep

Top 60 AWS Solution Architect Associate Exam Tips

SAA Exam Prep App urls

Solution Architect FREE version:
Google Play Store (Android)
Apple Store (iOS)
Pwa: Web
Amazon android: Amazon App Store (Android)
Microsoft/Windows10:

1

Know what instance types can be launched from which types of AMIs, and which instance types require an HVM AMI
AWS HVM AMI

2

Understand bastion hosts, and which subnet one might live on. Bastion hosts are instances that sit within your public subnet and are typically accessed using SSH or RDP. Once remote connectivity has been established with the bastion host, it then acts as a ‘jump’ server, allowing you to use SSH or RDP to login to other instances (within private subnets) deeper within your network. When properly configured through the use of security groups and Network ACLs, the bastion essentially acts as a bridge to your private instances via the Internet.”
Bastion Hosts

3

Know the difference between Directory Service’s AD Connector and Simple AD. Use Simple AD if you need an inexpensive Active Directory–compatible service with the common directory features. AD Connector lets you simply connect your existing on-premises Active Directory to AWS.
AD Connector and Simple AD

4

Know how to enable cross-account access with IAM: To delegate permission to access a resource, you create an IAM role that has two policies attached. The permissions policy grants the user of the role the needed permissions to carry out the desired tasks on the resource. The trust policy specifies which trusted accounts are allowed to grant its users permissions to assume the role. The trust policy on the role in the trusting account is one-half of the permissions. The other half is a permissions policy attached to the user in the trusted account that allows that user to switch to, or assume the role.
Enable cross-account access with IAM

5

Have a good understanding of how Route53 supports all of the different DNS record types, and when you would use certain ones over others.
Route 53 supports all of the different DNS record types

6

Know which services have native encryption at rest within the region, and which do not.
AWS Services with native Encryption at rest

7

Know which services allow you to retain full admin privileges of the underlying EC2 instances
EC2 Full admin privilege

8

Know When Elastic IPs are free or not: If you associate additional EIPs with that instance, you will be charged for each additional EIP associated with that instance per hour on a pro rata basis. Additional EIPs are only available in Amazon VPC. To ensure efficient use of Elastic IP addresses, we impose a small hourly charge when these IP addresses are not associated with a running instance or when they are associated with a stopped instance or unattached network interface.
When are AWS Elastic IPs Free or not?

9

Know what are the four high level categories of information Trusted Advisor supplies.
#AWS Trusted advisor

10

Know how to troubleshoot a connection time out error when trying to connect to an instance in your VPC. You need a security group rule that allows inbound traffic from your public IP address on the proper port, you need a route that sends all traffic destined outside the VPC (0.0.0.0/0) to the Internet gateway for the VPC, the network ACLs must allow inbound and outbound traffic from your public IP address on the proper port, etc.
#AWS Connection time out error

11

Be able to identify multiple possible use cases and eliminate non-use cases for SWF.
#AWS

12

Understand how you might set up consolidated billing and cross-account access such that individual divisions resources are isolated from each other, but corporate IT can oversee all of it.
#AWS Set up consolidated billing

13

Know how you would go about making changes to an Auto Scaling group, fully understanding what you can and can’t change. “You can only specify one launch configuration for an Auto Scaling group at a time, and you can’t modify a launch configuration after you’ve created it. Therefore, if you want to change the launch configuration for your Auto Scaling group, you must create a launch configuration and then update your Auto Scaling group with the new launch configuration. When you change the launch configuration for your Auto Scaling group, any new instances are launched using the new configuration parameters, but existing instances are not affected.
#AWS Make Change to Auto Scaling group

14

Know how you would go about making changes to an Auto Scaling group, fully understanding what you can and can’t change. “You can only specify one launch configuration for an Auto Scaling group at a time, and you can’t modify a launch configuration after you’ve created it. Therefore, if you want to change the launch configuration for your Auto Scaling group, you must create a launch configuration and then update your Auto Scaling group with the new launch configuration. When you change the launch configuration for your Auto Scaling group, any new instances are launched using the new configuration parameters, but existing instances are not affected.
#AWS Make Change to Auto Scaling group

15

Know which field you use to run a script upon launching your instance.
#AWS User data script

16

Know how DynamoDB (durable, and you can pay for strong consistency), Elasticache (great for speed, not so durable), and S3 (eventual consistency results in lower latency) compare to each other in terms of durability and low latency.
#AWS DynamoDB consistency

17

Know the difference between bucket policies, IAM policies, and ACLs for use with S3, and examples of when you would use each. “With IAM policies, companies can grant IAM users fine-grained control to their Amazon S3 bucket or objects while also retaining full control over everything the users do. With bucket policies, companies can define rules which apply broadly across all requests to their Amazon S3 resources, such as granting write privileges to a subset of Amazon S3 resources. Customers can also restrict access based on an aspect of the request, such as HTTP referrer and IP address. With ACLs, customers can grant specific permissions (i.e. READ, WRITE, FULL_CONTROL) to specific users for an individual bucket or object.
#AWS Difference between bucket policies

18

Know when and how you can encrypt snapshots.
#AWS EBS Encryption

19

Understand how you can use ELB cross-zone load balancing to ensure even distribution of traffic to EC2 instances in multiple AZs registered with a load balancer.
#AWS ELB cross-zone load balancing

20

How would you allow users to log into the AWS console using active directory integration. Here is a link to some good reference material.
#AWS og into the AWS console using active directory integration

21

Spot instances are good for cost optimization, even if it seems you might need to fall back to On-Demand instances if you wind up getting kicked off them and the timeline grows tighter. The primary (but still not only) factor seems to be whether you can gracefully handle instances that die on you–which is pretty much how you should always design everything, anyway!
#AWS Spot instances

22

The term “use case” is not the same as “function” or “capability”. A use case is something that your app/system will need to accomplish, not just behaviour that you will get from that service. In particular, a use case doesn’t require that the service be a 100% turnkey solution for that situation, just that the service plays a valuable role in enabling it.
#AWS use case

23

There might be extra, unnecessary information in some of the questions (red herrings), so try not to get thrown off by them. Understand what services can and can’t do, but don’t ignore “obvious”-but-still-correct answers in favour of super-tricky ones.
#AWS Exam Answers: Distractors

24

If you don’t know what they’re trying to ask, in a question, just move on and come back to it later (by using the helpful “mark this question” feature in the exam tool). You could easily spend way more time than you should on a single confusing question if you don’t triage and move on.
#AWS Exa: Skip Questions that are vague and come back to them later

25

Some exam questions required you to understand features and use cases of: VPC peering, cross-account access, DirectConnect, snapshotting EBS RAID arrays, DynamoDB, spot instances, Glacier, AWS/user security responsibilities, etc.
#AWS

26

The 30 Day constraint in the S3 Lifecycle Policy before transitioning to S3-IA and S3-One Zone IA storage classes
#AWS S3 lifecycle policy

27

Enabling Cross-region snapshot copy for an AWS KMS-encrypted cluster
Redis Auth / Amazon MQ / IAM DB Authentication

#AWS Cross-region snapshot copy for an AWS KMS-encrypted cluster

28

Know that FTP is using TCP and not UDP (Helpful for questions where you are asked to troubleshoot the network flow)
TCP and UDP

29

Know the Difference between S3, EBS and EFS
#AWS Difference between S3, EBS and EFS

30

Kinesis Sharding:
#AWS Kinesis Sharding

31

Handling SSL Certificates in ELB ( Wildcard certificate vs SNI )
#AWS Handling SSL Certificates in ELB ( Wildcard certificate vs SNI )

32

Difference between OAI, Signed URL (CloudFront) and Pre-signed URL (S3)
#AWS Difference between OAI, Signed URL (CloudFront) and Pre-signed URL (S3)

33

Different types of Aurora Endpoints
#AWS Different types of Aurora Endpoints

34

The Default Termination Policy for Auto Scaling Group (Oldest launch configuration vs Instance Protection)
#AWS Default Termination Policy for Auto Scaling Group

35

Watch Acloud Guru Videos Lectures while commuting / lunch break – Reschedule the exam if you are not yet ready
#AWS ACloud Guru

36

Watch Linux Academy Videos Lectures while commuting / lunch break – Reschedule the exam if you are not yet ready
#AWS Linux Academy

37

Watch Udemy Videos Lectures while commuting / lunch break – Reschedule the exam if you are not yet ready
#AWS Linux Academy

38

The Udemy practice test interface is good that it pinpoints your weak areas, so what I did was to re-watch all the videos that I got the wrong answers. Since I was able to gauge my exam readiness, I decided to reschedule my exam for 2 more weeks, to help me focus on completing the practice tests.
#AWS Udemy

39

Use AWS Cheatsheets – I also found the cheatsheets provided by Tutorials Dojo very helpful. In my opinion, it is better than Jayendrapatil Patil’s blog since it contains more updated information that complements your review notes.
#AWS Cheat Sheet

40

Watch this exam readiness 3hr video, it very recent webinar this provides what is expected in the exam.
#AWS Exam Prep Video

41

Start off watching Ryan’s videos. Try and completely focus on the hands on. Take your time to understand what you are trying to learn and achieve in those LAB Sessions.
#AWS Exam Prep Video

42

Do not rush into completing the videos. Take your time and hone the basics. Focus and spend a lot of time for the back bone of AWS infrastructure – Compute/EC2 section, Storage (S3/EBS/EFS), Networking (Route 53/Load Balancers), RDS, VPC, Route 3. These sections are vast, with lot of concepts to go over and have loads to learn. Trust me you will need to thoroughly understand each one of them to ensure you pass the certification comfortably.
#AWS Exam Prep Video

