AWS Certification Exam Prep: DynamoDB Facts, Summaries and Questions/Answers.

DynamoDB

AWS DynamoDB facts and summaries, AWS DynamoDB Top 10 Questions and Answers Dump

Definition 1: Amazon DynamoDB is a fully managed proprietary NoSQL database service that supports key-value and document data structures and is offered by Amazon.com as part of the Amazon Web Services portfolio. DynamoDB exposes a similar data model to and derives its name from Dynamo, but has a different underlying implementation. Dynamo had a multi-master design requiring the client to resolve version conflicts and DynamoDB uses synchronous replication across multiple datacenters for high durability and availability.

Definition 2: DynamoDB is a fast and flexible non-relational database service for any scale. DynamoDB enables customers to offload the administrative burdens of operating and scaling distributed databases to AWS so that they don’t have to worry about hardware provisioning, setup and configuration, throughput capacity planning, replication, software patching, or cluster scaling.

Amazon DynamoDB explained

2022 AWS Cloud Practitioner Exam Preparation
  • Fully Managed
  • Fast, consistent Performance
  • Fine-grained access control
  • Flexible
Amazon DynamoDB explained
Amazon DynamoDB explained

AWS DynamoDB Facts and Summaries

  1. Amazon DynamoDB is a low-latency NoSQL database.
  2. DynamoDB consists of Tables, Items, and Attributes
  3. DynamoDb supports both document and key-value data models
  4. DynamoDB Supported documents formats are JSON, HTML, XML
  5. DynamoDB has 2 types of Primary Keys: Partition Key and combination of Partition Key + Sort Key (Composite Key)
  6. DynamoDB has 2 consistency models: Strongly Consistent / Eventually Consistent
  7. DynamoDB Access is controlled using IAM policies.
  8. DynamoDB has fine grained access control using IAM Condition parameter dynamodb:LeadingKeys to allow users to access only the items where the partition key vakue matches their user ID.
  9. DynamoDB Indexes enable fast queries on specific data columns
  10. DynamoDB indexes give you a different view of your data based on alternative Partition / Sort Keys.
  11. DynamoDB Local Secondary indexes must be created when you create your table, they have same partition Key as your table, and they have a different Sort Key.
  12. DynamoDB Global Secondary Index Can be created at any time: at table creation or after. They have a different partition Key as your table and a different sort key as your table.
  13. A DynamoDB query operation finds items in a table using only the primary Key attribute: You provide the Primary Key name and a distinct value to search for.
  14. A DynamoDB Scan operation examines every item in the table. By default, it return data attributes.
  15. DynamoDB Query operation is generally more efficient than a Scan.
  16. With DynamoDB, you can reduce the impact of a query or scan by setting a smaller page size which uses fewer read operations.
  17. To optimize DynamoDB performance, isolate scan operations to specific tables and segregate them from your mission-critical traffic.
  18. To optimize DynamoDB performance, try Parallel scans rather than the default sequential scan.
  19. To optimize DynamoDB performance: Avoid using scan operations if you can: design tables in a way that you can use Query, Get, or BatchGetItems APIs.
  20. When you scan your table in Amazon DynamoDB, you should follow the DynamoDB best practices for avoiding sudden bursts of read activity.
  21. DynamoDb Provisioned Throughput is measured in Capacity Units.
    • 1 Write Capacity Unit = 1 x 1KB Write per second.
    • 1 Read Capacity Unit = 1 x 4KB Strongly Consistent Read Or 2 x 4KB Eventually Consistent Reads per second. Eventual consistent reads give us the maximum performance with the read operation.
  22. What is the maximum throughput that can be provisioned for a single DynamoDB table?
    DynamoDB is designed to scale without limits. However, if you want to exceed throughput rates of 10,000 write capacity units or 10,000 read capacity units for an individual table, you must Contact AWS to increase it.
    If you want to provision more than 20,000 write capacity units or 20,000 read capacity units from a single subscriber account, you must first contact AWS to request a limit increase.
  23. Dynamo Db Performance: DAX is a DynamoDB-compatible caching service that enables you to benefit from fast in-memory performance for demanding applications.
    • As an in-memory cache, DAX reduces the response times of eventually-consistent read workloads by an order of magnitude, from single-digit milliseconds to microseconds
    • DAX improves response times for Eventually Consistent reads only.
    • With DAX, you point your API calls to the DAX cluster instead of your table.
    • If the item you are querying is on the cache, DAX will return it; otherwise, it will perform and Eventually Consistent GetItem operation to your DynamoDB table.
    • DAX reduces operational and application complexity by providing a managed service that is API compatible with Amazon DynamoDB, and thus requires only minimal functional changes to use with an existing application.
    • DAX is not suitable for write-intensive applications or applications that require Strongly Consistent reads.
    • For read-heavy or bursty workloads, DAX provides increased throughput and potential operational cost savings by reducing the need to over-provision read capacity units. This is especially beneficial for applications that require repeated reads for individual keys.
  24. Dynamo Db Performance: ElastiCache
    • In-memory cache sits between your application and database
    • 2 different caching strategies: Lazy loading and Write Through: Lazy loading only caches the data when it is requested
    • Elasticache Node failures are not fatal, just lots of cache misses
    • Avoid stale data by implementing a TTL.
    • Write-Through strategy writes data into cache whenever there is a change to the database. Data is never stale
    • Write-Through penalty: Each write involves a write to the cache. Elasticache node failure means that data is missing until added or updated in the database.
    • Elasticache is wasted resources if most of the data is never used.
  25. Time To Live (TTL) for DynamoDB allows you to define when items in a table expire so that they can be automatically deleted from the database. TTL is provided at no extra cost as a way to reduce storage usage and reduce the cost of storing irrelevant data without using provisioned throughput. With TTL enabled on a table, you can set a timestamp for deletion on a per-item basis, allowing you to limit storage usage to only those records that are relevant.
  26. DynamoDB Security: DynamoDB uses the CMK to generate and encrypt a unique data key for the table, known as the table key. With DynamoDB, AWS Owned, or AWS Managed CMK can be used to generate & encrypt keys. AWS Owned CMK is free of charge while AWS Managed CMK is chargeable. Customer managed CMK’s are not supported with encryption at rest.
  27. Amazon DynamoDB offers fully managed encryption at rest. DynamoDB encryption at rest provides enhanced security by encrypting your data at rest using an AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS) managed encryption key for DynamoDB. This functionality eliminates the operational burden and complexity involved in protecting sensitive data.
  28. DynamoDB is a alternative solution which can be used for storage of session management. The latency of access to data is less , hence this can be used as a data store for session management
  29. DynamoDB Streams Use Cases and Design Patterns:
    How do you set up a relationship across multiple tables in which, based on the value of an item from one table, you update the item in a second table?
    How do you trigger an event based on a particular transaction?
    How do you audit or archive transactions?
    How do you replicate data across multiple tables (similar to that of materialized views/streams/replication in relational data stores)?
    As a NoSQL database, DynamoDB is not designed to support transactions. Although client-side libraries are available to mimic the transaction capabilities, they are not scalable and cost-effective. For example, the Java Transaction Library for DynamoDB creates 7N+4 additional writes for every write operation. This is partly because the library holds metadata to manage the transactions to ensure that it’s consistent and can be rolled back before commit.

    You can use DynamoDB Streams to address all these use cases. DynamoDB Streams is a powerful service that you can combine with other AWS services to solve many similar problems. When enabled, DynamoDB Streams captures a time-ordered sequence of item-level modifications in a DynamoDB table and durably stores the information for up to 24 hours. Applications can access a series of stream records, which contain an item change, from a DynamoDB stream in near real time.

    AWS maintains separate endpoints for DynamoDB and DynamoDB Streams. To work with database tables and indexes, your application must access a DynamoDB endpoint. To read and process DynamoDB Streams records, your application must access a DynamoDB Streams endpoint in the same Region

  30. 20 global secondary indexes are allowed per table? (by default)
  31. What is one key difference between a global secondary index and a local secondary index?
    A local secondary index must have the same partition key as the main table
  32. How many tables can an AWS account have per region? 256
  33. How many secondary indexes (global and local combined) are allowed per table? (by default): 25
    You can define up to 5 local secondary indexes and 20 global secondary indexes per table (by default) – for a total of 25.
  34. How can you increase your DynamoDB table limit in a region?
    By contacting AWS and requesting a limit increase
  35. For any AWS account, there is an initial limit of 256 tables per region.
  36. The minimum length of a partition key value is 1 byte. The maximum length is 2048 bytes.
  37. The minimum length of a sort key value is 1 byte. The maximum length is 1024 bytes.
  38. For tables with local secondary indexes, there is a 10 GB size limit per partition key value. A table with local secondary indexes can store any number of items, as long as the total size for any one partition key value does not exceed 10 GB.
  39. The following diagram shows a local secondary index named LastPostIndex. Note that the partition key is the same as that of the Thread table, but the sort key is LastPostDateTime.

    DynamoDB secondary indexes example
    AWS DynamoDB secondary indexes example
  40. Relational vs Non Relational (SQL vs NoSQL)
Relational vs Non Relational
Relational vs Non Relational
SQL vs NOSQL
SQL vs NOSQL
SQL vs NoSQL in AWS
SQL vs NoSQL in AWS

Top
Reference: AWS DynamoDB

AWS DynamoDB Questions and Answers Dumps

Q0: What should the Developer enable on the DynamoDB table to optimize performance and minimize costs?

  • A. Amazon DynamoDB auto scaling
  • B. Amazon DynamoDB cross-region replication
  • C. Amazon DynamoDB Streams
  • D. Amazon DynamoDB Accelerator


D. DAX is a DynamoDB-compatible caching service that enables you to benefit from fast in-memory performance for demanding applications. DAX addresses three core scenarios:

  1. As an in-memory cache, DAX reduces the response times of eventually-consistent read workloads by an order of magnitude, from single-digit milliseconds to microseconds.
  2. DAX reduces operational and application complexity by providing a managed service that is API-compatible with Amazon DynamoDB, and thus requires only minimal functional changes to use with an existing application.
  3. For read-heavy or bursty workloads, DAX provides increased throughput and potential operational cost savings by reducing the need to over-provision read capacity units. This is especially beneficial for applications that require repeated reads for individual keys.

Reference: AWS DAX


Top

Q2: A security system monitors 600 cameras, saving image metadata every 1 minute to an Amazon DynamoDb table. Each sample involves 1kb of data, and the data writes are evenly distributed over time. How much write throughput is required for the target table?

  • A. 6000
  • B. 10
  • C. 3600
  • D. 600

B. When you mention the write capacity of a table in Dynamo DB, you mention it as the number of 1KB writes per second. So in the above question, since the write is happening every minute, we need to divide the value of 600 by 60, to get the number of KB writes per second. This gives a value of 10.

You can specify the Write capacity in the Capacity tab of the DynamoDB table.

Reference: AWS working with tables

Q3: You are developing an application that will interact with a DynamoDB table. The table is going to take in a lot of read and write operations. Which of the following would be the ideal partition key for the DynamoDB table to ensure ideal performance?

  • A. CustomerID
  • B. CustomerName
  • C. Location
  • D. Age


Answer- A
Use high-cardinality attributes. These are attributes that have distinct values for each item, like e-mailid, employee_no, customerid, sessionid, orderid, and so on..
Use composite attributes. Try to combine more than one attribute to form a unique key.
Reference: Choosing the right DynamoDB Partition Key

Top


Save 65% on select product(s) with promo code 65ZDS44X on Amazon.com

Q4: A DynamoDB table is set with a Read Throughput capacity of 5 RCU. Which of the following read configuration will provide us the maximum read throughput?

  • A. Read capacity set to 5 for 4KB reads of data at strong consistency
  • B. Read capacity set to 5 for 4KB reads of data at eventual consistency
  • C. Read capacity set to 15 for 1KB reads of data at strong consistency
  • D. Read capacity set to 5 for 1KB reads of data at eventual consistency
Answer: B.
The calculation of throughput capacity for option B would be:
Read capacity(5) * Amount of data(4) = 20.
Since its required at eventual consistency , we can double the read throughput to 20*2=40


Reference: Read/Write Capacity Mode

Top

Q5: Your team is developing a solution that will make use of DynamoDB tables. Due to the nature of the application, the data is needed across a couple of regions across the world. Which of the following would help reduce the latency of requests to DynamoDB from different regions?

  • A. Enable Multi-AZ for the DynamoDB table
  • B. Enable global tables for DynamoDB
  • C. Enable Indexes for the table
  • D. Increase the read and write throughput for the tablez
Answer: B
Amazon DynamoDB global tables provide a fully managed solution for deploying a multi-region, multimaster database, without having to build and maintain your own replication solution. When you create a global table, you specify the AWS regions where you want the table to be available. DynamoDB performs all of the necessary tasks to create identical tables in these regions, and propagate ongoing data changes to all of them.
Reference: Global Tables

Top

Q6: An application is currently accessing  a DynamoDB table. Currently the tables queries are performing well. Changes have been made to the application and now the performance of the application is starting to degrade. After looking at the changes , you see that the queries are making use of an attribute which is not the partition key? Which of the following would be the adequate change to make to resolve the issue?

  • A. Add an index for the DynamoDB table
  • B. Change all the queries to ensure they use the partition key
  • C. Enable global tables for DynamoDB
  • D. Change the read capacity on the table


Answer: A
Amazon DynamoDB provides fast access to items in a table by specifying primary key values. However, many applications might benefit from having one or more secondary (or alternate) keys available, to allow efficient access to data with attributes other than the primary key. To address this, you can create one or more secondary indexes on a table, and issue Query or Scan requests against these indexes.

A secondary index is a data structure that contains a subset of attributes from a table, along with an alternate key to support Query operations. You can retrieve data from the index using a Query, in much the same way as you use Query with a table. A table can have multiple secondary indexes, which gives your applications access to many different query patterns.

Reference: Improving Data Access with Secondary Indexes

Top

Q7: Company B has created an e-commerce site using DynamoDB and is designing a products table that includes items purchased and the users who purchased the item.
When creating a primary key on a table which of the following would be the best attribute for the partition key? Select the BEST possible answer.

  • A. None of these are correct.
  • B. user_id where there are many users to few products
  • C. category_id where there are few categories to many products
  • D. product_id where there are few products to many users
Answer: B.
When designing tables it is important for the data to be distributed evenly across the entire table. It is best practice for performance to set your primary key where there are many primary keys to few rows. An example would be many users to few products. An example of bad design would be a primary key of product_id where there are few products but many users.
When designing tables it is important for the data to be distributed evenly across the entire table. It is best practice for performance to set your primary key where there are many primary keys to few rows. An example would be many users to few products. An example of bad design would be a primary key of product_id where there are few products but many users.
Reference: Partition Keys and Sort Keys

Top

Q8: Which API call can be used to retrieve up to 100 items at a time or 16 MB of data from a DynamoDB table?

  • A. BatchItem
  • B. GetItem
  • C. BatchGetItem
  • D. ChunkGetItem
Answer: C. BatchGetItem

The BatchGetItem operation returns the attributes of one or more items from one or more tables. You identify requested items by primary key.

A single operation can retrieve up to 16 MB of data, which can contain as many as 100 items. BatchGetItem will return a partial result if the response size limit is exceeded, the table’s provisioned throughput is exceeded, or an internal processing failure occurs. If a partial result is returned, the operation returns a value for UnprocessedKeys. You can use this value to retry the operation starting with the next item to get.Reference: API-Specific Limits

Top

Q9: Which DynamoDB limits can be raised by contacting AWS support?

  • A. The number of hash keys per account
  • B. The maximum storage used per account
  • C. The number of tables per account
  • D. The number of local secondary indexes per account
  • E. The number of provisioned throughput units per account


Answer: C. and E.

For any AWS account, there is an initial limit of 256 tables per region.
AWS places some default limits on the throughput you can provision.
These are the limits unless you request a higher amount.
To request a service limit increase see https://aws.amazon.com/support.

Reference: Limits in DynamoDB


Top

Q10: Which approach below provides the least impact to provisioned throughput on the “Product”
table?

  • A. Create an “Images” DynamoDB table to store the Image with a foreign key constraint to
    the “Product” table
  • B. Add an image data type to the “Product” table to store the images in binary format
  • C. Serialize the image and store it in multiple DynamoDB tables
  • D. Store the images in Amazon S3 and add an S3 URL pointer to the “Product” table item
    for each image


Answer: D.

Amazon DynamoDB currently limits the size of each item that you store in a table (see Limits in DynamoDB). If your application needs to store more data in an item than the DynamoDB size limit permits, you can try compressing one or more large attributes, or you can store them as an object in Amazon Simple Storage Service (Amazon S3) and store the Amazon S3 object identifier in your DynamoDB item.
Compressing large attribute values can let them fit within item limits in DynamoDB and reduce your storage costs. Compression algorithms such as GZIP or LZO produce binary output that you can then store in a Binary attribute type.
Reference: Best Practices for Storing Large Items and Attributes



Top

Q11: You’re creating a forum DynamoDB database for hosting forums. Your “thread” table contains the forum name and each “forum name” can have one or more “subjects”. What primary key type would you give the thread table in order to allow more than one subject to be tied to the forum primary key name?

  • A. Hash
  • B. Range and Hash
  • C. Primary and Range
  • D. Hash and Range

Answer: D.
Each forum name can have one or more subjects. In this case, ForumName is the hash attribute and Subject is the range attribute.

Reference: DynamoDB keys

Top

Amazon Aurora explained:

  • High scalability
  • High availability and durability
  • High Performance
  • Multi Region
Amazon Aurora explained
Amazon Aurora explained

Amazon ElastiCache Explained

  • In-Memory data store
  • High availability and reliability
  • Fully managed
  • Supports two pop
  • Open source engine
Amazon ElastiCache Explained
Amazon ElastiCache Explained

Amazon Redshift explained

  • Fast, fully managed, petabyte-scale data warehouse
  • Supports wide range of open data formats
  • Allows you to run SQL queries against large unstructured data in Amazon Simple Storage Service
  • Integrates with popular Business Intelligence (BI) and extract, Transform, Load  (ETL) solutions.
Amazon Redshift explained
Amazon Redshift explained

Amazon Neptune Explained

  • Fully managed graph database
  • Supports open graph APIs
  • Used in Social Networking
  • Amazon Neptune Explained
    Amazon Neptune Explained

AWS Certification Exam Prep: S3 Facts, Summaries, Questions and Answers

AWS S3 Facts and summaries, AWS S3 Top 10 Questions and Answers Dump

Definition 1: Amazon S3 or Amazon Simple Storage Service is a “simple storage service” offered by Amazon Web Services that provides object storage through a web service interface. Amazon S3 uses the same scalable storage infrastructure that Amazon.com uses to run its global e-commerce network.

Definition 2: Amazon Simple Storage Service (Amazon S3) is an object storage service that offers industry-leading scalability, data availability, security, and performance.

AWS S3 Explained graphically:

2022 AWS Cloud Practitioner Exam Preparation
Amazon S3 Explained in pictures
Amazon S3 Explained

Amazon S3 Explained in pictures
Amazon S3 Explained in pictures
Amazon S3 Explained graphically
Amazon S3 Explained graphically

AWS S3 Facts and summaries

  1. S3 is a universal namespace, meaning each S3 bucket you create must have a unique name that is not being used by anyone else in the world.
  2. S3 is object based: i.e allows you to upload files.
  3. Files can be from 0 Bytes to 5 TB
  4. What is the maximum length, in bytes, of a DynamoDB range primary key attribute value?
    The maximum length of a DynamoDB range primary key attribute value is 2048 bytes (NOT 256 bytes).
  5. S3 has unlimited storage.
  6. Files are stored in Buckets.
  7. Read after write consistency for PUTS of new Objects
  8. Eventual Consistency for overwrite PUTS and DELETES (can take some time to propagate)
  9. S3 Storage Classes/Tiers:
    • S3 Standard (durable, immediately available, frequently accesses)
    • Amazon S3 Intelligent-Tiering (S3 Intelligent-Tiering): It works by storing objects in two access tiers: one tier that is optimized for frequent access and another lower-cost tier that is optimized for infrequent access.
    • S3 Standard-Infrequent Access – S3 Standard-IA (durable, immediately available, infrequently accessed)
    • S3 – One Zone-Infrequent Access – S3 One Zone IA: Same ad IA. However, data is stored in a single Availability Zone only
    • S3 – Reduced Redundancy Storage (data that is easily reproducible, such as thumbnails, etc.)
    • Glacier – Archived data, where you can wait 3-5 hours before accessing

    You can have a bucket that has different objects stored in S3 Standard, S3 Intelligent-Tiering, S3 Standard-IA, and S3 One Zone-IA.

  10. The default URL for S3 hosted websites lists the bucket name first followed by s3-website-region.amazonaws.com . Example: enoumen.com.s3-website-us-east-1.amazonaws.com
  11. Core fundamentals of an S3 object
    • Key (name)
    • Value (data)
    • Version (ID)
    • Metadata
    • Sub-resources (used to manage bucket-specific configuration)
      • Bucket Policies, ACLs,
      • CORS
      • Transfer Acceleration
  12. Object-based storage only for files
  13. Not suitable to install OS on.
  14. Successful uploads will generate a HTTP 200 status code.
  15. S3 Security – Summary
    • By default, all newly created buckets are PRIVATE.
    • You can set up access control to your buckets using:
      • Bucket Policies – Applied at the bucket level
      • Access Control Lists – Applied at an object level.
    • S3 buckets can be configured to create access logs, which log all requests made to the S3 bucket. These logs can be written to another bucket.
  16. S3 Encryption
    • Encryption In-Transit (SSL/TLS)
    • Encryption At Rest:
      • Server side Encryption (SSE-S3, SSE-KMS, SSE-C)
      • Client Side Encryption
    • Remember that we can use a Bucket policy to prevent unencrypted files from being uploaded by creating a policy which only allows requests which include the x-amz-server-side-encryption parameter in the request header.
  17. S3 CORS (Cross Origin Resource Sharing):
    CORS defines a way for client web applications that are loaded in one domain to interact with resources in a different domain.

    • Used to enable cross origin access for your AWS resources, e.g. S3 hosted website accessing javascript or image files located in another bucket. By default, resources in one bucket cannot access resources located in another. To allow this we need to configure CORS on the bucket being accessed and enable access for the origin (bucket) attempting to access.
    • Always use the S3 website URL, not the regular bucket URL. E.g.: https://s3-eu-west-2.amazonaws.com/acloudguru
  18. S3 CloudFront:
    • Edge locations are not just READ only – you can WRITE to them too (i.e put an object on to them.)
    • Objects are cached for the life of the TTL (Time to Live)
    • You can clear cached objects, but you will be charged. (Invalidation)
  19. S3 Performance optimization – 2 main approaches to Performance Optimization for S3:
    • GET-Intensive Workloads – Use Cloudfront
    • Mixed Workload – Avoid sequencial key names for your S3 objects. Instead, add a random prefix like a hex hash to the key name to prevent multiple objects from being stored on the same partition.
      • mybucket/7eh4-2019-03-04-15-00-00/cust1234234/photo1.jpg
      • mybucket/h35d-2019-03-04-15-00-00/cust1234234/photo2.jpg
      • mybucket/o3n6-2019-03-04-15-00-00/cust1234234/photo3.jpg
  20. The best way to handle large objects uploads to the S3 service is to use the Multipart upload API. The Multipart upload API enables you to upload large objects in parts.
  21. You can enable versioning on a bucket, even if that bucket already has objects in it. The already existing objects, though, will show their versions as null. All new objects will have version IDs.
  22. Bucket names cannot start with a . or – characters. S3 bucket names can contain both the . and – characters. There can only be one . or one – between labels. E.G mybucket-com mybucket.com are valid names but mybucket–com and mybucket..com are not valid bucket names.
  23. What is the maximum number of S3 buckets allowed per AWS account (by default)? 100
  24. You successfully upload an item to the us-east-1 region. You then immediately make another API call and attempt to read the object. What will happen?
    All AWS regions now have read-after-write consistency for PUT operations of new objects. Read-after-write consistency allows you to retrieve objects immediately after creation in Amazon S3. Other actions still follow the eventual consistency model (where you will sometimes get stale results if you have recently made changes)
  25. S3 bucket policies require a Principal be defined. Review the access policy elements here
  26. What checksums does Amazon S3 employ to detect data corruption?

    Amazon S3 uses a combination of Content-MD5 checksums and cyclic redundancy checks (CRCs) to detect data corruption. Amazon S3 performs these checksums on data at rest and repairs any corruption using redundant data. In addition, the service calculates checksums on all network traffic to detect corruption of data packets when storing or retrieving data.

Top
Reference: AWS S3

AWS S3 Top 10 Questions and Answers Dump

Q0: You’ve written an application that uploads objects onto an S3 bucket. The size of the object varies between 200 – 500 MB. You’ve seen that the application sometimes takes a longer than expected time to upload the object. You want to improve the performance of the application. Which of the following would you consider?

  • A. Create multiple threads and upload the objects in the multiple threads
  • B. Write the items in batches for better performance
  • C. Use the Multipart upload API
  • D. Enable versioning on the Bucket


C. All other options are invalid since the best way to handle large object uploads to the S3 service is to use the Multipart upload API. The Multipart upload API enables you to upload large objects in parts. You can use this API to upload new large objects or make a copy of an existing object. Multipart uploading is a three-step process: You initiate the upload, you upload the object parts, and after you have uploaded all the parts, you complete the multipart upload. Upon receiving the complete multipart upload request, Amazon S3 constructs the object from the uploaded parts, and you can then access the object just as you would any other object in your bucket.

Reference: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonS3/latest/dev/mpuoverview.html


Top

Q2: You are using AWS SAM templates to deploy a serverless application. Which of the following resource will embed application from Amazon S3 buckets?

  • A. AWS::Serverless::Api
  • B. AWS::Serverless::Application
  • C. AWS::Serverless::Layerversion
  • D. AWS::Serverless::Function


Answer – B
AWS::Serverless::Application resource in AWS SAm template is used to embed application frm Amazon S3 buckets.
Reference: Declaring Serverless Resources

Top

Q3: A static web site has been hosted on a bucket and is now being accessed by users. One of the web pages javascript section has been changed to access data which is hosted in another S3 bucket. Now that same web page is no longer loading in the browser. Which of the following can help alleviate the error?

  • A. Enable versioning for the underlying S3 bucket.
  • B. Enable Replication so that the objects get replicated to the other bucket
  • C. Enable CORS for the bucket
  • D. Change the Bucket policy for the bucket to allow access from the other bucket


Answer – C

Cross-origin resource sharing (CORS) defines a way for client web applications that are loaded in one domain to interact with resources in a different domain. With CORS support, you can build rich client-side web applications with Amazon S3 and selectively allow cross-origin access to your Amazon S3 resources.


Save 65% on select product(s) with promo code 65ZDS44X on Amazon.com

Cross-Origin Resource Sharing: Use-case Scenarios The following are example scenarios for using CORS:


Scenario 1: Suppose that you are hosting a website in an Amazon S3 bucket named website as described in Hosting a Static Website on Amazon S3. Your users load the website endpoint http://website.s3-website-us-east-1.amazonaws.com. Now you want to use JavaScript on the webpages that are stored in this bucket to be able to make authenticated GET and PUT requests against the same bucket by using the Amazon S3 API endpoint for the bucket, website.s3.amazonaws.com. A browser would normally block JavaScript from allowing those requests, but with CORS you can congure your bucket to explicitly enable cross-origin requests from website.s3-website-us-east-1.amazonaws.com.

Scenario 2: Suppose that you want to host a web font from your S3 bucket. Again, browsers require a CORS check (also called a preight check) for loading web fonts. You would congure the bucket that is hosting the web font to allow any origin to make these requests.

Reference: Cross-Origin Resource Sharing (CORS)


Top

Q4: Your mobile application includes a photo-sharing service that is expecting tens of thousands of users at launch. You will leverage Amazon Simple Storage Service (S3) for storage of the user Images, and you must decide how to authenticate and authorize your users for access to these images. You also need to manage the storage of these images. Which two of the following approaches should you use? Choose two answers from the options below

  • A. Create an Amazon S3 bucket per user, and use your application to generate the S3 URL for the appropriate content.
  • B. Use AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM) user accounts as your application-level user database, and offload the burden of authentication from your application code.
  • C. Authenticate your users at the application level, and use AWS Security Token Service (STS)to grant token-based authorization to S3 objects.
  • D. Authenticate your users at the application level, and send an SMS token message to the user. Create an Amazon S3 bucket with the same name as the SMS message token, and move the user’s objects to that bucket.