43

Make sure you go through resources section and also AWS documentation for each components. Go over FAQs. If you have a question, please post it in the community. Trust me, each answer here helps you understand more about AWS.
#AWS Faqs

44

Like any other product/service, each AWS offering has a different flavor. I will take an example of EC2 (Spot/Reserved/Dedicated/On Demand etc.). Make sure you understand what they are, what are the pros/cons of each of these flavors. Applies for all other offerings too.
#AWS Services

45

Ensure to attend all quizzes after each section. Please do not treat these quizzes as your practice exams. These quizzes are designed to mostly test your knowledge on the section you just finished. The exam itself is designed to test you with scenarios and questions, where in you will need to recall and apply your knowledge of different AWS technologies/services you learn over multiple lectures.
#AWS Services

46

I, personally, do not recommend to attempt a practice exam or simulator exam until you have done all of the above. It was a little overwhelming for me. I had thoroughly gone over the videos. And understood the concepts pretty well, but once I opened exam simulator I felt the questions were pretty difficult. I also had a feeling that videos do not cover lot of topics. But later I realized, given the vastness of AWS Services and offerings it is really difficult to encompass all these services and their details in the course content. The fact that these services keep changing so often, does not help
#AWS Services

47

Go back and make a note of all topics, that you felt were unfamiliar for you. Go through the resources section and fiund links to AWS documentation. After going over them, you shoud gain at least 5-10% more knowledge on AWS. Have expectations from the online courses as a way to get thorough understanding of basics and strong foundations for your AWS knowledge. But once you are done with videos. Make sure you spend a lot of time on AWS documentation and FAQs. There are many many topics/sub topics which may not be covered in the course and you would need to know, atleast their basic functionalities, to do well in the exam.
#AWS Services

48

Once you start taking practice exams, it may seem really difficult at the beginning. So, please do not panic if you find the questions complicated or difficult. IMO they are designed or put in a way to sound complicated but they are not. Be calm and read questions very carefully. In my observation, many questions have lot of information which sometimes is not relevant to the solution you are expected to provide. Read the question slowly and read it again until you understand what is expected out of it.
#AWS Services

49

With each practice exam you will come across topics that you may need to scale your knowledge on or learn them from scratch.
#AWS Services

50

With each test and the subsequent revision, you will surely feel more confident.
There are 130 mins for questions. 2 mins for each question which is plenty of time.
At least take 8-10 practice tests. The ones on udemy/tutorialdojo are really good. If you are a acloudguru member. The exam simulator is really good.
Manage your time well. Keep patience. I saw someone mention in one of the discussions that do not under estimate the mental focus/strength needed to sit through 130 mins solving these questions. And it is really true.
Do not give away or waste any of those precious 130 mins. While answering flag/mark questions you think you are not completely sure. My advice is, even if you finish early, spend your time reviewing the answers. I could review 40 of my answers at the end of test. And I at least rectified 3 of them (which is 4-5% of total score, I think)
So in short – Put a lot of focus on making your foundations strong. Make sure you go through AWS Documentation and FAQs. Try and envision how all of the AWS components can fit together and provide an optimal solution. Keep calm.
This video gives outline about exam, must watch before or after Ryan’s course. #AWS Services

51

Walking you through how to best prepare for the AWS Certified Solutions Architect Associate SAA-C02 exam in 5 steps:
1. Understand the exam blueprint
2. Learn about the new topics included in the SAA-C02 version of the exam
3. Use the many FREE resources available to gain and deepen your knowledge
4. Enroll in our hands-on video course to learn AWS in depth
5. Use practice tests to fully prepare yourself for the exam and assess your exam readiness
AWS CERTIFIED SOLUTIONS ARCHITECT SAA-C02 : HOW TO BEST PREPARE IN 5 STEPS

52

Storage:
1. Know your different Amazon S3 storage tiers! You need to know the use cases, features and limitations, and relative costs; e.g. retrieval costs.
2. Amazon S3 lifecycle policies is also required knowledge — there are minimum storage times in certain tiers that you need to know.
3. For Glacier, you need to understand what it is, what it’s used for, and what the options are for retrieval times and fees.
4. For the Amazon Elastic File System (EFS), make sure you’re clear which operating systems you can use with it (just Linux).
5. For the Amazon Elastic Block Store (EBS), make sure you know when to use the different tiers including instance stores; e.g. what would you use for a datastore that requires the highest IO and the data is distributed across multiple instances? (Good instance store use case)
6. Learn about Amazon FSx. You’ll need to know about FSx for Windows and Lustre.
7. Know how to improve Amazon S3 performance including using CloudFront, and byte-range fetches — check out this whitepaper.
8. Make sure you understand about Amazon S3 object deletion protection options including versioning and MFA delete.
AWS CERTIFIED SOLUTIONS ARCHITECT SAA-C02 : HOW TO BEST PREPARE IN 5 STEPS

53

Compute:
1. You need to have a good understanding of the options for how to scale an Auto Scaling Group using metrics such as SQS queue depth, or numbers of SNS messages.
2. Know your different Auto Scaling policies including Target Tracking Policies.
3. Read up on High Performance Computing (HPC) with AWS. You’ll need to know about Amazon FSx with HPC use cases.
4. Know your placement groups. Make sure you can differentiate between spread, cluster and partition; e.g. what would you use for lowest latency? What about if you need to support an app that’s tightly coupled? Within an AZ or cross AZ?
5. Make sure you know the difference between Elastic Network Adapters (ENAs), Elastic Network Interfaces (ENIs) and Elastic Fabric Adapters (EFAs).
6. For the Amazon Elastic Container Service (ECS), make sure you understand how to assign IAM policies to ECS for providing S3 access. How can you decouple an ECS data processing process — Kinesis Firehose or SQS?
7. Make sure you’re clear on the different EC2 pricing models including Reserved Instances (RI) and the different RI options such as scheduled RIs.
8. Make sure you know the maximum execution time for AWS Lambda (it’s currently 900 seconds or 15 minutes).
AWS CERTIFIED SOLUTIONS ARCHITECT SAA-C02 : HOW TO BEST PREPARE IN 5 STEPS

54

Network
1. Understand what AWS Global Accelerator is and its use cases.
2. Understand when to use CloudFront and when to use AWS Global Accelerator.
3. Make sure you understand the different types of VPC endpoint and which require an Elastic Network Interface (ENI) and which require a route table entry.
4. You need to know how to connect multiple accounts; e.g. should you use VPC peering or a VPC endpoint?
5. Know the difference between PrivateLink and ClassicLink.
6. Know the patterns for extending a secure on-premises environment into AWS.
7. Know how to encrypt AWS Direct Connect (you can use a Virtual Private Gateway / AWS VPN).
8. Understand when to use Direct Connect vs Snowball to migrate data — lead time can be an issue with Direct Connect if you’re in a hurry.
9. Know how to prevent circumvention of Amazon CloudFront; e.g. Origin Access Identity (OAI) or signed URLs / signed cookies.
AWS CERTIFIED SOLUTIONS ARCHITECT SAA-C02 : HOW TO BEST PREPARE IN 5 STEPS

55

Databases
1. Make sure you understand Amazon Aurora and Amazon Aurora Serverless.
2. Know which RDS databases can have Read Replicas and whether you can read from a Multi-AZ standby.
3. Know the options for encrypting an existing RDS database; e.g. only at creation time otherwise you must encrypt a snapshot and create a new instance from the snapshot.
4. Know which databases are key-value stores; e.g. Amazon DynamoDB.
AWS CERTIFIED SOLUTIONS ARCHITECT SAA-C02 : HOW TO BEST PREPARE IN 5 STEPS

56

Application Integration
1. Make sure you know the use cases for the Amazon Simple Queue Service (SQS), and Simple Notification Service (SNS).
2. Understand the differences between Amazon Kinesis Firehose and SQS and when you would use each service.
3. Know how to use Amazon S3 event notifications to publish events to SQS — here’s a good “How To” article.
AWS CERTIFIED SOLUTIONS ARCHITECT SAA-C02 : HOW TO BEST PREPARE IN 5 STEPS

57

Management and Governance
1. You’ll need to know about AWS Organizations; e.g. how to migrate an account between organizations.
2. For AWS Organizations, you also need to know how to restrict actions using service control policies attached to OUs.
3. Understand what AWS Resource Access Manager is.
AWS CERTIFIED SOLUTIONS ARCHITECT SAA-C02 : HOW TO BEST PREPARE IN 5 STEPS

About this App

The AWS Certified Solution Architect Associate Examination reparation and Readiness Quiz App (SAA-C01, SAA-C01, SAA) Prep App helps you prepare and train for the AWS Certification Solution Architect Associate Exam with various questions and answers dumps.

This App provide updated Questions and Answers, an Intuitive Responsive Interface allowing to browse questions horizontally and browse tips and resources vertically after completing a quiz.

Features:

  • 100+ Questions and Answers updated frequently to get you AWS certified.
  • Quiz with score tracker, countdown timer, highest score saving. Vie Answers after completing the quiz for each category.
  • Can only see answers after completing the quiz.
  • Show/Hide button option for answers. Link to PRO Version to see all answers for each category
  • Ability to navigate through questions for each category using next and previous button.
  • Resource info page about the answer for each category and Top 60 Tips to succeed in the exam.
  • Prominent Cloud Evangelist latest tweets and Technology Latest News Feed
  • The app helps you study and practice from your mobile device with an intuitive interface.
  • SAA-C01 and SAA-C02 compatible
  • Resource info page about the answer for each category.
  • Helps you study and practice from your mobile device with an intuitive interface.

The questions and Answers are divided in 4 categories:

  • Design High Performing Architectures,
  • Design Cost Optimized Architectures,
  • Design Secure Applications And Architectures,
  • Design Resilient Architecture,

The questions and answers cover the following topics: AWS VPC, S3, DynamoDB, EC2, ECS, Lambda, API Gateway, CloudWatch, CloudTrail, Code Pipeline, Code Deploy, TCO Calculator, AWS S3, AWS DynamoDB, CloudWatch , AWS SES, Amazon Lex, AWS EBS, AWS ELB, AWS Autoscaling , RDS, Aurora, Route 53, Amazon CodeGuru, Amazon Bracket, AWS Billing and Pricing, AWS Simply Monthly Calculator, AWS cost calculator, Ec2 pricing on-demand, AWS Pricing, AWS Pay As You Go, AWS No Upfront Cost, Cost Explorer, AWS Organizations, Consolidated billing, Instance Scheduler, on-demand instances, Reserved instances, Spot Instances, CloudFront, Web hosting on S3, S3 storage classes, AWS Regions, AWS Availability Zones, Trusted Advisor, Various architectural Questions and Answers about AWS, AWS SDK, AWS EBS Volumes, EC2, S3, Containers, KMS, AWS read replicas, Cloudfront, API Gateway, AWS Snapshots, Auto shutdown Ec2 instances, High Availability, RDS, DynamoDB, Elasticity, AWS Virtual Machines, AWS Caching, AWS Containers, AWS Architecture, AWS Ec2, AWS S3, AWS Security, AWS Lambda, Bastion Hosts, S3 lifecycle policy, kinesis sharing, AWS KMS, Design High Performing Architectures, Design Cost Optimized Architectures, Design Secure Applications And Architectures, Design Resilient Architecture, AWS vs Azure vs Google Cloud, Resources, Questions, AWS, AWS SDK, AWS EBS Volumes, AWS read replicas, Cloudfront, API Gateway, AWS Snapshots, Auto shutdown Ec2 instances, High Availability, RDS, DynamoDB, Elasticity, AWS Virtual Machines, AWS Caching, AWS Containers, AWS Architecture, AWS Ec2, AWS S3, AWS Security, AWS Lambda, Load Balancing, DynamoDB, EBS, Multi-AZ RDS, Aurora, EFS, DynamoDB, NLB, ALB, Aurora, Auto Scaling, DynamoDB(latency), Aurora(performance), Multi-AZ RDS(high availability), Throughput Optimized EBS (highly sequential), SAA-CO1, SAA-CO2, Cloudwatch, CloudTrail, KMS, ElasticBeanstalk, OpsWorks, RPO vs RTO, HA vs FT, Undifferentiated Heavy Lifting, Access Management Basics, Shared Responsibility Model, Cloud Service Models, etc…

The resources sections cover the following areas: Certification, AWS training, Mock Exam Preparation Tips, Cloud Architect Training, Cloud Architect Knowledge, Cloud Technology, cloud certification, cloud exam preparation tips, cloud solution architect associate exam, certification practice exam, learn aws free, amazon cloud solution architect, question dumps, acloud guru links, tutorial dojo links, linuxacademy links, latest aws certification tweets, and post from reddit, quota, linkedin, medium, cloud exam preparation tips, aws cloud solution architect associate exam, aws certification practice exam, cloud exam questions, learn aws free, amazon cloud solution architect, amazon cloud certified solution architect associate exam questions, as certification dumps, google cloud, azure cloud, acloud, learn google cloud, learn azure cloud, cloud comparison, etc.

Abilities Validated by the Certification:

  • Effectively demonstrate knowledge of how to architect and deploy secure and robust applications on AWS technologies
  • Define a solution using architectural design principles based on customer requirements
  • Provide implementation guidance based on best practices to the organization throughout the life cycle of the project

Recommended Knowledge for the Certification:

  • One year of hands-on experience designing available, cost-effective, fault-tolerant, and scalable distributed systems on AWS.
  • Hands-on experience using compute, networking, storage, and database AWS services.
  • Hands-on experience with AWS deployment and management services.
  • Ability to identify and define technical requirements for an AWS-based application.
  • bility to identify which AWS services meet a given technical requirement.
  • Knowledge of recommended best practices for building secure and reliable applications on the AWS platform.
  • An understanding of the basic architectural principles of building in the AWS Cloud.
  • An understanding of the AWS global infrastructure.
  • An understanding of network technologies as they relate to AWS.
  • An understanding of security features and tools that AWS provides and how they relate to traditional services.

Note and disclaimer: We are not affiliated with AWS or Amazon or Microsoft or Google. The questions are put together based on the certification study guide and materials available online. We also receive questions and answers from anonymous users and we vet to make sure they are legitimate. The questions in this app should help you pass the exam but it is not guaranteed. We are not responsible for any exam you did not pass.

Important: To succeed with the real exam, do not memorize the answers in this app. It is very important that you understand why a question is right or wrong and the concepts behind it by carefully reading the reference documents in the answers.

Top

What is the AWS Certified Solution Architect Associate Exam?

This exam validates an examinee’s ability to effectively demonstrate knowledge of how to architect and deploy secure and robust applications on AWS technologies. It validates an examinee’s ability to:

  • Define a solution using architectural design principles based on customer requirements.
  • Multiple-response: Has two correct responses out of five options.

There are two types of questions on the examination:

  • Multiple-choice: Has one correct response and three incorrect responses (distractors).
  • Provide implementation guidance based on best practices to the organization throughout the lifecycle of the project.

Select one or more responses that best complete the statement or answer the question. Distractors, or incorrect answers, are response options that an examinee with incomplete knowledge or skill would likely choose. However, they are generally plausible responses that fit in the content area defined by the test objective. Unanswered questions are scored as incorrect; there is no penalty for guessing.

To succeed with the real exam, do not memorize the answers below. It is very important that you understand why a question is right or wrong and the concepts behind it by carefully reading the reference documents in the answers.

Top

AWS Certified Solution Architect Associate info and details

The AWS Certified Solution Architect Associate Exam is a multiple choice, multiple answer exam. Here is the Exam Overview:

Top

Other AWS Facts and Summaries and Questions/Answers Dump

Top

Additional Information for reference

Below are some useful reference links that would help you to learn about AWS Practitioner Exam.

Other Relevant and Recommended AWS Certifications

AWS Certification Exams Roadmap AWS Certification Exams Roadmap[/caption]

AWS Solution Architect Associate Exam Whitepapers:

AWS has provided whitepapers to help you understand the technical concepts. Below are the recommended whitepapers.

Top

Online Training and Labs for AWS Certified Solution Architect Associate Exam

Top

AWS Certified Solution Architect Associate Jobs

AWS Certification and Training Apps for all platforms:

AWS Cloud practitioner FREE version:

AWS Certified Cloud practitioner for the web:pwa

AWS Certified Cloud practitioner Exam Prep App for iOS

AWS Certified Cloud practitioner Exam Prep App for Microsoft/Windows10

AWS Certified Cloud practitioner Exam Prep App for Android (Google Play Store)

AWS Certified Cloud practitioner Exam Prep App for Android (Amazon App Store)

AWS Certified Cloud practitioner Exam Prep App for Android (Huawei App Gallery)

AWS Solution Architect FREE version:

AWS Certified Solution Architect Associate Exam Prep App for iOS: https://apps.apple.com/ca/app/solution-architect-assoc-quiz/id1501225766

Solution Architect Associate for Android Google Play

AWS Certified Solution Architect Associate Exam Prep App for the eb: Pwa

AWS Certified Solution Architect Associate Exam Prep App for Amazon android

‪‬

AWS Certified Cloud practitioner Exam Prep App for Microsoft/Windows10

AWS Certified Cloud practitioner Exam Prep App for Huawei App Gallery

AWS Cloud Practitioner PRO Versions:

AWS Certified Cloud practitioner PRO Exam Prep App for iOS

AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner PRO Associate Exam Prep App for android google

AWS Certified Cloud practitioner Exam Prep App for Amazon android

AWS Certified Cloud practitioner Exam Prep App for Windows 10

AWS Certified Cloud practitioner Exam Prep PRO App for Android (Huawei App Gallery) Coming soon

AWS Solution Architect PRO

AWS Certified Solution Architect Associate PRO versions for iOS

AWS Certified Solution Architect Associate PRO Exam Prep App for Android google

AWS Certified Solution Architect Associate PRO Exam Prep App for Windows10

AWS Certified Solution Architect Associate PRO Exam Prep App for Amazon android

Huawei App Gallery: Coming soon

AWS Certified Developer Associates Free version:

AWS Certified Developer Associates for Android (Google Play)

AWS Certified Developer Associates Web/PWA

AWS Certified Developer Associates for iOs

AWS Certified Developer Associates for Android (Huawei App Gallery)

AWS Certified Developer Associates for windows 10 (Microsoft App store)

Amazon App Store: Coming soon

AWS Developer Associates PRO version

PRO version with mock exam for android (Google Play)

PRO version with mock exam ios

AWS Certified Developer Associates PRO for Android (Amazon App Store): Coming Soon

AWS Certified Developer Associates PRO for Android (Huawei App Gallery): Coming soon

AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner Exam Preparation: Questions and Answers Dump

AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner Exam

Welcome to AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner Exam Preparation: Definition and Objectives, Top 100 Questions and Answers Dump, White papers, Courses, Labs and Training Materials, Exam info and details, References, Jobs, Others AWS Certificates, 

Download the mobile version here

What is the AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner Exam?

The AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner Exam (CLF-C01) is an introduction to AWS services and the intention is to examine the candidates ability to define what the AWS cloud is and its global infrastructure. It provides an overview of AWS core services security aspects, pricing and support services. The main objective is to provide an overall understanding about the Amazon Web Services Cloud platform. The course helps you get the conceptual understanding of the AWS and can help you know about the basics of AWS and cloud computing, including the services, cases and benefits.