Answer- C
The AWS Security Token Service (STS) is a web service that enables you to request temporary, limited-privilege credentials for AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM) users or for users that you authenticate (federated users). The token can then be used to grant access to the objects in S3.
You can then provides access to the objects based on the key values generated via the user id.

Reference: The AWS Security Token Service (STS)


Top

Q5: Both ACLs and Bucket Policies can be used to grant access to S3 buckets. Which of the following statements is true about ACLs and Bucket policies?

  • A. Bucket Policies are Written in JSON and ACLs are written in XML
  • B. ACLs can be attached to S3 objects or S3 Buckets
  • C. Bucket Policies and ACLs are written in JSON
  • D. Bucket policies are only attached to s3 buckets, ACLs are only attached to s3 objects
Answer: A. and B.
Only Bucket Policies are written in JSON, ACLs are written in XML.
While Bucket policies are indeed only attached to S3 buckets, ACLs can be attached to S3 Buckets OR S3 Objects.
Reference:

Top

Q6: What are good options to improve S3 performance when you have significantly high numbers of GET requests?

  • A. Introduce random prefixes to S3 objects
  • B. Introduce random suffixes to S3 objects
  • C. Setup CloudFront for S3 objects
  • D. Migrate commonly used objects to Amazon Glacier
Answer: C
CloudFront caching is an excellent way to avoid putting extra strain on the S3 service and to improve the response times of reqeusts by caching data closer to users at CloudFront locations.
S3 Transfer Acceleration optimizes the TCP protocol and adds additional intelligence between the client and the S3 bucket, making S3 Transfer Acceleration a better choice if a higher throughput is desired. If you have objects that are smaller than 1GB or if the data set is less than 1GB in size, you should consider using Amazon CloudFront’s PUT/POST commands for optimal performance.
Reference: Amazon S3 Transfer Acceleration

Top

Q7: If an application is storing hourly log files from thousands of instances from a high traffic
web site, which naming scheme would give optimal performance on S3?

  • A. Sequential
  • B. HH-DD-MM-YYYY-log_instanceID
  • C. YYYY-MM-DD-HH-log_instanceID
  • D. instanceID_log-HH-DD-MM-YYYY
  • E. instanceID_log-YYYY-MM-DD-HH


Answer: A. B. C. D. and E.
Amazon S3 now provides increased performance to support at least 3,500 requests per second to add data and 5,500 requests per second to retrieve data, which can save significant processing time for no additional charge. Each S3 prefix can support these request rates, making it simple to increase performance significantly.
This S3 request rate performance increase removes any previous guidance to randomize object prefixes to achieve faster performance. That means you can now use logical or sequential naming patterns in S3 object naming without any performance implications.

Reference: Amazon S3 Announces Increased Request Rate Performance


Top

Q8: You are working with the S3 API and receive an error message: 409 Conflict. What is the possible cause of this error

  • A. You’re attempting to remove a bucket without emptying the contents of the bucket first.
  • B. You’re attempting to upload an object to the bucket that is greater than 5TB in size.
  • C. Your request does not contain the proper metadata.
  • D. Amazon S3 is having internal issues.

Answer:A.

Reference: S3 Error codes

Top

Q9: You created three S3 buckets – “mywebsite.com”, “downloads.mywebsite.com”, and “www.mywebsite.com”. You uploaded your files and enabled static website hosting. You specified both of the default documents under the “enable static website hosting” header. You also set the “Make Public” permission for the objects in each of the three buckets. You create the Route 53 Aliases for the three buckets. You are going to have your end users test your websites by browsing to http://mydomain.com/error.html, http://downloads.mydomain.com/index.html, and http://www.mydomain.com. What problems will your testers encounter?

  • A. http://mydomain.com/error.html will not work because you did not set a value for the error.html file
  • B. There will be no problems, all three sites should work.
  • C. http://www.mywebsite.com will not work because the URL does not include a file name at the end of it.
  • D. http://downloads.mywebsite.com/index.html will not work because the “downloads” prefix is not a supported prefix for S3 websites using Route 53 aliases


Answer: B.
It used to be that the only allowed domain prefix when creating Route 53 Aliases for S3 static websites was the “www” prefix. However, this is no longer the case. You can now use other subdomain.

Reference: Hosting a Static Website on Amazon S3

Top

Q10: Which of the following is NOT a common S3 API call?

  • A. UploadPart
  • B. ReadObject
  • C. PutObject
  • D. DownloadBucket

Answer: D.

Reference: s3api

Top

Other AWS Facts and Summaries

2022 AWS Certified Developer Associate Exam Preparation: Questions and Answers Dump

Welcome to AWS Certified Developer Associate Exam Preparation: Definition and Objectives, Top 100 Questions and Answers dump, White papers, Courses, Labs and Training Materials, Exam info and details, References, Jobs, Others AWS Certificates

AWS Developer Associate DVA-C01 Exam Prep
AWS Developer Associate DVA-C01 Exam Prep
 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 
 

What is the AWS Certified Developer Associate Exam?

This AWS Certified Developer-Associate Examination is intended for individuals who perform a Developer role. It validates an examinee’s ability to:

  • Demonstrate an understanding of core AWS services, uses, and basic AWS architecture best practices
  • Demonstrate proficiency in developing, deploying, and debugging cloud-based applications by using AWS

Recommended general IT knowledge
The target candidate should have the following:
– In-depth knowledge of at least one high-level programming language
– Understanding of application lifecycle management
– The ability to write code for serverless applications
– Understanding of the use of containers in the development process

Recommended AWS knowledge
The target candidate should be able to do the following:

2022 AWS Cloud Practitioner Exam Preparation
  • Use the AWS service APIs, CLI, and software development kits (SDKs) to write applications
  • Identify key features of AWS services
  • Understand the AWS shared responsibility model
  • Use a continuous integration and continuous delivery (CI/CD) pipeline to deploy applications on AWS
  • Use and interact with AWS services
  • Apply basic understanding of cloud-native applications to write code
  • Write code by using AWS security best practices (for example, use IAM roles instead of secret and access keys in the code)
  • Author, maintain, and debug code modules on AWS

What is considered out of scope for the target candidate?
The following is a non-exhaustive list of related job tasks that the target candidate is not expected to be able to perform. These items are considered out of scope for the exam:
– Design architectures (for example, distributed system, microservices)
– Design and implement CI/CD pipelines

  • Administer IAM users and groups
  • Administer Amazon Elastic Container Service (Amazon ECS)
  • Design AWS networking infrastructure (for example, Amazon VPC, AWS Direct Connect)
  • Understand compliance and licensing

Exam content
Response types
There are two types of questions on the exam:
– Multiple choice: Has one correct response and three incorrect responses (distractors)
– Multiple response: Has two or more correct responses out of five or more response options
Select one or more responses that best complete the statement or answer the question. Distractors, or incorrect answers, are response options that a candidate with incomplete knowledge or skill might choose.
Distractors are generally plausible responses that match the content area.
Unanswered questions are scored as incorrect; there is no penalty for guessing. The exam includes 50 questions that will affect your score.

Unscored content
The exam includes 15 unscored questions that do not affect your score. AWS collects information about candidate performance on these unscored questions to evaluate these questions for future use as scored questions. These unscored questions are not identified on the exam.

Exam results
The AWS Certified Developer – Associate (DVA-C01) exam is a pass or fail exam. The exam is scored against a minimum standard established by AWS professionals who follow certification industry best practices and guidelines.
Your results for the exam are reported as a scaled score of 100–1,000. The minimum passing score is 720.
Your score shows how you performed on the exam as a whole and whether you passed. Scaled scoring models help equate scores across multiple exam forms that might have slightly different difficulty levels.
Your score report could contain a table of classifications of your performance at each section level. This information is intended to provide general feedback about your exam performance. The exam uses a compensatory scoring model, which means that you do not need to achieve a passing score in each section. You need to pass only the overall exam.
Each section of the exam has a specific weighting, so some sections have more questions than other sections have. The table contains general information that highlights your strengths and weaknesses. Use caution when interpreting section-level feedback.

Content outline
This exam guide includes weightings, test domains, and objectives for the exam. It is not a comprehensive listing of the content on the exam. However, additional context for each of the objectives is available to help guide your preparation for the exam. The following table lists the main content domains and their weightings. The table precedes the complete exam content outline, which includes the additional context.
The percentage in each domain represents only scored content.

Domain 1: Deployment 22%
Domain 2: Security 26%
Domain 3: Development with AWS Services 30%
Domain 4: Refactoring 10%
Domain 5: Monitoring and Troubleshooting 12%

Domain 1: Deployment
1.1 Deploy written code in AWS using existing CI/CD pipelines, processes, and patterns.
–  Commit code to a repository and invoke build, test and/or deployment actions
–  Use labels and branches for version and release management
–  Use AWS CodePipeline to orchestrate workflows against different environments
–  Apply AWS CodeCommit, AWS CodeBuild, AWS CodePipeline, AWS CodeStar, and AWS
CodeDeploy for CI/CD purposes
–  Perform a roll back plan based on application deployment policy

1.2 Deploy applications using AWS Elastic Beanstalk.
–  Utilize existing supported environments to define a new application stack
–  Package the application
–  Introduce a new application version into the Elastic Beanstalk environment
–  Utilize a deployment policy to deploy an application version (i.e., all at once, rolling, rolling with batch, immutable)
–  Validate application health using Elastic Beanstalk dashboard
–  Use Amazon CloudWatch Logs to instrument application logging


Save 65% on select product(s) with promo code 65ZDS44X on Amazon.com

1.3 Prepare the application deployment package to be deployed to AWS.
–  Manage the dependencies of the code module (like environment variables, config files and static image files) within the package
–  Outline the package/container directory structure and organize files appropriately
–  Translate application resource requirements to AWS infrastructure parameters (e.g., memory, cores)


1.4 Deploy serverless applications.
–  Given a use case, implement and launch an AWS Serverless Application Model (AWS SAM) template
–  Manage environments in individual AWS services (e.g., Differentiate between Development, Test, and Production in Amazon API Gateway)

Domain 2: Security
2.1 Make authenticated calls to AWS services.
–  Communicate required policy based on least privileges required by application.
–  Assume an IAM role to access a service
–  Use the software development kit (SDK) credential provider on-premises or in the cloud to access AWS services (local credentials vs. instance roles)

2.2 Implement encryption using AWS services.
– Encrypt data at rest (client side; server side; envelope encryption) using AWS services
–  Encrypt data in transit

2.3 Implement application authentication and authorization.
– Add user sign-up and sign-in functionality for applications with Amazon Cognito identity or user pools
–  Use Amazon Cognito-provided credentials to write code that access AWS services.
–  Use Amazon Cognito sync to synchronize user profiles and data
–  Use developer-authenticated identities to interact between end user devices, backend
authentication, and Amazon Cognito

Domain 3: Development with AWS Services
3.1 Write code for serverless applications.
– Compare and contrast server-based vs. serverless model (e.g., micro services, stateless nature of serverless applications, scaling serverless applications, and decoupling layers of serverless applications)
– Configure AWS Lambda functions by defining environment variables and parameters (e.g., memory, time out, runtime, handler)
– Create an API endpoint using Amazon API Gateway
–  Create and test appropriate API actions like GET, POST using the API endpoint
–  Apply Amazon DynamoDB concepts (e.g., tables, items, and attributes)
–  Compute read/write capacity units for Amazon DynamoDB based on application requirements
–  Associate an AWS Lambda function with an AWS event source (e.g., Amazon API Gateway, Amazon CloudWatch event, Amazon S3 events, Amazon Kinesis)
–  Invoke an AWS Lambda function synchronously and asynchronously

3.2 Translate functional requirements into application design.
– Determine real-time vs. batch processing for a given use case
– Determine use of synchronous vs. asynchronous for a given use case
– Determine use of event vs. schedule/poll for a given use case
– Account for tradeoffs for consistency models in an application design

Domain 4: Refactoring
4.1 Optimize applications to best use AWS services and features.
 Implement AWS caching services to optimize performance (e.g., Amazon ElastiCache, Amazon API Gateway cache)
 Apply an Amazon S3 naming scheme for optimal read performance

4.2 Migrate existing application code to run on AWS.
– Isolate dependencies
– Run the application as one or more stateless processes
– Develop in order to enable horizontal scalability
– Externalize state

Domain 5: Monitoring and Troubleshooting

5.1 Write code that can be monitored.
– Create custom Amazon CloudWatch metrics
– Perform logging in a manner available to systems operators
– Instrument application source code to enable tracing in AWS X-Ray

5.2 Perform root cause analysis on faults found in testing or production.
– Interpret the outputs from the logging mechanism in AWS to identify errors in logs
– Check build and testing history in AWS services (e.g., AWS CodeBuild, AWS CodeDeploy, AWS CodePipeline) to identify issues
– Utilize AWS services (e.g., Amazon CloudWatch, VPC Flow Logs, and AWS X-Ray) to locate a specific faulty component

Which key tools, technologies, and concepts might be covered on the exam?

The following is a non-exhaustive list of the tools and technologies that could appear on the exam.
This list is subject to change and is provided to help you understand the general scope of services, features, or technologies on the exam.
The general tools and technologies in this list appear in no particular order.
AWS services are grouped according to their primary functions. While some of these technologies will likely be covered more than others on the exam, the order and placement of them in this list is no indication of relative weight or importance:
– Analytics
– Application Integration
– Containers
– Cost and Capacity Management
– Data Movement
– Developer Tools
– Instances (virtual machines)
– Management and Governance
– Networking and Content Delivery
– Security
– Serverless

AWS services and features

Analytics:
– Amazon Elasticsearch Service (Amazon ES)
– Amazon Kinesis
Application Integration:
– Amazon EventBridge (Amazon CloudWatch Events)
– Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS)
– Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS)
– AWS Step Functions


Compute:
– Amazon EC2
– AWS Elastic Beanstalk
– AWS Lambda

Containers:
– Amazon Elastic Container Registry (Amazon ECR)
– Amazon Elastic Container Service (Amazon ECS)
– Amazon Elastic Kubernetes Services (Amazon EKS)

Database:
– Amazon DynamoDB
– Amazon ElastiCache
– Amazon RDS

Developer Tools:
– AWS CodeArtifact
– AWS CodeBuild
– AWS CodeCommit
– AWS CodeDeploy
– Amazon CodeGuru
– AWS CodePipeline
– AWS CodeStar
– AWS Fault Injection Simulator
– AWS X-Ray

Management and Governance:
– AWS CloudFormation
– Amazon CloudWatch

Networking and Content Delivery:
– Amazon API Gateway
– Amazon CloudFront
– Elastic Load Balancing

Security, Identity, and Compliance:
– Amazon Cognito
– AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM)
– AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS)

Storage:
– Amazon S3

Out-of-scope AWS services and features

The following is a non-exhaustive list of AWS services and features that are not covered on the exam.
These services and features do not represent every AWS offering that is excluded from the exam content.
Services or features that are entirely unrelated to the target job roles for the exam are excluded from this list because they are assumed to be irrelevant.
Out-of-scope AWS services and features include the following:
– AWS Application Discovery Service
– Amazon AppStream 2.0
– Amazon Chime
– Amazon Connect
– AWS Database Migration Service (AWS DMS)
– AWS Device Farm
– Amazon Elastic Transcoder
– Amazon GameLift
– Amazon Lex
– Amazon Machine Learning (Amazon ML)
– AWS Managed Services
– Amazon Mobile Analytics
– Amazon Polly

– Amazon QuickSight
– Amazon Rekognition
– AWS Server Migration Service (AWS SMS)
– AWS Service Catalog
– AWS Shield Advanced
– AWS Shield Standard
– AWS Snow Family
– AWS Storage Gateway
– AWS WAF
– Amazon WorkMail
– Amazon WorkSpaces

To succeed with the real exam, do not memorize the answers below. It is very important that you understand why a question is right or wrong and the concepts behind it by carefully reading the reference documents in the answers.

Top

AWS Certified Developer – Associate Practice Questions And Answers Dump

Q0: Your application reads commands from an SQS queue and sends them to web services hosted by your
partners. When a partner’s endpoint goes down, your application continually returns their commands to the queue. The repeated attempts to deliver these commands use up resources. Commands that can’t be delivered must not be lost.
How can you accommodate the partners’ broken web services without wasting your resources?

  • A. Create a delay queue and set DelaySeconds to 30 seconds
  • B. Requeue the message with a VisibilityTimeout of 30 seconds.
  • C. Create a dead letter queue and set the Maximum Receives to 3.
  • D. Requeue the message with a DelaySeconds of 30 seconds.
AWS Developer Associates DVA-C01 PRO
AWS Developer Associates DVA-C01 PRO
 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 


C. After a message is taken from the queue and returned for the maximum number of retries, it is
automatically sent to a dead letter queue, if one has been configured. It stays there until you retrieve it for forensic purposes.

Reference: Amazon SQS Dead-Letter Queues


Top

Q1: A developer is writing an application that will store data in a DynamoDB table. The ratio of reads operations to write operations will be 1000 to 1, with the same data being accessed frequently.
What should the Developer enable on the DynamoDB table to optimize performance and minimize costs?

  • A. Amazon DynamoDB auto scaling
  • B. Amazon DynamoDB cross-region replication
  • C. Amazon DynamoDB Streams
  • D. Amazon DynamoDB Accelerator


D. The AWS Documentation mentions the following:

DAX is a DynamoDB-compatible caching service that enables you to benefit from fast in-memory performance for demanding applications. DAX addresses three core scenarios

  1. As an in-memory cache, DAX reduces the response times of eventually-consistent read workloads by an order of magnitude, from single-digit milliseconds to microseconds.
  2. DAX reduces operational and application complexity by providing a managed service that is API-compatible with Amazon DynamoDB, and thus requires only minimal functional changes to use with an existing application.
  3. For read-heavy or bursty workloads, DAX provides increased throughput and potential operational cost savings by reducing the need to over-provision read capacity units. This is especially beneficial for applications that require repeated reads for individual keys.

Reference: AWS DAX


Top

Q2: You are creating a DynamoDB table with the following attributes:

  • PurchaseOrderNumber (partition key)
  • CustomerID
  • PurchaseDate
  • TotalPurchaseValue

One of your applications must retrieve items from the table to calculate the total value of purchases for a
particular customer over a date range. What secondary index do you need to add to the table?

  • A. Local secondary index with a partition key of CustomerID and sort key of PurchaseDate; project the
    TotalPurchaseValue attribute
  • B. Local secondary index with a partition key of PurchaseDate and sort key of CustomerID; project the
    TotalPurchaseValue attribute
  • C. Global secondary index with a partition key of CustomerID and sort key of PurchaseDate; project the
    TotalPurchaseValue attribute
  • D. Global secondary index with a partition key of PurchaseDate and sort key of CustomerID; project the
    TotalPurchaseValue attribute


C. The query is for a particular CustomerID, so a Global Secondary Index is needed for a different partition
key. To retrieve only the desired date range, the PurchaseDate must be the sort key. Projecting the
TotalPurchaseValue into the index provides all the data needed to satisfy the use case.

Reference: AWS DynamoDB Global Secondary Indexes

Difference between local and global indexes in DynamoDB

    • Global secondary index — an index with a hash and range key that can be different from those on the table. A global secondary index is considered “global” because queries on the index can span all of the data in a table, across all partitions.
    • Local secondary index — an index that has the same hash key as the table, but a different range key. A local secondary index is “local” in the sense that every partition of a local secondary index is scoped to a table partition that has the same hash key.
    • Local Secondary Indexes still rely on the original Hash Key. When you supply a table with hash+range, think about the LSI as hash+range1, hash+range2.. hash+range6. You get 5 more range attributes to query on. Also, there is only one provisioned throughput.
    • Global Secondary Indexes defines a new paradigm – different hash/range keys per index.
      This breaks the original usage of one hash key per table. This is also why when defining GSI you are required to add a provisioned throughput per index and pay for it.
    • Local Secondary Indexes can only be created when you are creating the table, there is no way to add Local Secondary Index to an existing table, also once you create the index you cannot delete it.
    • Global Secondary Indexes can be created when you create the table and added to an existing table, deleting an existing Global Secondary Index is also allowed.

Throughput :

  • Local Secondary Indexes consume throughput from the table. When you query records via the local index, the operation consumes read capacity units from the table. When you perform a write operation (create, update, delete) in a table that has a local index, there will be two write operations, one for the table another for the index. Both operations will consume write capacity units from the table.
  • Global Secondary Indexes have their own provisioned throughput, when you query the index the operation will consume read capacity from the index, when you perform a write operation (create, update, delete) in a table that has a global index, there will be two write operations, one for the table another for the index*.


Top

The Cloud is the future: Get Certified now.
The AWS Certified Solution Architect Average Salary is: US $149,446/year. Get Certified with the App below:

AWS Developer Associate DVA-C01 Exam Prep
AWS Developer Associate DVA-C01 Exam Prep
 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q3: When referencing the remaining time left for a Lambda function to run within the function’s code you would use:

  • A. The event object
  • B. The timeLeft object
  • C. The remains object
  • D. The context object


D. The context object.

Reference: AWS Lambda


Top

Q4: What two arguments does a Python Lambda handler function require?

  • A. invocation, zone
  • B. event, zone
  • C. invocation, context
  • D. event, context
D. event, context
def handler_name(event, context):

return some_value

Reference: AWS Lambda Function Handler in Python

Top

Q5: Lambda allows you to upload code and dependencies for function packages:

  • A. Only from a directly uploaded zip file
  • B. Only via SFTP
  • C. Only from a zip file in AWS S3
  • D. From a zip file in AWS S3 or uploaded directly from elsewhere

The Cloud is the future: Get Certified now.
The AWS Certified Solution Architect Average Salary is: US $149,446/year. Get Certified with the App below:

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 
 

D. From a zip file in AWS S3 or uploaded directly from elsewhere

Reference: AWS Lambda Deployment Package

Top

Q6: A Lambda deployment package contains:

  • A. Function code, libraries, and runtime binaries
  • B. Only function code
  • C. Function code and libraries not included within the runtime
  • D. Only libraries not included within the runtime

C. Function code and libraries not included within the runtime

Reference: AWS Lambda Deployment Package in PowerShell

Top

Q7: You are attempting to SSH into an EC2 instance that is located in a public subnet. However, you are currently receiving a timeout error trying to connect. What could be a possible cause of this connection issue?

  • A. The security group associated with the EC2 instance has an inbound rule that allows SSH traffic, but does not have an outbound rule that allows SSH traffic.
  • B. The security group associated with the EC2 instance has an inbound rule that allows SSH traffic AND has an outbound rule that explicitly denies SSH traffic.
  • C. The security group associated with the EC2 instance has an inbound rule that allows SSH traffic AND the associated NACL has both an inbound and outbound rule that allows SSH traffic.
  • D. The security group associated with the EC2 instance does not have an inbound rule that allows SSH traffic AND the associated NACL does not have an outbound rule that allows SSH traffic.


D. Security groups are stateful, so you do NOT have to have an explicit outbound rule for return requests. However, NACLs are stateless so you MUST have an explicit outbound rule configured for return request.

Reference: Comparison of Security Groups and Network ACLs

AWS Security Groups and NACL


Top

Q8: You have instances inside private subnets and a properly configured bastion host instance in a public subnet. None of the instances in the private subnets have a public or Elastic IP address. How can you connect an instance in the private subnet to the open internet to download system updates?

  • A. Create and assign EIP to each instance
  • B. Create and attach a second IGW to the VPC.
  • C. Create and utilize a NAT Gateway
  • D. Connect to a VPN


C. You can use a network address translation (NAT) gateway in a public subnet in your VPC to enable instances in the private subnet to initiate outbound traffic to the Internet, but prevent the instances from receiving inbound traffic initiated by someone on the Internet.

Reference: AWS Network Address Translation Gateway


Top

Q9: What feature of VPC networking should you utilize if you want to create “elasticity” in your application’s architecture?

  • A. Security Groups
  • B. Route Tables
  • C. Elastic Load Balancer
  • D. Auto Scaling


D. Auto scaling is designed specifically with elasticity in mind. Auto scaling allows for the increase and decrease of compute power based on demand, thus creating elasticity in the architecture.

Reference: AWS Autoscalling


Top

Q10: Lambda allows you to upload code and dependencies for function packages:

  • A. Only from a directly uploaded zip file
  • B. Only from a directly uploaded zip file
  • C. Only from a zip file in AWS S3
  • D. From a zip file in AWS S3 or uploaded directly from elsewhere

D. From a zip file in AWS S3 or uploaded directly from elsewhere

Reference: AWS Lambda

Top

Q11: You’re writing a script with an AWS SDK that uses the AWS API Actions and want to create AMIs for non-EBS backed AMIs for you. Which API call should occurs in the final process of creating an AMI?

  • A. RegisterImage
  • B. CreateImage
  • C. ami-register-image
  • D. ami-create-image

A. It is actually – RegisterImage. All AWS API Actions will follow the capitalization like this and don’t have hyphens in them.

Reference: API RegisterImage

Top


Q12: When dealing with session state in EC2-based applications using Elastic load balancers which option is generally thought of as the best practice for managing user sessions?

  • A. Having the ELB distribute traffic to all EC2 instances and then having the instance check a caching solution like ElastiCache running Redis or Memcached for session information
  • B. Permenantly assigning users to specific instances and always routing their traffic to those instances
  • C. Using Application-generated cookies to tie a user session to a particular instance for the cookie duration
  • D. Using Elastic Load Balancer generated cookies to tie a user session to a particular instance

Top

Q13: Which API call would best be used to describe an Amazon Machine Image?

  • A. ami-describe-image
  • B. ami-describe-images
  • C. DescribeImage
  • D. DescribeImages

D. In general, API actions stick to the PascalCase style with the first letter of every word capitalized.

Reference: API DescribeImages

Top

Q14: What is one key difference between an Amazon EBS-backed and an instance-store backed instance?

  • A. Autoscaling requires using Amazon EBS-backed instances
  • B. Virtual Private Cloud requires EBS backed instances
  • C. Amazon EBS-backed instances can be stopped and restarted without losing data
  • D. Instance-store backed instances can be stopped and restarted without losing data

The Cloud is the future: Get Certified now.
The AWS Certified Solution Architect Average Salary is: US $149,446/year. Get Certified with the App below:

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 
 

C. Instance-store backed images use “ephemeral” storage (temporary). The storage is only available during the life of an instance. Rebooting an instance will allow ephemeral data stay persistent. However, stopping and starting an instance will remove all ephemeral storage.

Reference: What is the difference between EBS and Instance Store?

Top

Q15: After having created a new Linux instance on Amazon EC2, and downloaded the .pem file (called Toto.pem) you try and SSH into your IP address (54.1.132.33) using the following command.
ssh -i my_key.pem ec2-user@52.2.222.22
However you receive the following error.
@@@@@@@@ WARNING: UNPROTECTED PRIVATE KEY FILE! @ @@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
What is the most probable reason for this and how can you fix it?

  • A. You do not have root access on your terminal and need to use the sudo option for this to work.
  • B. You do not have enough permissions to perform the operation.
  • C. Your key file is encrypted. You need to use the -u option for unencrypted not the -i option.
  • D. Your key file must not be publicly viewable for SSH to work. You need to modify your .pem file to limit permissions.

D. You need to run something like: chmod 400 my_key.pem

Reference:

Top

Q16: You have an EBS root device on /dev/sda1 on one of your EC2 instances. You are having trouble with this particular instance and you need to either Stop/Start, Reboot or Terminate the instance but you do NOT want to lose any data that you have stored on /dev/sda1. However, you are unsure if changing the instance state in any of the aforementioned ways will cause you to lose data stored on the EBS volume. Which of the below statements best describes the effect each change of instance state would have on the data you have stored on /dev/sda1?

  • A. Whether you stop/start, reboot or terminate the instance it does not matter because data on an EBS volume is not ephemeral and the data will not be lost regardless of what method is used.
  • B. If you stop/start the instance the data will not be lost. However if you either terminate or reboot the instance the data will be lost.
  • C. Whether you stop/start, reboot or terminate the instance it does not matter because data on an EBS volume is ephemeral and it will be lost no matter what method is used.
  • D. The data will be lost if you terminate the instance, however the data will remain on /dev/sda1 if you reboot or stop/start the instance because data on an EBS volume is not ephemeral.