To succeed with the real exam, do not memorize the answers below. It is very important that you understand why a question is right or wrong and the concepts behind it by carefully reading the reference documents in the answers.

Top

AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner Exam Prep (CLF-C01) Questions and Answers (Get the Free Mobile App Here for a better mobile experience)

AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner Exam Certification Prep Quiz App

AWS Cloud Practitioner Exam Prep
AWS Cloud Practitioner Exam Prep

Download AWS Cloud Practitioner Exam Prep Pro App (No Ads, Full Version with Answers) for:

AWS Cloud Practitioner Exam Prep
AWS Cloud Practitioner Exam Prep Pro Quiz

Android (Google Play) –  iOS (Apple App Store)Windows 10  Amazon Android

aws cloud practitioner exam prep pro full version with answers
aws cloud practitioner exam prep pro full version with answers

Download AWS Cloud Practitioner Exam Prep Quiz App for:

All Platforms (PWA) –  Android –  iOSWindows 10 Amazon Android

AWS Cloud Practitioner Certification Exam Prep
AWS Cloud Practitioner Certification Exam Prep

Below we are providing you with:

  • aws cloud practitioner exam questions
  • aws cloud practitioner sample questions
  • aws cloud practitioner exam dumps
  • aws cloud practitioner practice questions and answers
  • aws cloud practitioner practice exam questions and references

For auditing purposes, your company now wants to monitor all API activity for all regions in your AWS environment. What can you use to fulfill this new requirement?

  • A. For each region, enable CloudTrail and send all logs to a bucket in each region.
  • B. Enable CloudTrail for all regions.
  • C. Ensure one CloudTrail is enabled for all regions.
  • D. Use AWS Config to enable the trail for all regions.

Answer:

C. Ensure one CloudTrail is enabled for all regions.
Turn on CloudTrail for all regions in your environment and CloudTrail will deliver log files from all regions to one S3 bucket.
AWS CloudTrail is a service that enables governance, compliance, operational auditing, and risk auditing of your AWS account. With CloudTrail, you can log, continuously monitor, and retain account activity related to actions across your AWS infrastructure. CloudTrail provides event history of your AWS account activity, including actions taken through the AWS Management Console, AWS SDKs, command line tools, and other AWS services. This event history simplifies security analysis, resource change tracking, and troubleshooting.

Reference:
AWS CloudTrail

Top

What is the best solution to provide secure access to an S3 bucket not using the internet?

  • A. Use a VPN connection.
  • B. Use an Internet Gateway.
  • C. Use a VPC Endpoint to access S3.
  • D. Use a NAT Gateway.

Answer:

C. Use a VPC Endpoint to access S3.
A VPC endpoint enables you to privately connect your VPC to supported AWS services and VPC endpoint services powered by PrivateLink without requiring an internet gateway, NAT device, VPN connection, or AWS Direct Connect connection. Instances in your VPC do not require public IP addresses to communicate with resources in the service. Traffic between your VPC and the other service does not leave the Amazon network.

AWS PrivateLink simplifies the security of data shared with cloud-based applications by eliminating the exposure of data to the public Internet.

Reference:
VPC Endpoint

Top

In the AWS Shared Responsibility Model, which of the following are the responsibility of AWS?

  • A. Securing Edge Locations
  • B. Encrypting data
  • C. Password policies
  • D. Decomissioning data

Answer:

A. and D.
It is AWS responsibility to secure Edge locations and decommission the data.
AWS responsibility “Security of the Cloud” – AWS is responsible for protecting the infrastructure that runs all of the services offered in the AWS Cloud. This infrastructure is composed of the hardware, software, networking, and facilities that run AWS Cloud services.

Reference:
AWS Shared Responsibility Model

Top

You have EC2 instances running at 90% utilization and you expect this to continue for at least a year. What type of EC2 instance would you choose to ensure your cost stay at a minimum?

  • A. Dedicated host instances
  • B. On-demand instances
  • C. Spot instances
  • D. Reserved instances

Answer:

D. Reserved instances:
Reserved instances are the best choice for instances with continuous usage and offer a reduced cost because you purchase the instance for the entire year.
Amazon EC2 Reserved Instances (RI) provide a significant discount (up to 75%) compared to On-Demand pricing and provide a capacity reservation when used in a specific Availability Zone.

Reference:
AWS Reserved instances.

Top

What tool would you use to get an estimated monthly cost for your environment?

  • A. TCO Calculator
  • B. Simply Monthly Calculator
  • C. Cost Explorer
  • D. Consolidated Billing

Answer:

B. Simply Monthly Calculator:
The AWS Simple Monthly Calculator helps customers and prospects estimate their monthly AWS bill more efficiently. Using this tool, they can add, modify and remove services from their 'bill' and it will recalculate their estimated monthly charges automatically.

Reference:
AWS Simply Monthly Calculator

Top

How do you make sure your organization does not exceed its monthly budget?

AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner Exam Prep App
AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner Exam Prep PWA App
  • A. Sign up for the free alert under filing preferences in the AWS Management Console.
  • B. Set a schedule to regularly review the Billing an Cost Management dashboard each month.
  • C. Create an email alert in AWS Budget
  • D. In CloudWatch, create an alarm that triggers each time the limit is exceeded.

Answer:

C. Create an email alert in AWS Budget.
AWS Budgets gives you the ability to set custom budgets that alert you when your costs or usage exceed (or are forecasted to exceed) your budgeted amount.
You can also use AWS Budgets to set reservation utilization or coverage targets and receive alerts when your utilization drops below the threshold you define. Reservation alerts are supported for Amazon EC2, Amazon RDS, Amazon Redshift, Amazon ElastiCache, and Amazon Elasticsearch reservations.

Reference:
AWS Budget.

Top

An Edge Location is a specialization AWS data centre that works with which services?

  • A. Lambda
  • B. CloudWatch
  • C. CloudFront
  • D. Route 53

Answer:

A. C. D. : Lambda, CloudFront and Route 53
Lambda@Edge lets you run Lambda functions to customize the content that CloudFront delivers, executing the functions in AWS locations closer to the viewer.
Amazon CloudFront is a web service that speeds up distribution of your static and dynamic web content, such as .html, .css, .js, and image files, to your users. CloudFront delivers your content through a worldwide network of data centers called edge locations. When a user requests content that you're serving with CloudFront, the user is routed to the edge location that provides the lowest latency (time delay), so that content is delivered with the best possible performance.

CloudFront speeds up the distribution of your content by routing each user request through the AWS backbone network to the edge location that can best serve your content. Typically, this is a CloudFront edge server that provides the fastest delivery to the viewer. Using the AWS network dramatically reduces the number of networks that your users' requests must pass through, which improves performance. Users get lower latency—the time it takes to load the first byte of the file—and higher data transfer rates.

You also get increased reliability and availability because copies of your files (also known as objects) are now held (or cached) in multiple edge locations around the world.

Reference:
AWS Edge Locations

Top

What is the preferred method of linking 2 AWS accounts?

  • A. AWS Organizations
  • B. Cost Explorer
  • C. VPC Peering
  • D. Consolidated billing

Answer:

A. AWS Organizations
AWS Organizations is an account management service that enables you to consolidate multiple AWS accounts into an organization that you create and centrally manage. AWSOrganizations includes account management and consolidated billing capabilities that enable you to better meet the budgetary, security, and compliance needs of your business.

Reference:
AWS Organizations.

Top

Which of the following service is most useful when a Disaster Recovery method is triggered in AWS.

  • A. Amazon Route 53
  • B. Amazon SNS
  • C. Amazon SQS
  • D. Amazon Inspector

Answer:

A. Route 53 is a domain name system service by AWS. When a Disaster does occur , it can be easy to switch to secondary sites using the Route53 service.
Amazon Route 53 is a highly available and scalable cloud Domain Name System (DNS) web service. It is designed to give developers and businesses an extremely reliable and cost effective way to route end users to Internet applications by translating names like www.example.com into the numeric IP addresses like 192.0.2.1 that
computers use to connect to each other. Amazon Route 53 is fully compliant with IPv6 as well.

Reference: AWS Route 53/

Top

Which of the following disaster recovery deployment mechanisms that has the highest downtime

  • A. Pilot light
  • B. Warm standby
  • C. Multi Site
  • D. Backup and Restore

Answer:

D. The below snapshot from the AWS Documentation shows the spectrum of the Disaster recovery methods. If you go to the further end of the spectrum you have the least time for downtime for the users.

AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner Exam: AWS Disaster Recovery Techniques

AWS Disaster Recovery Techniques

Reference: AWS Route 53/

Top

Your company is planning to host resources in the AWS Cloud. They want to use services which can be used to decouple resources hosted on the cloud. Which of the following services can help fulfil this requirement?

  • A. AWS EBS Volumes
  • B. AWS EBS Snapshots
  • C. AWS Glacier
  • D. AWS SQS

Answer:

D. AWS SQS: Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) offers a reliable, highly-scalable hosted queue for storing messages as they travel between applications or microservices. It moves data between distributed application components and helps you decouple these components.

Reference: AWS Simple Queue Service Developer Guive

Top

If you have a set of frequently accessed files that are used on a daily basis, what S3 storage class should you store them in?

  • A. Infrequent Access
  • B. Fast Access
  • C. Reduced Redundancy
  • D. Standard

Answer:

D. Standard: The Standard storage class should be used for files that you access on a daily or very frequent basis.

Reference: AWS storage-classes/

What is the availability and durability rating of S3 Standard Storage Class?

Choose the correct answer:

  • A. 99.999999999% Durability and 99.99% Availability
  • B. 99.999999999% Availability and 99.90% Durability
  • C. 99.999999999% Durability and 99.00% Availability
  • D. 99.999999999% Availability and 99.99% Durability

Answer:

A. 99.999999999% Durability and 99.99% Availability
S3 Standard Storage class has a rating of 99.999999999% durability (referred to as 11 nines) and 99.99% availability.