D. The question states that an EBS-backed root device is mounted at /dev/sda1, and EBS volumes maintain information regardless of the instance state. If it was instance store, this would be a different answer.

Reference: AWS Root Device Storage

Top

Q17: EC2 instances are launched from Amazon Machine Images (AMIs). A given public AMI:

  • A. Can only be used to launch EC2 instances in the same AWS availability zone as the AMI is stored
  • B. Can only be used to launch EC2 instances in the same country as the AMI is stored
  • C. Can only be used to launch EC2 instances in the same AWS region as the AMI is stored
  • D. Can be used to launch EC2 instances in any AWS region

C. AMIs are only available in the region they are created. Even in the case of the AWS-provided AMIs, AWS has actually copied the AMIs for you to different regions. You cannot access an AMI from one region in another region. However, you can copy an AMI from one region to another

Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/amazon-linux-ami/

Top

Q18: Which of the following statements is true about the Elastic File System (EFS)?

  • A. EFS can scale out to meet capacity requirements and scale back down when no longer needed
  • B. EFS can be used by multiple EC2 instances simultaneously
  • C. EFS cannot be used by an instance using EBS
  • D. EFS can be configured on an instance before launch just like an IAM role or EBS volumes

The Cloud is the future: Get Certified now.
The AWS Certified Solution Architect Average Salary is: US $149,446/year. Get Certified with the App below:

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

A. and B.

Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/efs/

Top

Q19: IAM Policies, at a minimum, contain what elements?

  • A. ID
  • B. Effects
  • C. Resources
  • D. Sid
  • E. Principle
  • F. Actions

B. C. and F.

Effect – Use Allow or Deny to indicate whether the policy allows or denies access.

Resource – Specify a list of resources to which the actions apply.

Action – Include a list of actions that the policy allows or denies.

Id, Sid aren’t required fields in IAM Policies. But they are optional fields

Reference: AWS IAM Access Policies

Top

The Cloud is the future: Get Certified now.
The AWS Certified Solution Architect Average Salary is: US $149,446/year. Get Certified with the App below:

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q20: What are the main benefits of IAM groups?

  • A. The ability to create custom permission policies.
  • B. Assigning IAM permission policies to more than one user at a time.
  • C. Easier user/policy management.
  • D. Allowing EC2 instances to gain access to S3.

B. and C.

A. is incorrect: This is a benefit of IAM generally or a benefit of IAM policies. But IAM groups don’t create policies, they have policies attached to them.

Reference: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/IAM/latest/UserGuide/id_groups.html

 

Top

Q21: What are benefits of using AWS STS?

  • A. Grant access to AWS resources without having to create an IAM identity for them
  • B. Since credentials are temporary, you don’t have to rotate or revoke them
  • C. Temporary security credentials can be extended indefinitely
  • D. Temporary security credentials can be restricted to a specific region

Top

Q22: What should the Developer enable on the DynamoDB table to optimize performance and minimize costs?

  • A. Amazon DynamoDB auto scaling
  • B. Amazon DynamoDB cross-region replication
  • C. Amazon DynamoDB Streams
  • D. Amazon DynamoDB Accelerator


D. DAX is a DynamoDB-compatible caching service that enables you to benefit from fast in-memory performance for demanding applications. DAX addresses three core scenarios:

  1. As an in-memory cache, DAX reduces the response times of eventually-consistent read workloads by an order of magnitude, from single-digit milliseconds to microseconds.
  2. DAX reduces operational and application complexity by providing a managed service that is API-compatible with Amazon DynamoDB, and thus requires only minimal functional changes to use with an existing application.
  3. For read-heavy or bursty workloads, DAX provides increased throughput and potential operational cost savings by reducing the need to over-provision read capacity units. This is especially beneficial for applications that require repeated reads for individual keys.

Reference: AWS DAX


Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q23: A Developer has been asked to create an AWS Elastic Beanstalk environment for a production web application which needs to handle thousands of requests. Currently the dev environment is running on a t1 micro instance. How can the Developer change the EC2 instance type to m4.large?

  • A. Use CloudFormation to migrate the Amazon EC2 instance type of the environment from t1 micro to m4.large.
  • B. Create a saved configuration file in Amazon S3 with the instance type as m4.large and use the same during environment creation.
  • C. Change the instance type to m4.large in the configuration details page of the Create New Environment page.
  • D. Change the instance type value for the environment to m4.large by using update autoscaling group CLI command.

B. The Elastic Beanstalk console and EB CLI set configuration options when you create an environment. You can also set configuration options in saved configurations and configuration files. If the same option is set in multiple locations, the value used is determined by the order of precedence.
Configuration option settings can be composed in text format and saved prior to environment creation, applied during environment creation using any supported client, and added, modified or removed after environment creation.
During environment creation, configuration options are applied from multiple sources with the following precedence, from highest to lowest:

  • Settings applied directly to the environment – Settings specified during a create environment or update environment operation on the Elastic Beanstalk API by any client, including the AWS Management Console, EB CLI, AWS CLI, and SDKs. The AWS Management Console and EB CLI also applyrecommended values for some options that apply at this level unless overridden.
  • Saved Configurations
    Settings for any options that are not applied directly to the
    environment are loaded from a saved configuration, if specified.
  • Configuration Files (.ebextensions)– Settings for any options that are not applied directly to the
    environment, and also not specified in a saved configuration, are loaded from configuration files in the .ebextensions folder at the root of the application source bundle.

     

    Configuration files are executed in alphabetical order. For example,.ebextensions/01run.configis executed before.ebextensions/02do.config.

  • Default Values– If a configuration option has a default value, it only applies when the option is not set at any of the above levels.

If the same configuration option is defined in more than one location, the setting with the highest precedence is applied. When a setting is applied from a saved configuration or settings applied directly to the environment, the setting is stored as part of the environment’s configuration. These settings can be removed with the AWS CLI or with the EB CLI
.
Settings in configuration files are not applied
directly to the environment and cannot be removed without modifying the configuration files and deploying a new application version.
If a setting applied with one of the other methods is removed, the same setting will be loaded from configuration files in the source bundle.

Reference: Managing ec2 features – Elastic beanstalk

Q24: What statements are true about Availability Zones (AZs) and Regions?

  • A. There is only one AZ in each AWS Region
  • B. AZs are geographically separated inside a region to help protect against natural disasters affecting more than one at a time.
  • C. AZs can be moved between AWS Regions based on your needs
  • D. There are (almost always) two or more AZs in each AWS Region

The Cloud is the future: Get Certified now.
The AWS Certified Solution Architect Average Salary is: US $149,446/year. Get Certified with the App below:

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 
 

B and D.

Reference: AWS global infrastructure/

Top

Q25: An AWS Region contains:

  • A. Edge Locations
  • B. Data Centers
  • C. AWS Services
  • D. Availability Zones


B. C. D. Edge locations are actually distinct locations that don’t explicitly fall within AWS regions.

Reference: AWS Global Infrastructure


Top

Q26: Which read request in DynamoDB returns a response with the most up-to-date data, reflecting the updates from all prior write operations that were successful?

  • A. Eventual Consistent Reads
  • B. Conditional reads for Consistency
  • C. Strongly Consistent Reads
  • D. Not possible


C. This is provided very clearly in the AWS documentation as shown below with regards to the read consistency for DynamoDB. Only in Strong Read consistency can you be guaranteed that you get the write read value after all the writes are completed.

Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/dynamodb/faqs/


Top

Q27: You’ ve been asked to move an existing development environment on the AWS Cloud. This environment consists mainly of Docker based containers. You need to ensure that minimum effort is taken during the migration process. Which of the following step would you consider for this requirement?

  • A. Create an Opswork stack and deploy the Docker containers
  • B. Create an application and Environment for the Docker containers in the Elastic Beanstalk service
  • C. Create an EC2 Instance. Install Docker and deploy the necessary containers.
  • D. Create an EC2 Instance. Install Docker and deploy the necessary containers. Add an Autoscaling Group for scalability of the containers.


B. The Elastic Beanstalk service is the ideal service to quickly provision development environments. You can also create environments which can be used to host Docker based containers.

Reference: Create and Deploy Docker in AWS


Top

Q28: You’ve written an application that uploads objects onto an S3 bucket. The size of the object varies between 200 – 500 MB. You’ve seen that the application sometimes takes a longer than expected time to upload the object. You want to improve the performance of the application. Which of the following would you consider?

  • A. Create multiple threads and upload the objects in the multiple threads
  • B. Write the items in batches for better performance
  • C. Use the Multipart upload API
  • D. Enable versioning on the Bucket

The Cloud is the future: Get Certified now.
The AWS Certified Solution Architect Average Salary is: US $149,446/year. Get Certified with the App below:

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 
 


C. All other options are invalid since the best way to handle large object uploads to the S3 service is to use the Multipart upload API. The Multipart upload API enables you to upload large objects in parts. You can use this API to upload new large objects or make a copy of an existing object. Multipart uploading is a three-step process: You initiate the upload, you upload the object parts, and after you have uploaded all the parts, you complete the multipart upload. Upon receiving the complete multipart upload request, Amazon S3 constructs the object from the uploaded parts, and you can then access the object just as you would any other object in your bucket.

Reference: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonS3/latest/dev/mpuoverview.html


Top

Q29: A security system monitors 600 cameras, saving image metadata every 1 minute to an Amazon DynamoDb table. Each sample involves 1kb of data, and the data writes are evenly distributed over time. How much write throughput is required for the target table?

  • A. 6000
  • B. 10
  • C. 3600
  • D. 600

The Cloud is the future: Get Certified now.
The AWS Certified Solution Architect Average Salary is: US $149,446/year. Get Certified with the App below:

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 
 

B. When you mention the write capacity of a table in Dynamo DB, you mention it as the number of 1KB writes per second. So in the above question, since the write is happening every minute, we need to divide the value of 600 by 60, to get the number of KB writes per second. This gives a value of 10.

You can specify the Write capacity in the Capacity tab of the DynamoDB table.

Reference: AWS working with tables

Q30: What two arguments does a Python Lambda handler function require?

  • A. invocation, zone
  • B. event, zone
  • C. invocation, context
  • D. event, context


D. event, context def handler_name(event, context):

return some_value
Reference: AWS Lambda Function Handler in Python

Top

Q31: Lambda allows you to upload code and dependencies for function packages:

  • A. Only from a directly uploaded zip file
  • B. Only via SFTP
  • C. Only from a zip file in AWS S3
  • D. From a zip file in AWS S3 or uploaded directly from elsewhere


D. From a zip file in AWS S3 or uploaded directly from elsewhere
Reference: AWS Lambda Deployment Package

Top

Q32: A Lambda deployment package contains:

  • A. Function code, libraries, and runtime binaries
  • B. Only function code
  • C. Function code and libraries not included within the runtime
  • D. Only libraries not included within the runtime


C. Function code and libraries not included within the runtime
Reference: AWS Lambda Deployment Package in PowerShell

Top

Q33: You have instances inside private subnets and a properly configured bastion host instance in a public subnet. None of the instances in the private subnets have a public or Elastic IP address. How can you connect an instance in the private subnet to the open internet to download system updates?

  • A. Create and assign EIP to each instance
  • B. Create and attach a second IGW to the VPC.
  • C. Create and utilize a NAT Gateway
  • D. Connect to a VPN


C. You can use a network address translation (NAT) gateway in a public subnet in your VPC to enable instances in the private subnet to initiate outbound traffic to the Internet, but prevent the instances from receiving inbound traffic initiated by someone on the Internet.
Reference: AWS Network Address Translation Gateway

Top

Q34: What feature of VPC networking should you utilize if you want to create “elasticity” in your application’s architecture?

  • A. Security Groups
  • B. Route Tables
  • C. Elastic Load Balancer
  • D. Auto Scaling


D. Auto scaling is designed specifically with elasticity in mind. Auto scaling allows for the increase and decrease of compute power based on demand, thus creating elasticity in the architecture.
Reference: AWS Autoscalling

Top

Q30: Lambda allows you to upload code and dependencies for function packages:

  • A. Only from a directly uploaded zip file
  • B. Only from a directly uploaded zip file
  • C. Only from a zip file in AWS S3
  • D. From a zip file in AWS S3 or uploaded directly from elsewhere

Answer:


D. From a zip file in AWS S3 or uploaded directly from elsewhere
Reference: AWS Lambda

Top

Q31: An organization is using an Amazon ElastiCache cluster in front of their Amazon RDS instance. The organization would like the Developer to implement logic into the code so that the cluster only retrieves data from RDS when there is a cache miss. What strategy can the Developer implement to achieve this?

  • A. Lazy loading
  • B. Write-through
  • C. Error retries
  • D. Exponential backoff

Answer:


Answer – A
Whenever your application requests data, it first makes the request to the ElastiCache cache. If the data exists in the cache and is current, ElastiCache returns the data to your application. If the data does not exist in the cache, or the data in the cache has expired, your application requests data from your data store which returns the data to your application. Your application then writes the data received from the store to the cache so it can be more quickly retrieved next time it is requested. All other options are incorrect.
Reference: Caching Strategies

Top

Q32: A developer is writing an application that will run on Ec2 instances and read messages from SQS queue. The nessages will arrive every 15-60 seconds. How should the Developer efficiently query the queue for new messages?

  • A. Use long polling
  • B. Set a custom visibility timeout
  • C. Use short polling
  • D. Implement exponential backoff


Answer – A Long polling will help insure that the applications make less requests for messages in a shorter period of time. This is more cost effective. Since the messages are only going to be available after 15 seconds and we don’t know exacly when they would be available, it is better to use Long Polling.
Reference: Amazon SQS Long Polling

Top

Q33: You are using AWS SAM to define a Lambda function and configure CodeDeploy to manage deployment patterns. With new Lambda function working as per expectation which of the following will shift traffic from original Lambda function to new Lambda function in the shortest time frame?

  • A. Canary10Percent5Minutes
  • B. Linear10PercentEvery10Minutes
  • C. Canary10Percent15Minutes
  • D. Linear10PercentEvery1Minute


Answer – A
With Canary Deployment Preference type, Traffic is shifted in two intervals. With Canary10Percent5Minutes, 10 percent of traffic is shifted in the first interval while remaining all traffic is shifted after 5 minutes.
Reference: Gradual Code Deployment

Top

Q34: You are using AWS SAM templates to deploy a serverless application. Which of the following resource will embed application from Amazon S3 buckets?

  • A. AWS::Serverless::Api
  • B. AWS::Serverless::Application
  • C. AWS::Serverless::Layerversion
  • D. AWS::Serverless::Function


Answer – B
AWS::Serverless::Application resource in AWS SAm template is used to embed application frm Amazon S3 buckets.
Reference: Declaring Serverless Resources

Top

Q35: You are using AWS Envelope Encryption for encrypting all sensitive data. Which of the followings is True with regards to Envelope Encryption?

  • A. Data is encrypted be encrypting Data key which is further encrypted using encrypted Master Key.
  • B. Data is encrypted by plaintext Data key which is further encrypted using encrypted Master Key.
  • C. Data is encrypted by encrypted Data key which is further encrypted using plaintext Master Key.
  • D. Data is encrypted by plaintext Data key which is further encrypted using plaintext Master Key.


Answer – D
With Envelope Encryption, unencrypted data is encrypted using plaintext Data key. This Data is further encrypted using plaintext Master key. This plaintext Master key is securely stored in AWS KMS & known as Customer Master Keys.
Reference: AWS Key Management Service Concepts

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q36: You are developing an application that will be comprised of the following architecture –

  1. A set of Ec2 instances to process the videos.
  2. These (Ec2 instances) will be spun up by an autoscaling group.
  3. SQS Queues to maintain the processing messages.
  4. There will be 2 pricing tiers.

How will you ensure that the premium customers videos are given more preference?

  • A. Create 2 Autoscaling Groups, one for normal and one for premium customers
  • B. Create 2 set of Ec2 Instances, one for normal and one for premium customers
  • C. Create 2 SQS queus, one for normal and one for premium customers
  • D. Create 2 Elastic Load Balancers, one for normal and one for premium customers.


Answer – C
The ideal option would be to create 2 SQS queues. Messages can then be processed by the application from the high priority queue first.<br? The other options are not the ideal options. They would lead to extra costs and also extra maintenance.
Reference: SQS

Top

Q37: You are developing an application that will interact with a DynamoDB table. The table is going to take in a lot of read and write operations. Which of the following would be the ideal partition key for the DynamoDB table to ensure ideal performance?

  • A. CustomerID
  • B. CustomerName
  • C. Location
  • D. Age


Answer- A
Use high-cardinality attributes. These are attributes that have distinct values for each item, like e-mailid, employee_no, customerid, sessionid, orderid, and so on..
Use composite attributes. Try to combine more than one attribute to form a unique key.
Reference: Choosing the right DynamoDB Partition Key

Top

Q38: A developer is making use of AWS services to develop an application. He has been asked to develop the application in a manner to compensate any network delays. Which of the following two mechanisms should he implement in the application?

  • A. Multiple SQS queues
  • B. Exponential backoff algorithm
  • C. Retries in your application code
  • D. Consider using the Java sdk.


Answer- B. and C.
In addition to simple retries, each AWS SDK implements exponential backoff algorithm for better flow control. The idea behind exponential backoff is to use progressively longer waits between retries for consecutive error responses. You should implement a maximum delay interval, as well as a maximum number of retries. The maximum delay interval and maximum number of retries are not necessarily fixed values, and should be set based on the operation being performed, as well as other local factors, such as network latency.
Reference: Error Retries and Exponential Backoff in AWS

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q39: An application is being developed that is going to write data to a DynamoDB table. You have to setup the read and write throughput for the table. Data is going to be read at the rate of 300 items every 30 seconds. Each item is of size 6KB. The reads can be eventual consistent reads. What should be the read capacity that needs to be set on the table?

  • A. 10
  • B. 20
  • C. 6
  • D. 30


Answer – A

Since there are 300 items read every 30 seconds , that means there are (300/30) = 10 items read every second.
Since each item is 6KB in size , that means , 2 reads will be required for each item.
So we have total of 2*10 = 20 reads for the number of items per second
Since eventual consistency is required , we can divide the number of reads(20) by 2 , and in the end we get the Read Capacity of 10.

Reference: Read/Write Capacity Mode


Top

Q40: You are in charge of deploying an application that will be hosted on an EC2 Instance and sit behind an Elastic Load balancer. You have been requested to monitor the incoming connections to the Elastic Load Balancer. Which of the below options can suffice this requirement?

  • A. Use AWS CloudTrail with your load balancer
  • B. Enable access logs on the load balancer
  • C. Use a CloudWatch Logs Agent
  • D. Create a custom metric CloudWatch lter on your load balancer


Answer – B
Elastic Load Balancing provides access logs that capture detailed information about requests sent to your load balancer. Each log contains information such as the time the request was received, the client’s IP address, latencies, request paths, and server responses. You can use these access logs to analyze traffic patterns and troubleshoot issues.
Reference: Access Logs for Your Application Load Balancer

Top

Q41: A static web site has been hosted on a bucket and is now being accessed by users. One of the web pages javascript section has been changed to access data which is hosted in another S3 bucket. Now that same web page is no longer loading in the browser. Which of the following can help alleviate the error?

  • A. Enable versioning for the underlying S3 bucket.
  • B. Enable Replication so that the objects get replicated to the other bucket
  • C. Enable CORS for the bucket
  • D. Change the Bucket policy for the bucket to allow access from the other bucket


Answer – C

Cross-origin resource sharing (CORS) defines a way for client web applications that are loaded in one domain to interact with resources in a different domain. With CORS support, you can build rich client-side web applications with Amazon S3 and selectively allow cross-origin access to your Amazon S3 resources.

Cross-Origin Resource Sharing: Use-case Scenarios The following are example scenarios for using CORS:

Scenario 1: Suppose that you are hosting a website in an Amazon S3 bucket named website as described in Hosting a Static Website on Amazon S3. Your users load the website endpoint http://website.s3-website-us-east-1.amazonaws.com. Now you want to use JavaScript on the webpages that are stored in this bucket to be able to make authenticated GET and PUT requests against the same bucket by using the Amazon S3 API endpoint for the bucket, website.s3.amazonaws.com. A browser would normally block JavaScript from allowing those requests, but with CORS you can configure your bucket to explicitly enable cross-origin requests from website.s3-website-us-east-1.amazonaws.com.

Scenario 2: Suppose that you want to host a web font from your S3 bucket. Again, browsers require a CORS check (also called a preight check) for loading web fonts. You would configure the bucket that is hosting the web font to allow any origin to make these requests.

Reference: Cross-Origin Resource Sharing (CORS)


Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q42: Your mobile application includes a photo-sharing service that is expecting tens of thousands of users at launch. You will leverage Amazon Simple Storage Service (S3) for storage of the user Images, and you must decide how to authenticate and authorize your users for access to these images. You also need to manage the storage of these images. Which two of the following approaches should you use? Choose two answers from the options below

  • A. Create an Amazon S3 bucket per user, and use your application to generate the S3 URL for the appropriate content.
  • B. Use AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM) user accounts as your application-level user database, and offload the burden of authentication from your application code.
  • C. Authenticate your users at the application level, and use AWS Security Token Service (STS)to grant token-based authorization to S3 objects.
  • D. Authenticate your users at the application level, and send an SMS token message to the user. Create an Amazon S3 bucket with the same name as the SMS message token, and move the user’s objects to that bucket.


Answer- C
The AWS Security Token Service (STS) is a web service that enables you to request temporary, limited-privilege credentials for AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM) users or for users that you authenticate (federated users). The token can then be used to grant access to the objects in S3.
You can then provides access to the objects based on the key values generated via the user id.

Reference: The AWS Security Token Service (STS)


Top

Q43: Your current log analysis application takes more than four hours to generate a report of the top 10 users of your web application. You have been asked to implement a system that can report this information in real time, ensure that the report is always up to date, and handle increases in the number of requests to your web application. Choose the option that is cost-effective and can fulfill the requirements.

  • A. Publish your data to CloudWatch Logs, and congure your application to Autoscale to handle the load on demand.
  • B. Publish your log data to an Amazon S3 bucket.  Use AWS CloudFormation to create an Auto Scaling group to scale your post-processing application which is congured to pull down your log les stored an Amazon S3
  • C. Post your log data to an Amazon Kinesis data stream, and subscribe your log-processing application so that is congured to process your logging data.
  • D. Create a multi-AZ Amazon RDS MySQL cluster, post the logging data to MySQL, and run a map reduce job to retrieve the required information on user counts.

Answer:


Answer – C
Amazon Kinesis makes it easy to collect, process, and analyze real-time, streaming data so you can get timely insights and react quickly to new information. Amazon Kinesis offers key capabilities to cost effectively process streaming data at any scale, along with the flexibility to choose the tools that best suit the requirements of your application. With Amazon Kinesis, you can ingest real-time data such as application logs, website clickstreams, IoT telemetry data, and more into your databases, data lakes and data warehouses, or build your own real-time applications using this data.
Reference: Amazon Kinesis

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q44: You’ve been instructed to develop a mobile application that will make use of AWS services. You need to decide on a data store to store the user sessions. Which of the following would be an ideal data store for session management?

  • A. AWS Simple Storage Service
  • B. AWS DynamoDB
  • C. AWS RDS
  • D. AWS Redshift

Answer:


Answer – B
DynamoDB is a alternative solution which can be used for storage of session management. The latency of access to data is less , hence this can be used as a data store for session management
Reference: Scalable Session Handling in PHP Using Amazon DynamoDB

Top

Q45: Your application currently interacts with a DynamoDB table. Records are inserted into the table via the application. There is now a requirement to ensure that whenever items are updated in the DynamoDB primary table , another record is inserted into a secondary table. Which of the below feature should be used when developing such a solution?

  • A. AWS DynamoDB Encryption
  • B. AWS DynamoDB Streams
  • C. AWS DynamoDB Accelerator
  • D. AWSTable Accelerator


Answer – B
DynamoDB Streams Use Cases and Design Patterns This post describes some common use cases you might encounter, along with their design options and solutions, when migrating data from relational data stores to Amazon DynamoDB. We will consider how to manage the following scenarios:

  • How do you set up a relationship across multiple tables in which, based on the value of an item from one table, you update the item in a second table?
  • How do you trigger an event based on a particular transaction?
  • How do you audit or archive transactions?
  • How do you replicate data across multiple tables (similar to that of materialized views/streams/replication in relational data stores)?

Relational databases provide native support for transactions, triggers, auditing, and replication. Typically, a transaction in a database refers to performing create, read, update, and delete (CRUD) operations against multiple tables in a block. A transaction can have only two states—success or failure. In other words, there is no partial completion. As a NoSQL database, DynamoDB is not designed to support transactions. Although client-side libraries are available to mimic the transaction capabilities, they are not scalable and cost-effective. For example, the Java Transaction Library for DynamoDB creates 7N+4 additional writes for every write operation. This is partly because the library holds metadata to manage the transactions to ensure that it’s consistent and can be rolled back before commit. You can use DynamoDB Streams to address all these use cases. DynamoDB Streams is a powerful service that you can combine with other AWS services to solve many similar problems. When enabled, DynamoDB Streams captures a time-ordered sequence of item-level modifications in a DynamoDB table and durably stores the information for up to 24 hours. Applications can access a series of stream records, which contain an item change, from a DynamoDB stream in near real time. AWS maintains separate endpoints for DynamoDB and DynamoDB Streams. To work with database tables and indexes, your application must access a DynamoDB endpoint. To read and process DynamoDB Streams records, your application must access a DynamoDB Streams endpoint in the same Region. All of the other options are incorrect since none of these would meet the core requirement.
Reference: DynamoDB Streams Use Cases and Design Patterns


Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q46: An application has been making use of AWS DynamoDB for its back-end data store. The size of the table has now grown to 20 GB , and the scans on the table are causing throttling errors. Which of the following should now be implemented to avoid such errors?

  • A. Large Page size
  • B. Reduced page size
  • C. Parallel Scans
  • D. Sequential scans

Answer – B
When you scan your table in Amazon DynamoDB, you should follow the DynamoDB best practices for avoiding sudden bursts of read activity. You can use the following technique to minimize the impact of a scan on a table’s provisioned throughput. Reduce page size Because a Scan operation reads an entire page (by default, 1 MB), you can reduce the impact of the scan operation by setting a smaller page size. The Scan operation provides a Limit parameter that you can use to set the page size for your request. Each Query or Scan request that has a smaller page size uses fewer read operations and creates a “pause” between each request. For example, suppose that each item is 4 KB and you set the page size to 40 items. A Query request would then consume only 20 eventually consistent read operations or 40 strongly consistent read operations. A larger number of smaller Query or Scan operations would allow your other critical requests to succeed without throttling.
Reference1: Rate-Limited Scans in Amazon DynamoDB

Reference2: Best Practices for Querying and Scanning Data


Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q47: Which of the following is correct way of passing a stage variable to an HTTP URL ? (Select TWO.)

  • A. http://example.com/${}/prod
  • B. http://example.com/${stageVariables.}/prod
  • C. http://${stageVariables.}.example.com/dev/operation
  • D. http://${stageVariables}.example.com/dev/operation
  • E. http://${}.example.com/dev/operation
  • F. http://example.com/${stageVariables}/prod


Answer – B. and C.
A stage variable can be used as part of HTTP integration URL as in following cases, ·         A full URI without protocol ·         A full domain ·         A subdomain ·         A path ·         A query string In the above case , option B & C displays stage variable as a path & sub-domain.
Reference: Amazon API Gateway Stage Variables Reference

Top

Q48: Your company is planning on creating new development environments in AWS. They want to make use of their existing Chef recipes which they use for their on-premise configuration for servers in AWS. Which of the following service would be ideal to use in this regard?

  • A. AWS Elastic Beanstalk
  • B. AWS OpsWork
  • C. AWS Cloudformation
  • D. AWS SQS


Answer – B
AWS OpsWorks is a configuration management service that provides managed instances of Chef and Puppet. Chef and Puppet are automation platforms that allow you to use code to automate the configurations of your servers. OpsWorks lets you use Chef and Puppet to automate how servers are configured, deployed, and managed across your Amazon EC2 instances or on-premises compute environments All other options are invalid since they cannot be used to work with Chef recipes for configuration management.
Reference: AWS OpsWorks

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q49: Your company has developed a web application and is hosting it in an Amazon S3 bucket configured for static website hosting. The users can log in to this app using their Google/Facebook login accounts. The application is using the AWS SDK for JavaScript in the browser to access data stored in an Amazon DynamoDB table. How can you ensure that API keys for access to your data in DynamoDB are kept secure?

  • A. Create an Amazon S3 role in IAM with access to the specific DynamoDB tables, and assign it to the bucket hosting your website
  • B. Configure S3 bucket tags with your AWS access keys for your bucket hosing your website so that the application can query them for access.
  • C. Configure a web identity federation role within IAM to enable access to the correct DynamoDB resources and retrieve temporary credentials
  • D. Store AWS keys in global variables within your application and configure the application to use these credentials when making requests.


Answer – C
With web identity federation, you don’t need to create custom sign-in code or manage your own user identities. Instead, users of your app can sign in using a well-known identity provider (IdP) —such as Login with Amazon, Facebook, Google, or any other OpenID Connect (OIDC)-compatible IdP, receive an authentication token, and then exchange that token for temporary security credentials in AWS that map to an IAM role with permissions to use the resources in your AWS account. Using an IdP helps you keep your AWS account secure, because you don’t have to embed and distribute long-term security credentials with your application. Option A is invalid since Roles cannot be assigned to S3 buckets Options B and D are invalid since the AWS Access keys should not be used
Reference: About Web Identity Federation

Top

Q50: Your application currently makes use of AWS Cognito for managing user identities. You want to analyze the information that is stored in AWS Cognito for your application. Which of the following features of AWS Cognito should you use for this purpose?

  • A. Cognito Data
  • B. Cognito Events
  • C. Cognito Streams
  • D. Cognito Callbacks


Answer – C
Amazon Cognito Streams gives developers control and insight into their data stored in Amazon Cognito. Developers can now configure a Kinesis stream to receive events as data is updated and synchronized. Amazon Cognito can push each dataset change to a Kinesis stream you own in real time. All other options are invalid since you should use Cognito Streams
Reference:

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q51: You’ve developed a set of scripts using AWS Lambda. These scripts need to access EC2 Instances in a VPC. Which of the following needs to be done to ensure that the AWS Lambda function can access the resources in the VPC. Choose 2 answers from the options given below

  • A. Ensure that the subnet ID’s are mentioned when conguring the Lambda function
  • B. Ensure that the NACL ID’s are mentioned when conguring the Lambda function
  • C. Ensure that the Security Group ID’s are mentioned when conguring the Lambda function
  • D. Ensure that the VPC Flow Log ID’s are mentioned when conguring the Lambda function


Answer: A and C.
AWS Lambda runs your function code securely within a VPC by default. However, to enable your Lambda function to access resources inside your private VPC, you must provide additional VPCspecific configuration information that includes VPC subnet IDs and security group IDs. AWS Lambda uses this information to set up elastic network interfaces (ENIs) that enable your function to connect securely to other resources within your private VPC.
Reference: Configuring a Lambda Function to Access Resources in an Amazon VPC

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q52: You’ve currently been tasked to migrate an existing on-premise environment into Elastic Beanstalk. The application does not make use of Docker containers. You also can’t see any relevant environments in the beanstalk service that would be suitable to host your application. What should you consider doing in this case?

  • A. Migrate your application to using Docker containers and then migrate the app to the Elastic Beanstalk environment.
  • B. Consider using Cloudformation to deploy your environment to Elastic Beanstalk
  • C. Consider using Packer to create a custom platform
  • D. Consider deploying your application using the Elastic Container Service


Answer – C
Elastic Beanstalk supports custom platforms. A custom platform is a more advanced customization than a Custom Image in several ways. A custom platform lets you develop an entire new platform from scratch, customizing the operating system, additional software, and scripts that Elastic Beanstalk runs on platform instances. This flexibility allows you to build a platform for an application that uses a language or other infrastructure software, for which Elastic Beanstalk doesn’t provide a platform out of the box. Compare that to custom images, where you modify an AMI for use with an existing Elastic Beanstalk platform, and Elastic Beanstalk still provides the platform scripts and controls the platform’s software stack. In addition, with custom platforms you use an automated, scripted way to create and maintain your customization, whereas with custom images you make the changes manually over a running instance. To create a custom platform, you build an Amazon Machine Image (AMI) from one of the supported operating systems—Ubuntu, RHEL, or Amazon Linux (see the flavor entry in Platform.yaml File Format for the exact version numbers)—and add further customizations. You create your own Elastic Beanstalk platform using Packer, which is an open-source tool for creating machine images for many platforms, including AMIs for use with Amazon EC2. An Elastic Beanstalk platform comprises an AMI configured to run a set of software that supports an application, and metadata that can include custom configuration options and default configuration option settings.
Reference: AWS Elastic Beanstalk Custom Platforms

Top

Q53: Company B is writing 10 items to the Dynamo DB table every second. Each item is 15.5Kb in size. What would be the required provisioned write throughput for best performance? Choose the correct answer from the options below.

  • A. 10
  • B. 160
  • C. 155
  • D. 16


Answer – B.
Company B is writing 10 items to the Dynamo DB table every second. Each item is 15.5Kb in size. What would be the required provisioned write throughput for best performance? Choose the correct answer from the options below.
Reference: Read/Write Capacity Mode

Top

Top

Q54: Which AWS Service can be used to automatically install your application code onto EC2, on premises systems and Lambda?

  • A. CodeCommit
  • B. X-Ray
  • C. CodeBuild
  • D. CodeDeploy


Answer: D

Reference: AWS CodeDeploy


Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q55: Which AWS service can be used to compile source code, run tests and package code?

  • A. CodePipeline
  • B. CodeCommit
  • C. CodeBuild
  • D. CodeDeploy


Answer: D

Reference: AWS CodeDeploy Answer: B.

Reference: AWS CodeBuild


Top

Q56: How can your prevent CloudFormation from deleting your entire stack on failure? (Choose 2)

  • A. Set the Rollback on failure radio button to No in the CloudFormation console
  • B. Set Termination Protection to Enabled in the CloudFormation console
  • C. Use the –disable-rollback flag with the AWS CLI
  • D. Use the –enable-termination-protection protection flag with the AWS CLI

Answer: A. and C.

Reference: Protecting a Stack From Being Deleted

Top

Q57: Which of the following practices allows multiple developers working on the same application to merge code changes frequently, without impacting each other and enables the identification of bugs early on in the release process?

  • A. Continuous Integration
  • B. Continuous Deployment
  • C. Continuous Delivery
  • D. Continuous Development

Answer: A

Reference: What is Continuous Integration?

Top

Q58: When deploying application code to EC2, the AppSpec file can be written in which language?

  • A. JSON
  • B. JSON or YAML
  • C. XML
  • D. YAML

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q59: Part of your CloudFormation deployment fails due to a mis-configuration, by defaukt what will happen?

  • A. CloudFormation will rollback only the failed components
  • B. CloudFormation will rollback the entire stack
  • C. Failed component will remain available for debugging purposes
  • D. CloudFormation will ask you if you want to continue with the deployment

Answer: B

Reference: Troubleshooting AWS CloudFormation


Top

Q60: You want to receive an email whenever a user pushes code to CodeCommit repository, how can you configure this?

  • A. Create a new SNS topic and configure it to poll for CodeCommit eveents. Ask all users to subscribe to the topic to receive notifications
  • B. Configure a CloudWatch Events rule to send a message to SES which will trigger an email to be sent whenever a user pushes code to the repository.
  • C. Configure Notifications in the console, this will create a CloudWatch events rule to send a notification to a SNS topic which will trigger an email to be sent to the user.
  • D. Configure a CloudWatch Events rule to send a message to SQS which will trigger an email to be sent whenever a user pushes code to the repository.

Answer: C

Reference: Getting Started with Amazon SNS


Top

Q61: Which AWS service can be used to centrally store and version control your application source code, binaries and libraries

  • A. CodeCommit
  • B. CodeBuild
  • C. CodePipeline
  • D. ElasticFileSystem

Answer: A

Reference: AWS CodeCommit


Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q62: You are using CloudFormation to create a new S3 bucket, which of the following sections would you use to define the properties of your bucket?

  • A. Conditions
  • B. Parameters
  • C. Outputs
  • D. Resources

Answer: D

Reference: Resources


Top

Q63: You are deploying a number of EC2 and RDS instances using CloudFormation. Which section of the CloudFormation template would you use to define these?

  • A. Transforms
  • B. Outputs
  • C. Resources
  • D. Instances

Answer: C.
The Resources section defines your resources you are provisioning. Outputs is used to output user defines data relating to the reources you have built and can also used as input to another CloudFormation stack. Transforms is used to reference code located in S3.
Reference: Resources

Top

Q64: Which AWS service can be used to fully automate your entire release process?

  • A. CodeDeploy
  • B. CodePipeline
  • C. CodeCommit
  • D. CodeBuild

Answer: B.
AWS CodePipeline is a fully managed continuous delivery service that helps you automate your release pipelines for fast and reliable application and infrastructure updates

Reference: AWS CodePipeline


Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q65: You want to use the output of your CloudFormation stack as input to another CloudFormation stack. Which sections of the CloudFormation template would you use to help you configure this?

  • A. Outputs
  • B. Transforms
  • C. Resources
  • D. Exports

Answer: A.
Outputs is used to output user defines data relating to the reources you have built and can also used as input to another CloudFormation stack.
Reference: CloudFormation Outputs

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q66: You have some code located in an S3 bucket that you want to reference in your CloudFormation template. Which section of the template can you use to define this?

  • A. Inputs
  • B. Resources
  • C. Transforms
  • D. Files

Answer: C.
Transforms is used to reference code located in S3 and also specififying the use of the Serverless Application Model (SAM) for Lambda deployments.
Reference: Transforms

Top

Q67: You are deploying an application to a number of Ec2 instances using CodeDeploy. What is the name of the file
used to specify source files and lifecycle hooks?

  • A. buildspec.yml
  • B. appspec.json
  • C. appspec.yml
  • D. buildspec.json

Answer: C.

Reference: CodeDeploy AppSpec File Reference

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q68: Which of the following approaches allows you to re-use pieces of CloudFormation code in multiple templates, for common use cases like provisioning a load balancer or web server?

  • A. Share the code using an EBS volume
  • B. Copy and paste the code into the template each time you need to use it
  • C. Use a cloudformation nested stack
  • D. Store the code you want to re-use in an AMI and reference the AMI from within your CloudFormation template.

Answer: C.

Reference: Working with Nested Stacks

Top

Q69: In the CodeDeploy AppSpec file, what are hooks used for?

  • A. To reference AWS resources that will be used during the deployment
  • B. Hooks are reserved for future use
  • C. To specify files you want to copy during the deployment.
  • D. To specify, scripts or function that you want to run at set points in the deployment lifecycle

Answer: D.
The ‘hooks’ section for an EC2/On-Premises deployment contains mappings that link deployment lifecycle event hooks to one or more scripts.

Reference: AppSpec ‘hooks’ Section

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q70: Which command can you use to encrypt a plain text file using CMK?

  • A. aws kms-encrypt
  • B. aws iam encrypt
  • C. aws kms encrypt
  • D. aws encrypt

Answer: C.
aws kms encrypt –key-id 1234abcd-12ab-34cd-56ef-1234567890ab –plaintext fileb://ExamplePlaintextFile –output text –query CiphertextBlob > C:\Temp\ExampleEncryptedFile.base64

Reference: AWS CLI Encrypt

Top

Q72: Which of the following is an encrypted key used by KMS to encrypt your data

  • A. Custmoer Mamaged Key
  • B. Encryption Key
  • C. Envelope Key
  • D. Customer Master Key

Answer: C.
Your Data key also known as the Enveloppe key is encrypted using the master key.This approach is known as Envelope encryption.
Envelope encryption is the practice of encrypting plaintext data with a data key, and then encrypting the data key under another key.

Reference: Envelope Encryption

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q73: Which of the following statements are correct? (Choose 2)

  • A. The Customer Master Key is used to encrypt and decrypt the Envelope Key or Data Key
  • B. The Envelope Key or Data Key is used to encrypt and decrypt plain text files.
  • C. The envelope Key or Data Key is used to encrypt and decrypt the Customer Master Key.
  • D. The Customer MasterKey is used to encrypt and decrypt plain text files.

Answer: A. and B.

Reference: AWS Key Management Service Concepts

Top

Q74: Which of the following statements is correct in relation to kMS/ (Choose 2)

  • A. KMS Encryption keys are regional
  • B. You cannot export your customer master key
  • C. You can export your customer master key.
  • D. KMS encryption Keys are global

Answer: A. and B.

Reference: AWS Key Management Service FAQs

Q75:  A developer is preparing a deployment package for a Java implementation of an AWS Lambda function. What should the developer include in the deployment package? (Select TWO.)
A. Compiled application code
B. Java runtime environment
C. References to the event sources
D. Lambda execution role
E. Application dependencies


Answer: C. E.
Notes: To create a Lambda function, you first create a Lambda function deployment package. This package is a .zip or .jar file consisting of your code and any dependencies.
Reference: Lambda deployment packages.

Q76: A developer uses AWS CodeDeploy to deploy a Python application to a fleet of Amazon EC2 instances that run behind an Application Load Balancer. The instances run in an Amazon EC2 Auto Scaling group across multiple Availability Zones. What should the developer include in the CodeDeploy deployment package?
A. A launch template for the Amazon EC2 Auto Scaling group
B. A CodeDeploy AppSpec file
C. An EC2 role that grants the application access to AWS services
D. An IAM policy that grants the application access to AWS services


Answer: B.
Notes: The CodeDeploy AppSpec (application specific) file is unique to CodeDeploy. The AppSpec file is used to manage each deployment as a series of lifecycle event hooks, which are defined in the file.
Reference: CodeDeploy application specification (AppSpec) files.
Category: Deployment

Q76: A company is working on a project to enhance its serverless application development process. The company hosts applications on AWS Lambda. The development team regularly updates the Lambda code and wants to use stable code in production. Which combination of steps should the development team take to configure Lambda functions to meet both development and production requirements? (Select TWO.)

A. Create a new Lambda version every time a new code release needs testing.
B. Create two Lambda function aliases. Name one as Production and the other as Development. Point the Production alias to a production-ready unqualified Amazon Resource Name (ARN) version. Point the Development alias to the $LATEST version.
C. Create two Lambda function aliases. Name one as Production and the other as Development. Point the Production alias to the production-ready qualified Amazon Resource Name (ARN) version. Point the Development alias to the variable LAMBDA_TASK_ROOT.
D. Create a new Lambda layer every time a new code release needs testing.
E. Create two Lambda function aliases. Name one as Production and the other as Development. Point the Production alias to a production-ready Lambda layer Amazon Resource Name (ARN). Point the Development alias to the $LATEST layer ARN.


Answer: A. B.
Notes: Lambda function versions are designed to manage deployment of functions. They can be used for code changes, without affecting the stable production version of the code. By creating separate aliases for Production and Development, systems can initiate the correct alias as needed. A Lambda function alias can be used to point to a specific Lambda function version. Using the functionality to update an alias and its linked version, the development team can update the required version as needed. The $LATEST version is the newest published version.
Reference: Lambda function versions.

For more information about Lambda layers, see Creating and sharing Lambda layers.

For more information about Lambda function aliases, see Lambda function aliases.

Category: Deployment

Q77: Each time a developer publishes a new version of an AWS Lambda function, all the dependent event source mappings need to be updated with the reference to the new version’s Amazon Resource Name (ARN). These updates are time consuming and error-prone. Which combination of actions should the developer take to avoid performing these updates when publishing a new Lambda version? (Select TWO.)
A. Update event source mappings with the ARN of the Lambda layer.
B. Point a Lambda alias to a new version of the Lambda function.
C. Create a Lambda alias for each published version of the Lambda function.
D. Point a Lambda alias to a new Lambda function alias.
E. Update the event source mappings with the Lambda alias ARN.


Answer: B. E.
Notes: A Lambda alias is a pointer to a specific Lambda function version. Instead of using ARNs for the Lambda function in event source mappings, you can use an alias ARN. You do not need to update your event source mappings when you promote a new version or roll back to a previous version.
Reference: Lambda function aliases.
Category: Deployment

Q78:  A company wants to store sensitive user data in Amazon S3 and encrypt this data at rest. The company must manage the encryption keys and use Amazon S3 to perform the encryption. How can a developer meet these requirements?
A. Enable default encryption for the S3 bucket by using the option for server-side encryption with customer-provided encryption keys (SSE-C).
B. Enable client-side encryption with an encryption key. Upload the encrypted object to the S3 bucket.
C. Enable server-side encryption with Amazon S3 managed encryption keys (SSE-S3). Upload an object to the S3 bucket.
D. Enable server-side encryption with customer-provided encryption keys (SSE-C). Upload an object to the S3 bucket.


Answer: D.
Notes: When you upload an object, Amazon S3 uses the encryption key you provide to apply AES-256 encryption to your data and removes the encryption key from memory.
Reference: Protecting data using server-side encryption with customer-provided encryption keys (SSE-C).

Category: Security

Q79: A company is developing a Python application that submits data to an Amazon DynamoDB table. The company requires client-side encryption of specific data items and end-to-end protection for the encrypted data in transit and at rest. Which combination of steps will meet the requirement for the encryption of specific data items? (Select TWO.)

A. Generate symmetric encryption keys with AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS).
B. Generate asymmetric encryption keys with AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS).
C. Use generated keys with the DynamoDB Encryption Client.
D. Use generated keys to configure DynamoDB table encryption with AWS managed customer master keys (CMKs).
E. Use generated keys to configure DynamoDB table encryption with AWS owned customer master keys (CMKs).


Answer: A. C.
Notes: When the DynamoDB Encryption Client is configured to use AWS KMS, it uses a customer master key (CMK) that is always encrypted when used outside of AWS KMS. This cryptographic materials provider returns a unique encryption key and signing key for every table item. This method of encryption uses a symmetric CMK.
Reference: Direct KMS Materials Provider.
Category: Deployment

Q80: A company is developing a REST API with Amazon API Gateway. Access to the API should be limited to users in the existing Amazon Cognito user pool. Which combination of steps should a developer perform to secure the API? (Select TWO.)
A. Create an AWS Lambda authorizer for the API.
B. Create an Amazon Cognito authorizer for the API.
C. Configure the authorizer for the API resource.
D. Configure the API methods to use the authorizer.
E. Configure the authorizer for the API stage.


Answer: B. D.
Notes: An Amazon Cognito authorizer should be used for integration with Amazon Cognito user pools. In addition to creating an authorizer, you are required to configure an API method to use that authorizer for the API.
Reference: Control access to a REST API using Amazon Cognito user pools as authorizer.
Category: Security

Q81: A developer is implementing a mobile app to provide personalized services to app users. The application code makes calls to Amazon S3 and Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS). Which options can the developer use to authenticate the app users? (Select TWO.)
A. Authenticate to the Amazon Cognito identity pool directly.
B. Authenticate to AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM) directly.
C. Authenticate to the Amazon Cognito user pool directly.
D. Federate authentication by using Login with Amazon with the users managed with AWS Security Token Service (AWS STS).
E. Federate authentication by using Login with Amazon with the users managed with the Amazon Cognito user pool.


Answer: C. E.
Notes: The Amazon Cognito user pool provides direct user authentication. The Amazon Cognito user pool provides a federated authentication option with third-party identity provider (IdP), including amazon.com.
Reference: Adding User Pool Sign-in Through a Third Party.
Category: Security

Question: A company is implementing several order processing workflows. Each workflow is implemented by using AWS Lambda functions for each task. Which combination of steps should a developer follow to implement these workflows? (Select TWO.)
A. Define a AWS Step Functions task for each Lambda function.
B. Define a AWS Step Functions task for each workflow.
C. Write code that polls the AWS Step Functions invocation to coordinate each workflow.
D. Define an AWS Step Functions state machine for each workflow.
E. Define an AWS Step Functions state machine for each Lambda function.
Answer: A. D.
Notes: Step Functions is based on state machines and tasks. A state machine is a workflow. Tasks perform work by coordinating with other AWS services, such as Lambda. A state machine is a workflow. It can be used to express a workflow as a number of states, their relationships, and their input and output. You can coordinate individual tasks with Step Functions by expressing your workflow as a finite state machine, written in the Amazon States Language.
ReferenceText: Getting Started with AWS Step Functions.
ReferenceUrl: https://aws.amazon.com/step-functions/getting-started/
Category: Development

Welcome to AWS Certified Developer Associate Exam Preparation: Definition and Objectives, Top 100 Questions and Answers dump, White papers, Courses, Labs and Training Materials, Exam info and details, References, Jobs, Others AWS Certificates

AWS Developer Associate DVA-C01 Exam Prep
AWS Developer Associate DVA-C01 Exam Prep
 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 
 

What is the AWS Certified Developer Associate Exam?

This AWS Certified Developer-Associate Examination is intended for individuals who perform a Developer role. It validates an examinee’s ability to:

  • Demonstrate an understanding of core AWS services, uses, and basic AWS architecture best practices
  • Demonstrate proficiency in developing, deploying, and debugging cloud-based applications by using AWS

Recommended general IT knowledge
The target candidate should have the following:
– In-depth knowledge of at least one high-level programming language
– Understanding of application lifecycle management
– The ability to write code for serverless applications
– Understanding of the use of containers in the development process

Recommended AWS knowledge
The target candidate should be able to do the following:

  • Use the AWS service APIs, CLI, and software development kits (SDKs) to write applications
  • Identify key features of AWS services
  • Understand the AWS shared responsibility model
  • Use a continuous integration and continuous delivery (CI/CD) pipeline to deploy applications on AWS
  • Use and interact with AWS services
  • Apply basic understanding of cloud-native applications to write code
  • Write code by using AWS security best practices (for example, use IAM roles instead of secret and access keys in the code)
  • Author, maintain, and debug code modules on AWS

What is considered out of scope for the target candidate?
The following is a non-exhaustive list of related job tasks that the target candidate is not expected to be able to perform. These items are considered out of scope for the exam:
– Design architectures (for example, distributed system, microservices)
– Design and implement CI/CD pipelines

  • Administer IAM users and groups
  • Administer Amazon Elastic Container Service (Amazon ECS)
  • Design AWS networking infrastructure (for example, Amazon VPC, AWS Direct Connect)
  • Understand compliance and licensing

Exam content
Response types
There are two types of questions on the exam:
– Multiple choice: Has one correct response and three incorrect responses (distractors)
– Multiple response: Has two or more correct responses out of five or more response options
Select one or more responses that best complete the statement or answer the question. Distractors, or incorrect answers, are response options that a candidate with incomplete knowledge or skill might choose.
Distractors are generally plausible responses that match the content area.
Unanswered questions are scored as incorrect; there is no penalty for guessing. The exam includes 50 questions that will affect your score.

Unscored content
The exam includes 15 unscored questions that do not affect your score. AWS collects information about candidate performance on these unscored questions to evaluate these questions for future use as scored questions. These unscored questions are not identified on the exam.

Exam results
The AWS Certified Developer – Associate (DVA-C01) exam is a pass or fail exam. The exam is scored against a minimum standard established by AWS professionals who follow certification industry best practices and guidelines.
Your results for the exam are reported as a scaled score of 100–1,000. The minimum passing score is 720.
Your score shows how you performed on the exam as a whole and whether you passed. Scaled scoring models help equate scores across multiple exam forms that might have slightly different difficulty levels.
Your score report could contain a table of classifications of your performance at each section level. This information is intended to provide general feedback about your exam performance. The exam uses a compensatory scoring model, which means that you do not need to achieve a passing score in each section. You need to pass only the overall exam.
Each section of the exam has a specific weighting, so some sections have more questions than other sections have. The table contains general information that highlights your strengths and weaknesses. Use caution when interpreting section-level feedback.

Content outline
This exam guide includes weightings, test domains, and objectives for the exam. It is not a comprehensive listing of the content on the exam. However, additional context for each of the objectives is available to help guide your preparation for the exam. The following table lists the main content domains and their weightings. The table precedes the complete exam content outline, which includes the additional context.
The percentage in each domain represents only scored content.

Domain 1: Deployment 22%
Domain 2: Security 26%
Domain 3: Development with AWS Services 30%
Domain 4: Refactoring 10%
Domain 5: Monitoring and Troubleshooting 12%

Domain 1: Deployment
1.1 Deploy written code in AWS using existing CI/CD pipelines, processes, and patterns.
–  Commit code to a repository and invoke build, test and/or deployment actions
–  Use labels and branches for version and release management
–  Use AWS CodePipeline to orchestrate workflows against different environments
–  Apply AWS CodeCommit, AWS CodeBuild, AWS CodePipeline, AWS CodeStar, and AWS
CodeDeploy for CI/CD purposes
–  Perform a roll back plan based on application deployment policy

1.2 Deploy applications using AWS Elastic Beanstalk.
–  Utilize existing supported environments to define a new application stack
–  Package the application
–  Introduce a new application version into the Elastic Beanstalk environment
–  Utilize a deployment policy to deploy an application version (i.e., all at once, rolling, rolling with batch, immutable)
–  Validate application health using Elastic Beanstalk dashboard
–  Use Amazon CloudWatch Logs to instrument application logging

1.3 Prepare the application deployment package to be deployed to AWS.
–  Manage the dependencies of the code module (like environment variables, config files and static image files) within the package
–  Outline the package/container directory structure and organize files appropriately
–  Translate application resource requirements to AWS infrastructure parameters (e.g., memory, cores)

1.4 Deploy serverless applications.
–  Given a use case, implement and launch an AWS Serverless Application Model (AWS SAM) template
–  Manage environments in individual AWS services (e.g., Differentiate between Development, Test, and Production in Amazon API Gateway)

Domain 2: Security
2.1 Make authenticated calls to AWS services.
–  Communicate required policy based on least privileges required by application.
–  Assume an IAM role to access a service
–  Use the software development kit (SDK) credential provider on-premises or in the cloud to access AWS services (local credentials vs. instance roles)

2.2 Implement encryption using AWS services.
– Encrypt data at rest (client side; server side; envelope encryption) using AWS services
–  Encrypt data in transit

2.3 Implement application authentication and authorization.
– Add user sign-up and sign-in functionality for applications with Amazon Cognito identity or user pools
–  Use Amazon Cognito-provided credentials to write code that access AWS services.
–  Use Amazon Cognito sync to synchronize user profiles and data
–  Use developer-authenticated identities to interact between end user devices, backend
authentication, and Amazon Cognito

Domain 3: Development with AWS Services
3.1 Write code for serverless applications.
– Compare and contrast server-based vs. serverless model (e.g., micro services, stateless nature of serverless applications, scaling serverless applications, and decoupling layers of serverless applications)
– Configure AWS Lambda functions by defining environment variables and parameters (e.g., memory, time out, runtime, handler)
– Create an API endpoint using Amazon API Gateway
–  Create and test appropriate API actions like GET, POST using the API endpoint
–  Apply Amazon DynamoDB concepts (e.g., tables, items, and attributes)
–  Compute read/write capacity units for Amazon DynamoDB based on application requirements
–  Associate an AWS Lambda function with an AWS event source (e.g., Amazon API Gateway, Amazon CloudWatch event, Amazon S3 events, Amazon Kinesis)
–  Invoke an AWS Lambda function synchronously and asynchronously

3.2 Translate functional requirements into application design.
– Determine real-time vs. batch processing for a given use case
– Determine use of synchronous vs. asynchronous for a given use case
– Determine use of event vs. schedule/poll for a given use case
– Account for tradeoffs for consistency models in an application design

Domain 4: Refactoring
4.1 Optimize applications to best use AWS services and features.
 Implement AWS caching services to optimize performance (e.g., Amazon ElastiCache, Amazon API Gateway cache)
 Apply an Amazon S3 naming scheme for optimal read performance

4.2 Migrate existing application code to run on AWS.
– Isolate dependencies
– Run the application as one or more stateless processes
– Develop in order to enable horizontal scalability
– Externalize state

Domain 5: Monitoring and Troubleshooting

5.1 Write code that can be monitored.
– Create custom Amazon CloudWatch metrics
– Perform logging in a manner available to systems operators
– Instrument application source code to enable tracing in AWS X-Ray

5.2 Perform root cause analysis on faults found in testing or production.
– Interpret the outputs from the logging mechanism in AWS to identify errors in logs
– Check build and testing history in AWS services (e.g., AWS CodeBuild, AWS CodeDeploy, AWS CodePipeline) to identify issues
– Utilize AWS services (e.g., Amazon CloudWatch, VPC Flow Logs, and AWS X-Ray) to locate a specific faulty component

Which key tools, technologies, and concepts might be covered on the exam?