Reference: AWS storage classes/

Top

What AWS database is primarily used to analyze data using standard SQL formatting with compatibility for your existing business intelligence tools

  • A. Redshift
  • B. RDS
  • C. DynamoDB
  • D. ElastiCache

Answer:

A. Redshift is a database offering that is fully-managed and used for data warehousing and analytics, including compatibility with existing business intelligence tools.

Reference: AWS redshift/

Top

What are the benefits of DynamoDB?

Choose the 3 correct answers:

  • A. Single-digit millisecond latency.
  • B. Supports multiple known NoSQL database engines like MariaDB and Oracle NoSQL.
  • C. Supports both document and key-value store data models.
  • D. Automatic scaling of throughput capacity.

Answer:

A. C. D. DynamoDB does not use/support other NoSQL database engines. You only have access to use DynamoDB's built-in engine.

Reference: AWS DynamoDB

Top

Which of the following are the benefits of AWS Organizations?

Choose the 2 correct answers:

  • A. Analyze cost before migrating to AWS.
  • B. Centrally manage access polices across multiple AWS accounts.
  • C. Automate AWS account creation and management.
  • D. Provide technical help (by AWS) for issues in your AWS account.

Answer:

B. and C.:
CENTRALLY MANAGE POLICIES ACROSS MULTIPLE AWS ACCOUNTS
AUTOMATE AWS ACCOUNT CREATION AND MANAGEMENT
CONTROL ACCESS TO AWS SERVICES
CONSOLIDATE BILLING ACROSS MULTIPLE AWS ACCOUNTS

Reference: AWS organizations/

There is a requirement hosting a set of servers in the Cloud for a short period of 3 months. Which of the following types of instances should be chosen to be cost effective.

  • A. Spot Instances
  • B. On-Demand
  • C. No Upfront costs Reserved
  • D. Partial Upfront costs Reserved

Answer:

B. Since the requirement is just for 3 months, then the best cost effective option is to use On-Demand Instances.

Reference: AWS pricing on-demand/

Top

Which of the following is not a disaster recovery deployment technique.

  • A. Pilot light
  • B. Warm standby
  • C. Single Site
  • D. Multi-Site

Answer:

C. The following figure shows a spectrum for the four scenarios, arranged by how quickly a system can be available to users after a DR event.

AWS Disaster Recovery Techniques
AWS Disaster Recovery Techniques

Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/blogs/aws/new-whitepaper-use-aws-for-disaster-recovery/

Top

Which of the following are attributes to the costing for using the Simple Storage Service. Choose 2 answers from the options given below

  • A. The storage class used for the objects stored.
  • B. Number of S3 buckets.
  • C. The total size in gigabytes of all objects stored.
  • D. Using encryption in S3

Answer:

A. and C: Below is a snapshot of the costing calculator for AWS S3.

AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner Exam: S3 storage cost estimator
Amazon S3 is storage for the Internet. It is designed to make web-scale computing easier for developers.

Reference: http://calculator.s3.amazonaws.com/index.html ; S3 storage classes

What endpoints are possible to send messages to with Simple Notification Service?

Choose the 3 correct answers:

  • A. SQS
  • B. SMS
  • C. FTP
  • D. Lambda

Answer:

Top

What service helps you to aggregate logs from your EC2 instance? Choose one answer from the options below:

  • A. SQS
  • B. S3
  • C. Cloudtrail
  • D. Cloudwatch Logs

Answer:

D. You can use Amazon CloudWatch Logs to monitor, store, and access your log files from Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud (Amazon EC2) instances, AWS CloudTrail, and other sources. You can then retrieve the associated log data from CloudWatch Log.

Reference: AWS CloudWatch Logs

Top

A company is deploying a new two-tier web application in AWS. The company wants to store their most frequently used data so that the response time for the application is improved. Which AWS service provides the solution for the company’s requirements?

  • A. MySQL Installed on two Amazon EC2 Instances in a single Availability Zone
  • B. Amazon RDS for MySQL with Multi-AZ
  • C. Amazon ElastiCache
  • D. Amazon DynamoDB

Answer:

C. Amazon ElastiCache is a web service that makes it easy to deploy, operate, and scale an in-memory data store or cache in the cloud. The service improves the performance of web applications by allowing you to retrieve information from fast, managed, in-memory data stores, instead of relying entirely on slower disk-based databases.

Reference: AWS elasticache/

Top

You have a distributed application that periodically processes large volumes of data across multiple Amazon EC2 Instances. The application is designed to recover gracefully from Amazon EC2 instance failures. You are required to accomplish this task in the most cost-effective way. Which of the following will meet
your requirements?

  • A. Spot Instances
  • B. Reserved Instances
  • C. Dedicated Instances

On-Demand Instances

Answer:

A. When you think of cost effectiveness, you can either have to choose Spot or Reserved instances. Now when you have a regular processing job, the best is to use spot instances and since your application is designed recover gracefully from Amazon EC2 instance failures, then even if you lose the Spot instance , there is no issue because your application can recover.

Reference: AWS EC2 spot instances

Top

Which of the following features is associated with a Subnet in a VPC to protect against Incoming traffic requests?

  • A. AWS Inspector
  • B. Subnet Groups
  • C. Security Groups
  • D. NACL

Answer:

D. A network access control list (ACL) is an optional layer of security for your VPC that acts as a firewall for controlling traffic in and out of one or more subnets. You might set up network ACLs with rules similar to your security groups in order to add an additional layer of security to your VPC.

Reference: AWS VPC ACLs

Top

A company is deploying a two-tier, highly available web application to AWS. Which service provides durable storage for static content while utilizing Overall CPU resources for the web tier?

  • A. Amazon EBC volume.
  • B. Amazon S3
  • C. Amazon EC2 instance store
  • D. Amazon RDS instance

Answer:

B. Amazon S3 is the default storage service that should be considered for companies. It provides durable storage for all static content.

Reference: S3 faqs

Top

What are characteristics of Amazon S3?
Choose 2 answers from the options given below.

  • A. S3 allows you to store objects of virtually unlimited size.
  • B. S3 allows you to store unlimited amounts of data.
  • C. S3 should be used to host relational database.
  • D. Objects are directly accessible via a URL.

Answer:

B. and D.: Each object does have a limitation in S3, but you can store virtually unlimited amounts of data. Also each object gets a directly accessible URL

Reference: AWS s3 faqs

Top

When working on the costing for on-demand EC2 instances , which are the following are attributes which determine the costing of the EC2 Instance. Choose 3 answers from the options given below

  • A. Instance Type
  • B. AMI Type
  • C. Region
  • D. Edge location

Answer:

A. B. C. : See components making up the pricing below.

AWS AMI Pricing
AWS AMI Pricing

Reference: AWS ec2 pricing on-demand/

Top

You have a mission-critical application which must be globally available at all times. If this is the case, which of the below deployment mechanisms would you employ

  • A. Deployment to multiple edge locations
  • B. Deployment to multiple Availability Zones
  • D. Deployment to multiple Data Centers
  • D. Deployment to multiple Regions

Answer:

D. Regions represent different geographic locations and it is best to host your application across multiple regions for disaster recovery.

Reference: AWS regions availability zones

Top

Which of the following are right principles when designing cloud based systems. Choose 2 answers from the options below

  • A. Build Tightly-coupled components
  • B. Build loosely-coupled components
  • C. Assume everything will fail
  • D. Use as many services as possible

Answer:

B. and C. Always build components which are loosely coupled. This is so that even if one component does fail, the entire system does not fail. Also if you build with the assumption that everything will fail, then you will ensure that the right measures are taken to build a highly available and fault tolerant system.

Reference: AWS Well architected networks

Top

You have 2 accounts in your AWS account. One for the Dev and the other for QA. All are part of
consolidated billing. The master account has purchase 3 reserved instances. The Dev department is currently using 2 reserved instances. The QA team is planning on using 3 instances which of the same instance type. What is the pricing tier of the instances that can be used by the QA Team?

  • A. No Reserved and 3 on-demand
  • B. One Reserved and 2 on-demand
  • C. Two Reserved and 1 on-demand
  • D. Three Reserved and no on-demand

Answer:

B. Since all are a part of consolidating billing, the pricing of reserved instances can be shared by All. And since 2 are already used by the Dev team , another one can be used by the QA team. The rest of the instances can be on-demand instances.

Reference: AWS ec2 pricing reserved instances/

Top

Which one of the following features is normally present in all of AWS Support plans

  • A. 24/7 access to Customer Service
  • B. Access to all features in the Trusted Advisor
  • C. A technical Account Manager
  • D. A dedicated support person

Answer:

A.

AWS Support plans
AWS Support plans

Reference: AWS premium support compare plans

Top

Which of the following storage mechanisms can be used to store messages effectively which can be used across distributed systems?

  • A. Amazon Glacier
  • B. Amazon EBS Volumes
  • C. Amazon EBS Snapshots
  • D. Amazon SQS

Answer:

D. Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) offers a reliable, highly-scalable hosted queue for storing messages as they travel between applications or microservices. It moves data between distributed application components and helps you decouple these components.

Reference: AWS Simple Queue Service

Top

You are exploring what services AWS has off-hand. You have a large number of data sets that need to be processed. Which of the following services can help fulfil this requirement.

  • A. EMR
  • B. S3
  • C. Glacier
  • D. Storage Gateway

Answer:

A. Amazon EMR helps you analyze and process vast amounts of data by distributing the computational work across a cluster of virtual servers running in the AWS Cloud. The cluster is managed using an open-source framework called Hadoop. Amazon EMR lets you focus on crunching or analyzing your data without having to worry about time-consuming setup, management, and tuning of Hadoop clusters or the compute capacity they rely on.

Reference: AWS Emr

Top

Which of the following services allows you to analyze EC2 Instances against pre-defined security templates to check for vulnerabilities

  • A. AWS Trusted Advisor
  • B. AWS Inspector
  • C. AWS WAF
  • D. AWS Shield

Answer:

B. Amazon Inspector enables you to analyze the behaviour of your AWS resources and helps you to identify potential security issues. Using Amazon Inspector, you can define a collection of AWS resources that you want to include in an assessment target. You can then create an assessment template and launch a security
assessment run of this target.

Reference: AWS inspector introduction

Top

Your company is planning to offload some of the batch processing workloads on to AWS. These jobs can be interrupted and resumed at any time. Which of the following instance types would be the most cost effective to use for this purpose.

  • A. On-Demand
  • B. Spot
  • C. Full Upfront Reserved
  • D. Partial Upfront Reserved

Answer:

B. Spot Instances are a cost-effective choice if you can be flexible about when your applications run and if your applications can be interrupted. For example, Spot Instances are well-suited for data analysis, batch jobs, background processing, and optional tasks

Reference: AWS Spot Instances

Top

Which of the following is not a category recommendation given by the AWS Trusted Advisor?

  • A. Security
  • B. High Availability
  • C. Performance
  • D. Fault tolerance

Answer:

B.

AWS Trusted advisor

Reference: AWS Trust Advisor

Top

Which of the below cannot be used to get data onto Amazon Glacier.

  • A. AWS Glacier API
  • B. AWS Console
  • C. AWS Glacier SDK
  • D. AWS S3 Lifecycle policies

Answer:

B. Note that the AWS Console cannot be used to upload data onto Glacier. The console can only be used to create a Glacier vault which can be used to upload the data.

Reference: Uploading an archive in AWS

Top

Which of the following from AWS can be used to transfer petabytes of data from on-premise locations to the AWS Cloud.

  • A. AWS Import/Export
  • B. AWS EC2
  • C. AWS Snowball
  • D. AWS Transfer

Answer:

C. Snowball is a petabyte-scale data transport solution that uses secure appliances to transfer large amounts of data& into and out of the AWS cloud. Using Snowball addresses common challenges with large-scale data transfers including high network costs, long transfer times, and security concerns. Transferring data with Snowball is simple, fast, secure, and can be as little as one-fifth the cost of high-speed Internet.

Reference: AWS snowball

Top

Which of the following services allows you to analyze EC2 Instances against pre-defined security templates to check for vulnerabilities

  • A. AWS Trusted Advisor
  • B. AWS Inspector
  • C. AWS WAF
  • D. AWS Shield

Answer:

B. Amazon Inspector enables you to analyze the behavior of your AWS resources and helps you to identify potential security issues. Using Amazon Inspector, you can define a collection of AWS resources that you want to include in an assessment target. You can then create an assessment template and launch a security
assessment run of this target.

Reference: AWS Inspector

Top

Your company wants to move an existing Oracle database to the AWS Cloud. Which of the following services can help facilitate this move.

  • A. AWS Database Migration Service
  • B. AWS VM Migration Service
  • C. AWS Inspector
  • D. AWS Trusted Advisor

Answer:

A. AWS Database Migration Service helps you migrate databases to AWS quickly and securely. The source database remains fully operational during the migration, minimizing downtime to applications that rely on the database. The AWS Database Migration Service can migrate your data to and from most widely used commercial and open source databases.

Reference: AWS dms

Top

Which of the following features of AWS RDS allows for offloading reads of the database.

  • A. Cross region replication
  • B. Creating Read Replica’s
  • C. Using snapshots
  • D. Using Multi-AZ feature

Answer:

B. You can reduce the load on your source DB Instance by routing read queries from your applications to the read replica. Read replicas allow you to elastically scale out beyond the capacity constraints of a single DB instance for read-heavy database workloads.

Reference: AWS read replicas

Top

Which of the following does AWS perform on its behalf for EBS volumes to make it less prone to failure?

  • A. Replication of the volume across Availability Zones
  • B. Replication of the volume in the same Availability Zone
  • C. Replication of the volume across Regions
  • D. Replication of the volume across Edge locations

Answer:

B. When you create an EBS volume in an Availability Zone, it is automatically replicated within that zone to prevent data loss due to failure of any single hardware component

Reference: AWS EBS Volumes

Top

Your company is planning to host a large e-commerce application on the AWS Cloud. One of their major concerns is Internet attacks such as DDos attacks. Which of the following services can help mitigate this concern. Choose 2 answers from the options given below

  • A. A. Cloudfront
  • B. AWS Shield
  • C. C. AWS EC2
  • D. AWS Config

Answer:

A. and B. : One of the first techniques to mitigate DDoS attacks is to minimize the surface area that can be attacked thereby limiting the options for attackers and allowing you to build protections in a single place. We want to ensure that we do not expose our application or resources to ports, protocols or applications from where they do not expect any communication. Thus, minimizing the possible points of attack and letting us concentrate our mitigation efforts. In some cases, you can do this by placing your computation resources behind Content Distribution
Networks (CDNs), Load Balancers and restricting direct Internet traffic to certain parts of your infrastructure
like your database servers. In other cases, you can use firewalls or Access Control Lists (ACLs) to control what traffic reaches your applications.

Reference: ddos attack protection/

Top

Which of the following are 2 ways that AWS allows to link accounts

  • A. Consolidating billing
  • B. AWS Organizations
  • C. Cost Explorer
  • D. IAM

Answer:

A. and B. : You can use the consolidated billing feature in AWS Organizations to consolidate payment for multiple AWS accounts or multiple AISPL accounts. With consolidated billing, you can see a combined view of AWS charges incurred by all of your accounts. You also can get a cost report for each member account that is associated with your master account. Consolidated billing is offered at no additional charge.

Reference: AWS Consolidated billing

Top

Which of the following helps in DDos protection. Choose 2 answers from the options given below

  • A. Cloudfront
  • B. AWS Shield
  • C. AWS EC2
  • D. AWS Config

Answer:

A. and B. : One of the first techniques to mitigate DDoS attacks is to minimize the surface area that can be attacked thereby limiting the options for attackers and allowing you to build protections in a single place. We want to ensure that we do not expose our application or resources to ports, protocols or applications from where they do not expect any communication. Thus, minimizing the possible points of attack and letting us concentrate our mitigation efforts. In some cases, you can do this by placing your computation resources behind; Content Distribution Networks (CDNs), Load Balancers and restricting direct Internet traffic to certain parts of your infrastructure like your database servers. In other cases, you can use firewalls or Access Control Lists (ACLs) to control what traffic reaches your applications.

Reference: AWS shield – ddos attack protection/

Top

Which of the following can be used to call AWS services from programming languages

  • A. AWS SDK
  • B. AWS Console
  • C. AWS CLI
  • D. AWS IAM

Answer:

AWS SDK can be plugged in for various programming languages. Using the SDK you can then call the required AWS services.

Reference: AWS tools

A company wants to host a self-managed database in AWS. How would you ideally implement this solution?

  • A. Using the AWS DynamoDB service
  • B. Using the AWS RDS service
  • C. Hosting a database on an EC2 Instance
  • D. Using the Amazon Aurora service

Answer:

C. If you want a self-managed database, that means you want complete control over the database engine and the underlying infrastructure. In such a case you need to host the database on an EC2 Instance

Reference: AWS ec2

Top

When creating security groups, which of the following is a responsibility of the customer. Choose 2 answers from the options given below.

  • A. Giving a name and description for the security group
  • B. Defining the rules as per the customer requirements.
  • C. Ensure the rules are applied immediately
  • D. Ensure the security groups are linked to the Elastic Network interface

Answer:

A. and B. : When you define security rules for EC2 Instances, you give a name, description and write the rules for the security group

Reference: AWS using Network Security Groups

Top

There is a requirement to host a database server for a minimum period of one year. Which of the following would result in the least cost?

  • A. Spot Instances
  • B. On-Demand
  • C. No Upfront costs Reserved
  • D. Partial Upfront costs Reserved

Answer:

D. : If the database is going to be used for a minimum of one year at least , then it is better to get Reserved Instances. You can save on costs , and if you use a partial upfront options , you can get a better discount

Reference: AWS Reserved Instances

Top

which of the below can be used to import data into Amazon Glacier?
Choose 3 answers from the options given below:

  • A. AWS Glacier API
  • B. AWS Console
  • C. AWS Glacier SDK
  • D. AWS S3 Lifecycle policies

Answer:

A. C. and D. : The AWS Console cannot be used to upload data onto Glacier. The console can only be used to create a Glacier vault which can be used to upload the data.

Reference: Uploading an archive in AWS

Top

Which of the following can be used to secure EC2 Instances hosted in AWS. Choose 2 answers

  • A. Usage of Security Groups
  • B. Usage of AMI’s
  • C. Usage of Network Access Control Lists
  • D. Usage of the Internet gateway

Answer:

A and C: Security groups acts as a virtual firewall for your instance to control inbound and outbound traffic. Network access control list (ACL) is an optional layer of security for your VPC that acts as a firewall for
controlling traffic in and out of one or more subnets.

Reference: VPC Security Groups and Network Access Control List

Top

Which of the following can be used to host virtual servers on AWS

  • A. AWS IAM
  • B. AWS Server
  • C. AWS EC2
  • D. AWS Regions

Answer:

C. AWS EC2

Reference: AWS ec2

Top

You plan to deploy an application on AWS. This application needs to be PCI Compliant. Which of the below steps are needed to ensure the compliance? Choose 2 answers from the below list:

  • A. Choose AWS services which are PCI Compliant
  • B. Ensure the right steps are taken during application development for PCI Compliance
  • C. Encure the AWS Services are made PCI Compliant
  • D. Do an audit after the deployment of the application for PCI Compliance.