The following is a non-exhaustive list of the tools and technologies that could appear on the exam.
This list is subject to change and is provided to help you understand the general scope of services, features, or technologies on the exam.
The general tools and technologies in this list appear in no particular order.
AWS services are grouped according to their primary functions. While some of these technologies will likely be covered more than others on the exam, the order and placement of them in this list is no indication of relative weight or importance:
– Analytics
– Application Integration
– Containers
– Cost and Capacity Management
– Data Movement
– Developer Tools
– Instances (virtual machines)
– Management and Governance
– Networking and Content Delivery
– Security
– Serverless

AWS services and features

Analytics:
– Amazon Elasticsearch Service (Amazon ES)
– Amazon Kinesis
Application Integration:
– Amazon EventBridge (Amazon CloudWatch Events)
– Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS)
– Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS)
– AWS Step Functions

Compute:
– Amazon EC2
– AWS Elastic Beanstalk
– AWS Lambda

Containers:
– Amazon Elastic Container Registry (Amazon ECR)
– Amazon Elastic Container Service (Amazon ECS)
– Amazon Elastic Kubernetes Services (Amazon EKS)

Database:
– Amazon DynamoDB
– Amazon ElastiCache
– Amazon RDS

Developer Tools:
– AWS CodeArtifact
– AWS CodeBuild
– AWS CodeCommit
– AWS CodeDeploy
– Amazon CodeGuru
– AWS CodePipeline
– AWS CodeStar
– AWS Fault Injection Simulator
– AWS X-Ray

Management and Governance:
– AWS CloudFormation
– Amazon CloudWatch

Networking and Content Delivery:
– Amazon API Gateway
– Amazon CloudFront
– Elastic Load Balancing

Security, Identity, and Compliance:
– Amazon Cognito
– AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM)
– AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS)

Storage:
– Amazon S3

Out-of-scope AWS services and features

The following is a non-exhaustive list of AWS services and features that are not covered on the exam.
These services and features do not represent every AWS offering that is excluded from the exam content.
Services or features that are entirely unrelated to the target job roles for the exam are excluded from this list because they are assumed to be irrelevant.
Out-of-scope AWS services and features include the following:
– AWS Application Discovery Service
– Amazon AppStream 2.0
– Amazon Chime
– Amazon Connect
– AWS Database Migration Service (AWS DMS)
– AWS Device Farm
– Amazon Elastic Transcoder
– Amazon GameLift
– Amazon Lex
– Amazon Machine Learning (Amazon ML)
– AWS Managed Services
– Amazon Mobile Analytics
– Amazon Polly

– Amazon QuickSight
– Amazon Rekognition
– AWS Server Migration Service (AWS SMS)
– AWS Service Catalog
– AWS Shield Advanced
– AWS Shield Standard
– AWS Snow Family
– AWS Storage Gateway
– AWS WAF
– Amazon WorkMail
– Amazon WorkSpaces

To succeed with the real exam, do not memorize the answers below. It is very important that you understand why a question is right or wrong and the concepts behind it by carefully reading the reference documents in the answers.

Top

AWS Certified Developer – Associate Practice Questions And Answers Dump

Q0: Your application reads commands from an SQS queue and sends them to web services hosted by your
partners. When a partner’s endpoint goes down, your application continually returns their commands to the queue. The repeated attempts to deliver these commands use up resources. Commands that can’t be delivered must not be lost.
How can you accommodate the partners’ broken web services without wasting your resources?

  • A. Create a delay queue and set DelaySeconds to 30 seconds
  • B. Requeue the message with a VisibilityTimeout of 30 seconds.
  • C. Create a dead letter queue and set the Maximum Receives to 3.
  • D. Requeue the message with a DelaySeconds of 30 seconds.
AWS Developer Associates DVA-C01 PRO
AWS Developer Associates DVA-C01 PRO
 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 


C. After a message is taken from the queue and returned for the maximum number of retries, it is
automatically sent to a dead letter queue, if one has been configured. It stays there until you retrieve it for forensic purposes.

Reference: Amazon SQS Dead-Letter Queues


Top

Q1: A developer is writing an application that will store data in a DynamoDB table. The ratio of reads operations to write operations will be 1000 to 1, with the same data being accessed frequently.
What should the Developer enable on the DynamoDB table to optimize performance and minimize costs?

  • A. Amazon DynamoDB auto scaling
  • B. Amazon DynamoDB cross-region replication
  • C. Amazon DynamoDB Streams
  • D. Amazon DynamoDB Accelerator


D. The AWS Documentation mentions the following:

DAX is a DynamoDB-compatible caching service that enables you to benefit from fast in-memory performance for demanding applications. DAX addresses three core scenarios

  1. As an in-memory cache, DAX reduces the response times of eventually-consistent read workloads by an order of magnitude, from single-digit milliseconds to microseconds.
  2. DAX reduces operational and application complexity by providing a managed service that is API-compatible with Amazon DynamoDB, and thus requires only minimal functional changes to use with an existing application.
  3. For read-heavy or bursty workloads, DAX provides increased throughput and potential operational cost savings by reducing the need to over-provision read capacity units. This is especially beneficial for applications that require repeated reads for individual keys.

Reference: AWS DAX


Top

Q2: You are creating a DynamoDB table with the following attributes:

  • PurchaseOrderNumber (partition key)
  • CustomerID
  • PurchaseDate
  • TotalPurchaseValue

One of your applications must retrieve items from the table to calculate the total value of purchases for a
particular customer over a date range. What secondary index do you need to add to the table?

  • A. Local secondary index with a partition key of CustomerID and sort key of PurchaseDate; project the
    TotalPurchaseValue attribute
  • B. Local secondary index with a partition key of PurchaseDate and sort key of CustomerID; project the
    TotalPurchaseValue attribute
  • C. Global secondary index with a partition key of CustomerID and sort key of PurchaseDate; project the
    TotalPurchaseValue attribute
  • D. Global secondary index with a partition key of PurchaseDate and sort key of CustomerID; project the
    TotalPurchaseValue attribute


C. The query is for a particular CustomerID, so a Global Secondary Index is needed for a different partition
key. To retrieve only the desired date range, the PurchaseDate must be the sort key. Projecting the
TotalPurchaseValue into the index provides all the data needed to satisfy the use case.

Reference: AWS DynamoDB Global Secondary Indexes

Difference between local and global indexes in DynamoDB

    • Global secondary index — an index with a hash and range key that can be different from those on the table. A global secondary index is considered “global” because queries on the index can span all of the data in a table, across all partitions.
    • Local secondary index — an index that has the same hash key as the table, but a different range key. A local secondary index is “local” in the sense that every partition of a local secondary index is scoped to a table partition that has the same hash key.
    • Local Secondary Indexes still rely on the original Hash Key. When you supply a table with hash+range, think about the LSI as hash+range1, hash+range2.. hash+range6. You get 5 more range attributes to query on. Also, there is only one provisioned throughput.
    • Global Secondary Indexes defines a new paradigm – different hash/range keys per index.
      This breaks the original usage of one hash key per table. This is also why when defining GSI you are required to add a provisioned throughput per index and pay for it.
    • Local Secondary Indexes can only be created when you are creating the table, there is no way to add Local Secondary Index to an existing table, also once you create the index you cannot delete it.
    • Global Secondary Indexes can be created when you create the table and added to an existing table, deleting an existing Global Secondary Index is also allowed.

Throughput :

  • Local Secondary Indexes consume throughput from the table. When you query records via the local index, the operation consumes read capacity units from the table. When you perform a write operation (create, update, delete) in a table that has a local index, there will be two write operations, one for the table another for the index. Both operations will consume write capacity units from the table.
  • Global Secondary Indexes have their own provisioned throughput, when you query the index the operation will consume read capacity from the index, when you perform a write operation (create, update, delete) in a table that has a global index, there will be two write operations, one for the table another for the index*.


Top

The Cloud is the future: Get Certified now.
The AWS Certified Solution Architect Average Salary is: US $149,446/year. Get Certified with the App below:

AWS Developer Associate DVA-C01 Exam Prep
AWS Developer Associate DVA-C01 Exam Prep
 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q3: When referencing the remaining time left for a Lambda function to run within the function’s code you would use:

  • A. The event object
  • B. The timeLeft object
  • C. The remains object
  • D. The context object


D. The context object.

Reference: AWS Lambda


Top

Q4: What two arguments does a Python Lambda handler function require?

  • A. invocation, zone
  • B. event, zone
  • C. invocation, context
  • D. event, context
D. event, context
def handler_name(event, context):

return some_value

Reference: AWS Lambda Function Handler in Python

Top

Q5: Lambda allows you to upload code and dependencies for function packages:

  • A. Only from a directly uploaded zip file
  • B. Only via SFTP
  • C. Only from a zip file in AWS S3
  • D. From a zip file in AWS S3 or uploaded directly from elsewhere

The Cloud is the future: Get Certified now.
The AWS Certified Solution Architect Average Salary is: US $149,446/year. Get Certified with the App below:

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 
 

D. From a zip file in AWS S3 or uploaded directly from elsewhere

Reference: AWS Lambda Deployment Package

Top

Q6: A Lambda deployment package contains:

  • A. Function code, libraries, and runtime binaries
  • B. Only function code
  • C. Function code and libraries not included within the runtime
  • D. Only libraries not included within the runtime

C. Function code and libraries not included within the runtime

Reference: AWS Lambda Deployment Package in PowerShell

Top

Q7: You are attempting to SSH into an EC2 instance that is located in a public subnet. However, you are currently receiving a timeout error trying to connect. What could be a possible cause of this connection issue?

  • A. The security group associated with the EC2 instance has an inbound rule that allows SSH traffic, but does not have an outbound rule that allows SSH traffic.
  • B. The security group associated with the EC2 instance has an inbound rule that allows SSH traffic AND has an outbound rule that explicitly denies SSH traffic.
  • C. The security group associated with the EC2 instance has an inbound rule that allows SSH traffic AND the associated NACL has both an inbound and outbound rule that allows SSH traffic.
  • D. The security group associated with the EC2 instance does not have an inbound rule that allows SSH traffic AND the associated NACL does not have an outbound rule that allows SSH traffic.


D. Security groups are stateful, so you do NOT have to have an explicit outbound rule for return requests. However, NACLs are stateless so you MUST have an explicit outbound rule configured for return request.

Reference: Comparison of Security Groups and Network ACLs

AWS Security Groups and NACL


Top

Q8: You have instances inside private subnets and a properly configured bastion host instance in a public subnet. None of the instances in the private subnets have a public or Elastic IP address. How can you connect an instance in the private subnet to the open internet to download system updates?

  • A. Create and assign EIP to each instance
  • B. Create and attach a second IGW to the VPC.
  • C. Create and utilize a NAT Gateway
  • D. Connect to a VPN


C. You can use a network address translation (NAT) gateway in a public subnet in your VPC to enable instances in the private subnet to initiate outbound traffic to the Internet, but prevent the instances from receiving inbound traffic initiated by someone on the Internet.

Reference: AWS Network Address Translation Gateway


Top

Q9: What feature of VPC networking should you utilize if you want to create “elasticity” in your application’s architecture?

  • A. Security Groups
  • B. Route Tables
  • C. Elastic Load Balancer
  • D. Auto Scaling


D. Auto scaling is designed specifically with elasticity in mind. Auto scaling allows for the increase and decrease of compute power based on demand, thus creating elasticity in the architecture.

Reference: AWS Autoscalling


Top

Q10: Lambda allows you to upload code and dependencies for function packages:

  • A. Only from a directly uploaded zip file
  • B. Only from a directly uploaded zip file
  • C. Only from a zip file in AWS S3
  • D. From a zip file in AWS S3 or uploaded directly from elsewhere

D. From a zip file in AWS S3 or uploaded directly from elsewhere

Reference: AWS Lambda

Top

Q11: You’re writing a script with an AWS SDK that uses the AWS API Actions and want to create AMIs for non-EBS backed AMIs for you. Which API call should occurs in the final process of creating an AMI?

  • A. RegisterImage
  • B. CreateImage
  • C. ami-register-image
  • D. ami-create-image

A. It is actually – RegisterImage. All AWS API Actions will follow the capitalization like this and don’t have hyphens in them.

Reference: API RegisterImage

Top

Q12: When dealing with session state in EC2-based applications using Elastic load balancers which option is generally thought of as the best practice for managing user sessions?

  • A. Having the ELB distribute traffic to all EC2 instances and then having the instance check a caching solution like ElastiCache running Redis or Memcached for session information
  • B. Permenantly assigning users to specific instances and always routing their traffic to those instances
  • C. Using Application-generated cookies to tie a user session to a particular instance for the cookie duration
  • D. Using Elastic Load Balancer generated cookies to tie a user session to a particular instance

Top

Q13: Which API call would best be used to describe an Amazon Machine Image?

  • A. ami-describe-image
  • B. ami-describe-images
  • C. DescribeImage
  • D. DescribeImages

D. In general, API actions stick to the PascalCase style with the first letter of every word capitalized.

Reference: API DescribeImages

Top

Q14: What is one key difference between an Amazon EBS-backed and an instance-store backed instance?

  • A. Autoscaling requires using Amazon EBS-backed instances
  • B. Virtual Private Cloud requires EBS backed instances
  • C. Amazon EBS-backed instances can be stopped and restarted without losing data
  • D. Instance-store backed instances can be stopped and restarted without losing data

The Cloud is the future: Get Certified now.
The AWS Certified Solution Architect Average Salary is: US $149,446/year. Get Certified with the App below:

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 
 

C. Instance-store backed images use “ephemeral” storage (temporary). The storage is only available during the life of an instance. Rebooting an instance will allow ephemeral data stay persistent. However, stopping and starting an instance will remove all ephemeral storage.

Reference: What is the difference between EBS and Instance Store?

Top

Q15: After having created a new Linux instance on Amazon EC2, and downloaded the .pem file (called Toto.pem) you try and SSH into your IP address (54.1.132.33) using the following command.
ssh -i my_key.pem ec2-user@52.2.222.22
However you receive the following error.
@@@@@@@@ WARNING: UNPROTECTED PRIVATE KEY FILE! @ @@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
What is the most probable reason for this and how can you fix it?

  • A. You do not have root access on your terminal and need to use the sudo option for this to work.
  • B. You do not have enough permissions to perform the operation.
  • C. Your key file is encrypted. You need to use the -u option for unencrypted not the -i option.
  • D. Your key file must not be publicly viewable for SSH to work. You need to modify your .pem file to limit permissions.

D. You need to run something like: chmod 400 my_key.pem

Reference:

Top

Q16: You have an EBS root device on /dev/sda1 on one of your EC2 instances. You are having trouble with this particular instance and you need to either Stop/Start, Reboot or Terminate the instance but you do NOT want to lose any data that you have stored on /dev/sda1. However, you are unsure if changing the instance state in any of the aforementioned ways will cause you to lose data stored on the EBS volume. Which of the below statements best describes the effect each change of instance state would have on the data you have stored on /dev/sda1?

  • A. Whether you stop/start, reboot or terminate the instance it does not matter because data on an EBS volume is not ephemeral and the data will not be lost regardless of what method is used.
  • B. If you stop/start the instance the data will not be lost. However if you either terminate or reboot the instance the data will be lost.
  • C. Whether you stop/start, reboot or terminate the instance it does not matter because data on an EBS volume is ephemeral and it will be lost no matter what method is used.
  • D. The data will be lost if you terminate the instance, however the data will remain on /dev/sda1 if you reboot or stop/start the instance because data on an EBS volume is not ephemeral.

D. The question states that an EBS-backed root device is mounted at /dev/sda1, and EBS volumes maintain information regardless of the instance state. If it was instance store, this would be a different answer.

Reference: AWS Root Device Storage

Top

Q17: EC2 instances are launched from Amazon Machine Images (AMIs). A given public AMI:

  • A. Can only be used to launch EC2 instances in the same AWS availability zone as the AMI is stored
  • B. Can only be used to launch EC2 instances in the same country as the AMI is stored
  • C. Can only be used to launch EC2 instances in the same AWS region as the AMI is stored
  • D. Can be used to launch EC2 instances in any AWS region

C. AMIs are only available in the region they are created. Even in the case of the AWS-provided AMIs, AWS has actually copied the AMIs for you to different regions. You cannot access an AMI from one region in another region. However, you can copy an AMI from one region to another

Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/amazon-linux-ami/

Top

Q18: Which of the following statements is true about the Elastic File System (EFS)?

  • A. EFS can scale out to meet capacity requirements and scale back down when no longer needed
  • B. EFS can be used by multiple EC2 instances simultaneously
  • C. EFS cannot be used by an instance using EBS
  • D. EFS can be configured on an instance before launch just like an IAM role or EBS volumes

The Cloud is the future: Get Certified now.
The AWS Certified Solution Architect Average Salary is: US $149,446/year. Get Certified with the App below:

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

A. and B.

Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/efs/

Top

Q19: IAM Policies, at a minimum, contain what elements?

  • A. ID
  • B. Effects
  • C. Resources
  • D. Sid
  • E. Principle
  • F. Actions

B. C. and F.

Effect – Use Allow or Deny to indicate whether the policy allows or denies access.

Resource – Specify a list of resources to which the actions apply.

Action – Include a list of actions that the policy allows or denies.

Id, Sid aren’t required fields in IAM Policies. But they are optional fields

Reference: AWS IAM Access Policies

Top

The Cloud is the future: Get Certified now.
The AWS Certified Solution Architect Average Salary is: US $149,446/year. Get Certified with the App below:

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q20: What are the main benefits of IAM groups?

  • A. The ability to create custom permission policies.
  • B. Assigning IAM permission policies to more than one user at a time.
  • C. Easier user/policy management.
  • D. Allowing EC2 instances to gain access to S3.

B. and C.

A. is incorrect: This is a benefit of IAM generally or a benefit of IAM policies. But IAM groups don’t create policies, they have policies attached to them.

Reference: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/IAM/latest/UserGuide/id_groups.html

 

Top

Q21: What are benefits of using AWS STS?

  • A. Grant access to AWS resources without having to create an IAM identity for them
  • B. Since credentials are temporary, you don’t have to rotate or revoke them
  • C. Temporary security credentials can be extended indefinitely
  • D. Temporary security credentials can be restricted to a specific region

Top

Q22: What should the Developer enable on the DynamoDB table to optimize performance and minimize costs?

  • A. Amazon DynamoDB auto scaling
  • B. Amazon DynamoDB cross-region replication
  • C. Amazon DynamoDB Streams
  • D. Amazon DynamoDB Accelerator


D. DAX is a DynamoDB-compatible caching service that enables you to benefit from fast in-memory performance for demanding applications. DAX addresses three core scenarios:

  1. As an in-memory cache, DAX reduces the response times of eventually-consistent read workloads by an order of magnitude, from single-digit milliseconds to microseconds.
  2. DAX reduces operational and application complexity by providing a managed service that is API-compatible with Amazon DynamoDB, and thus requires only minimal functional changes to use with an existing application.
  3. For read-heavy or bursty workloads, DAX provides increased throughput and potential operational cost savings by reducing the need to over-provision read capacity units. This is especially beneficial for applications that require repeated reads for individual keys.

Reference: AWS DAX


Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q23: A Developer has been asked to create an AWS Elastic Beanstalk environment for a production web application which needs to handle thousands of requests. Currently the dev environment is running on a t1 micro instance. How can the Developer change the EC2 instance type to m4.large?

  • A. Use CloudFormation to migrate the Amazon EC2 instance type of the environment from t1 micro to m4.large.
  • B. Create a saved configuration file in Amazon S3 with the instance type as m4.large and use the same during environment creation.
  • C. Change the instance type to m4.large in the configuration details page of the Create New Environment page.
  • D. Change the instance type value for the environment to m4.large by using update autoscaling group CLI command.

B. The Elastic Beanstalk console and EB CLI set configuration options when you create an environment. You can also set configuration options in saved configurations and configuration files. If the same option is set in multiple locations, the value used is determined by the order of precedence.
Configuration option settings can be composed in text format and saved prior to environment creation, applied during environment creation using any supported client, and added, modified or removed after environment creation.
During environment creation, configuration options are applied from multiple sources with the following precedence, from highest to lowest:

  • Settings applied directly to the environment – Settings specified during a create environment or update environment operation on the Elastic Beanstalk API by any client, including the AWS Management Console, EB CLI, AWS CLI, and SDKs. The AWS Management Console and EB CLI also applyrecommended values for some options that apply at this level unless overridden.
  • Saved Configurations
    Settings for any options that are not applied directly to the
    environment are loaded from a saved configuration, if specified.
  • Configuration Files (.ebextensions)– Settings for any options that are not applied directly to the
    environment, and also not specified in a saved configuration, are loaded from configuration files in the .ebextensions folder at the root of the application source bundle.

     

    Configuration files are executed in alphabetical order. For example,.ebextensions/01run.configis executed before.ebextensions/02do.config.

  • Default Values– If a configuration option has a default value, it only applies when the option is not set at any of the above levels.

If the same configuration option is defined in more than one location, the setting with the highest precedence is applied. When a setting is applied from a saved configuration or settings applied directly to the environment, the setting is stored as part of the environment’s configuration. These settings can be removed with the AWS CLI or with the EB CLI
.
Settings in configuration files are not applied
directly to the environment and cannot be removed without modifying the configuration files and deploying a new application version.
If a setting applied with one of the other methods is removed, the same setting will be loaded from configuration files in the source bundle.

Reference: Managing ec2 features – Elastic beanstalk

Q24: What statements are true about Availability Zones (AZs) and Regions?

  • A. There is only one AZ in each AWS Region
  • B. AZs are geographically separated inside a region to help protect against natural disasters affecting more than one at a time.
  • C. AZs can be moved between AWS Regions based on your needs
  • D. There are (almost always) two or more AZs in each AWS Region

The Cloud is the future: Get Certified now.
The AWS Certified Solution Architect Average Salary is: US $149,446/year. Get Certified with the App below:

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 
 

B and D.

Reference: AWS global infrastructure/

Top

Q25: An AWS Region contains:

  • A. Edge Locations
  • B. Data Centers
  • C. AWS Services
  • D. Availability Zones


B. C. D. Edge locations are actually distinct locations that don’t explicitly fall within AWS regions.

Reference: AWS Global Infrastructure


Top

Q26: Which read request in DynamoDB returns a response with the most up-to-date data, reflecting the updates from all prior write operations that were successful?

  • A. Eventual Consistent Reads
  • B. Conditional reads for Consistency
  • C. Strongly Consistent Reads
  • D. Not possible


C. This is provided very clearly in the AWS documentation as shown below with regards to the read consistency for DynamoDB. Only in Strong Read consistency can you be guaranteed that you get the write read value after all the writes are completed.

Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/dynamodb/faqs/


Top

Q27: You’ ve been asked to move an existing development environment on the AWS Cloud. This environment consists mainly of Docker based containers. You need to ensure that minimum effort is taken during the migration process. Which of the following step would you consider for this requirement?

  • A. Create an Opswork stack and deploy the Docker containers
  • B. Create an application and Environment for the Docker containers in the Elastic Beanstalk service
  • C. Create an EC2 Instance. Install Docker and deploy the necessary containers.
  • D. Create an EC2 Instance. Install Docker and deploy the necessary containers. Add an Autoscaling Group for scalability of the containers.


B. The Elastic Beanstalk service is the ideal service to quickly provision development environments. You can also create environments which can be used to host Docker based containers.

Reference: Create and Deploy Docker in AWS


Top

Q28: You’ve written an application that uploads objects onto an S3 bucket. The size of the object varies between 200 – 500 MB. You’ve seen that the application sometimes takes a longer than expected time to upload the object. You want to improve the performance of the application. Which of the following would you consider?

  • A. Create multiple threads and upload the objects in the multiple threads
  • B. Write the items in batches for better performance
  • C. Use the Multipart upload API
  • D. Enable versioning on the Bucket

The Cloud is the future: Get Certified now.
The AWS Certified Solution Architect Average Salary is: US $149,446/year. Get Certified with the App below:

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 
 


C. All other options are invalid since the best way to handle large object uploads to the S3 service is to use the Multipart upload API. The Multipart upload API enables you to upload large objects in parts. You can use this API to upload new large objects or make a copy of an existing object. Multipart uploading is a three-step process: You initiate the upload, you upload the object parts, and after you have uploaded all the parts, you complete the multipart upload. Upon receiving the complete multipart upload request, Amazon S3 constructs the object from the uploaded parts, and you can then access the object just as you would any other object in your bucket.

Reference: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonS3/latest/dev/mpuoverview.html


Top

Q29: A security system monitors 600 cameras, saving image metadata every 1 minute to an Amazon DynamoDb table. Each sample involves 1kb of data, and the data writes are evenly distributed over time. How much write throughput is required for the target table?

  • A. 6000
  • B. 10
  • C. 3600
  • D. 600

The Cloud is the future: Get Certified now.
The AWS Certified Solution Architect Average Salary is: US $149,446/year. Get Certified with the App below:

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 
 

B. When you mention the write capacity of a table in Dynamo DB, you mention it as the number of 1KB writes per second. So in the above question, since the write is happening every minute, we need to divide the value of 600 by 60, to get the number of KB writes per second. This gives a value of 10.

You can specify the Write capacity in the Capacity tab of the DynamoDB table.

Reference: AWS working with tables

Q30: What two arguments does a Python Lambda handler function require?

  • A. invocation, zone
  • B. event, zone
  • C. invocation, context
  • D. event, context


D. event, context def handler_name(event, context):

return some_value
Reference: AWS Lambda Function Handler in Python

Top

Q31: Lambda allows you to upload code and dependencies for function packages:

  • A. Only from a directly uploaded zip file
  • B. Only via SFTP
  • C. Only from a zip file in AWS S3
  • D. From a zip file in AWS S3 or uploaded directly from elsewhere


D. From a zip file in AWS S3 or uploaded directly from elsewhere
Reference: AWS Lambda Deployment Package

Top

Q32: A Lambda deployment package contains:

  • A. Function code, libraries, and runtime binaries
  • B. Only function code
  • C. Function code and libraries not included within the runtime
  • D. Only libraries not included within the runtime


C. Function code and libraries not included within the runtime
Reference: AWS Lambda Deployment Package in PowerShell

Top

Q33: You have instances inside private subnets and a properly configured bastion host instance in a public subnet. None of the instances in the private subnets have a public or Elastic IP address. How can you connect an instance in the private subnet to the open internet to download system updates?

  • A. Create and assign EIP to each instance
  • B. Create and attach a second IGW to the VPC.
  • C. Create and utilize a NAT Gateway
  • D. Connect to a VPN


C. You can use a network address translation (NAT) gateway in a public subnet in your VPC to enable instances in the private subnet to initiate outbound traffic to the Internet, but prevent the instances from receiving inbound traffic initiated by someone on the Internet.
Reference: AWS Network Address Translation Gateway

Top

Q34: What feature of VPC networking should you utilize if you want to create “elasticity” in your application’s architecture?

  • A. Security Groups
  • B. Route Tables
  • C. Elastic Load Balancer
  • D. Auto Scaling


D. Auto scaling is designed specifically with elasticity in mind. Auto scaling allows for the increase and decrease of compute power based on demand, thus creating elasticity in the architecture.
Reference: AWS Autoscalling

Top

Q30: Lambda allows you to upload code and dependencies for function packages:

  • A. Only from a directly uploaded zip file
  • B. Only from a directly uploaded zip file
  • C. Only from a zip file in AWS S3
  • D. From a zip file in AWS S3 or uploaded directly from elsewhere

Answer:


D. From a zip file in AWS S3 or uploaded directly from elsewhere
Reference: AWS Lambda

Top

Q31: An organization is using an Amazon ElastiCache cluster in front of their Amazon RDS instance. The organization would like the Developer to implement logic into the code so that the cluster only retrieves data from RDS when there is a cache miss. What strategy can the Developer implement to achieve this?

  • A. Lazy loading
  • B. Write-through
  • C. Error retries
  • D. Exponential backoff

Answer:


Answer – A
Whenever your application requests data, it first makes the request to the ElastiCache cache. If the data exists in the cache and is current, ElastiCache returns the data to your application. If the data does not exist in the cache, or the data in the cache has expired, your application requests data from your data store which returns the data to your application. Your application then writes the data received from the store to the cache so it can be more quickly retrieved next time it is requested. All other options are incorrect.
Reference: Caching Strategies

Top

Q32: A developer is writing an application that will run on Ec2 instances and read messages from SQS queue. The nessages will arrive every 15-60 seconds. How should the Developer efficiently query the queue for new messages?

  • A. Use long polling
  • B. Set a custom visibility timeout
  • C. Use short polling
  • D. Implement exponential backoff


Answer – A Long polling will help insure that the applications make less requests for messages in a shorter period of time. This is more cost effective. Since the messages are only going to be available after 15 seconds and we don’t know exacly when they would be available, it is better to use Long Polling.
Reference: Amazon SQS Long Polling

Top

Q33: You are using AWS SAM to define a Lambda function and configure CodeDeploy to manage deployment patterns. With new Lambda function working as per expectation which of the following will shift traffic from original Lambda function to new Lambda function in the shortest time frame?

  • A. Canary10Percent5Minutes
  • B. Linear10PercentEvery10Minutes
  • C. Canary10Percent15Minutes
  • D. Linear10PercentEvery1Minute


Answer – A
With Canary Deployment Preference type, Traffic is shifted in two intervals. With Canary10Percent5Minutes, 10 percent of traffic is shifted in the first interval while remaining all traffic is shifted after 5 minutes.
Reference: Gradual Code Deployment

Top

Q34: You are using AWS SAM templates to deploy a serverless application. Which of the following resource will embed application from Amazon S3 buckets?

  • A. AWS::Serverless::Api
  • B. AWS::Serverless::Application
  • C. AWS::Serverless::Layerversion
  • D. AWS::Serverless::Function


Answer – B
AWS::Serverless::Application resource in AWS SAm template is used to embed application frm Amazon S3 buckets.
Reference: Declaring Serverless Resources

Top

Q35: You are using AWS Envelope Encryption for encrypting all sensitive data. Which of the followings is True with regards to Envelope Encryption?

  • A. Data is encrypted be encrypting Data key which is further encrypted using encrypted Master Key.
  • B. Data is encrypted by plaintext Data key which is further encrypted using encrypted Master Key.
  • C. Data is encrypted by encrypted Data key which is further encrypted using plaintext Master Key.
  • D. Data is encrypted by plaintext Data key which is further encrypted using plaintext Master Key.


Answer – D
With Envelope Encryption, unencrypted data is encrypted using plaintext Data key. This Data is further encrypted using plaintext Master key. This plaintext Master key is securely stored in AWS KMS & known as Customer Master Keys.
Reference: AWS Key Management Service Concepts

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q36: You are developing an application that will be comprised of the following architecture –

  1. A set of Ec2 instances to process the videos.
  2. These (Ec2 instances) will be spun up by an autoscaling group.
  3. SQS Queues to maintain the processing messages.
  4. There will be 2 pricing tiers.

How will you ensure that the premium customers videos are given more preference?

  • A. Create 2 Autoscaling Groups, one for normal and one for premium customers
  • B. Create 2 set of Ec2 Instances, one for normal and one for premium customers
  • C. Create 2 SQS queus, one for normal and one for premium customers
  • D. Create 2 Elastic Load Balancers, one for normal and one for premium customers.


Answer – C
The ideal option would be to create 2 SQS queues. Messages can then be processed by the application from the high priority queue first.<br? The other options are not the ideal options. They would lead to extra costs and also extra maintenance.
Reference: SQS

Top

Q37: You are developing an application that will interact with a DynamoDB table. The table is going to take in a lot of read and write operations. Which of the following would be the ideal partition key for the DynamoDB table to ensure ideal performance?

  • A. CustomerID
  • B. CustomerName
  • C. Location
  • D. Age


Answer- A
Use high-cardinality attributes. These are attributes that have distinct values for each item, like e-mailid, employee_no, customerid, sessionid, orderid, and so on..
Use composite attributes. Try to combine more than one attribute to form a unique key.
Reference: Choosing the right DynamoDB Partition Key

Top

Q38: A developer is making use of AWS services to develop an application. He has been asked to develop the application in a manner to compensate any network delays. Which of the following two mechanisms should he implement in the application?

  • A. Multiple SQS queues
  • B. Exponential backoff algorithm
  • C. Retries in your application code
  • D. Consider using the Java sdk.


Answer- B. and C.
In addition to simple retries, each AWS SDK implements exponential backoff algorithm for better flow control. The idea behind exponential backoff is to use progressively longer waits between retries for consecutive error responses. You should implement a maximum delay interval, as well as a maximum number of retries. The maximum delay interval and maximum number of retries are not necessarily fixed values, and should be set based on the operation being performed, as well as other local factors, such as network latency.
Reference: Error Retries and Exponential Backoff in AWS

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q39: An application is being developed that is going to write data to a DynamoDB table. You have to setup the read and write throughput for the table. Data is going to be read at the rate of 300 items every 30 seconds. Each item is of size 6KB. The reads can be eventual consistent reads. What should be the read capacity that needs to be set on the table?

  • A. 10
  • B. 20
  • C. 6
  • D. 30


Answer – A

Since there are 300 items read every 30 seconds , that means there are (300/30) = 10 items read every second.
Since each item is 6KB in size , that means , 2 reads will be required for each item.
So we have total of 2*10 = 20 reads for the number of items per second
Since eventual consistency is required , we can divide the number of reads(20) by 2 , and in the end we get the Read Capacity of 10.

Reference: Read/Write Capacity Mode


Top

Q40: You are in charge of deploying an application that will be hosted on an EC2 Instance and sit behind an Elastic Load balancer. You have been requested to monitor the incoming connections to the Elastic Load Balancer. Which of the below options can suffice this requirement?

  • A. Use AWS CloudTrail with your load balancer
  • B. Enable access logs on the load balancer
  • C. Use a CloudWatch Logs Agent
  • D. Create a custom metric CloudWatch lter on your load balancer


Answer – B
Elastic Load Balancing provides access logs that capture detailed information about requests sent to your load balancer. Each log contains information such as the time the request was received, the client’s IP address, latencies, request paths, and server responses. You can use these access logs to analyze traffic patterns and troubleshoot issues.
Reference: Access Logs for Your Application Load Balancer

Top

Q41: A static web site has been hosted on a bucket and is now being accessed by users. One of the web pages javascript section has been changed to access data which is hosted in another S3 bucket. Now that same web page is no longer loading in the browser. Which of the following can help alleviate the error?

  • A. Enable versioning for the underlying S3 bucket.
  • B. Enable Replication so that the objects get replicated to the other bucket
  • C. Enable CORS for the bucket
  • D. Change the Bucket policy for the bucket to allow access from the other bucket


Answer – C

Cross-origin resource sharing (CORS) defines a way for client web applications that are loaded in one domain to interact with resources in a different domain. With CORS support, you can build rich client-side web applications with Amazon S3 and selectively allow cross-origin access to your Amazon S3 resources.

Cross-Origin Resource Sharing: Use-case Scenarios The following are example scenarios for using CORS:

Scenario 1: Suppose that you are hosting a website in an Amazon S3 bucket named website as described in Hosting a Static Website on Amazon S3. Your users load the website endpoint http://website.s3-website-us-east-1.amazonaws.com. Now you want to use JavaScript on the webpages that are stored in this bucket to be able to make authenticated GET and PUT requests against the same bucket by using the Amazon S3 API endpoint for the bucket, website.s3.amazonaws.com. A browser would normally block JavaScript from allowing those requests, but with CORS you can configure your bucket to explicitly enable cross-origin requests from website.s3-website-us-east-1.amazonaws.com.

Scenario 2: Suppose that you want to host a web font from your S3 bucket. Again, browsers require a CORS check (also called a preight check) for loading web fonts. You would configure the bucket that is hosting the web font to allow any origin to make these requests.

Reference: Cross-Origin Resource Sharing (CORS)


Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q42: Your mobile application includes a photo-sharing service that is expecting tens of thousands of users at launch. You will leverage Amazon Simple Storage Service (S3) for storage of the user Images, and you must decide how to authenticate and authorize your users for access to these images. You also need to manage the storage of these images. Which two of the following approaches should you use? Choose two answers from the options below

  • A. Create an Amazon S3 bucket per user, and use your application to generate the S3 URL for the appropriate content.
  • B. Use AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM) user accounts as your application-level user database, and offload the burden of authentication from your application code.
  • C. Authenticate your users at the application level, and use AWS Security Token Service (STS)to grant token-based authorization to S3 objects.
  • D. Authenticate your users at the application level, and send an SMS token message to the user. Create an Amazon S3 bucket with the same name as the SMS message token, and move the user’s objects to that bucket.


Answer- C
The AWS Security Token Service (STS) is a web service that enables you to request temporary, limited-privilege credentials for AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM) users or for users that you authenticate (federated users). The token can then be used to grant access to the objects in S3.
You can then provides access to the objects based on the key values generated via the user id.

Reference: The AWS Security Token Service (STS)


Top

Q43: Your current log analysis application takes more than four hours to generate a report of the top 10 users of your web application. You have been asked to implement a system that can report this information in real time, ensure that the report is always up to date, and handle increases in the number of requests to your web application. Choose the option that is cost-effective and can fulfill the requirements.

  • A. Publish your data to CloudWatch Logs, and congure your application to Autoscale to handle the load on demand.
  • B. Publish your log data to an Amazon S3 bucket.  Use AWS CloudFormation to create an Auto Scaling group to scale your post-processing application which is congured to pull down your log les stored an Amazon S3
  • C. Post your log data to an Amazon Kinesis data stream, and subscribe your log-processing application so that is congured to process your logging data.
  • D. Create a multi-AZ Amazon RDS MySQL cluster, post the logging data to MySQL, and run a map reduce job to retrieve the required information on user counts.

Answer:


Answer – C
Amazon Kinesis makes it easy to collect, process, and analyze real-time, streaming data so you can get timely insights and react quickly to new information. Amazon Kinesis offers key capabilities to cost effectively process streaming data at any scale, along with the flexibility to choose the tools that best suit the requirements of your application. With Amazon Kinesis, you can ingest real-time data such as application logs, website clickstreams, IoT telemetry data, and more into your databases, data lakes and data warehouses, or build your own real-time applications using this data.
Reference: Amazon Kinesis

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q44: You’ve been instructed to develop a mobile application that will make use of AWS services. You need to decide on a data store to store the user sessions. Which of the following would be an ideal data store for session management?

  • A. AWS Simple Storage Service
  • B. AWS DynamoDB
  • C. AWS RDS
  • D. AWS Redshift

Answer:


Answer – B
DynamoDB is a alternative solution which can be used for storage of session management. The latency of access to data is less , hence this can be used as a data store for session management
Reference: Scalable Session Handling in PHP Using Amazon DynamoDB

Top

Q45: Your application currently interacts with a DynamoDB table. Records are inserted into the table via the application. There is now a requirement to ensure that whenever items are updated in the DynamoDB primary table , another record is inserted into a secondary table. Which of the below feature should be used when developing such a solution?

  • A. AWS DynamoDB Encryption
  • B. AWS DynamoDB Streams
  • C. AWS DynamoDB Accelerator
  • D. AWSTable Accelerator


Answer – B
DynamoDB Streams Use Cases and Design Patterns This post describes some common use cases you might encounter, along with their design options and solutions, when migrating data from relational data stores to Amazon DynamoDB. We will consider how to manage the following scenarios:

  • How do you set up a relationship across multiple tables in which, based on the value of an item from one table, you update the item in a second table?
  • How do you trigger an event based on a particular transaction?
  • How do you audit or archive transactions?
  • How do you replicate data across multiple tables (similar to that of materialized views/streams/replication in relational data stores)?

Relational databases provide native support for transactions, triggers, auditing, and replication. Typically, a transaction in a database refers to performing create, read, update, and delete (CRUD) operations against multiple tables in a block. A transaction can have only two states—success or failure. In other words, there is no partial completion. As a NoSQL database, DynamoDB is not designed to support transactions. Although client-side libraries are available to mimic the transaction capabilities, they are not scalable and cost-effective. For example, the Java Transaction Library for DynamoDB creates 7N+4 additional writes for every write operation. This is partly because the library holds metadata to manage the transactions to ensure that it’s consistent and can be rolled back before commit. You can use DynamoDB Streams to address all these use cases. DynamoDB Streams is a powerful service that you can combine with other AWS services to solve many similar problems. When enabled, DynamoDB Streams captures a time-ordered sequence of item-level modifications in a DynamoDB table and durably stores the information for up to 24 hours. Applications can access a series of stream records, which contain an item change, from a DynamoDB stream in near real time. AWS maintains separate endpoints for DynamoDB and DynamoDB Streams. To work with database tables and indexes, your application must access a DynamoDB endpoint. To read and process DynamoDB Streams records, your application must access a DynamoDB Streams endpoint in the same Region. All of the other options are incorrect since none of these would meet the core requirement.
Reference: DynamoDB Streams Use Cases and Design Patterns


Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q46: An application has been making use of AWS DynamoDB for its back-end data store. The size of the table has now grown to 20 GB , and the scans on the table are causing throttling errors. Which of the following should now be implemented to avoid such errors?

  • A. Large Page size
  • B. Reduced page size
  • C. Parallel Scans
  • D. Sequential scans

Answer – B
When you scan your table in Amazon DynamoDB, you should follow the DynamoDB best practices for avoiding sudden bursts of read activity. You can use the following technique to minimize the impact of a scan on a table’s provisioned throughput. Reduce page size Because a Scan operation reads an entire page (by default, 1 MB), you can reduce the impact of the scan operation by setting a smaller page size. The Scan operation provides a Limit parameter that you can use to set the page size for your request. Each Query or Scan request that has a smaller page size uses fewer read operations and creates a “pause” between each request. For example, suppose that each item is 4 KB and you set the page size to 40 items. A Query request would then consume only 20 eventually consistent read operations or 40 strongly consistent read operations. A larger number of smaller Query or Scan operations would allow your other critical requests to succeed without throttling.
Reference1: Rate-Limited Scans in Amazon DynamoDB

Reference2: Best Practices for Querying and Scanning Data


Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q47: Which of the following is correct way of passing a stage variable to an HTTP URL ? (Select TWO.)

  • A. http://example.com/${}/prod
  • B. http://example.com/${stageVariables.}/prod
  • C. http://${stageVariables.}.example.com/dev/operation
  • D. http://${stageVariables}.example.com/dev/operation
  • E. http://${}.example.com/dev/operation
  • F. http://example.com/${stageVariables}/prod


Answer – B. and C.
A stage variable can be used as part of HTTP integration URL as in following cases, ·         A full URI without protocol ·         A full domain ·         A subdomain ·         A path ·         A query string In the above case , option B & C displays stage variable as a path & sub-domain.
Reference: Amazon API Gateway Stage Variables Reference

Top

Q48: Your company is planning on creating new development environments in AWS. They want to make use of their existing Chef recipes which they use for their on-premise configuration for servers in AWS. Which of the following service would be ideal to use in this regard?

  • A. AWS Elastic Beanstalk
  • B. AWS OpsWork
  • C. AWS Cloudformation
  • D. AWS SQS


Answer – B
AWS OpsWorks is a configuration management service that provides managed instances of Chef and Puppet. Chef and Puppet are automation platforms that allow you to use code to automate the configurations of your servers. OpsWorks lets you use Chef and Puppet to automate how servers are configured, deployed, and managed across your Amazon EC2 instances or on-premises compute environments All other options are invalid since they cannot be used to work with Chef recipes for configuration management.
Reference: AWS OpsWorks

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q49: Your company has developed a web application and is hosting it in an Amazon S3 bucket configured for static website hosting. The users can log in to this app using their Google/Facebook login accounts. The application is using the AWS SDK for JavaScript in the browser to access data stored in an Amazon DynamoDB table. How can you ensure that API keys for access to your data in DynamoDB are kept secure?

  • A. Create an Amazon S3 role in IAM with access to the specific DynamoDB tables, and assign it to the bucket hosting your website
  • B. Configure S3 bucket tags with your AWS access keys for your bucket hosing your website so that the application can query them for access.
  • C. Configure a web identity federation role within IAM to enable access to the correct DynamoDB resources and retrieve temporary credentials
  • D. Store AWS keys in global variables within your application and configure the application to use these credentials when making requests.


Answer – C
With web identity federation, you don’t need to create custom sign-in code or manage your own user identities. Instead, users of your app can sign in using a well-known identity provider (IdP) —such as Login with Amazon, Facebook, Google, or any other OpenID Connect (OIDC)-compatible IdP, receive an authentication token, and then exchange that token for temporary security credentials in AWS that map to an IAM role with permissions to use the resources in your AWS account. Using an IdP helps you keep your AWS account secure, because you don’t have to embed and distribute long-term security credentials with your application. Option A is invalid since Roles cannot be assigned to S3 buckets Options B and D are invalid since the AWS Access keys should not be used
Reference: About Web Identity Federation

Top

Q50: Your application currently makes use of AWS Cognito for managing user identities. You want to analyze the information that is stored in AWS Cognito for your application. Which of the following features of AWS Cognito should you use for this purpose?

  • A. Cognito Data
  • B. Cognito Events
  • C. Cognito Streams
  • D. Cognito Callbacks


Answer – C
Amazon Cognito Streams gives developers control and insight into their data stored in Amazon Cognito. Developers can now configure a Kinesis stream to receive events as data is updated and synchronized. Amazon Cognito can push each dataset change to a Kinesis stream you own in real time. All other options are invalid since you should use Cognito Streams
Reference:

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q51: You’ve developed a set of scripts using AWS Lambda. These scripts need to access EC2 Instances in a VPC. Which of the following needs to be done to ensure that the AWS Lambda function can access the resources in the VPC. Choose 2 answers from the options given below

  • A. Ensure that the subnet ID’s are mentioned when conguring the Lambda function
  • B. Ensure that the NACL ID’s are mentioned when conguring the Lambda function
  • C. Ensure that the Security Group ID’s are mentioned when conguring the Lambda function
  • D. Ensure that the VPC Flow Log ID’s are mentioned when conguring the Lambda function


Answer: A and C.
AWS Lambda runs your function code securely within a VPC by default. However, to enable your Lambda function to access resources inside your private VPC, you must provide additional VPCspecific configuration information that includes VPC subnet IDs and security group IDs. AWS Lambda uses this information to set up elastic network interfaces (ENIs) that enable your function to connect securely to other resources within your private VPC.
Reference: Configuring a Lambda Function to Access Resources in an Amazon VPC

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q52: You’ve currently been tasked to migrate an existing on-premise environment into Elastic Beanstalk. The application does not make use of Docker containers. You also can’t see any relevant environments in the beanstalk service that would be suitable to host your application. What should you consider doing in this case?

  • A. Migrate your application to using Docker containers and then migrate the app to the Elastic Beanstalk environment.
  • B. Consider using Cloudformation to deploy your environment to Elastic Beanstalk
  • C. Consider using Packer to create a custom platform
  • D. Consider deploying your application using the Elastic Container Service


Answer – C
Elastic Beanstalk supports custom platforms. A custom platform is a more advanced customization than a Custom Image in several ways. A custom platform lets you develop an entire new platform from scratch, customizing the operating system, additional software, and scripts that Elastic Beanstalk runs on platform instances. This flexibility allows you to build a platform for an application that uses a language or other infrastructure software, for which Elastic Beanstalk doesn’t provide a platform out of the box. Compare that to custom images, where you modify an AMI for use with an existing Elastic Beanstalk platform, and Elastic Beanstalk still provides the platform scripts and controls the platform’s software stack. In addition, with custom platforms you use an automated, scripted way to create and maintain your customization, whereas with custom images you make the changes manually over a running instance. To create a custom platform, you build an Amazon Machine Image (AMI) from one of the supported operating systems—Ubuntu, RHEL, or Amazon Linux (see the flavor entry in Platform.yaml File Format for the exact version numbers)—and add further customizations. You create your own Elastic Beanstalk platform using Packer, which is an open-source tool for creating machine images for many platforms, including AMIs for use with Amazon EC2. An Elastic Beanstalk platform comprises an AMI configured to run a set of software that supports an application, and metadata that can include custom configuration options and default configuration option settings.
Reference: AWS Elastic Beanstalk Custom Platforms

Top

Q53: Company B is writing 10 items to the Dynamo DB table every second. Each item is 15.5Kb in size. What would be the required provisioned write throughput for best performance? Choose the correct answer from the options below.

  • A. 10
  • B. 160
  • C. 155
  • D. 16


Answer – B.
Company B is writing 10 items to the Dynamo DB table every second. Each item is 15.5Kb in size. What would be the required provisioned write throughput for best performance? Choose the correct answer from the options below.
Reference: Read/Write Capacity Mode

Top

Top

Q54: Which AWS Service can be used to automatically install your application code onto EC2, on premises systems and Lambda?

  • A. CodeCommit
  • B. X-Ray
  • C. CodeBuild
  • D. CodeDeploy


Answer: D

Reference: AWS CodeDeploy


Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q55: Which AWS service can be used to compile source code, run tests and package code?

  • A. CodePipeline
  • B. CodeCommit
  • C. CodeBuild
  • D. CodeDeploy


Answer: D

Reference: AWS CodeDeploy Answer: B.

Reference: AWS CodeBuild


Top

Q56: How can your prevent CloudFormation from deleting your entire stack on failure? (Choose 2)

  • A. Set the Rollback on failure radio button to No in the CloudFormation console
  • B. Set Termination Protection to Enabled in the CloudFormation console
  • C. Use the –disable-rollback flag with the AWS CLI
  • D. Use the –enable-termination-protection protection flag with the AWS CLI

Answer: A. and C.

Reference: Protecting a Stack From Being Deleted

Top

Q57: Which of the following practices allows multiple developers working on the same application to merge code changes frequently, without impacting each other and enables the identification of bugs early on in the release process?

  • A. Continuous Integration
  • B. Continuous Deployment
  • C. Continuous Delivery
  • D. Continuous Development

Answer: A

Reference: What is Continuous Integration?

Top

Q58: When deploying application code to EC2, the AppSpec file can be written in which language?

  • A. JSON
  • B. JSON or YAML
  • C. XML
  • D. YAML

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q59: Part of your CloudFormation deployment fails due to a mis-configuration, by defaukt what will happen?

  • A. CloudFormation will rollback only the failed components
  • B. CloudFormation will rollback the entire stack
  • C. Failed component will remain available for debugging purposes
  • D. CloudFormation will ask you if you want to continue with the deployment

Answer: B

Reference: Troubleshooting AWS CloudFormation


Top

Q60: You want to receive an email whenever a user pushes code to CodeCommit repository, how can you configure this?

  • A. Create a new SNS topic and configure it to poll for CodeCommit eveents. Ask all users to subscribe to the topic to receive notifications
  • B. Configure a CloudWatch Events rule to send a message to SES which will trigger an email to be sent whenever a user pushes code to the repository.
  • C. Configure Notifications in the console, this will create a CloudWatch events rule to send a notification to a SNS topic which will trigger an email to be sent to the user.
  • D. Configure a CloudWatch Events rule to send a message to SQS which will trigger an email to be sent whenever a user pushes code to the repository.

Answer: C

Reference: Getting Started with Amazon SNS


Top

Q61: Which AWS service can be used to centrally store and version control your application source code, binaries and libraries

  • A. CodeCommit
  • B. CodeBuild
  • C. CodePipeline
  • D. ElasticFileSystem

Answer: A

Reference: AWS CodeCommit


Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q62: You are using CloudFormation to create a new S3 bucket, which of the following sections would you use to define the properties of your bucket?

  • A. Conditions
  • B. Parameters
  • C. Outputs
  • D. Resources

Answer: D

Reference: Resources


Top

Q63: You are deploying a number of EC2 and RDS instances using CloudFormation. Which section of the CloudFormation template would you use to define these?

  • A. Transforms
  • B. Outputs
  • C. Resources
  • D. Instances

Answer: C.
The Resources section defines your resources you are provisioning. Outputs is used to output user defines data relating to the reources you have built and can also used as input to another CloudFormation stack. Transforms is used to reference code located in S3.
Reference: Resources

Top

Q64: Which AWS service can be used to fully automate your entire release process?

  • A. CodeDeploy
  • B. CodePipeline
  • C. CodeCommit
  • D. CodeBuild

Answer: B.
AWS CodePipeline is a fully managed continuous delivery service that helps you automate your release pipelines for fast and reliable application and infrastructure updates

Reference: AWS CodePipeline


Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q65: You want to use the output of your CloudFormation stack as input to another CloudFormation stack. Which sections of the CloudFormation template would you use to help you configure this?

  • A. Outputs
  • B. Transforms
  • C. Resources
  • D. Exports

Answer: A.
Outputs is used to output user defines data relating to the reources you have built and can also used as input to another CloudFormation stack.
Reference: CloudFormation Outputs

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q66: You have some code located in an S3 bucket that you want to reference in your CloudFormation template. Which section of the template can you use to define this?

  • A. Inputs
  • B. Resources
  • C. Transforms
  • D. Files

Answer: C.
Transforms is used to reference code located in S3 and also specififying the use of the Serverless Application Model (SAM) for Lambda deployments.
Reference: Transforms

Top

Q67: You are deploying an application to a number of Ec2 instances using CodeDeploy. What is the name of the file
used to specify source files and lifecycle hooks?

  • A. buildspec.yml
  • B. appspec.json
  • C. appspec.yml
  • D. buildspec.json

Answer: C.

Reference: CodeDeploy AppSpec File Reference

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q68: Which of the following approaches allows you to re-use pieces of CloudFormation code in multiple templates, for common use cases like provisioning a load balancer or web server?

  • A. Share the code using an EBS volume
  • B. Copy and paste the code into the template each time you need to use it
  • C. Use a cloudformation nested stack
  • D. Store the code you want to re-use in an AMI and reference the AMI from within your CloudFormation template.

Answer: C.

Reference: Working with Nested Stacks

Top

Q69: In the CodeDeploy AppSpec file, what are hooks used for?

  • A. To reference AWS resources that will be used during the deployment
  • B. Hooks are reserved for future use
  • C. To specify files you want to copy during the deployment.
  • D. To specify, scripts or function that you want to run at set points in the deployment lifecycle

Answer: D.
The ‘hooks’ section for an EC2/On-Premises deployment contains mappings that link deployment lifecycle event hooks to one or more scripts.

Reference: AppSpec ‘hooks’ Section

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q70: Which command can you use to encrypt a plain text file using CMK?

  • A. aws kms-encrypt
  • B. aws iam encrypt
  • C. aws kms encrypt
  • D. aws encrypt

Answer: C.
aws kms encrypt –key-id 1234abcd-12ab-34cd-56ef-1234567890ab –plaintext fileb://ExamplePlaintextFile –output text –query CiphertextBlob > C:\Temp\ExampleEncryptedFile.base64

Reference: AWS CLI Encrypt

Top

Q72: Which of the following is an encrypted key used by KMS to encrypt your data

  • A. Custmoer Mamaged Key
  • B. Encryption Key
  • C. Envelope Key
  • D. Customer Master Key

Answer: C.
Your Data key also known as the Enveloppe key is encrypted using the master key.This approach is known as Envelope encryption.
Envelope encryption is the practice of encrypting plaintext data with a data key, and then encrypting the data key under another key.

Reference: Envelope Encryption

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Q73: Which of the following statements are correct? (Choose 2)

  • A. The Customer Master Key is used to encrypt and decrypt the Envelope Key or Data Key
  • B. The Envelope Key or Data Key is used to encrypt and decrypt plain text files.
  • C. The envelope Key or Data Key is used to encrypt and decrypt the Customer Master Key.
  • D. The Customer MasterKey is used to encrypt and decrypt plain text files.

Answer: A. and B.

Reference: AWS Key Management Service Concepts

Top

 
 

Q74: Which of the following statements is correct in relation to kMS/ (Choose 2)

  • A. KMS Encryption keys are regional
  • B. You cannot export your customer master key
  • C. You can export your customer master key.
  • D. KMS encryption Keys are global

Answer: A. and B.