Answer:

A. and B.

Reference: pci dss level-1 faqs/

Top

Top

Which tool can you use to forecast your AWS spending?

  • A. AWS organizations
  • B. Amazon Dev pay
  • C. AWS Trusted Advisor
  • D. AWS Cost explorer

Answer:

D. AWS Cost Explorer lets you dive deeper into your cost and usage data to identify trends, pinpoint cost drivers, and detect anomalies.

Reference: AWS Cost Explorer Docs

The Trusted Advisor service provides insight regarding which four categories of an AWS account?

  • A. Security, fault tolerance, high availability, performance and Service Limits
  • B. Security, access control, high availability, performance and Service Limits
  • C. Performance, cost optimization, Security, fault tolerance and Service Limits
  • D. Performance, cost optimization, Access Control, Connectivity, and Service Limits

Answer:

C. Performance, cost optimization, Security, fault tolerance and Service Limits

Reference: AWS trusted advisor

Top

As per the AWS Acceptable Use Policy, penetration testing of EC2 instances

  • A. May be performed by AWS, and will be performed by AWS upon customer request
  • B. May be performed by AWS, and is periodically performed by AWS
  • C. Are expressly prohibited under all circumtances
  • D. May be performed by the customer on their own instances with prior authorization from AWS
  • E. May be performed by the customer on their own instances, only if performed from EC2 instances

Answer:

D. You need to take authorization from AWS before doing a penetration test on EC2 instances.

Reference: AWS pen testing

Top

What is the AWS feature that enables fast, easy, and secure transfers of files over long distances between your client and your Amazon S3 bucket

  • A. File Transfer
  • B. HTTP Transfer
  • C. Transfer Acceleration
  • D. S3 Acceleration

Answer:

C. Transfer Acceleration

Reference: AWS transfer acceleration examples

Top

What best describes an AWS region?

Choose the correct answer:

  • A. The physical networking connections between Availability Zones.
  • B. A specific location where an AWS data center is located.
  • C. A collection of DNS servers.
  • D. An isolated collection of AWS Availability Zones, of which there are many placed all around the world.

Answer:

D: An AWS region is an isolated geographical area that is is comprised of three or more AWS Availability Zones.

Reference:Concepts Regions And AvailabilityZones

Top

Question: Which of the following is a factor when calculating Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) for the AWS Cloud?

  • A. The number of servers migrated to AWS
  • B. The number of users migrated to AWS
  • C. The number of passwords migrated to AWS
  • D. The number of keys migrated to AWS

Answer:

A. Running servers will incur costs. The number of running servers is one factor of Server Costs; a key component of AWS's Total Cost of Ownership (TCO). Reference: AWS cost calculator

Top

Which AWS Services can be used to store files? Choose 2 answers from the options given below:

  • A. Amazon CloudWatch
  • B. Amazon Simple Storage Service (Amazon S3)
  • C. Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS)
  • D. AWS COnfig
  • D. AWS Amazon Athena

Answer:

B. and C. Amazon S3 is a Object storage built to store and retrieve any amount of data from anywhere. Amazon Elastic Block Store is a Persistent block storage for Amazon EC2.

Reference: AWS s3 and AWS EBS

Question: What best describes Amazon Web Services (AWS)?

Choose the correct answer:

  • A. AWS is the cloud.
  • B. AWS only provides compute and storage services.
  • C. AWS is a cloud services provider.
  • D. None of the above.

Answer:

C: AWS is defined as a cloud services provider. They provide hundreds of services of which compute and storage are included (not not limited to).
Reference: AWS

Question: Which AWS service can be used as a global content delivery network (CDN) service?

  • A. Amazon SES
  • B. Amazon CouldTrail
  • C. Amazon CloudFront
  • D. Amazon S3

Answer:

C: Amazon CloudFront is a web service that gives businesses and web application developers an easy
and cost effective way to distribute content with low latency and high data transfer speeds. Like other AWS services, Amazon CloudFront is a self-service, pay-per-use offering, requiring no long term commitments or minimum fees. With CloudFront, your files are delivered to end-users using a global network of edge locations.Reference: AWS cloudfront

Top

What best describes the concept of fault tolerance?

Choose the correct answer:

  • A. The ability for a system to withstand a certain amount of failure and still remain functional.
  • B. The ability for a system to grow in size, capacity, and/or scope.
  • C. The ability for a system to be accessible when you attempt to access it.
  • D. The ability for a system to grow and shrink based on demand.

Answer:

A: Fault tolerance describes the concept of a system (in our case a web application) to have failure in some of its components and still remain accessible (highly available). Fault tolerant web applications will have at least two web servers (in case one fails).

Reference:Designing fault tolerant applications/

Question: The firm you work for is considering migrating to AWS. They are concerned about cost and the initial investment needed. Which of the following features of AWS pricing helps lower the initial investment amount needed? Choose 2 answers from the options given below:

  • A. The ability to choose the lowest cost vendor.
  • B. The ability to pay as you go
  • C. No upfront costs
  • D. Discounts for upfront payments

Answer:

B and C: The best features of moving to the AWS Cloud is: No upfront cost and The ability to pay as you go where the customer only pays for the resources needed. Reference: AWS pricing

Top

What best describes the concept of elasticity?

Choose the correct answer:

  • A. The ability for a system to grow in size, capacity, and/or scope.
  • B. The ability for a system to grow and shrink based on demand.
  • C. The ability for a system to withstand a certain amount of failure and still remain functional.
  • D. ability for a system to be accessible when you attempt to access it.

Answer:

B: Elasticity (think of a rubber band) defines a system that can easily (and cost-effectively) grow and shrink based on required demand.

Reference:Cost optimization automating elasticity

Question: Your company has
started using AWS. Your IT Security team is concerned with the
security of hosting resources in the Cloud. Which AWS service provides security optimization recommendations that could help the IT Security team secure resources using AWS?

  • A. AWS API Gateway
  • B. Reserved Instances
  • C. AWS Trusted Advisor
  • D. AWS Spot Instances

Answer:

C: An online resource to help you reduce cost, increase performance, and improve security by optimizing your AWS environment, Trusted Advisor provides real time guidance to help you provision your resources following AWS best practices. Reference: AWS trusted advisor

What is the relationship between AWS global infrastructure and the concept of high availability?

Choose the correct answer:

  • A. AWS is centrally located in one location and is subject to widespread outages if something happens at that one location.
  • B. AWS regions and Availability Zones allow for redundant architecture to be placed in isolated parts of the world.
  • C. Each AWS region handles a different AWS services, and you must use all regions to fully use AWS.
  • D. None of the above

Answer

B: As an AWS user, you can create your applications infrastructure and duplicate it. By placing duplicate infrastructure in multiple regions, high availability is created because if one region fails you have a backup (in a another region) to use.

Reference:RDS Concepts MultiAZ

Question: You are hosting a number of EC2 Instances on AWS. You are looking to monitor CPU Utilization on the Instance. Which service would you use to collect and track performance metrics for AWS services?

  • A. Amazon CloudFront
  • B. Amazon CloudSearch
  • C. Amazon CloudWatch
  • D. AWS Managed Services

Top

Answer:

C: Amazon CloudWatch is a monitoring service for AWS cloud resources and the applications you run on AWS. You can use Amazon CloudWatch to collect and track metrics, collect and monitor log files, set alarms, and automatically react to changes in your AWS resources. Reference: AWS cloudwatch/

Question: Which of the following support plans give access to all the checks in the Trusted Advisor service. Choose 2 answers from the options given below:

  • A. Basic
  • B. Business
  • C. Enterprise

Answer:

Question: Which of the following in AWS maps to a separate geographic location?

  • A. AWS Region
  • B. AWS Data Centers
  • C. AWS Availability Zone

Answer:

A: Amazon cloud computing resources are hosted in multiple locations world-wide. These locations are composed of AWS Regions and Availability Zones. Each AWS Region is a separate geographic area. Reference: AWS Regions And Availability Zone

Top

What best describes the concept of scalability?

Choose the correct answer:

  • A. The ability for a system to grow and shrink based on demand.
  • B. The ability for a system to grow in size, capacity, and/or scope.
  • C. The ability for a system be be accessible when you attempt to access it.
  • D. The ability for a system to withstand a certain amount of failure and still remain functional.

Answer

B: Scalability refers to the concept of a system being able to easily (and cost-effectively) scale UP. For web applications, this means the ability to easily add server capacity when demand requires.

Reference:AWS autoscaling

Question: If you wanted to monitor all events in your AWS account, which of the below services would you use?

  • A. AWS CloudWatch
  • B. AWS CloudWatch logs
  • C. AWS Config
  • D. AWS CloudTrail

Answer:

D: AWS CloudTrail is a service that enables governance, compliance, operational auditing, and risk
auditing of your AWS account. With CloudTrail, you can log, continuously monitor, and retain account activity related to actions across your AWS infrastructure. CloudTrail provides event history of your AWS account activity, including actions taken through the AWS Management Console, AWS SDKs, command line tools, and other AWS services. This event history simplifies security analysis, resource change tracking, and troubleshooting. Reference: Cloudtrail

Top

What are the four primary benefits of using the cloud/AWS?

Choose the correct answer:

  • A. Fault tolerance, scalability, elasticity, and high availability.
  • B. Elasticity, scalability, easy access, limited storage.
  • C. Fault tolerance, scalability, sometimes available, unlimited storage
  • D. Unlimited storage, limited compute capacity, fault tolerance, and high availability.