Reference: AWS Key Management Service FAQs

Q75:  A developer is preparing a deployment package for a Java implementation of an AWS Lambda function. What should the developer include in the deployment package? (Select TWO.)
A. Compiled application code
B. Java runtime environment
C. References to the event sources
D. Lambda execution role
E. Application dependencies


Answer: C. E.
Notes: To create a Lambda function, you first create a Lambda function deployment package. This package is a .zip or .jar file consisting of your code and any dependencies.
Reference: Lambda deployment packages.

Q76: A developer uses AWS CodeDeploy to deploy a Python application to a fleet of Amazon EC2 instances that run behind an Application Load Balancer. The instances run in an Amazon EC2 Auto Scaling group across multiple Availability Zones. What should the developer include in the CodeDeploy deployment package?
A. A launch template for the Amazon EC2 Auto Scaling group
B. A CodeDeploy AppSpec file
C. An EC2 role that grants the application access to AWS services
D. An IAM policy that grants the application access to AWS services


Answer: B.
Notes: The CodeDeploy AppSpec (application specific) file is unique to CodeDeploy. The AppSpec file is used to manage each deployment as a series of lifecycle event hooks, which are defined in the file.
Reference: CodeDeploy application specification (AppSpec) files.
Category: Deployment

Q76: A company is working on a project to enhance its serverless application development process. The company hosts applications on AWS Lambda. The development team regularly updates the Lambda code and wants to use stable code in production. Which combination of steps should the development team take to configure Lambda functions to meet both development and production requirements? (Select TWO.)

A. Create a new Lambda version every time a new code release needs testing.
B. Create two Lambda function aliases. Name one as Production and the other as Development. Point the Production alias to a production-ready unqualified Amazon Resource Name (ARN) version. Point the Development alias to the $LATEST version.
C. Create two Lambda function aliases. Name one as Production and the other as Development. Point the Production alias to the production-ready qualified Amazon Resource Name (ARN) version. Point the Development alias to the variable LAMBDA_TASK_ROOT.
D. Create a new Lambda layer every time a new code release needs testing.
E. Create two Lambda function aliases. Name one as Production and the other as Development. Point the Production alias to a production-ready Lambda layer Amazon Resource Name (ARN). Point the Development alias to the $LATEST layer ARN.


Answer: A. B.
Notes: Lambda function versions are designed to manage deployment of functions. They can be used for code changes, without affecting the stable production version of the code. By creating separate aliases for Production and Development, systems can initiate the correct alias as needed. A Lambda function alias can be used to point to a specific Lambda function version. Using the functionality to update an alias and its linked version, the development team can update the required version as needed. The $LATEST version is the newest published version.
Reference: Lambda function versions.

For more information about Lambda layers, see Creating and sharing Lambda layers.

For more information about Lambda function aliases, see Lambda function aliases.

Category: Deployment

Q77: Each time a developer publishes a new version of an AWS Lambda function, all the dependent event source mappings need to be updated with the reference to the new version’s Amazon Resource Name (ARN). These updates are time consuming and error-prone. Which combination of actions should the developer take to avoid performing these updates when publishing a new Lambda version? (Select TWO.)
A. Update event source mappings with the ARN of the Lambda layer.
B. Point a Lambda alias to a new version of the Lambda function.
C. Create a Lambda alias for each published version of the Lambda function.
D. Point a Lambda alias to a new Lambda function alias.
E. Update the event source mappings with the Lambda alias ARN.


Answer: B. E.
Notes: A Lambda alias is a pointer to a specific Lambda function version. Instead of using ARNs for the Lambda function in event source mappings, you can use an alias ARN. You do not need to update your event source mappings when you promote a new version or roll back to a previous version.
Reference: Lambda function aliases.
Category: Deployment

Q78:  A company wants to store sensitive user data in Amazon S3 and encrypt this data at rest. The company must manage the encryption keys and use Amazon S3 to perform the encryption. How can a developer meet these requirements?
A. Enable default encryption for the S3 bucket by using the option for server-side encryption with customer-provided encryption keys (SSE-C).
B. Enable client-side encryption with an encryption key. Upload the encrypted object to the S3 bucket.
C. Enable server-side encryption with Amazon S3 managed encryption keys (SSE-S3). Upload an object to the S3 bucket.
D. Enable server-side encryption with customer-provided encryption keys (SSE-C). Upload an object to the S3 bucket.


Answer: D.
Notes: When you upload an object, Amazon S3 uses the encryption key you provide to apply AES-256 encryption to your data and removes the encryption key from memory.
Reference: Protecting data using server-side encryption with customer-provided encryption keys (SSE-C).

Category: Security

Q79: A company is developing a Python application that submits data to an Amazon DynamoDB table. The company requires client-side encryption of specific data items and end-to-end protection for the encrypted data in transit and at rest. Which combination of steps will meet the requirement for the encryption of specific data items? (Select TWO.)

A. Generate symmetric encryption keys with AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS).
B. Generate asymmetric encryption keys with AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS).
C. Use generated keys with the DynamoDB Encryption Client.
D. Use generated keys to configure DynamoDB table encryption with AWS managed customer master keys (CMKs).
E. Use generated keys to configure DynamoDB table encryption with AWS owned customer master keys (CMKs).


Answer: A. C.
Notes: When the DynamoDB Encryption Client is configured to use AWS KMS, it uses a customer master key (CMK) that is always encrypted when used outside of AWS KMS. This cryptographic materials provider returns a unique encryption key and signing key for every table item. This method of encryption uses a symmetric CMK.
Reference: Direct KMS Materials Provider.
Category: Deployment

Q80: A company is developing a REST API with Amazon API Gateway. Access to the API should be limited to users in the existing Amazon Cognito user pool. Which combination of steps should a developer perform to secure the API? (Select TWO.)
A. Create an AWS Lambda authorizer for the API.
B. Create an Amazon Cognito authorizer for the API.
C. Configure the authorizer for the API resource.
D. Configure the API methods to use the authorizer.
E. Configure the authorizer for the API stage.


Answer: B. D.
Notes: An Amazon Cognito authorizer should be used for integration with Amazon Cognito user pools. In addition to creating an authorizer, you are required to configure an API method to use that authorizer for the API.
Reference: Control access to a REST API using Amazon Cognito user pools as authorizer.
Category: Security

Q81: A developer is implementing a mobile app to provide personalized services to app users. The application code makes calls to Amazon S3 and Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS). Which options can the developer use to authenticate the app users? (Select TWO.)
A. Authenticate to the Amazon Cognito identity pool directly.
B. Authenticate to AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM) directly.
C. Authenticate to the Amazon Cognito user pool directly.
D. Federate authentication by using Login with Amazon with the users managed with AWS Security Token Service (AWS STS).
E. Federate authentication by using Login with Amazon with the users managed with the Amazon Cognito user pool.


Answer: C. E.
Notes: The Amazon Cognito user pool provides direct user authentication. The Amazon Cognito user pool provides a federated authentication option with third-party identity provider (IdP), including amazon.com.
Reference: Adding User Pool Sign-in Through a Third Party.
Category: Security

 
 

Q82: A company is implementing several order processing workflows. Each workflow is implemented by using AWS Lambda functions for each task. Which combination of steps should a developer follow to implement these workflows? (Select TWO.)
A. Define a AWS Step Functions task for each Lambda function.
B. Define a AWS Step Functions task for each workflow.
C. Write code that polls the AWS Step Functions invocation to coordinate each workflow.
D. Define an AWS Step Functions state machine for each workflow.
E. Define an AWS Step Functions state machine for each Lambda function.


Answer: A. D.
Notes: Step Functions is based on state machines and tasks. A state machine is a workflow. Tasks perform work by coordinating with other AWS services, such as Lambda. A state machine is a workflow. It can be used to express a workflow as a number of states, their relationships, and their input and output. You can coordinate individual tasks with Step Functions by expressing your workflow as a finite state machine, written in the Amazon States Language.
Reference: Getting Started with AWS Step Functions.

Category: Development

Q83: A company is migrating a web service to the AWS Cloud. The web service accepts requests by using HTTP (port 80). The company wants to use an AWS Lambda function to process HTTP requests. Which application design will satisfy these requirements?
A. Create an Amazon API Gateway API. Configure proxy integration with the Lambda function.
B. Create an Amazon API Gateway API. Configure non-proxy integration with the Lambda function.
C. Configure the Lambda function to listen to inbound network connections on port 80.
D. Configure the Lambda function as a target in the Application Load Balancer target group.


Answer: D.
Notes: Elastic Load Balancing supports Lambda functions as a target for an Application Load Balancer. You can use load balancer rules to route HTTP requests to a function, based on the path or the header values. Then, process the request and return an HTTP response from your Lambda function.
Reference: Using AWS Lambda with an Application Load Balancer.
Category: Development

Q84: A company is developing an image processing application. When an image is uploaded to an Amazon S3 bucket, a number of independent and separate services must be invoked to process the image. The services do not have to be available immediately, but they must process every image. Which application design satisfies these requirements?
A. Configure an Amazon S3 event notification that publishes to an Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) queue. Each service pulls the message from the same queue.
B. Configure an Amazon S3 event notification that publishes to an Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) topic. Each service subscribes to the same topic.
C. Configure an Amazon S3 event notification that publishes to an Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) queue. Subscribe a separate Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) topic for each service to an Amazon SQS queue.
D. Configure an Amazon S3 event notification that publishes to an Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) topic. Subscribe a separate Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) queue for each service to the Amazon SNS topic.


Answer: D.
Notes: Each service can subscribe to an individual Amazon SQS queue, which receives an event notification from the Amazon SNS topic. This is a fanout architectural implementation.
Reference: Common Amazon SNS scenarios.
Category: Development

Q85: A developer wants to implement Amazon EC2 Auto Scaling for a Multi-AZ web application. However, the developer is concerned that user sessions will be lost during scale-in events. How can the developer store the session state and share it across the EC2 instances?
A. Write the sessions to an Amazon Kinesis data stream. Configure the application to poll the stream.
B. Publish the sessions to an Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) topic. Subscribe each instance in the group to the topic.
C. Store the sessions in an Amazon ElastiCache for Memcached cluster. Configure the application to use the Memcached API.
D. Write the sessions to an Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) volume. Mount the volume to each instance in the group.


Answer: C.
Notes: ElastiCache for Memcached is a distributed in-memory data store or cache environment in the cloud. It will meet the developer’s requirement of persistent storage and is fast to access.
Reference: What is Amazon ElastiCache for Memcached?

Category: Development

 
 
 

Q86: A developer is integrating a legacy web application that runs on a fleet of Amazon EC2 instances with an Amazon DynamoDB table. There is no AWS SDK for the programming language that was used to implement the web application. Which combination of steps should the developer perform to make an API call to Amazon DynamoDB from the instances? (Select TWO.)
A. Make an HTTPS POST request to the DynamoDB API endpoint for the AWS Region. In the request body, include an XML document that contains the request attributes.
B. Make an HTTPS POST request to the DynamoDB API endpoint for the AWS Region. In the request body, include a JSON document that contains the request attributes.
C. Sign the requests by using AWS access keys and Signature Version 4.
D. Use an EC2 SSH key to calculate Signature Version 4 of the request.
E. Provide the signature value through the HTTP X-API-Key header.


Answer: B. C.
Notes: The HTTPS-based low-level AWS API for DynamoDB uses JSON as a wire protocol format. When you send HTTP requests to AWS, you sign the requests so that AWS can identify who sent them. Requests are signed with your AWS access key, which consists of an access key ID and secret access key. AWS supports two signature versions: Signature Version 4 and Signature Version 2. AWS recommends the use of Signature Version 4.
Reference: Signing AWS API requests.
Category: Development

Q87: A developer has written several custom applications that read and write to the same Amazon DynamoDB table. Each time the data in the DynamoDB table is modified, this change should be sent to an external API. Which combination of steps should the developer perform to accomplish this task? (Select TWO.)
A. Configure an AWS Lambda function to poll the stream and call the external API.
B. Configure an event in Amazon EventBridge (Amazon CloudWatch Events) that publishes the change to an Amazon Managed Streaming for Apache Kafka (Amazon MSK) data stream.
C. Create a trigger in the DynamoDB table to publish the change to an Amazon Kinesis data stream.
D. Deliver the stream to an Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) topic and subscribe the API to the topic.
E. Enable DynamoDB Streams on the table.


Answer: A. E.
Notes: If you enable DynamoDB Streams on a table, you can associate the stream Amazon Resource Name (ARN) with an Lambda function that you write. Immediately after an item in the table is modified, a new record appears in the table’s stream. Lambda polls the stream and invokes your Lambda function synchronously when it detects new stream records. You can enable DynamoDB Streams on a table to create an event that invokes an AWS Lambda function.
Reference: Tutorial: Process New Items with DynamoDB Streams and Lambda.
Category: Monitoring

 
 
 

Q88: A company is migrating the create, read, update, and delete (CRUD) functionality of an existing Java web application to AWS Lambda. Which minimal code refactoring is necessary for the CRUD operations to run in the Lambda function?
A. Implement a Lambda handler function.
B. Import an AWS X-Ray package.
C. Rewrite the application code in Python.
D. Add a reference to the Lambda execution role.


Answer: A.
Notes: Every Lambda function needs a Lambda-specific handler. Specifics of authoring vary between runtimes, but all runtimes share a common programming model that defines the interface between your code and the runtime code. You tell the runtime which method to run by defining a handler in the function configuration. The runtime runs that method. Next, the runtime passes in objects to the handler that contain the invocation event and context, such as the function name and request ID.
Reference: Getting started with Lambda.
Category: Refactoring

Top

Q89: A company plans to use AWS log monitoring services to monitor an application that runs on premises. Currently, the application runs on a recent version of Ubuntu Server and outputs the logs to a local file. Which combination of steps should a developer perform to accomplish this goal? (Select TWO.)
A. Update the application code to include calls to the agent API for log collection.
B. Install the Amazon Elastic Container Service (Amazon ECS) container agent on the server.
C. Install the unified Amazon CloudWatch agent on the server.
D. Configure the long-term AWS credentials on the server to enable log collection by the agent.
E. Attach an IAM role to the server to enable log collection by the agent.


Answer: C. D.
Notes: The unified CloudWatch agent needs to be installed on the server. Ubuntu Server 18.04 is one of the many supported operating systems. When you install the unified CloudWatch agent on an on-premises server, you will specify a named profile that contains the credentials of the IAM user.
Reference: Collecting metrics and logs from Amazon EC2 instances and on-premises servers with the CloudWatch agent.
Category: Monitoring

Q90: A developer wants to monitor invocations of an AWS Lambda function by using Amazon CloudWatch Logs. The developer added a number of print statements to the function code that write the logging information to the stdout stream. After running the function, the developer does not see any log data being generated. Why does the log data NOT appear in the CloudWatch logs?
A. The log data is not written to the stderr stream.
B. Lambda function logging is not automatically enabled.
C. The execution role for the Lambda function did not grant permissions to write log data to CloudWatch Logs.
D. The Lambda function outputs the logs to an Amazon S3 bucket.


Answer: C.
Notes: The function needs permission to call CloudWatch Logs. Update the execution role to grant the permission. You can use the managed policy of AWSLambdaBasicExecutionRole.
Reference: Troubleshoot execution issues in Lambda.
Category: Monitoting

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

AWS Certified Developer Associate exam: Whitepapers

AWS has provided whitepapers to help you understand the technical concepts. Below are the recommended whitepapers for the AWS Certified Developer – Associate Exam.

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Online Training and Labs for AWS Certified Developer Associates Exam

The Cloud is the future: Get Certified now.
The AWS Certified Solution Architect Average Salary is: US $149,446/year. Get Certified with the App below:

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Top

AWS Developer Associates Jobs

Top

AWS Certified Developer-Associate Exam info and details, How To:

The Cloud is the future: Get Certified now.
The AWS Certified Solution Architect Average Salary is: US $149,446/year. Get Certified with the App below:

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 
 

The AWS Certified Developer Associate exam is a multiple choice, multiple answer exam. Here is the Exam Overview:

  • Certification Name: AWS Certified Developer Associate.
  • Prerequisites for the Exam: None.
  • Exam Pattern: Multiple Choice Questions
  • The AWS Certified Developer-Associate Examination (DVA-C01) is a pass or fail exam. The examination is scored against a minimum standard established by AWS professionals guided by certification industry best practices and guidelines.
  • Your results for the examination are reported as a score from 100 – 1000, with a minimum passing score of 720.
  • Exam fees: US $150
  • Exam Guide on AWS Website
  • Available languages for tests: English, Japanese, Korean, Simplified Chinese
  • Read AWS whitepapers
  • Register for certification account here.
  • Prepare for Certification Here
  • Exam Content Outline

    Domain % of Examination
    Domain 1: Deployment (22%)
    1.1 Deploy written code in AWS using existing CI/CD pipelines, processes, and patterns.
    1.2 Deploy applications using Elastic Beanstalk.
    1.3 Prepare the application deployment package to be deployed to AWS.
    1.4 Deploy serverless applications
    22%
    Domain 2: Security (26%)
    2.1 Make authenticated calls to AWS services.
    2.2 Implement encryption using AWS services.
    2.3 Implement application authentication and authorization.
    26%
    Domain 3: Development with AWS Services (30%)
    3.1 Write code for serverless applications.
    3.2 Translate functional requirements into application design.
    3.3 Implement application design into application code.
    3.4 Write code that interacts with AWS services by using APIs, SDKs, and AWS CLI.
    30%
    Domain 4: Refactoring
    4.1 Optimize application to best use AWS services and features.
    4.2 Migrate existing application code to run on AWS.
    10%
    Domain 5: Monitoring and Troubleshooting (10%)
    5.1 Write code that can be monitored.
    5.2 Perform root cause analysis on faults found in testing or production.
    10%
    TOTAL 100%

Top

AWS Certified Developer Associate exam: Additional Information for reference

Below are some useful reference links that would help you to learn about AWS Certified Developer Associate Exam.

Top

The Cloud is the future: Get Certified now.
The AWS Certified Solution Architect Average Salary is: US $149,446/year. Get Certified with the App below:

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Other Relevant and Recommended AWS Certifications

AWS Certification Exams Roadmap
AWS Certification Exams Roadmap

Top

The Cloud is the future: Get Certified now.
The AWS Certified Solution Architect Average Salary is: US $149,446/year. Get Certified with the App below:

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 
 

Top

Other AWS Facts and Summaries and Questions/Answers Dump

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

AWS Certified Developer Associate exam: Whitepapers

AWS has provided whitepapers to help you understand the technical concepts. Below are the recommended whitepapers for the AWS Certified Developer – Associate Exam.

Top

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Online Training and Labs for AWS Certified Developer Associates Exam

The Cloud is the future: Get Certified now.
The AWS Certified Solution Architect Average Salary is: US $149,446/year. Get Certified with the App below:

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Top

AWS Developer Associates Jobs

Top

AWS Certified Developer-Associate Exam info and details, How To:

The Cloud is the future: Get Certified now.
The AWS Certified Solution Architect Average Salary is: US $149,446/year. Get Certified with the App below:

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 
 

The AWS Certified Developer Associate exam is a multiple choice, multiple answer exam. Here is the Exam Overview:

  • Certification Name: AWS Certified Developer Associate.
  • Prerequisites for the Exam: None.
  • Exam Pattern: Multiple Choice Questions
  • The AWS Certified Developer-Associate Examination (DVA-C01) is a pass or fail exam. The examination is scored against a minimum standard established by AWS professionals guided by certification industry best practices and guidelines.
  • Your results for the examination are reported as a score from 100 – 1000, with a minimum passing score of 720.
  • Exam fees: US $150
  • Exam Guide on AWS Website
  • Available languages for tests: English, Japanese, Korean, Simplified Chinese
  • Read AWS whitepapers
  • Register for certification account here.
  • Prepare for Certification Here
  • Exam Content Outline

    Domain % of Examination
    Domain 1: Deployment (22%)
    1.1 Deploy written code in AWS using existing CI/CD pipelines, processes, and patterns.
    1.2 Deploy applications using Elastic Beanstalk.
    1.3 Prepare the application deployment package to be deployed to AWS.
    1.4 Deploy serverless applications
    22%
    Domain 2: Security (26%)
    2.1 Make authenticated calls to AWS services.
    2.2 Implement encryption using AWS services.
    2.3 Implement application authentication and authorization.
    26%
    Domain 3: Development with AWS Services (30%)
    3.1 Write code for serverless applications.
    3.2 Translate functional requirements into application design.
    3.3 Implement application design into application code.
    3.4 Write code that interacts with AWS services by using APIs, SDKs, and AWS CLI.
    30%
    Domain 4: Refactoring
    4.1 Optimize application to best use AWS services and features.
    4.2 Migrate existing application code to run on AWS.
    10%
    Domain 5: Monitoring and Troubleshooting (10%)
    5.1 Write code that can be monitored.
    5.2 Perform root cause analysis on faults found in testing or production.
    10%
    TOTAL 100%

Top

AWS Certified Developer Associate exam: Additional Information for reference

Below are some useful reference links that would help you to learn about AWS Certified Developer Associate Exam.

Top

The Cloud is the future: Get Certified now.
The AWS Certified Solution Architect Average Salary is: US $149,446/year. Get Certified with the App below:

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 

Other Relevant and Recommended AWS Certifications

AWS Certification Exams Roadmap
AWS Certification Exams Roadmap

Top

The Cloud is the future: Get Certified now.
The AWS Certified Solution Architect Average Salary is: US $149,446/year. Get Certified with the App below:

 
#AWS #Developer #AWSCloud #DVAC01 #AWSDeveloper #AWSDev #Djamgatech
 
 
 
 
 
 

Top

Other AWS Facts and Summaries and Questions/Answers Dump

AWS Developer Associate DVA-C01 Exam Prep

 
 
 

AWS Breaking News and Top Stories

  • Nearly Real time ELB Logs streaming with Kinesis
    by /u/carcuevas

    Hello, I am trying to somehow get ELB logs into Kinesis, but in a way which it could be near to realtime for some firewall project I am trying(and yes I am using too WAFv2 ). I know that the ELB is somehow creating the logs into one S3 bucket, but it's taking some time until the files are created in the S3 and so, and to use athena to check logs is not that fast and maybe it could be expensive without using partitions and so. I saw that the WAFv2 can stream the logs into Kinesis, and it's quite fast, maybe not realtime but very near to it, the problem is I do not have all the information I would need (as for example return codes from ELB and Target) ​ So, do you know if there is a way how to get the ELB logs directly streamed in Kinesis? thanks submitted by /u/carcuevas [link] [comments]

  • How to migrate my app from GCP to AWS
    by /u/harshalone

    Hi currently I am running my app on GCP. Why? Because it's super easy. I just push the changes and GCP build automatically pull the changes via Cloud Build and deploy to Cloud Run. But recently I noticed my monthly bill is getting bigger and bigger because I have a SQL instance running to support my APP. I managed to get some AWS credits via startup program, but now I am stuck, how can I swiftly migrate my data and my docker app from GCP to AWS. submitted by /u/harshalone [link] [comments]

  • AWS workspaces - how to get email address field via API?
    by /u/Natalia_Natalia_

    Hi everyone, I use AWS Workspaces with enabled AWS Directory Service ( type AD Connector). I need to retrieve «email address» field from Workspaces via API call - via lambda function(python). When I use boto3.client(“workspaces”) to describe workspace (describe_workspaces), I can get only UserName. But I need to get email address (not username). Example of output: {'timestamp': 'Wed May 25 06:17:58 2022', 'WorkspaceId': 'ws-xxxxxxx, 'DirectoryId': 'd-0000000', 'UserName': 'testuser, 'IpAddress': '100.64.194.10', 'State': 'STOPPED', 'BundleId': 'wsb-dxxxxxxx, 'SubnetId': 'subnet-xxxxxxxxxxxxxx', 'ComputerName': 'A-XXX'XXXXXXX, 'WorkspaceProperties': {'RunningMode': 'AUTO_STOP', 'RunningModeAutoStopTimeoutInMinutes': 60, 'RootVolumeSizeGib': 80, 'UserVolumeSizeGib': 50, 'ComputeTypeName': 'STANDARD'}, 'ModificationStates': []} I can see email address via AWS console, but can’t get it via api call ( look at screenshot). https://boto3.amazonaws.com/v1/documentation/api/latest/reference/services/workspaces.html There is enabled AWS Directory Service ( type AD Connector)….. I thought about retrieving this field via Directory Service client boto3.client(‘ds’): find email address asossiated with username. But I didn’t find in Boto3 API documentation any commands which allow to describe AD users via api call. https://boto3.amazonaws.com/v1/documentation/api/latest/reference/services/ds.html ANY idea how to get email address field for workspaces via API? Thank you. submitted by /u/Natalia_Natalia_ [link] [comments]

  • AWS SNS vs. SQS - What are the main differences?
    by /u/sandro-_

    submitted by /u/sandro-_ [link] [comments]

  • Inactive account since 2018 with no active payment since 2018, recent 27k charges.
    by /u/iMacerz

    You've heard it before, 'Add a form of payment and jump through these other hoops before we can review your case'. How amazon allows charges with no active form of payment is beyond me, but I'm looking for advice on how to deal with the ring around a rosie with support. Is there anyone to escalate things to? Its been days of back and forth with the same thing. Just looking for guidance, sorry for another one of these. submitted by /u/iMacerz [link] [comments]

  • Question about Sagemaker NTM and Sagemaker LDA
    by /u/bthi

    Hey, just going through the notebooks and I don't see how to pull out the word mixtures associated with each topic. It would be nice if there was a function that provided the most dominant words with each topic. Is there one? and if so, what is it! Thank you submitted by /u/bthi [link] [comments]

  • Python Lambda for reading, manipulating, and writing data to/from s3 buckets
    by /u/elkirk

    Hi there. I'm new to lambda and hoping for some general pointers as to how I can port a python script I've developed to a lambda. The script takes a two-column CSV as input and uses those values to: Decrypt, decode, and read raw html data from an s3 location into a beautifulsoup object Do some things to the html and write the results to a jsonl file in an ouput directory Also write the unmodified raw html to a .html file in a similar output directory Copy the .jsonl and .html output files from my local directories to s3 directories I run this script a few times a week to process batches of about 1500 files. The script uses multiprocessing to parallelize the data retrieval/file writing portions of the script. I'd like to convert this to a lambda that's triggered by a csv upload to a specific s3 location. The lambda would then take that csv as input and run through the steps I described above. What do I need to know to accomplish this? I've done a little reading but I'm not even sure where to start, how to test my code as I iteratively develop it, etc. Any suggestions, relevant links, pointers, etc are greatly appreciated. submitted by /u/elkirk [link] [comments]

  • AWS direct connect
    by /u/h333hawww727

    Does anyone know how this works. I think they use a teir 1 network provider like Lumen or AT&T to provide a circuit like connection. Is there a site survey? What does the handoff look like? What has the experience been like. submitted by /u/h333hawww727 [link] [comments]

  • Can't receive email without port 25
    by /u/AtechStL1

    Setup a Plesk server and migrated from an old CPanel server with a different provider. Turns out you need port 25 open to receive email. Can send email fine but can't receive. Plesk support confirmed port 25 needs to be opened. I have accounts with up to 20 email accounts. I can't force them to go to a third party. I attempted to open port 25 but AWS is refusing to. I tried to repeal it but they indicated they will no longer discuss this topic with me and will not reply to another email. "We cannot assist you further with this issue, and we may not respond to additional messages on this subject." Any ideas? submitted by /u/AtechStL1 [link] [comments]

  • JSON support for AWS ElastiCache and MemoryDB for Redis
    by /u/vaseline_bottle

    submitted by /u/vaseline_bottle [link] [comments]

  • Can't restore an RDS MySQL 5.7 snapshot into a new 8.0 instance, but sure I've done it before
    by /u/zoo-station-0222

    I have 2 AWS accounts, each with an RDS database on MySQL 5.7. Not MariaDB. A few days ago, I took an automated snapshot from one 5.7 db and restored it into a new MySQL 8 instance. When I went through the restore process it allowed me to choose 8.0 instead of 5.7. That worked and I verified the new instance has an 8.0 engine. Today I tried to do the same thing on the other account. When I try to restore a snapshot, there's no option to choose a different MySQL version. I could swear that was possible a few days ago. I went back to the first account where it worked a few days ago. I tried restoring an automated snapshot to a new instance again. It no longer lets me choose the MySQL version. I'm going crazy. I have no idea how I ended up with an 8.0 database a few days ago. I must be forgetting something about how I did it. Any ideas? submitted by /u/zoo-station-0222 [link] [comments]