Answer:

A: Fault tolerance, scalability, elasticity, and high availability are the four primary benefits of AWS/the cloud.

What best describes a simplified definition of the “cloud”?

Choose the correct answer:

  • A. All the computers in your local home network.
  • B. Your internet service provider
  • C. A computer located somewhere else that you are utilizing in some capacity.
  • D. An on-premise data center that your company owns.

Answer

D: The simplest definition of the cloud is a computer that is located somewhere else that you are utilizing in some capacity. AWS is a cloud services provider, as the provide access to computers they own (located at AWS data centers), that you use for various purposes.

Top

Question: Your development team is planning to host a development environment on the cloud. This consists of EC2 and RDS instances. This environment will probably only be required for 2 months. Which types of instances would you use for this purpose?

  • A. On-Demand
  • B. Spot
  • C. Reserved
  • D. Dedicated

Answer:

A: The best and cost effective option would be to use On-Demand Instances. The AWS documentation gives the following additional information on On-Demand EC2 Instances. With On-Demand instances you only pay for
EC2 instances you use. The use of On-Demand instances frees you from the costs and complexities of planning, purchasing, and maintaining hardware and transforms what are commonly large fixed costs into much smaller variable costs. Reference: AWS ec2 pricing on-demand

Question: Which of the following can be used to secure EC2 Instances?

  • A. Security Groups
  • B. EC2 Lists
  • C. AWS Configs
  • D. AWS CloudWatch

Answer:

A: security group< acts as a virtual firewall for your instance to control inbound and outbound traffic. When you launch an instance in a VPC, you can assign up to five security groups to the instance. Security groups act at the instance level, not the subnet level. Therefore, each instance in a subnet in your VPC could be assigned to a different set of security groups. If you don't specify a particular group at launch time, the instance is automatically assigned to the default security group for the VPC. Reference: VPC Security Groups

Exam Topics:

The AWS Cloud Practitioner exam is broken down into 4 domains

  • Cloud Concepts
  • Security
  • Technology
  • Billing and Pricing.

What is the purpose of a DNS server?

Choose the correct answer:

  • A. To act as an internet search engine.
  • B. To protect you from hacking attacks.
  • C. To convert common language domain names to IP addresses.
  • D. To serve web application content.

Answer:

C: Domain name system servers act as a “third party” that provides the service of converting common language domain names to IP addresses (which are required for a web browser to properly make a request for web content).

Top

What best describes the concept of high availability?

Choose the correct answer:

  • A. The ability for a system to grow in size, capacity, and/or scope.
  • B. The ability for a system to withstand a certain amount of failure and still remain functional.
  • C. The ability for a system to grow and shrink based on demand.
  • D. The ability for a system to be accessible when you attempt to access it.

Answer:

D: High availability refers to the concept that something will be accessible when you try to access it. An object or web application is “highly available” when it is accessible a vast majority of the time.

Top

What is the major difference between AWS’s RDS and DynamoDB database services?

Choose the correct answer:

  • A. RDS offers NoSQL database options, and DynamoDB offers SQL database options.
  • B. RDS offers one SQL database option, and DynamoDB offers many NoSQL database options.
  • C. RDS offers SQL database options, and DynamoDB offers a NoSQL database option.
  • D. None of the above

Answer:

C. RDS is a SQL database service (that offers several database engine options), and DynamoDB is a NoSQL database option that only offers one NoSQL engine.

Reference:

What are two open source in-memory engines supported by ElastiCache?

Choose the 2 correct answers:

  • A. CacheIt
  • B. Aurora
  • C. MemcacheD
  • D. Redis

Answer:

C. and D. Redis, MemcacheD

Reference: AWS Elasticache/

Top

What AWS database service is used for data warehousing of petabytes of data?

Choose the correct answer:

  • A. RDS
  • B. Elasticache
  • C. Redshift
  • D. DynamoDB

Answer:

C. Redshift is a fully-managed data warehouse that is perfect for storing petabytes worth of data.

Reference: AWS Redshift

Which AWS service uses a combination of publishers and subscribers?

Choose the correct answer:

  • A. Lambda
  • B. RDS
  • C. EC2
  • D. SNS

Answer:

D. In SNS, there are two types of clients: publishers and subscribers. Publishers send the message, and subscribers receive the message.

Reference: AWS SNS

What SQL database engine options are available in RDS?

Choose the 3 correct answers:

  • A. MySQL
  • B. MongoDB
  • C. PostgreSQL
  • D. MariaDB

Answer:

A. C. and D. RDS offers the following SQL options: Aurora MySQL MariaDB PostgreSQL Oracle Microsoft SQLServer

Reference:

What is the name of AWS’s RDS SQL database engine?

Choose the correct answer:

  • A. Lightsail
  • B. Aurora
  • C. MySQL
  • D. SNS

Answer:

B. AWS created their own custom SQL database engine, which is called Aurora.

Reference: AWS Aurora

Under what circumstances would you choose to use the AWS service CloudTrail?

Choose the correct answer:

  • A. When you want to log what actions various IAM users are taking in your AWS account.
  • B. When you want a serverless compute platform.
  • C. When you want to collect and view resource metrics.
  • D. When you want to send SMS notifications based on events that occur in your account.

Answer:

A. When you want to log what actions various IAM users are taking in your AWS account.

Reference: AWS Cloudtrail

If you want to monitor the average CPU usage of your EC2 instances, which AWS service should you use?

Choose the correct answer:

  • A. CloudMonitor
  • B. CloudTrail
  • C. CloudWatch
  • D. None of the above

Answer:

C. CloudWatch is used to collect, view, and track metrics for resources (such as EC2 instances) in your AWS account.

Reference: AWS CloudWatch

What is AWS’s relational database service?

Choose the correct answer:

  • A. ElastiCache
  • B. DymamoDB
  • C. RDS
  • D. Redshift

Answer:

C. RDS offers SQL database options – otherwise known as relational databases.

Reference: AWS RDS

Top

If you want to have SMS or email notifications sent to various members of your department with status updates on resources in your AWS account, what service should you choose?

Choose the correct answer:

  • A. SNS
  • B. GetSMS
  • C. RDS
  • D. STS

Answer:

A. Simple Notification Service (SNS) is what publishes messages to SMS and/or email endpoints.

Reference: AWS SNS

AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner Exam Whitepapers:

AWS has provided whitepapers to help you understand the technical concepts. Below are the recommended whitepapers.

Top

Online Training and Labs for AWS Cloud Certified Practitioner Exam

Top

AWS Cloud Practitioners Jobs

Top

AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner Exam info and details, How To:

The AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner Exam is a multiple choice, multiple answer exam. Here is the Exam Overview:

Top

Additional Information for reference

Below are some useful reference links that would help you to learn about AWS Practitioner Exam.

Other Relevant and Recommended AWS Certifications

AWS Certification Exams Roadmap
AWS Certification Exams Roadmap
aws certified solution architect exam prep
aws certified solution architect exam prep

Top

Other AWS Facts and Summaries and Questions/Answers Dump

Below is a listing of AWS certification exam quiz apps for all platforms:

AWS Certified Cloud practitioner Exam Prep FREE version: CCP, CLF-C01

Online Training and Labs for AWS Certified Solution Architect Associate Exam

Top

AWS Certified Solution Architect Associate Jobs

AWS Certification and Training Apps for all platforms:

AWS Cloud practitioner FREE version:

AWS Certified Cloud practitioner for the web:pwa

AWS Certified Cloud practitioner Exam Prep App for iOS

AWS Certified Cloud practitioner Exam Prep App for Microsoft/Windows10

AWS Certified Cloud practitioner Exam Prep App for Android (Google Play Store)

AWS Certified Cloud practitioner Exam Prep App for Android (Amazon App Store)

AWS Certified Cloud practitioner Exam Prep App for Android (Huawei App Gallery)

AWS Solution Architect FREE version:

AWS Certified Solution Architect Associate Exam Prep App for iOS: https://apps.apple.com/ca/app/solution-architect-assoc-quiz/id1501225766

Solution Architect Associate for Android Google Play

AWS Certified Solution Architect Associate Exam Prep App for the eb: Pwa

AWS Certified Solution Architect Associate Exam Prep App for Amazon android

‪‬

AWS Certified Cloud practitioner Exam Prep App for Microsoft/Windows10

AWS Certified Cloud practitioner Exam Prep App for Huawei App Gallery

AWS Cloud Practitioner PRO Versions:

AWS Certified Cloud practitioner PRO Exam Prep App for iOS

AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner PRO Associate Exam Prep App for android google

AWS Certified Cloud practitioner Exam Prep App for Amazon android

AWS Certified Cloud practitioner Exam Prep App for Windows 10

AWS Certified Cloud practitioner Exam Prep PRO App for Android (Huawei App Gallery) Coming soon

AWS Solution Architect PRO

AWS Certified Solution Architect Associate PRO versions for iOS

AWS Certified Solution Architect Associate PRO Exam Prep App for Android google

AWS Certified Solution Architect Associate PRO Exam Prep App for Windows10

AWS Certified Solution Architect Associate PRO Exam Prep App for Amazon android

Huawei App Gallery: Coming soon

AWS Certified Developer Associates Free version:

AWS Certified Developer Associates for Android (Google Play)

AWS Certified Developer Associates Web/PWA

AWS Certified Developer Associates for iOs

AWS Certified Developer Associates for Android (Huawei App Gallery)

AWS Certified Developer Associates for windows 10 (Microsoft App store)

Amazon App Store: Coming soon

AWS Developer Associates PRO version

PRO version with mock exam for android (Google Play)

PRO version with mock exam ios

AWS Certified Developer Associates PRO for Android (Amazon App Store): Coming Soon

AWS Certified Developer Associates PRO for Android (Huawei App Gallery): Coming soon