  • Improved SQS batch error handling with AWS Lambda
    by /u/RichardGrant_

    submitted by /u/RichardGrant_ [link] [comments]

  • Apache Iceberg on AWS Athena Costing
    by /u/vinsanity1603

    Hi, I came across this article from AWS that they already have a preview mode for Apache Iceberg on Athena. However, I can't seem to find information on whether it will incur any additional costs if I use an ICEBERG table over a normal table reading from Glue Catalog. Does anyone have an idea? We're planning to implement the ICEBERG format on our tables, despite it being in preview mode only. submitted by /u/vinsanity1603 [link] [comments]

  • Completely new to AWS and need your advice
    by /u/Witty_Specific_764

    So to keep this straightforward - I’m getting data from an api stream which is being calculated and used in a trading bot. I have about 15 of those bots running each individual one stock,cryptocurrency. Currently I’m still running it locally on my pc but the output of the code is just getting bigger and bigger with each hour which leads to crashing my ide. Therefore I want to use the cloud and deploy my codes there. How much costs will I be facing and do you guys have some advice for my thought process (maybe I’m missing something) Thanks in advance and have a nice day submitted by /u/Witty_Specific_764 [link] [comments]

  • Control Tower Log Archive question
    by /u/fjortisar

    Is it possible to view the CloudTrail events in CloudTrail for all OUs in the Log Archive account? I can see them deposited in S3, but I don't see a way to view the trail or in CloudWatch except for the Log Archive trail. I assume I am missing or overlooking something, but not sure what. submitted by /u/fjortisar [link] [comments]

  • Updating an ECS task for deployment when task buried deep in nested stacks
    by /u/louwii

    Hi all, I'm migrating an existing infra into a set of cloudformation templates. The basic structure I came up with looks something like this root template contains VPC and other resources shared pretty much everywhere (S3...) sub stacks: - prod infra sub stacks: - prod databases db1 server 1, db server 2 - prod servers sub stacks - prod public ECS cluster contains load balancer, autoscaling, launch config... sub stacks: - micro-service public 1 contains service and task definition - micro-service public 2 - prod internal ECS cluster - micro-service internal 1 - micro-service internal 2 - staging infra ... similar structure I'm not even sure if this is the right approach. I built it that way because it depicts how the current infra is. Each parent stack contains resources that are required by its nested stacks. You know exactly what depends on what. Anyway, the problem comes with task definitions. When we deploy code, we're updating the micro-service task definition to use the new image version from our internal ECR repo. I was thinking passing that version as a parameter to each micro-service... stack so that we don't have to do any template change when we deploy. But that means the micro service version will have to be a parameter in the root stack, and I'll have to pass down the parameter to each nested stack until it arrives into the correct micro-service... stack (root -> prod infra -> prod servers -> prod public ECS cluster -> micro-service public 1). Which makes me think my entire stack structure isn't the best. I'm starting to see how everything being tied together is a problem. Did I take a completely wrong path here? Should I make things more horizontal? submitted by /u/louwii [link] [comments]

  • Mapping keys must be unique
    by /u/PepeSilvia859

    I'm having trouble resolving this error when adding multiple rules to the same lifecycle configuration. Each rule uses different prefixes for Glacier archiving. It works fine with one rule but when I add more the build fails. submitted by /u/PepeSilvia859 [link] [comments]

  • Best way to arrange microservice architecture
    by /u/TheRealKingofmice

    Hello all, As part of a personal side project, I want to make my first real foray into a full stack AWS app. This will be a scheduling app that consists of a React frontend and a Python backend (mainly so I can further my knowledge in both frameworks). I’ve decided already on a DynamoDB, document based databasing system as it fits my data schema very well. The issue I am having is with how to arrange my backend. I want something that isn’t overtly simple to the point it’s following bad practices, but also won’t be overly complex for a side project that encourages me to give up. This application is essentially a glorified CRUD machine that has to do some extra data processing and connections to external APIs. While I could do large monolambdas (or chain smaller lambdas together), I thought it’d be better to pursue a more structurally sound architecture and wanted some thoughts. The two biggest names I’ve seen around are Step Functions, as well as SNS/SQS. My question, however, is which works better for my specific use case of needing to make fast calls that chain together pieces of different logic and require quick responses to the sender. For example: A user submits their availabilities The event metadata is saved to their profile Their availabilities are aggregated into the document of all users’ availabilities When one of several different conditions are met depending on user preference, an algorithm is ran to schedule the meeting. After scheduling, third party APIs are used to send emails, calendar invites, and update the event’s metadata in the database. There are several more smaller, asynchronous steps I’ve skipped from the above diagram that include things like confirmation emails. While speed is important here, nothing really comes back to the user immediately in terms of updated data, so these are mostly asynchronous events happening that the user won’t see feedback for. Again, this could easily be a monolambda, but I’m curious what the best structure for this is in terms of AWS resources and services. Thanks! submitted by /u/TheRealKingofmice [link] [comments]

  • CDK and nested stacks
    by /u/mpinnegar

    Does anyone who uses AWS CDK use nested stacks? If so, why? I'm asking because CDK provides the ability to "replicate" stacks easily through code, which is kind of what nested stacks look like they were for in Cloud Formations originally. I know they are also useful to get around the limit of the number of resources in a cloud formation template, but I'm less concerned about that. submitted by /u/mpinnegar [link] [comments]

  • Announcing Multi-Account Support for AWS Transit Gateway Network Manager
    by /u/ckilborn

    submitted by /u/ckilborn [link] [comments]

  • AWS SSO SCIM interaction without IdP
    by /u/Slickbtmloafers

    I want to write some code that can create/edit/delete users/groups in AWS SSO via HTTPS requests, but I am running into a problem figuring out how to generate an access token. This page (https://docs.aws.amazon.com/singlesignon/latest/developerguide/what-is-scim.html) redirects the user here: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/singlesignon/latest/userguide/provision-automatically.html#auto-provisioning-considerations. However, I do not have a 3rd party IdP, I want to use SCIM API. I recognize the answer (no) is probably clear - but hopeful that one of you smarter folks may have a way around using an external IdP, e.g., manual provisioning mode but with an API. (https://docs.aws.amazon.com/singlesignon/latest/userguide/provision-manually.html) submitted by /u/Slickbtmloafers [link] [comments]

  • Best approach for ACID increment and ACID pool (get/delete item)
    by /u/YeNerdLifeChoseMe

    I'm looking for the best approach in AWS to do the following in an ACID manner. Of course efficiency/latency is important in the long run, but initial implementation the highest priority is it being reliably atomic, consistent, isolated, durable . My theoretical implementations use DynamoDB. Any solution that works single region across AZs is good. ACID increment: get value, increment, update value, return incremented value This is a straight forward atomic incremental counter. Theoretical implementation: DynamoDB table, single row, single attribute. TransactWrite: Update set incr=incr+1, return updated I've seen the "atomic counter examples". Shouldn't that be in a transaction? Or is the read on the Update guarded by an implicit transaction? ACID get/delete: get random value from pool, delete it, return deleted value EDIT: To clarify, the requirement is to get any item from the pool. An item key won't be available, so the get/scan is necessary before the delete. This is a pool of items. Insert items that become available. Other processes grab any item that is available (or get an empty response if none). The insert is a no brainer. Doesn't need to be guarded. Application level guarantees it will be unique. The get random and the atomic get (random) + delete is the trickier part. Theoretical implementation (this one I'm guessing at even more): DynamoDB table, multiple rows, single attribute do scan table limit 1 consistent read delete item while delete fail not found This would work, but not sure it's the best approach. Is there a way to randomize so that multiple processes aren't hitting the same? Is there a way to make the get and delete transactional? I don't see how to mix a get and write transaction, though the documentation references isolation level based on interactions. EDIT: Here's the dynamodb prototype in python. Instead of randomizing grabbing a pooled ID, I will likely add an "added" timestamp attribute, add an index on that and grab the oldest during the scan. I'm realizing the "randomize" has to be not so random and more domain specific. The get pool might even need a "get pooled id older than x days" so that only well-aged id's get re-used. Anyway, that's domain specific stuff that goes beyond the basic questions I'm looking at. import boto3 from botocore.exceptions import ClientError class IdProvider(): def get_id(self, seed:str): pass class DynamoDbIncrementIdProvider(IdProvider): def __init__( self, index_table_name:str, pool_table_name:str, ddb_client = None ): self.ddb_client = ddb_client if ddb_client else boto3.resource('dynamodb') self.index_table_name = index_table_name self.pool_table_name = pool_table_name self.index_table = self.ddb_client.Table(index_table_name) self.pool_table = self.ddb_client.Table(pool_table_name) def _get_pooled_index(self) -> int: while (True): try: scan_response = self.pool_table.scan( Limit=1, ConsistentRead=True ) if scan_response['Count'] == 0: return None pooled_index = scan_response['Items'][0]['PooledIndex'] delete_response = self.pool_table.delete_item( Key={'PooledIndex': pooled_index}, ReturnValues='ALL_OLD' ) if 'Attributes' in delete_response: return int(pooled_index) except ClientError: pass def _get_incremented_index(self) -> int: update_response = self.index_table.update_item( Key={'Name': 'UrlShortenerIndex'}, UpdateExpression='SET CurrentValue = CurrentValue + :incr', ExpressionAttributeValues={':incr': 1}, ReturnValues='UPDATED_NEW' ) index = update_response['Attributes']['CurrentValue'] return int(index) def get_id(self, seed: str): id = self._get_pooled_index() if not id: id = self._get_incremented_index() return id def put_id_in_pool(self, id:int): self.pool_table.put_item( Item={'PooledIndex': id} ) ​ submitted by /u/YeNerdLifeChoseMe [link] [comments]

  • Looking for help, how can I build 10 nodes using CFT but not in an ASG. We dont want the ec2 instances to autoscale.
    by /u/jku2017

    Hopeful I can get some feedback, looking for help on how to build out 10 ec2 instances. submitted by /u/jku2017 [link] [comments]

  • How to Set Up WireGuard VPN on Amazon Linux 2 EC2 or Lightsail instance
    by /u/nixcraft

    submitted by /u/nixcraft [link] [comments]

  • How to get 950/1000 on the AWS cloud practitioner, without paying for any courses or practice tests $$$
    by /u/Aggravating-Wrap9265

    TLDR: Steps to get 950/1000 without paying for courses: 1. Watch free videos to get a foundation 2. Add information to Save All while you learn, 3. Reinforce the information by quizzing every day. 4. Look at cheat sheets. 5. Take practice tests 6. Complete the free AWS.training course This advice applies to anybody but is particularly useful if you don’t have much cloud / AWS experience. You can do this in 1 - 3 months without any knowledge, but you could do it faster if you have a firm foundation already. My method: Watch the 13-hour youtube video course by freecodecamp.org. This course gives a great foundation and makes sense of the other content you encounter later. Make flashcards/notes using Save All. This is an excellent flashcard/notes app where you can paste in pure information, and Save All automatically turns it into interactive quizzes. It’s speedy to add notes to Save All, so you can type in while watching the video course. I recommend memorizing all the non-technical information you can. The best way to do this is to do Save All quizzes every day. Start doing quizzes from the first day of watching the course to take advantage of the spacing effect (summary: you remember more if you leave gaps between studying). If you quiz every day, you won't have to do any cramming by the time you get to the practice exams. Use the free cheat sheets from digital cloud. I also added these to Save All. These cheat sheets will allow you to catch anything you have missed or misunderstood from the video course. Do some free practice exams. It’s essential to do practice tests to see how the questions are structured and cover any topics you have missed so far. Here are a few: youtube, itexams, testprep training. Finally do the free course and practice test provided by AWS training. You will know most of it by this point to speed through it, but make sure you note down to cover any services you don’t know about yet. Book your exam submitted by /u/Aggravating-Wrap9265 [link] [comments]

  • VPC with an Application load balancer
    by /u/frameclowder

    Suppose I have an ALB that directs traffic to an EC2 in two AZ's in two private subnets. Two security groups, one for the ALB and another for the EC2. Do inbound requests come in via the internet gateway or directly via the ALB? Does the ALB direct traffic to the EC2 via the Nat GW that sits in public subnet or does it go via the security groups? Does an Internet gateway only care about outbound traffic from within the VPC or inbound aswell? Edit: ALB is internet facing submitted by /u/frameclowder [link] [comments]

  • Help me understand this question (SA)
    by /u/butrimodre

    I am trying to understand the following question (from Stephane's course): ​ ​ https://preview.redd.it/gkh4ip142m191.png?width=1446&format=png&auto=webp&s=239628b47e59f3fe81a77182249bacd88acca9fb I do not understand why the answer is 172.16.0.0/16 ​ /16 because that is the maximum subnet mask allowable in VPC, but why 172.16.0.0 specifically? Is it because the only "possible" remaining answer 10.0.16.0/16 is already used in the question (10.0.0.0/8)? ​ Thank you for taking the time to help me! submitted by /u/butrimodre [link] [comments]

  • No notifications of pass or fail - AWS Certified Solutions Architect Associate
    by /u/ewmn69

    I just took the AWS Certified Solutions Architect and after completing the survey there were no notifications on whether I passed or failed. I checked my exams history and certifications, there is nothing. On my dashboard it does say test schedule completed. Anyone ever experienced this and can give some insights please? submitted by /u/ewmn69 [link] [comments]

  • How do I know if I've passed/failed SAP-01 proctored exam?
    by /u/jijo66

    submitted by /u/jijo66 [link] [comments]

  • need help with AWS CSA certification preparation.
    by /u/Commercial-Ad5103

    I am getting training from someone who has passed the certification. He is helping me remotely as I am not able to pay for the exam. Now i am wordering is there a way (preferably free) that I can prepare and practice the exam to crack it? Thank you! submitted by /u/Commercial-Ad5103 [link] [comments]

  • email from credly, does that mean I passed the SAA?
    by /u/kai_zen_kid

    I took the SAA this pass Saturday. Im 100% sure I failed. I got an email from credly saying "I have a certificate to claim." I 100% thought it was a scam. Today (2 days later) I decided to look up the company and the email. I felt at that point it was legit, maybe they have a paid service and got my name from aws. Its saying I have my SAA certification. Im confused because I knew that I couldn't passed. Not even close. So I figured I would wait for my results after 5 business days from AWS. Is this legit? submitted by /u/kai_zen_kid [link] [comments]

  • If studying for SAA, when to take CCP?
    by /u/JohnniNeutron

    I’ve read all over Reddit that people say the information while studying for the SAA also applies to the CCP. At what point should I (or anyone else studying for the SAA) — take the CCP if the study material we have is for the SAA? submitted by /u/JohnniNeutron [link] [comments]

  • What does Status="Delivery Successfull" means in exam history dashboard ?
    by /u/godcombat

    submitted by /u/godcombat [link] [comments]

  • Where can I learn about the different identity federations like Active Directory, Simple AD Connector, Cognito, Cognito Pools, Identity Pools, SSO, etc?
    by /u/unboxedicecream

    I have googled them and read them through multiple times, but I am still very unconfident about them and when to use them, and I can't do hands-ons with them as of now. How can I learn these different identity federation/authentication/authorization services? submitted by /u/unboxedicecream [link] [comments]

  • AWS RDS Boto3 question
    by /u/asquare412014

    #!/usr/bin/env python3 import boto3 import pandas as pd client = boto3.client('rds') response = client.describe_db_instances() for i in range(len(response['DBInstances'])): name = response['DBInstances'][i]['DBInstanceIdentifier'] out = client.describe_db_log_files(DBInstanceIdentifier=name) for x in range(len(out['DescribeDBLogFiles'])): file = out['DescribeDBLogFiles'][x]['LogFileName'] if (open(str(file), 'r').read().find('could not receive data from client: Connection reset by peer')): print(name) ​ Error : Traceback (most recent call last): File "/Users/akushwaha/Devops/aws-boto/aws-rds.py", line 13, in <module> if (open(str(file), 'r').read().find('could not receive data from client: Connection reset by peer')): FileNotFoundError: [Errno 2] No such file or directory: 'error/postgresql.log.2022' how can I fix this problem ? submitted by /u/asquare412014 [link] [comments]

  • I got AWS the DEV Associate, I'd like to re-take the SA Associate
    by /u/andreal

    Hi all! I hope you're having a good week. I passed the AWS DEV Associate certificate 20 days ago, and now I want to pursue the AWS Solution Architect (Associate) as well (I took it in the past, but it expired) I was wondering, anyone has an updated list/info of the differences/new stuff I need to study? I know I can take the AWS SA course and just "ignore" or don't pay a lot of attention to the repeating topics, but maybe there's a clear list of topics I can use as a guideline. Thank you! submitted by /u/andreal [link] [comments]

  • Taking CCP after having passedAA
    by /u/hershuteezem

    Has anyone taken the CCP after the SAA? I unfortunately have to take this cert as well for my company to meet the Select Tier requirement. Tips and reccomendations welcome! submitted by /u/hershuteezem [link] [comments]

  • My Pearson VUE exam filed a false case on me while I was given exam, what will happen now?
    by /u/godcombat

    So I was alone in my room to be honest and has no other person in room. I show the proctor my whole room before starting exam. I was giving my aws cloud practitioner exam. When I was middle of exam i get a text in chat option that I am talking but I was not maybe I just opened my mouth for only a second to adjust my facial expression like everyone do. Instantly i tried to reply him back with the chat option so I can explain him but my message wasn't sending even after hitting enter many times. And then again he send he message out of nowhere and told me that he filed a case against me and again I was unable to send them message so I can convince them. And then proctor close my window, then i hurry to go to website of Pearson and do the chat with their employee and he told me that you will get email within a week regarding the case. I don't get email rn when I am writing this. Does anyone have same experience like me and know what will happen. Do i allowed to retake the exam or get a refund? submitted by /u/godcombat [link] [comments]

  • Does AWS 50% discount voucher expire?
    by /u/butrimodre

    Does the voucher given after completing the first certification exam expire? If so, how long do they usually last for? submitted by /u/butrimodre [link] [comments]

  • So, I bought Cloud Guru with sandbox. How to make the best use of it?
    by /u/matusaleeem

    I read all negative criticism in the sub, but decided to buy it anyway. It was a conscious decision after considering how my brain and motivation work and also reading positive criticism and recommendations. I would like to ask experienced subscribers of this platform for hints about how to make the best use of it. I believe it has more course hours than I can spend in one year in my limited spare time. My goal is acquire skills in AWS/container orchestration technologies, but also become certified. submitted by /u/matusaleeem [link] [comments]

  • Does S3 supports key value storing data ?
    by /u/KeyCup2606

    Hi Anyone can help me understand why S3 is the best solution.Does S3 supports key value storing data? ​ https://preview.redd.it/9p5ohumkoc191.png?width=803&format=png&auto=webp&s=d5c6c92dbe01f07208fd0efacd1f36ce1417d540 submitted by /u/KeyCup2606 [link] [comments]

  • Passed SAA-C02!!!
    by /u/sysadmin_402

    First of all, I want to thank u/acantril for his awesome in depth SAA-C02 course. I learned so much from it and still have so far to go to understand to the level that I want to be at. I also want to thank u/jon-bonso-tdojo for the practice tests. The explanations and exam simulator are truly invaluable for getting a feel for the exam style and types of questions. I passed CCP back in July 2020. I bought Adrian’s SAA-C02 course a couple months later and started going through it. I had several times that I stopped and had long gaps between studying and would lose everything I had just learned and needed to keep starting over. Then I quit for several months. I finally got back into it at the beginning of 2022. Took a few breaks like before but not as long in between. I scheduled the exam for March 20. I was nowhere near ready and rescheduled for April 20. Still, was nowhere close to being done with the course or taken any practice exam. I rescheduled again to May 20 telling myself I am taking it that day no matter what. Of course I wait until the last ten days to really get going. I went through probably 70% of the course in that ten day span. I would highly recommend not doing this. It was way too much and hard to retain in the short amount of time. I took one TD quiz and got a 63. I took one TD test and got a 76. I felt decent after that but not great. Brushed up on a few things. Then said this is it. Let’s go! I can’t reschedule now as it’s within 24 hours. I thought the test was way more difficult than the practice exams. But then again I did not do myself any favors by going at it the way I did. I only answered probably five of the first 30 questions I read. I had to keep telling myself to not get discouraged and keep moving forward. Plenty of time to go back and review flagged questions. I got down to 15 minutes left in my exam and still had many questions to go through and answer that I flagged. Some I flagged as they were just really long and others that I wasn’t sure and would revisit later. It was then that my exam crashed with a 502 - Bad Gateway error and someone from the test center had to log me back in. It thankfully resumed from where I was. I finished my last question with less than two minutes on the time remaining and thought this is it, it’s not going to get any better to read anymore questions and second guess myself. I had a lot of database, ASG, kinesis, SQS, DX, and VPN questions. Lots of most cost effective, most reliable, most highly available, etc. You really have to read carefully and know what the question is asking for as there could be several potentially correct answers, but might not be exactly what they are looking for. It was really difficult and I thought I for sure failed. Of course I did not see a pass/fail when I submitted the test. It just stated that the test result has been saved and I would see the results in up to five business days and to check my account. I took it on Friday, got nothing until this morning that I passed. The wait was brutal but since I thought I failed, it was a pleasant surprise to wake up to the badge from Credly in my inbox! All I can say is, don’t procrastinate and don’t schedule the exam until you’re ready. Having a deadline is cool but it’s not all about the exam. Learn the material in depth and the exam will be an afterthought. I now need to go back and learn it more in depth if I want to have any chance at sysops or SA Pro. I think one of those will be next. Then azure is also in the near future. Hope this helps someone as I’ve gotten so much advice and helpful knowledge from this sub. Good luck to anyone else taking the exam!!! submitted by /u/sysadmin_402 [link] [comments]

  • Two certs in 90 days
    by /u/mcshibbs

    A month ago I passed the Security+. It was my first cert and it took me entirely too long to prepare for that certification. This time around I’m challenging myself to help build some momentum in knocking out certifications. Today I decided I’m going to attempt to knock out the CLF-C01 and SAA-C02 in the next 90 days. I know the CLF-C01 isn’t really necessary. I mainly just want the extra reps in a testing environment because I’ve been out of school for 9 years. My plan is to start with Stephane’s courses on Udemy and to follow that up with Tutorial Dojo’s practice exams. Are there any additional study resources I should consider? Any practice exam resources? White papers? Or apps that have flash cards for the exams (so I don’t have to write my own flash cards)? submitted by /u/mcshibbs [link] [comments]

  • Keeping focused while learning for AWS certification
    by /u/Ok_Permission_5888

    Hey guys, I'm half way through cantrill AWS Certified Developer - Associate and I wanted to know how do you keep being focused and less tired while going through course? I can study for 2.5 hours for certificate, but I starting to feel tired so much, that I'm done for the day. But I do not have this when I was doing other courses or learning programming while going through learning seems so hard compared with other things. I was thinking maybe it is because Cantrill course is structured the way that it is 2-3 theoretical videos and 1-2 practical ( and tiredness really hits me on theoretical videos always) submitted by /u/Ok_Permission_5888 [link] [comments]

  • Recommendation for the course on Machine Learning Certificate
    by /u/RP_m_13

    I'm nearly finishing AWS Certified Developer - Associate and also have good knowledge (both practical and theoretical in Machine Learning, and Deep Learning ) which course would you recommend for AWS Machine Learning Certificate? submitted by /u/RP_m_13 [link] [comments]

  • They should allow us to use blank sheet of paper when doing the exams remotely…
    by /u/ocarina6

    Just saying that this policy is really unnecessary. You can show the agent/online monitor your desk, a single blank sheet and a pen, and that’s it. If someone is planning on cheating, that’s will definitely not the best way to do it. If you use a camera that also records your “writing/drawing” (not all of it, but still), you can then ensure that you’re not cheating. Long exams, as The professionals ones, would definitely benefit from that. submitted by /u/ocarina6 [link] [comments]

  • Passed DVA-C01!!!
    by /u/_-readit-_

    Before I share the resources here's something I prepare for every service I come across: AWS S3 What Amazon Simple Storage Service (Amazon S3) is an object storage service Use Cases Data lake, backup & restore and archive Options (low cost first) S3 < EBS < EFS As you can see above, you can add more rows like integrations etc. This helps me remember, relate and compare various services. Posting this after passing DOP. Here is the order in which I passed cloud certifications: SAA --> DVA --> SOA --> DOP | AZ-900 --> DP-900 Huge thanks to this subreddit for keeping me motivated. Used personal AWS account along with Udemy Business Pro risk-free virtual sandbox. Happy to answer your questions. Below are the resources I used to pass DVA-C01 certification: Udemy Stéphane Maarek Video Course https://www.udemy.com/course/aws-certified-developer-associate-dva-c01/ Udemy Stéphane Maarek Practice Exam https://www.udemy.com/course/aws-certified-developer-associate-practice-tests-dva-c01/ Udemy Neal Davis Video Course (only what's not covered by Stéphane Maarek) https://www.udemy.com/course/aws-certified-developer-associate-exam-training/ Udemy Neal Davis Practice Exam https://www.udemy.com/course/aws-developer-associate-practice-exams/ Udemy Business Pro Paths Workspaces Labs https://business.udemy.com/udemy-business-pro-experiential-learning/ TD Study Path https://tutorialsdojo.com/aws-certified-developer-associate/ TD Free Practice Exam https://portal.tutorialsdojo.com/product/free-aws-certified-developer-associate-practice-exams-sampler/ AWS Skill Builder Exam Readiness https://explore.skillbuilder.aws/learn/course/42/exam-readiness-aws-certified-developer-associate-digital AWS Skill Builder Developer Learning Plan https://explore.skillbuilder.aws/learn/learning_plan/view/84/developer-learning-plan AWS BenchPrep Official Free Practice Question Sets https://amazonwebservices.benchprep.com/app/aws-certification-official-practice-question-sets-english#exams/details/118581 PSI Practice exams (free with voucher) https://www.aws.training/Certification https://home.psiexams.com/#/dashboard/compact-dashboard submitted by /u/_-readit-_ [link] [comments]

  • anyone use AWS solutions architect study guide?
    by /u/PeacefullyFighting

    I'm using the third edition of the AWS solutions architect study guide authored by Ben piper & David Clinton. They have a quiz after each chapter and I'm wondering how close to the real test are the questions in terms of difficulty? I first watched Ben pipers pluralsight course, Ben pipers, taken a live virtual course with an instructor & finally have use AWS for ~3-4 years but mostly RDS & Route 53. Nothing too crazy. The last year or so I've really dug into AWS and think it's the path I'll take (but data focused after this general cert). I'm averaging ~70% and a lot of my mistakes are due to the tricky wording & things like that. Has anyone used this training path and if yes how do the review questions compare to the actual test? submitted by /u/PeacefullyFighting [link] [comments]

  • Passed SAA-C02, results on 3rd day!
    by /u/looper1010

    Thank you to Stephane and Bonso's Tutotorial Dojo. I used Stephane's udemy lectures to learn the subjects and Tutorial Dojo's practice exams. I ran through each course twice. In terms of scoring, my first round was in the 40s-50s. Second round was in the 80s-90s. The exam itself was much harder than the practice exams to my surprise. The first few questions were wordy and complicated, which threw off my mojo. The second half were similar to Tutorial Dojo's exam. I had ALOT of kinesis questions in mine. I was expecting databases but it didn't show up too much. Many similar questions showed up like you'd find in Tutorial Dojo. Some curveballs were Rekognition, Kafka, and Quicksight. The most anxious part was waiting 3 DAYS for results!!! I took it Friday afternoon and got my results on Monday morning. NO email yet, I had to refresh my portal. I got my score and portal update before any credly or email announcement. It was so nerve-racking but happy that it's over with now! Thank you to everyone in this sub who helped me prepare and for sharing your stories! PS- now onto Azure. What would be the Azure equivalent to the SAA? submitted by /u/looper1010 [link] [comments]

  • What sort of project should I create on AWS?
    by /u/Proxies-

    I just began college and already have my cloud practitioner and solutions architect certification and want to create some sort of project that I can put on my resume. I want to demonstrate not only my knowledge but my capabilities on AWS. What sort of project are ideas do you guys have that would help? I can’t think of much that I could do. I have read some people recommend freelance work on github, what does that mean? submitted by /u/Proxies- [link] [comments]

 
AWS Developer Associate DVA-C01 Exam Prep